Party standings
House of Representatives
*Active political parties in Georgia are not limited to the Democratic and Republican parties. Libertarians, and occasionally others, run candidates in elections. However, for the 1981-82 session of the General Assembly, only the two major parties were successful in electing legislators to office.
Officers
Senate
Majority leadership
Position |
Name |
District |
|
Senate Majority Leader |
Thomas F. Allgood |
22 |
|
Majority Caucus Chairman |
Render Hill |
29 |
|
Majority Whip |
Loyce Turner |
08 |
House of Representatives
Majority leadership
Position |
Name |
District |
|
House Majority Leader |
Clarence Vaughn |
57 |
|
Majority Whip |
A.L. (Al) Burruss |
21-2 |
|
Majority Caucus Chairman |
Bill Lee |
72 |
|
Majority Caucus Secretary |
Ward Edwards |
112 |
Minority leadership
Position |
Name |
District |
|
House Minority Leader |
Herbert Jones, Jr. |
126 |
|
Minority Whip |
Hank Elliott |
49 |
|
Minority Caucus Chairman |
Joe Burton |
47 |
|
Minority Caucus Secretary |
Ken Nix |
20-3 |
Members of the State Senate
Members of the House of Representatives
District |
Representative |
Party |
Residence |
1-1 | Wayne Snow, Jr. | Democratic | Rossville |
1-2 | Forest Hays, Jr. | Democratic | Flintstone |
2 | Robert G (Bob) Peters | Democratic | Ringgold |
3 | Thomas P. (Tom) Ramsey III | Democratic | Chatsworth |
4-1 | Carlton H. Colwell | Democratic | Blairsville |
4-2 | Ralph Twiggs | Democratic | Hiawassee |
5 | John G. Crawford | Democratic | Lyerly |
6-1 | Roger Williams | Democratic | Dalton |
6-2 | R.L. (Shorty) Foster | Democratic | Dalton |
7 | Ernest Ralston | Democratic | Calhoun |
8-1 | Joe Frank Harris | Democratic | Cartersville |
8-2 | W.G. (Bill) Hasty, Sr. | Democratic | Canton |
8-3 | Wendell T. Anderson | Democratic | Canton |
9-1 | Joe T. Wood | Democratic | Gainesville |
9-2 | Bobby Lawson | Democratic | Gainesville |
9-3 | Jerry D. Jackson | Democratic | Chestnut Mountain |
10 | Jack Irvin, Sr. | Democratic | Baldwin |
11 | William J. Dover | Democratic | Hollywood |
12 | Lauren (Bubba) McDonald | Democratic | Commerce |
13-1 | Louie Max Clark | Democratic | Danielsville |
13-2 | Billy Milford | Democratic | Hartwell |
13-3 | Charles C. Mann | Democratic | Elberton |
14 | John Adams | Democratic | Rome |
15-1 | E.M. (Buddy) Childers | Democratic | Rome |
16 | Ken Fuller | Democratic | Rome |
17 | Bill Cumming | Democratic | Rockmart |
18 | Thomas B. Murphy | Democratic | Bremen |
19-1 | Joe Mack Wilson | Democratic | Marietta |
19-2 | Steve Thompson | Democratic | Austell |
19-3 | George W. (Buddy) Darden | Democratic | Marietta |
20-1 | Johnny Isakson | Republican | Marietta |
20-2 | Carl Harrison | Republican | Marietta |
20-3 | Ken Nix | Republican | Smyrna |
21-1 | Fred Aiken | Republican | Smyrna |
21-2 | A.L. (Al) Burruss | Democratic | Marietta |
22 | Dorothy Felton | Republican | Atlanta |
23 | Luther S. Colbert | Republican | Roswell |
24 | Kiliaen V.R. (Kil) Townsend | Republican | Atlanta |
25 | John Savage | Democratic | Atlanta |
26 | Sidney J. Marcus | Democratic | Atlanta |
27 | Cynthia Fuller | Democratic | Atlanta |
28 | Alveda King Beal | Democratic | Atlanta |
29 | Douglas C. Dean | Democratic | Atlanta |
30 | Paul Bolster | Democratic | Atlanta |
31 | Mrs. Grace T. Hamilton | Democratic | Atlanta |
32 | Mildred Glover | Democratic | Atlanta |
33 | J.C. Daugherty, Sr. | Democratic | Atlanta |
34 | Tyrone Brooks | Democratic | Atlanta |
35 | J.E. (Billy) McKinney | Democratic | Atlanta |
36 | G.D. Adams | Democratic | Hapeville |
37 | David Scott | Democratic | Atlanta |
38 | Lorenzo Benn | Democratic | Atlanta |
39 | Bob Holmes | Democratic | Atlanta |
40 | Dick Lane | Republican | East Point |
41 | Greg Pilewicz | Democratic | College Park |
42 | Virlyn B. Smith | Republican | Fairburn |
43-1 | Barbara H. Couch | Democratic | Atlanta |
43-2 | Bettye Lowe | Republican | Atlanta |
43-3 | John G. Greer | Democratic | Atlanta |
44 | Bruce Widener | Republican | Dunwoody |
45 | J. Max Davis | Republican | Atlanta |
46 | Cathey W. Steinberg | Democratic | Atlanta |
47 | Joe Burton | Republican | Atlanta |
48 | Betty Jo Williams | Republican | Atlanta |
49 | Ewell H. (Hank) Elliott | Republican | Decatur |
50 | John Hawkins | Democratic | Atlanta |
51 | Mrs. Mobley (Peggy) Childs | Democratic | Decatur |
52 | Eleanor L. Richardson | Democratic | Decatur |
53 | Doug Vandiford | Democratic | Avondale Estates |
54 | Hosea L. Williams, Sr. | Democratic | Atlanta |
55 | Betty J. Clark | Democratic | Atlanta |
56-1 | William C. (Bill) Mangum, Jr. | Democratic | Decatur |
56-2 | Betty Aaron | Democratic | Atlanta |
56-3 | Ken Wokman | Democratic | Decatur |
57 | Clarence R. Vaughn, Jr. | Democratic | Conyers |
58 | Cas Robinson | Democratic | Stone Mountain |
59 | R.T. (Tom) Phillips | Republican | Stone Mountain |
60 | Charles C. Martin | Democratic | Buford |
61 | Vinson Wall | Republican | Lawrenceville |
62 | Hugh Logan | Democratic | Athens |
63 | Bob Argo | Democratic | Athens |
64 | John D. Russell | Democratic | Winder |
65 | Thomas (Mac) Kilgore | Democratic | Douglasville |
66-1 | Gerald Johnson | Democratic | Carrollton |
66-2 | Charles Thomas | Democratic | Temple |
67 | J. Neal Shepard, Jr. | Republican | Newnan |
68 | J. Crawford Ware | Democratic | Hogansville |
69 | Edwin G. (Ed) Mullinax | Democratic | LaGrange |
70 | Claude A. Bray, Jr. | Democratic | Manchester |
71-1 | James R. (Jim) Fortune, Jr. | Democratic | Griffin |
71-2 | John L. Mostiler | Democratic | Griffin |
72-1 | Wm. J. (Bill) Lee | Democratic | Forest Park |
72-2 | Jimmy Benefield | Democratic | Jonesboro |
72-3 | Jim Wood | Democratic | Forest Park |
72-4 | Rudolph Johnson | Democratic | Jonesbor |
73 | G. Richard Chamberlin | Democratic | Stockbridge |
74 | Denny M. Dobbs | Democratic | Covington |
75 | Neal Jackson | Democratic | Monroe |
76 | Ben Barron Ross | Democratic | Lincolnton |
77 | Wm. S. (Bill) Jackson | Democratic | Martinez |
78 | William Bailey Jones | Democratic | Jackson |
79 | Marvin Adams | Democratic | Thomaston |
80 | Benson Ham | Democratic | Forsyth |
81 | Bob Lane | Democratic | Statesboro |
82 | John F. Godbee | Democratic | Brooklet |
83 | Emory E. Bargeron | Democratic | Louisville |
84 | Warren D. Evans | Democratic | Thomson |
85 | R.A. Dent | Democratic | Augusta |
86 | Mike Padgett | Democratic | Augusta |
87 | Jack Connell | Democratic | Augusta |
88 | Sam Nicholson | Democratic | Augusta |
89 | Don Cheeks | Democrat | Augusta |
90 | David Swann | Democratic | Augusta |
91 | W. Randolph Phillips | Democratic | Shiloh |
92 | Calvin Smyre | Democratic | Columbus |
93 | Charles P. Rose | Democratic | Columbus |
94 | Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. | Democratic | Columbus |
95 | Thomas B. Buck | Democratic | Columbus |
96 | Gary C. Cason | Republican | Columbus |
97 | Mary Jane Galer | Democratic | Columbus |
98 | Bryant Culpepper | Democratic | Fort Valley |
99 | Burl Davis | Democratic | Macon |
100 | Frank C. Pinkston | Democratic | Macon |
101 | William C. (Billy) Randall | Democratic | Macon |
102 | David E. Lucas | Democratic | Macon |
103 | Kenneth (Ken) W. Birdsong | Democratic | Gordon |
104 | Frank Horne, Jr. | Democratic | Macon |
105 | Jimmy Lord | Democratic | Sandersville |
106 | Randolph C. (Randy) Karrh | Democratic | Swainsboro |
107 | John David Miles | Democratic | Metter |
108 | Wilbur E. Baugh | Democratic | Milledgeville |
109 | Bobby E. Parham | Democratic | Milledgeville |
110 | Ward Edwards | Democratic | Butler |
111 | Don Castleberry | Democratic | Richland |
112 | E. Roy Lambert | Democratic | Madison |
113 | Ted W. Waddle | Republican | Warner Robins |
114 | Roy H. (Sonny) Watson, Jr. | Democratic | Warner Robins |
115 | Larry Walker | Democratic | Perry |
116 | George Hooks | Democratic | Americus |
117 | Ben Jessup | Democratic | Cochran |
118 | Terry L. Coleman | Democratic | Eastman |
119 | J. Roy Rowland | Democratic | Dublin |
120 | L.L. (Pete) Phillips | Democratic | Soperton |
121 | Clinton Oliver | Democratic | Glennville |
122 | Ronald E. (Ron) Ginsberg | Democratic | Savannah |
123 | Albert (Al) Scott | Democratic | Savannah |
124 | Lamar W. Davis, Jr. | Republican | Savannah |
125 | Bobby Phillips | Democratic | Savannah |
126 | Herbert Jones, Jr. | Republican | Savannah |
127 | Bobby L. Hill | Democratic | Savannah |
128 | Tom Triplett | Democratic | Savannah |
129 | George A. Chance, Jr. | Democratic | Springfield |
130 | Bob Hanner | Democratic | Parrott |
131 | Tommy Chambless | Democratic | Albany |
132 | John White | Democratic | Albany |
133 | R.S. (Dick) Hutchinson | Democratic | Albany |
134 | T. Hayward (Mac) McCollum | Democratic | Albany |
135 | Howard H. Rainey | Democratic | Cordele |
136 | Earleen Sizemore | Democratic | Sylvester |
137 | Paul S. Branch, Jr. | Democratic | Fitzgerald |
138-1 | Lunsford Moody | Democratic | Baxley |
138-2 | Roger C. Byrd | Democratic | Hazlehurst |
139 | Rene D. Kemp | Democratic | Hinesville |
140 | Ralph J. Balkom | Democratic | Blakely |
141 | Walter E. Cox | Democratic | Bainbridge |
142 | Bobby Long | Democratic | Cairo |
143 | R. Allen Sherrod | Democratic | Coolidge |
144 | Marcus E. Collins, Sr. | Democratic | Pelham |
145 | Hugh D. Matthews | Democratic | Moultrie |
146-1 | Edmond Lewis Perry | Democratic | Nashville |
146-2 | Monty Veazey | Democratic | Tifton |
147 | Henry L. Reaves | Democratic | Quitman |
148 | James M. Beck | Democratic | Valdosta |
149 | Robert L. (Bob) Patten | Democratic | Lakeland |
150 | Tom Crosby, Jr. | Democratic | Waycross |
151 | Harry D. Dixon | Democratic | Waycross |
152-1 | James C. Moore | Democratic | West Green |
152-2 | Tommy Smith | Democratic | Alma |
153 | James R. (Jim) Tuten, Jr | Democratic | Brunswick |
154 | Dean G. Auten | Republican | Brunswick |