Azerbaijan national under-17 football team
The Azerbaijan national under-17 football team represents Azerbaijan in association football at the under-17 youth level, and is controlled by the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan.
Nickname(s) | Milli (The National Team) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan | ||
Head coach | Vugar Mammad | ||
Captain | Jalal Huseynov | ||
Most caps | Amit Guluzade (12) | ||
Top scorer | Cem Felek (5) | ||
FIFA code | AZE | ||
| |||
First international | |||
(Ayia Napa, Cyprus; 2 March 1995) | |||
Biggest win | |||
(Serravalle, San Marino; 19 October 2000) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
(Apúlia e Fão, Portugal; 24 October 2010) (Gorna Oryahovitsa, Bulgaria; 10 October 2017) | |||
European Championship | |||
Appearances | 1 (first in 2016) | ||
Best result | Round 1, 2016 | ||
FIFA U-17 World Cup | |||
Appearances | 0 |
Competition history
In 2014, the team, under the management of Mirbaghir Isayev, managed to qualify for the Elite Round of the 2015 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification stage due to being one of the best third-placed teams in the first qualification round.[1] The team also qualified for the 2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship after being selected as hosts.[2]
UEFA European Football Championship record
Under-16 format
Finals record | Qualification record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Result | Pos | Pld | W | D* | L | GF | GA | GD | |
Did not enter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Did not qualify | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | |||
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | |||
4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | |||
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | |||
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | |||
Total | 0/8 | Best: 2 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 25 | −13 |
Under-17 format
Finals record | Qualification record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Result | Pos | Pld | W | D* | L | GF | GA | GD | |
Did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -5 | ||
Elite Round | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 | ||
Did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | ||
Elite Round | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | ||
Did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | ||
Elite Round | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | -6 | ||
Did not qualify | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | ||
Elite Round | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | -4 | ||
Did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | -9 | |||
3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -6 | |||
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | |||
Elite Round | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 16 | -13 | ||
Round 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -4 | ||
Did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | ||
Did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 | -10 | ||
Did not qualify | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -6 | ||
Did not qualify | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | -9 | ||
Total | 1/18 | Best: 3 | 66 | 15 | 12 | 39 | 55 | 131 | −76 |
- *Denotes draws include knockout matches decided on penalty kicks.
Performance in recent competitions
Group 9
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 9 | Elite round | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Azerbaijan | 1–6 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Germany | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Kazakhstan | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Results
2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship
5 May 2016 | Azerbaijan | 0–5 | Baku Olympic Stadium, Baku | |
20:00 | Report | Gomes Asadov Miguel Luís Fernandes |
Attendance: 33,000 Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland) |
8 May 2016 | Azerbaijan | 1–1 | Bakcell Arena, Baku | |
19:00 | Mahmudov |
Report | Bongiovanni |
Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Petr Ardeleánu (Czech Republic) |
11 May 2016 | Scotland | 0–1 | Bakcell Arena, Baku | |
16:00 | Report | Nabiyev |
Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (Norway) |
2017 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification
25 October 2016 | England | 2–0 | Stadionul Buftea, Buftea | |
18:00 | Gomes Sancho |
Report | Referee: Fyodor Zammit (Malta) |
27 October 2016 | Austria | 3–1 | Stadionul Buftea, Buftea | |
18:00 | Aganovic Schmid Wunsch |
Report | Sadikhov |
Referee: Petur Reinert (Faroe Islands) |
30 October 2016 | Azerbaijan | 1–0 | Stadionul Buftea, Buftea | |
14:00 | Sadikhov |
Report | Referee: Petur Reinert (Faroe Islands) |
2018 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification
10 October 2017 | Republic of Ireland | 6–0 | Lokomotiv Stadium, Gorna Oryahovitsa | |
15:00 | Idah Brennan Murphy Wright |
Report | Referee: Barbeno Luca (San Marino) |
13 October 2017 | Ukraine | 6–1 | Lokomotiv Stadium, Gorna Oryahovitsa | |
15:00 |
|
Report | Zulfugarli |
Referee: Halil Umut Meler (Turkey) |
16 October 2017 | Azerbaijan | 2–1 | Lokomotiv Stadium, Gorna Oryahovitsa | |
17:00 | Valizade |
Report | Nikolov |
Referee: Barbeno Luca (San Marino) |
2019 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification
23 October 2018 | Azerbaijan | 1–4 | Abdurrahman Roza Haxhiu Stadium, Lushnjë | |
12:00 |
|
Report |
|
Referee: Admir Šehović (Bosnia and Herzegovina) |
26 October 2018 | Czech Republic | 2–0 | Abdurrahman Roza Haxhiu Stadium, Lushnjë | |
12:00 |
|
Report | Referee: Boris Marhefka (Slovakia) |
29 October 2018 | Albania | 1–0 | Elbasan Arena, Elbasan | |
14:00 |
|
Report | Referee: Boris Marhefka (Slovakia) |
Current squad
The following players were called up to participate in the 2020 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification.
Caps and goals as 19 November, 2019 after the game against Kazakhstan.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 | GK | Eldar Taghizade | 30 May 2003 | 2 | 0 | |||
22 | GK | Amin Ramazanov | 20 January 2003 | 1 | 0 | |||
2 | DF | Aykhan Suleymanli | 16 January 2004 | 1 | 0 | |||
4 | DF | Jalal Huseynov (C) | 2 January 2003 | 3 | 0 | |||
5 | DF | Mirali Ahmadov | 16 April 2003 | 3 | 0 | |||
13 | DF | Ibrahim Ramazanov | 10 October 2004 | 3 | 0 | |||
15 | DF | Rashad Hasanov | 11 November 2003 | 2 | 0 | |||
21 | DF | Ulvi Madatov | 6 January 2003 | 1 | 0 | |||
6 | MF | Yusuf Oral | 5 December 2003 | 2 | 0 | |||
7 | MF | Gulagha Asadov | 30 April 2003 | 2 | 0 | |||
8 | MF | Nihad Jafarov | 9 January 2003 | 2 | 0 | |||
9 | MF | Mehraj Bakhshaliyev | 11 June 2003 | 3 | 0 | |||
11 | MF | Berkay Vardar | 14 January 2003 | 3 | 1 | |||
14 | MF | Musa Musazade | 8 June 2003 | 3 | 0 | |||
17 | MF | Kamal Kazimov | 6 January 2003 | 3 | 0 | |||
18 | MF | Zohrab Asadov | 16 October 2003 | 3 | 0 | |||
19 | MF | Nijat Guliyev | 5 January 2004 | 3 | 0 | |||
20 | MF | Rauf Rustamli | 11 January 2003 | 0 | 0 | |||
10 | FW | Mirmovsum Janiyev | 11 December 2003 | 3 | 0 | |||
16 | FW | Ravan Naghiyev | 18 November 2003 | 3 | 0 |
Coaching staff
Position | Name |
---|---|
Head coach | |
Assistant coach | |
Goalkeeping coach | |
Manager history
Nicolai Adam (2014) Mirbaghir Isayev (2014–2015) Tabriz Hasanov (2015–2016) Vugar Mammad (2016) Mirbaghir Isayev (2017) Ramin Guliyev (2018) Vugar Mammad (2019–present)
Former squads
- UEFA European Under-17
Achievements
- Winner of President's Cup Kazakhstan: 2011
- 3rd of Caspian Cup: 2011
- 2nd of Caspian Cup: 2012
- 2nd of Caspian Cup: 2013
See also
References
- "Penalty drama sees Bosnians progress with Belgium". www.uefa.com. Retrieved 29 October 2014.
- "Malta, Bulgaria, Azerbaijan picked for U17s". UEFA. 2012-03-20.