2007 City of York Council election
Local elections for City of York Council were held on Thursday 3 May 2007. The whole council was up for election. Of the 47 seats contested, the Liberal Democrats won 19 seats, Labour won 18 seats, Conservatives won eight seats and the Green Party won two seats.[1][2] The election saw York's ruling Liberal Democrats lose ten seats and overall control of the council.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 47 seats to City of York Council 24 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
File:2007 City of York Council elections.png | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Election result
City of York Council election 2007[1] | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidates | Votes | |||||||||||||
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % | |||||||
Liberal Democrats | 47 | 19 | 0 | 10 | -10 | 40.4% | 32.1% | 43,728 | -17.0% | ||||||
Labour | 43 | 18 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 38.3% | 26.9% | 36,746 | +0.8% | ||||||
Conservative | 47 | 8 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 17.0% | 27.3% | 37,171 | +13.6% | ||||||
Green | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3% | 10.5% | 14,334 | +4.2% | ||||||
BNP | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2.6% | 3,582 | N/A | ||||||
Respect | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.3% | 421 | N/A | ||||||
Liberal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.2% | 247 | N/A | ||||||
Monster Raving Loony | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.1% | 161 | +0.2% |
Ward results
Acomb ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Horton * | 1,303 | 24.9 | -1.0 | |
Labour | Tracey Simpson-Laing † | 1,301 | 24.9 | -1.4 | |
Conservative | Michael Tucker | 529 | 10.1 | 0.2 | |
BNP | Ian Dawson | 520 | 10.0 | 10.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Rachel Lewis-Strodder | 448 | 8.6 | -10.8 | |
Conservative | David Thompson | 426 | 8.2 | 8.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Reuban Mayne | 399 | 7.6 | -8.1 | |
Green | Will Dyson | 297 | 5.7 | 5.7 | |
Turnout | 44.6 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -0.6 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | -5.7 |
Bishopthorpe ward
The parishes of Acaster Malbis and Bishopthorpe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Galvin * | 851 | 49.3 | 19.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | David Livesley † | 504 | 29.2 | -29.3 | |
Labour | Fiona Smith | 217 | 12.6 | 0.6 | |
Green | Richard Thurley | 122 | 8.9 | 8.9 | |
Turnout | 54.3 | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 24.6 | |||
Clifton ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ken King * | 1,438 | 16.9 | 3.7 | |
Labour | Helen Douglas | 1,367 | 16.1 | 1.7 | |
Labour | David Scott † | 1,242 | 14.6 | 3.4 | |
Green | Ginnie Shaw | 743 | 8.8 | 3.1 | |
Conservative | Oliver Blair | 580 | 6.8 | 6.8 | |
Conservative | Kevin Hollinrake | 576 | 6.8 | 6.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Karoline Kirk | 551 | 6.5 | -4.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Matthew Reid | 545 | 6.4 | -4.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Derek Waudby | 494 | 5.8 | -4.0 | |
Respect | Les Marsh | 421 | 4.9 | 4.9 | |
Conservative | Thomas McConnell | 304 | 3.6 | 3.6 | |
BNP | Rich Leeming | 251 | 2.9 | 2.9 | |
Turnout | 33.5 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 0.3 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | -2.6 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | -1.7 |
- * Represented the Bootham ward of York City Council, 1982–1996, the Fishergate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1989, the Bootham ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003, and the Clifton ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [4] [5] [3]
- † Represented the Clifton ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [3]
Derwent ward
The parishes of Dunnington, Holtby, and Kexby
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Jenny Brooks | 841 | 51.8 | 17.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Rosalind Maggs | 514 | 31.6 | -25.0 | |
Labour | Dennis Martin | 174 | 13.4 | 4.4 | |
Green | Gillian Cossham | 53 | 3.3 | 3.3 | |
Turnout | 53.5 | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 21.2 | |||
Dringhouses and Woodthorpe ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Ann Reid * | 1,611 | 14.6 | -4.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Susan Sunderland † | 1,503 | 13.6 | -4.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Thomas Holvey † | 1,445 | 13.1 | -3.1 | |
Conservative | Matthew Litten | 1155 | 10.5 | 2.8 | |
Conservative | Barbara Vernon | 1112 | 10.1 | 2.9 | |
Conservative | Paul Vernon | 1064 | 9.7 | 3.0 | |
Labour | Thomas Wright | 934 | 8.5 | -1.1 | |
Labour | Geoffrey Beacon | 865 | 7.8 | 0.0 | |
Labour | Gerard Hodgson | 830 | 7.5 | 0.0 | |
Green | John Gray | 504 | 4.6 | 4.6 | |
Turnout | 45.2 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -3.8 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -3.5 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -3.0 |
Fishergate ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Andy D'Agorne * | 1,308 | 25.0 | -0.6 | |
Green | Dave Taylor | 1,086 | 20.7 | 0.5 | |
Labour | Ernie Dickinson | 706 | 13.5 | 0.5 | |
Conservative | Robin Dickson † | 649 | 12.4 | -0.1 | |
Labour | Thomas Gibson | 576 | 11.0 | -0.1 | |
Conservative | Michael Rutherford | 495 | 9.5 | 9.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Susan Nunn | 157 | 3.0 | -4.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Nick Hudson | 146 | 2.8 | -3.4 | |
BNP | Stephen Phillips | 111 | 2.1 | 2.1 | |
Turnout | 44.9 | ||||
Green hold | Swing | -0.6 | |||
Green hold | Swing | -1.6 |
Fulford ward
The parish of Fulford
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Keith Aspden * | 503 | 44.4 | -4.1 | |
Labour | Alan Smith | 266 | 23.5 | -4.6 | |
Green | Denise Craghill | 212 | 18.7 | 11.2 | |
Conservative | Samantha Suddons | 153 | 13.5 | -2.5 | |
Turnout | 51.6 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 0.3 |
- * Represented the Fulford ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [3]
Guildhall ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Janet Looker * | 785 | 24.1 | 1.4 | |
Labour | Brian Watson † | 654 | 20.1 | 0.8 | |
Conservative | Matthew Kilburn | 413 | 12.7 | 1.8 | |
Conservative | Jonathan Meehan | 343 | 10.5 | 10.5 | |
Green | John Norris | 302 | 9.3 | 2.5 | |
Green | Candy Spillard | 248 | 7.6 | 2.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Jackie Talbot | 180 | 5.5 | -12.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Peter Reid | 175 | 5.4 | -8.8 | |
Liberal | Andrew Hinkles | 158 | 4.8 | 4.8 | |
Turnout | 31.2 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -0.2 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | -4.9 |
- * Represented the Guildhall division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996, and the Guildhall ward of City of York Council, 1995–2007 [5] [3]
- † Represented the Acomb ward of York City Council, 1979–1984, the Guildhall ward of York City Council, 1988–1996, the Acomb division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1981–1989, and the Guildhall ward of City of York Council, 1995–2007 [4] [5] [3]
Haxby and Wigginton ward
The parishes of Haxby and Wigginton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Christopher Hogg * | 1,887 | 15.5 | -10.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Paul Firth | 1,740 | 14.3 | -10.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Richard Watson † | 1,649 | 13.6 | -9.3 | |
Conservative | Tony Richardson | 1579 | 13.0 | 7.3 | |
Conservative | Robert Phillips | 1533 | 12.6 | 6.1 | |
Conservative | Joe Tidmarsh | 1435 | 11.8 | 11.8 | |
BNP | Geoff Carr | 620 | 5.1 | 5.1 | |
Green | Alan Robertshaw | 595 | 4.9 | 0.8 | |
Labour | Gerald Colbeck | 590 | 4.9 | 1.3 | |
Labour | Richard Smyth | 533 | 4.4 | 0.9 | |
Turnout | 44.3 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -9.0 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -8.2 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -10.6 |
Heslington ward
The parish of Heslington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Ceredig Jamieson-Ball * | 436 | 38.4 | -15.7 | |
Green | Peter Sanderson | 266 | 23.4 | 11.8 | |
Labour | Grace Fletcher-Hall | 251 | 22.1 | 0.1 | |
Conservative | Julia Henniker-Heaton | 182 | 16.0 | 3.8 | |
Turnout | 37.2 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -13.7 |
- * Represented the Heslington ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [3]
Heworth ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Paul Blanchard * | 1,470 | 16.2 | -1.3 | |
Labour | Ruth Potter † | 1,456 | 16.1 | -0.4 | |
Labour | Christina Funnell | 1,380 | 15.2 | -3.6 | |
Conservative | James Schofield | 830 | 9.2 | 1.4 | |
Conservative | Charlie Dyson | 828 | 9.1 | 9.1 | |
Green | Jennifer Aitken | 716 | 7.9 | 3.1 | |
Conservative | Andrew Wells | 577 | 6.4 | 6.4 | |
BNP | Jeff Kelly | 507 | 5.6 | 5.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Sam Blackburn | 487 | 5.4 | -7.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Robin Hazzard-Gallagher | 432 | 4.8 | -7.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Ian Packington | 382 | 4.2 | -5.7 | |
Turnout | 37.5 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -1.3 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | -1.8 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | -5.0 |
Heworth Without ward
The parish of Heworth Without
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Bill Bennett | 640 | 37.7 | 4.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Nigel Ayre | 605 | 35.7 | -14.3 | |
Labour | Andrew Garbutt | 288 | 17.0 | 0.0 | |
Liberal | Nick Blitz * | 89 | 5.2 | 5.2 | |
Green | Baz Buchanan | 75 | 4.4 | 4.4 | |
Turnout | 55.1 | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 9.4 | |||
- * Represented the Monk ward City of York Council, 2000–2003 [3]
Holgate ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Denise Bowgett | 1,490 | 14.0 | -0.9 | |
Labour | James Alexander | 1,413 | 13.2 | -0.3 | |
Labour | Sonja Crisp | 1,303 | 12.2 | 0.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Stott | 1286 | 12.0 | -5.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Martin Bartlett * | 1204 | 11.3 | -6.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Gilbert Nimmo * | 1116 | 10.4 | -4.8 | |
Green | Andreas Heinemeyer | 691 | 6,5 | 1.8 | |
Conservative | James McGowan | 645 | 6.0 | 1.2 | |
Conservative | Andrew Kay | 604 | 5.7 | 5.7 | |
Conservative | Thomas Merry | 465 | 4.4 | 4.4 | |
BNP | Michaela Knight | 463 | 4.3 | 4.3 | |
Turnout | 43.2 | ||||
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 2.3 | |||
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 3.1 | |||
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 2.6 | |||
- * Represented the Holgate ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [3]
Hull Road ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Richard Cregan * | 819 | 18.3 | -3.0 | |
Labour | Roger Pierce | 803 | 17.9 | -3.3 | |
Conservative | Thomas Crockett | 643 | 14.3 | 2.1 | |
Conservative | Alan Yonge | 544 | 12.1 | 12.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Rachel Williams | 414 | 9.2 | -2.0 | |
Green | John Cossham | 341 | 7.6 | -2.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Michael Johns-Perring | 335 | 7.5 | -3.3 | |
Green | Andrew Collingwood | 327 | 7.3 | 7.3 | |
BNP | Trevor Brown | 259 | 5.8 | 5.8 | |
Turnout | 35.8 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -2.6 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | -7.7 |
- * Represented the Beckfield ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [3]
Huntington and New Earswick ward
The parishes of Huntington and New Earswick
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Keith Hyman * | 1,802 | 18.7 | -6.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Keith Orrell * | 1,794 | 18.6 | -6.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Carol Runciman † | 1,695 | 17.6 | -4.9 | |
Conservative | Sylvia Greenway | 896 | 9.3 | 9.3 | |
Conservative | Paul Tumman | 794 | 8.2 | -0.4 | |
Conservative | Roger Holmes | 707 | 7.3 | 7.3 | |
Labour | Stephen Burton | 672 | 7.0 | 0.9 | |
Green | Clive Woolley | 660 | 6.8 | -0.1 | |
Labour | James Flinders | 629 | 6.5 | 0.9 | |
Turnout | 37.2 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -7.8 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -3.3 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -6.1 |
Micklegate ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Dave Merrett * | 1,514 | 13.6 | -1.7 | |
Labour | Sandy Fraser † | 1,497 | 13.5 | -1.9 | |
Labour | Julie Gunnell | 1,478 | 13.3 | -1.3 | |
Green | Andy Chase | 1414 | 12.7 | 3.8 | |
Green | Alan Swain | 1266 | 11.4 | 4.1 | |
Green | Charles Everett | 1097 | 9.9 | 2.8 | |
Conservative | Walter Davy | 696 | 6.3 | -0.6 | |
Conservative | Simon Darby | 642 | 5.8 | 5.8 | |
Conservative | John Wilson | 576 | 5.2 | 5.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Carole Green | 383 | 3.4 | -4.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Gillian Thompson | 299 | 2.7 | -4.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | John Tull | 268 | 2.4 | -4.8 | |
Turnout | 42.8 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -2.7 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | -3.0 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | -2.0 |
Osbaldwick ward
The parishes of Murton and Osbaldwick
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Morley * | 459 | 40.7 | -9.6 | |
Conservative | Terry Smith | 319 | 28.3 | 28.3 | |
Labour | Thomas Williams | 222 | 19.7 | 8.2 | |
Green | David Williams | 128 | 11.3 | 11.3 | |
Turnout | 42.5 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -18.9 |
Rural West York ward
The parishes of Askham Bryan, Askham Richard, Copmanthorpe, Hessay, Nether Poppleton, Rufforth with Knapton, and Upper Poppleton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ian Gillies | 1,993 | 17.0 | 6.0 | |
Conservative | Paul Healey | 1,738 | 14.8 | 2.7 | |
Conservative | Ben Hudson | 1,672 | 14.3 | 5.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Glen Bradley * | 1644 | 14.0 | 1.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Quentin Macdonald † | 1539 | 13.1 | -2.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Marjorie Stones | 1442 | 12.3 | 0.4 | |
Green | Martin Lovedale | 579 | 4.9 | 4.9 | |
Labour | Karl Smith | 575 | 4.9 | 0.1 | |
Labour | Andrew Kay | 532 | 4.5 | 0.6 | |
Turnout | 50.6 | ||||
Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | N/A | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 0.7 | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 3.6 | |||
Skelton, Rawcliffe, and Clifton Without ward
The parishes of Clifton Without, Rawcliffe, and Skelton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Irene Waudby * | 1,404 | 13.3 | -7.5 | |
Conservative | Joe Watt | 1,340 | 12.7 | 6.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Richard Moore † | 1,288 | 12.2 | -4.5 | |
Conservative | Jennie Gambold | 1243 | 11.8 | 5.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Phil Thomas | 1140 | 10.8 | -6.9 | |
Conservative | Andrew McCloud | 882 | 8.4 | 8.4 | |
Labour | Matthew Greenway | 811 | 7.7 | 0.7 | |
Labour | Rosemary Thornton | 735 | 7.0 | 1.1 | |
Labour | Iain Simpson-Laing | 708 | 6.7 | 1.1 | |
Green | Nick Whittingham | 530 | 5.0 | 0.6 | |
BNP | Mal Campbell | 444 | 4.2 | 4.2 | |
Turnout | 38.9 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -6.6 | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 6.6 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -6.4 |
- * Represented the Rawcliffe division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1989–1996, the Rawcliffe and Skelton ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003, and the Skelton, Rawcliffe, and Clifton Without ward, 2003–2007, of City of York Council [5] [3]
- † Represented the Skelton, Rawcliffe, and Clifton Without ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [3]
Strensall ward
The parishes of Earswick, Stockton-on-the-Forest, and Strensall with Towthorpe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Madeleine Kirk * | 1,200 | 26.8 | -2.8 | |
Conservative | Sian Wiseman | 999 | 22.3 | 4.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Ian Cuthbertson † | 984 | 22.0 | -4.5 | |
Conservative | William Hanbury | 770 | 17.2 | 1.3 | |
Green | Caroline Boreham | 269 | 6.0 | 6.0 | |
Labour | Andrew Dixon | 257 | 5.7 | 0.4 | |
Turnout | 38.9 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -2.0 | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 4.3 | |||
Westfield ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Susan Galloway * | 1,512 | 15.9 | -7.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Steve Galloway † | 1,511 | 15.9 | -10.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Waller ‡ | 1,432 | 15.1 | -9.6 | |
Labour | Lisa Ingham | 887 | 9.3 | 1.4 | |
Labour | Rebecca Crisp | 869 | 9.2 | 1.8 | |
Labour | Bob Scrase § | 758 | 8.0 | 1.0 | |
Conservative | Ken Beavan ¶ | 457 | 4.8 | 1.2 | |
Conservative | Charles Brooks | 455 | 4.8 | 4.8 | |
Green | John Forrester | 437 | 4.6 | 4.6 | |
BNP | Graeme Wiles | 407 | 4.3 | 4.3 | |
Conservative | Thomas Cahill | 358 | 3.8 | 3.8 | |
Monster Raving Loony | Eddie Vee | 161 | 4.3 | 4.3 | |
Turnout | 35.0 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -4.3 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -6.1 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -5.3 |
- * Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1973–1979, the Foxwood ward of York City Council, 1979–1996, the Westfield division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1973–1985, the Foxwood division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996, and the Foxwood ward of City of York Council, 1995–2007 [4] [5] [3]
- † Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1979–1996, the Westfield division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1993–1996, and the Westfield ward of City of York Council, 1995–2007 [4] [5] [3]
- ‡ Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1994–1996, and the Westfield ward of City of York Council, 1999–2007 [4] [3]
- § Represented the Holgate ward of York City Council, 1992–1996, and the Holgate ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [4] [3]
- ¶ Represented the Micklegate ward of York City Council, 1991–1996 [4]
Wheldrake ward
The parishes of Deighton, Elvington, Naburn, and Wheldrake
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Christian Vassie * | 784 | 47.9 | -14.9 | |
Conservative | Jonathan Mark Maughan | 638 | 38.9 | 9.6 | |
Labour | Margaret Ruth Martin | 148 | 9.0 | 1.1 | |
Green | Tracy Lynn Shippey | 68 | 4.2 | 4.2 | |
Turnout | 51.1 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -12.3 |
- * Represented the Wheldrake ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [3]
References
- "Election results May 2007". City of York Council. 2007. Archived from the original on 14 October 2007.
- "Local Elections 2007 : Turnout and vote count". York Press. Archived from the original on 12 November 2007. Retrieved 17 February 2018.
- Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). "City of York Council election results 1995–2011" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
- Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). "York City Council election results 1973–1994" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
- Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). "North Yorkshire County Council election results 1973–2009" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
- Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). "Ryedale District Council election results 1973–2011" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.