2003 City of York Council election
Elections to City of York Council were held in 2003. The whole council was up for election. Boundary changes had reduced the number of seats from 53 to 47.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 47 seats to City of York Council 24 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The election saw York's Labour Party lose control of the council covering central York for the first time since 1984. The Liberal Democrats won control of the council covering central York for the first time since the Liberal Party had last run the York Corporation in 1899.
The Council was made up of 29 Liberal Democrats, 15 Labour, two Green and one independent.[1]
Election result
City of York Council election 2003 | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidates | Votes | |||||||||||||
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % | |||||||
Liberal Democrats | 47 | 29 | 61.7% | 49.0% | 58,239 | ||||||||||
Labour | 45 | 15 | 31.9% | 26.2% | 31,105 | ||||||||||
Green | 16 | 2 | 4.3% | 6.3% | 7,554 | ||||||||||
Independent | 7 | 1 | 2.1% | 4.7% | 5,562 | ||||||||||
Conservative | 27 | 0 | 0% | 13.5% | 16,117 | ||||||||||
Socialist Alliance | 3 | 0 | 0% | 0.2% | 302 | ||||||||||
Monster Raving Loony | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0.1% | 107 |
Ward results
Acomb ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tracey Simpson-Laing * | 1,051 | 26.3 | ||
Labour | David Horton † | 1,038 | 26.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Robert Anderson | 773 | 19.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Julie Hook | 630 | 15.8 | ||
Conservative | Valmai Galvin | 398 | 10.0 | ||
Monster Raving Loony | Graham Cambridge | 107 | 2.7 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Bishopthorpe ward
The parishes of Acaster Malbis and Bishopthorpe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | David Livesley * | 989 | 58.5 | ||
Conservative | Susan Williams | 499 | 29.5 | ||
Labour | Winifred Atkinson | 202 | 12.0 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
- * Represented the Copmanthorpe ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [2]
Clifton ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alan Jones * | 1,065 | 14.4 | ||
Labour | Ken King † | 977 | 13.2 | ||
Labour | David Scott | 825 | 11.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Joanna Macdonald | 807 | 10.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Simon Tarry ‡ | 804 | 10.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Samantha Waudby | 724 | 9.8 | ||
Independent | John Cook | 625 | 8.4 | ||
Independent | Leslie Marsh | 612 | 8.3 | ||
Independent | Stephen Prophet | 546 | 7.4 | ||
Green | William Shaw | 430 | 5.7 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
- * Represented the Clifton ward of York City Council, 1994–1996, and the Clifton ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [3] [2]
- † Represented the Bootham ward of York City Council, 1982–1996, the Fishergate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1989, and the Bootham ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [3] [4] [2]
- ‡ Represented the Clifton Without ward of Ryedale District Council, 1991–1996, and the Clifton Without ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [5] [2]
Derwent ward
The parishes of Dunnington, Holtby, and Kexby
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Janet Greenwood * | 808 | 56.6 | ||
Conservative | Jenny Brooks | 491 | 34.4 | ||
Labour | Lesley Della Gana | 128 | 9.0 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
- * Represented the Dunnington and Kexby ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [2]
Dringhouses and Woodthorpe ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Ann Reid * | 2,052 | 19.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Susan Sunderland | 1,863 | 17.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Thomas Holvey | 1,704 | 16.2 | ||
Labour | Bernard Bell † | 1,009 | 9.6 | ||
Labour | Richard Cregan ‡ | 829 | 7.9 | ||
Conservative | Monica Garrity | 813 | 7.7 | ||
Labour | Gerard Hodgson | 794 | 7.5 | ||
Conservative | Alan Deanes | 755 | 7.2 | ||
Conservative | John Naylor | 703 | 6.7 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
- * Represented the Foxwood ward of York City Council, 1990–1996, and the Foxwood ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [3] [2]
- † Represented the Walmgate ward of York City Council, 1980–1988, and the Heworth ward of York City Council, 1990–1996, and the Micklegate ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [3] [2]
- ‡ Represented the Beckfield ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [2]
Fishergate ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Andy D'Agorne | 1,093 | 25.6 | ||
Green | Mark Hill | 1,028 | 24.1 | ||
Labour | John Boardman * | 555 | 13.0 | ||
Conservative | Robin Dickson † | 533 | 12.5 | ||
Labour | Roger Farrington ‡ | 472 | 11.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Karen Dunk | 321 | 7.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Derek Waudby | 265 | 6.2 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Green win (new seat) | |||||
Green win (new seat) |
- * Represented the Fishergate ward of York City Council, 1988–1996, and the Fishergate ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [3] [2]
- † Represented the Fishergate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1989–1993 [4]
- ‡ Represented the Fishergate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1993–1996, and the Fishergate ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [4] [2]
Fulford ward
The parish of Fulford
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Keith Aspden | 491 | 48.4 | ||
Labour | Alan Smith | 285 | 28.1 | ||
Conservative | Walter Davy | 162 | 16.0 | ||
Green | Helen Kenwright | 76 | 7.5 | ||
Turnout | 1014 | ||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Guildhall ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Janet Looker * | 664 | 22.7 | ||
Labour | Brian Watson † | 564 | 19.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Blitz ‡ | 532 | 18.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Philip Thomas | 414 | 14.1 | ||
Conservative | Nicholas Toms | 319 | 10.9 | ||
Green | Gillian Cossham | 199 | 6.8 | ||
Green | Denise Craghill | 156 | 5.3 | ||
Socialist Alliance | Mark Russell | 78 | 2.7 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
- * Represented the Guildhall division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996, and the Guildhall ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [4] [2]
- † Represented the Acomb ward of York City Council, 1979–1984, the Guildhall ward of York City Council, 1988–1996, the Acomb division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1981–1989, and the Guildhall ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [3] [4] [2]
- ‡ Represented the Monk ward City of York Council, 2000–2003 [2]
Haxby and Wigginton ward
The parishes of Haxby and Wigginton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Chas Hall * | 2,887 | 26.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Chris Hogg † | 2,728 | 24.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Richard Watson ‡ | 2,528 | 22.9 | ||
Conservative | Robert Phillips | 724 | 6.6 | ||
Conservative | Gareth Dadd | 627 | 5.7 | ||
Green | Alan Robertshaw | 453 | 4.1 | ||
Labour | Doris Bell | 387 | 3.5 | ||
Labour | Stephen Burton | 383 | 3.5 | ||
Labour | David Wilson | 327 | 3.0 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
- * Represented the Haxby and Wigginton ward of Ryedale District Council, 1979–1983, the Wigginton ward of Ryedale District Council, 1987–1996, and the Wigginton ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [5] [2]
- † Represented the Haxby / Wigginton division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1993–1996, and the Haxby ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [4] [2]
- ‡ Represented the Haxby ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [2]
Heslington ward
The parish of Heslington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Ceredig Jamieson-Ball | 381 | 54.1 | ||
Labour | Martin Brumby * | 155 | 22.0 | ||
Conservative | Richard Robeson | 86 | 12.2 | ||
Green | Candida Spillard | 82 | 11.6 | ||
Socialist Alliance | A. Collingwood | 31 | |||
Turnout | 704 | ||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Heworth ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Vivienne Kind * | 1,483 | 18.8 | ||
Labour | Paul Blanchard | 1,381 | 17.5 | ||
Labour | Ruth Potter † | 1,300 | 16.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Nigel Ayre | 1,020 | 13.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Matthew Reid | 924 | 11.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian Packington | 777 | 9.9 | ||
Conservative | Patricia Kay | 613 | 7.8 | ||
Green | David Layfield | 377 | 4.8 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Heworth Without ward
The parish of Heworth Without
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Martin Lancelott | 708 | 49.9 | ||
Conservative | William Bennett | 470 | 33.1 | ||
Labour | David Thompson | 240 | 16.9 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Holgate ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Martin Bartlett | 1,626 | 17.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Bill Fairclough | 1,604 | 17.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Gilbert Nimmo | 1,392 | 15.2 | ||
Labour | Elizabeth Edge * | 1,357 | 14.8 | ||
Labour | Peter Finlay | 1,239 | 13.5 | ||
Labour | Annie Thompson | 1,074 | 11.7 | ||
Conservative | Nicholas Major | 441 | 4.8 | ||
Green | Mark Nicholson | 424 | 4.6 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
- * Represented the Holgate ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [2]
Hull Road ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Derek Smallwood * | 680 | 21.3 | ||
Labour | David Wilde † | 678 | 21.2 | ||
Independent | Gordon Campbell-Thomas | 435 | 13.6 | ||
Conservative | Duncan Flynn | 390 | 12.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Kevin Dunk | 360 | 11.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Susan Willer | 343 | 10.7 | ||
Green | John Cossham | 313 | 9.8 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
- * Represented the Guildhall ward of York City Council, 1990–1996, and the Walmgate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996, and the Walmgate ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [3] [4] [2]
- † Represented the Walmgate ward of York City Council, 1973–1996, and the Walmgate ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [3] [2]
Huntington and New Earswick ward
The parishes of Huntington and New Earswick
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Keith Orrell | 2,236 | 25.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Keith Hyman | 2,186 | 24.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Carol Runciman * | 1,969 | 22.4 | ||
Conservative | Paul Tumman | 755 | 8.6 | ||
Green | Clive Woolley | 608 | 6.9 | ||
Labour | James Alexander | 531 | 6.1 | ||
Labour | Geoffrey Beacon | 490 | 5.6 | ||
Turnout | 2802 | ||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
- * Represented the Huntington and New Earswick ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [2]
Micklegate ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sandy Fraser | 1,268 | 15.4 | ||
Labour | Dave Merrett * | 1,260 | 15.3 | ||
Labour | David Evans † | 1,198 | 14.5 | ||
Green | Andy Chase | 734 | 8.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Simon Blackburn | 654 | 7.9 | ||
Green | Anthony Martin | 599 | 7.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Gillian Thompson | 599 | 7.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian Bunting | 595 | 7.2 | ||
Green | David King | 579 | 7.0 | ||
Conservative | Christopher Megone | 565 | 6.9 | ||
Socialist Alliance | Robert Looker | 193 | 2.3 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Osbaldwick ward
The parishes of Murton and Osbaldwick
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Morley * | 514 | 50.3 | ||
Independent | Gerald Grisdale | 391 | 38.3 | ||
Labour | Andrew Garbutt | 117 | 11.4 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Rural West York ward
The parishes of Askham Bryan, Askham Richard, Copmanthorpe, Hessay, Nether Poppleton, Rufforth with Knapton, and Upper Poppleton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Janet Hopton * | 2,100 | 19.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Quentin Macdonald † | 1,685 | 15.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Glen Bradley | 1,405 | 12.7 | ||
Conservative | Adam Sinclair | 1,336 | 12.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Carole Green | 1,316 | 11.9 | ||
Conservative | Ian Gillies | 1,212 | 11.0 | ||
Conservative | George Thomson-Smith | 1,016 | 9.2 | ||
Labour | Annette Brumby | 527 | 4.8 | ||
Labour | Iain Simpson-Laing | 440 | 4.0 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Skelton, Rawcliffe, and Clifton Without ward
The parishes of Clifton Without, Rawcliffe, and Skelton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Irene Waudby * | 1,912 | 20.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Mark Waudby † | 1,630 | 17.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Richard Moore | 1,534 | 16.7 | ||
Independent | Victor Paylor | 853 | 9.3 | ||
Labour | Anthony Ireland | 645 | 7.0 | ||
Conservative | Peter Gibson | 589 | 6.4 | ||
Conservative | Andrew Kay | 562 | 6.1 | ||
Labour | Matthew Page | 536 | 5.8 | ||
Labour | Maureen Smith | 518 | 5.6 | ||
Green | Andrew Dearden | 403 | 4.4 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Strensall ward
The parishes of Earswick, Stockton-on-the-Forest, and Strensall with Towthorpe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Madeleine Kirk * | 1,113 | 29.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian Cuthbertson | 996 | 26.5 | ||
Conservative | Jonathan Moore | 686 | 18.2 | ||
Conservative | William Hanbury | 599 | 15.9 | ||
Labour | Robert Guthrie | 191 | 5.3 | ||
Labour | Karl Smith | 167 | 4.4 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Westfield ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Steve Galloway * | 2,291 | 26.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Waller † | 2,154 | 24.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Sue Galloway ‡ | 2,013 | 23.1 | ||
Labour | Paul Baptie | 697 | 8.0 | ||
Labour | Thomas Gibson | 641 | 7.3 | ||
Labour | James Tipton | 613 | 7.9 | ||
Conservative | Ken Beavan § | 314 | 3.6 | ||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
- * Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1979–1996, the Westfield division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1993–1996, and the Westfield ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [3] [4] [2]
- † Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1994–1996, and the Westfield ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [3] [2]
- ‡ Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1973–1979, the Foxwood ward of York City Council, 1979–1996, the Westfield division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1973–1985, the Foxwood division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996, and the Foxwood ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [3] [4] [2]
- § Represented the Micklegate ward of York City Council, 1991–1996 [3]
Wheldrake ward
The parishes of Deighton, Elvington, Naburn, and Wheldrake
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Christian Vassie | 982 | 62.7 | ||
Conservative | John Galvin * | 459 | 29.3 | ||
Labour | Edward Gouge | 124 | 7.9 | ||
Turnout | 1565 | ||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
- * Represented the Copmanthorpe ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [2]
References
- Edwards, Richard (2 May 2003). "Landslide". North Yorkshire County Publications (England) – via (online NewsBank.
- Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). "City of York Council election results 1995–2011" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
- Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). "York City Council election results 1973–1994" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
- Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). "North Yorkshire County Council election results 1973–2009" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
- Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). "Ryedale District Council election results 1973–2011" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
- Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). "Selby District Council election results 1973–2011" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
- "Election results May 2003". Archived from the original on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 28 August 2013.