U.S. Route 41 Alternate (Monteagle, Tennessee – Hopkinsville, Kentucky)
Route information | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by TDOT and KYTC | |||||||||
Length |
173.86 mi[1] (279.80 km) 157.87 miles (254.07 km) in Tennessee 15.99 miles (25.73 km) in Kentucky | ||||||||
Major junctions | |||||||||
South end |
| ||||||||
| |||||||||
North end |
| ||||||||
Location | |||||||||
States | Tennessee, Kentucky | ||||||||
Counties |
TN: Grundy, Marion, Franklin, Coffee, Moore, Bedford, Rutherford, Williamson, Davidson, Cheatham, Robertson, Montgomery KY:Christian | ||||||||
Highway system | |||||||||
|
U.S. Route 41 Alternate (US 41 Alt.), also signed U.S. Route 41A in Tennessee (US 41A), connects the community of Monteagle, Tennessee, with Hopkinsville, Kentucky, 10 miles (16 km) north of the Tennessee line. It serves the city of Clarksville, Tennessee, on its way to Nashville, where it briefly runs concurrently with US 41. It then separates again to serve Shelbyville, Winchester, and Tullahoma before rejoining the main route atop Monteagle Mountain. US 41A runs west of US 41 for its entire length, aside from one mile in downtown Nashville where they are concurrent. US 41A is also concurrent with U.S. Route 31A from Nashville to Triune, Tennessee, for a distance of approximately 25 miles (40 km).
History
Major intersections
State | County | Location | mi[1] | km | Destinations | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tennessee | Grundy | Monteagle | ||||||
I-24 exit 134 | ||||||||
Marion |
No major junctions | |||||||
Grundy |
No major junctions | |||||||
Franklin | St. Andrews | St. Andrew's-Sewanee School north of intersection | ||||||
Sewanee | University Avenue – Sewanee: The University of the South, Sewanee | |||||||
Winchester | Aviation Drive – Winchester Municipal Airport | |||||||
Southern end of US 64 Bus. concurrency | ||||||||
Southern end of SR 50 concurrency | ||||||||
Northern end of US 64 Bus. concurrency | ||||||||
Decherd | Northern end of SR 50 concurrency | |||||||
Estill Springs | ||||||||
UTSI Road – University of Tennessee Space Institute, Arnold Air Force Base | ||||||||
Coffee | Tullahoma | Southern end of SR 55 and SR 130 concurrencies; I-24 via 55 east | ||||||
Northern end of SR 55 and SR 130 concurrencies | ||||||||
William Northern Boulevard – Tullahoma Regional Airport | ||||||||
Harton Regional Medical Center west of this intersection | ||||||||
Moore |
No major junctions | |||||||
Bedford | | |||||||
| ||||||||
Shelbyville | ||||||||
Former route of US 231; Bedford County Medical Center to the north | ||||||||
| ||||||||
Rutherford | Unionville | Southern end of SR 99 concurrency | ||||||
Eagleville | Northern end of SR 99 concurrency; southern end of SR 269 concurrency | |||||||
Northern end of SR 269 concurrency | ||||||||
Williamson | | Southern end of US 31 Alt. concurrency | ||||||
| Interchange; I-840 exit 42 | |||||||
Triune | ||||||||
Davidson | Nashville | |||||||
Interchange; I-440 exit 6 | ||||||||
Wedgewood Road – Tennessee State Fairgrounds | ||||||||
Southern end of US 41/US 70S concurrency; I-40 to the north via 2nd Avenue | ||||||||
No entry to I-65 south from I-40 here | ||||||||
Southern end of US 31 concurrency; roundabout | ||||||||
Northern end of US 70S concurency; southern end of US 431 concurrency | ||||||||
Northern end of US 31/US 41/US 431 concurrency; southern terminus of SR 12 | ||||||||
I-65 exit 85 | ||||||||
Ed Temple Boulevard – Tennessee State University | ||||||||
Hydes Ferry Bridge over the Cumberland River | ||||||||
Northern end of SR 12 concurrency | ||||||||
Interchange; Briley Parkway exit 21 (21A/21B eastbound) | ||||||||
Cheatham | | |||||||
Robertson |
No major junctions | |||||||
Cheatham | Pleasant View | |||||||
Robertson |
No major junctions | |||||||
Cheatham | | |||||||
Montgomery | Clarksville | Southern end of SR 76 concurrency; southern terminus of US 41A Byp. | ||||||
South end of SR 48 concurrency; Austin Peay State University directly north of intersection | ||||||||
Northern end of SR 48 concurrency | ||||||||
Southern end of US 79 concurrency; northern terminus of US 41A Byp. | ||||||||
Lewis Memorial Bridge over the Red River | ||||||||
Northern end of US 79/SR 76 concurrency | ||||||||
Interchange | ||||||||
0.0 | 0.0 | Tennessee–Kentucky state line | ||||||
Kentucky | Christian | Oak Grove | 0.004 | 0.0064 | Western terminus of KY 400 | |||
0.268 | 0.431 | Screaming Eagle Boulevard – Fort Campbell | Main entrance to the military base | |||||
1.738 | 2.797 | Western terminus of KY 911 | ||||||
2.522 | 4.059 | Eastern terminus of KY 788 | ||||||
3.967 | 6.384 | Eastern terminus of KY 117 | ||||||
4.424– 4.560 | 7.120– 7.339 | I-24 exit 86 | ||||||
Hopkinsville | 5.744 | 9.244 | ||||||
6.656 | 10.712 | Western terminus of KY 756 | ||||||
9.002 | 14.487 | |||||||
12.561 | 20.215 | |||||||
13.383– 13.571 | 21.538– 21.840 | Truck route via northbound I-169; former Pennyrile Parkway | ||||||
14.145 | 22.764 | Southern end of KY 380 concurrency | ||||||
14.410 | 23.191 | Northern end of KY 380 concurrency | ||||||
15.990 | 25.733 | |||||||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
Bypass
Clarksville
Location | Clarksville, Tennessee |
---|
U.S. Route 41A Bypass (US 41A Byp.) is a bypass of the city of Clarksville, Tennessee, on its south side. It first splits off from the US 41A mainline at 2nd Street and Kraft, following Riverside Drive south, running concurrently with SR 13 and SR 21, along the Cumberland River to an intersection with SR 48 (College Street). It becomes concurrent with SR 48 and they travel south and leave town to an intersection with Cumberland Drive, where SR 13 and SR 48 split off to continue southward. The bypass then curves to the east, still following the river, and enters some neighborhoods and comes to an intersection with Ashland City Road, where SR 12 splits off and goes toward Ashland City. US 41A Byp. then continues east and comes to an end at an intersection with US 41A (Madison Street) and SR 76 (M.L.K. Jr. Bypass Parkway). Most of the road is a two-lane highway, occasionally widening to three lanes to accommodate truck traffic on hills.
See also
U.S. Roads portal Kentucky portal Tennessee portal