Hsu Chieh-yu
許絜瑜Country (sports) |
China (until 2007) United States (2008–2014) Chinese Taipei (2014–present) |
---|
Born |
(1992-01-14) January 14, 1992 Taiwan |
---|
Prize money |
$188,181 |
---|
Singles |
---|
Career record |
292–281 |
---|
Career titles |
5 ITF |
---|
Highest ranking |
224 (April 21, 2014) |
---|
Current ranking |
473 (August 6, 2018) |
---|
Grand Slam Singles results |
---|
US Open |
Q1 (2013) |
---|
Doubles |
---|
Career record |
271–233 |
---|
Career titles |
16 ITF |
---|
Highest ranking |
114 (February 23, 2015) |
---|
Current ranking |
239 (August 6, 2018) |
---|
Team competitions |
---|
Fed Cup |
0–5 |
---|
Last updated on: August 6, 2018. |
Hsu Chieh-yu (Chinese: 許絜瑜; pinyin: Xǔ Jié-yú; also known as Connie Hsu;[1] born January 14, 1992 in Taiwan[1]) is a Taiwanese tennis player.
Hsu has won five singles and 16 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. On April 21, 2014, she reached her best singles ranking of world No. 224. On February 23, 2015, she peaked at No. 114 in the doubles rankings.
Hsu, although born in Taiwan, represented China until 2007, the year of her debut on the WTA Tour at the Cincinnati Masters. In 2008, she became an American citizen and studied at the University of Pennsylvania before turning professional.[1][2] However, at the Audi Melbourne Pro Tennis Classic in April 2014, she started competing under the flag of Chinese Taipei.[3]
ITF finals (21–21)
Singles (5–2)
Legend |
$100,000 tournaments |
$75,000 tournaments |
$50,000 tournaments |
$25,000 tournaments |
$15,000 tournaments |
$10,000 tournaments |
|
Finals by surface |
Hard (4–2) |
Clay (1–0) |
Grass (0–0) |
Carpet (0–0) |
|
Outcome |
No. |
Date |
Tournament |
Surface |
Opponent |
Score |
Winner |
1. |
December 14, 2009 |
Veracruz, Mexico |
Hard |
Vivian Segnini |
7–5, 6–4 |
Winner |
2. |
June 13, 2011 |
Taipei, Taiwan |
Hard |
Chan Chin-wei |
6–1, 6–4 |
Winner |
3. |
September 5, 2011 |
Antalya, Turkey |
Hard |
Christina Shakovets |
6–4, 6–0 |
Winner |
4. |
September 19, 2011 |
Adana, Turkey |
Hard |
Nikola Fraňková |
6–0, 7–5 |
Runner-up |
1. |
November 28, 2016 |
Hua Hin, Thailand |
Hard |
Andrea Ka |
6–4, 0–6, 6–7(0–7) |
Winner |
5. |
February 25, 2017 |
Hammamet, Tunisia |
Clay |
Sandra Samir |
6–2, 2–6, 6–1 |
Runner-up |
2. |
July 15, 2017 |
Hua Hin, Thailand |
Hard |
Michaela Haet |
2–6, 7–6(7–5), 5–7 |
Doubles (16–19)
Legend |
$100,000 tournaments |
$75,000 tournaments |
$50,000 tournaments |
$25,000 tournaments |
$15,000 tournaments |
$10,000 tournaments |
|
Finals by surface |
Hard (9–12) |
Clay (6–6) |
Grass (0–0) |
Carpet (1–1) |
|
Outcome |
No. |
Date |
Tournament |
Surface |
Partner |
Opponents |
Score |
Runner-up |
1. |
December 14, 2009 |
Veracruz, Mexico |
Hard |
Nika Kukharchuk |
Dominika Diešková Mashona Washington |
5–7, 4–6 |
Runner-up |
2. |
July 19, 2010 |
Waterloo, Canada |
Clay |
Lauren Albanese |
Elisabeth Abanda Katarena Paliivets |
w/o |
Winner |
1. |
May 16, 2011 |
Landisville, United States |
Hard |
Nicola Slater |
Brooke Rischbieth Storm Sanders |
7–5, 6–3 |
Winner |
2. |
September 12, 2011 |
Antalya, Turkey |
Hard |
Lucia Butkovská |
Khristina Kazimova Sasha Khabibulina |
6–2, 6–2 |
Winner |
3. |
September 19, 2011 |
Adana, Turkey |
Hard |
Nikola Fraňková |
Hülya Esen Lütfiye Esen |
7–6(7–4), 6–4 |
Winner |
4. |
May 14, 2012 |
Landisville, United States |
Hard |
Macall Harkins |
Gabriela Dabrowski Alexandra Mueller |
6–3, 6–4 |
Runner-up |
3. |
September 14, 2012 |
Redding, United States |
Hard |
Macall Harkins |
Jacqueline Cako Sanaz Marand |
6–7(5–7), 5–7 |
Runner-up |
4. |
October 15, 2012 |
Rock Hill, United States |
Hard |
Chiara Scholl |
Jacqueline Cako Natalie Pluskota |
2–6, 3–6 |
Winner |
5. |
January 7, 2013 |
Innisbrook, United States |
Clay |
Ulrikke Eikeri |
Florencia Molinero Adriana Pérez |
6–3, 6–0 |
Runner-up |
5. |
September 30, 2013 |
Victoria, Mexico |
Hard |
Ana Sofía Sánchez |
María Fernanda Álvarez Terán María Irigoyen |
6–7(2–7), 3–6 |
Winner |
6. |
December 2, 2013 |
Mérida, Mexico |
Hard |
María Irigoyen |
Hilda Melander Rebecca Peterson |
6–4, 5–7, [10–6] |
Runner-up |
6. |
December 16, 2013 |
Mérida, Mexico |
Hard |
Dia Evtimova |
Barbara Bonić Hilda Melander |
3–6, 5–7 |
Winner |
7. |
May 11, 2014 |
Raleigh, United States |
Clay |
Alexandra Mueller |
Danielle Lao Keri Wong |
6–3, 6–3 |
Runner-up |
7. |
June 8, 2014 |
El Paso, United States |
Hard |
Danielle Lao |
Jamie Loeb Ashley Weinhold |
6–4, 4–6, [13–15] |
Runner-up |
8. |
June 20, 2014 |
Montpellier, France |
Clay |
Elitsa Kostova |
Inés Ferrer Suárez Sara Sorribes Tormo |
6–2, 3–6, [10–12] |
Runner-up |
9. |
December 6, 2014 |
Mérida, Mexico |
Hard |
Jan Abaza |
Tatjana Maria Renata Zarazúa |
6–7(1–7), 1–6 |
Winner |
8. |
January 10, 2015 |
Hong Kong |
Hard |
Han Xinyun |
Varatchaya Wongteanchai Varunya Wongteanchai |
3–6, 6–4, [10–8] |
Runner-up |
10. |
September 19, 2015 |
Monterrey, Mexico |
Hard |
Alexa Guarachi |
Tadeja Majerič Conny Perrin |
5–7, 3–6 |
Runner-up |
11. |
October 24, 2015 |
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt |
Hard |
Anna Morgina |
Emily Arbuthnott Lisa Whybourn |
2–6, 4–6 |
Winner |
9. |
November 7, 2015 |
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt |
Hard |
Martina Přádová |
Vicky Geurinckx Melissa Ifidzhen |
6–2, 6–4 |
Runner-up |
12. |
December 25, 2015 |
Pune, India |
Hard |
Prarthana Thombare |
Valentyna Ivakhnenko Anastasiya Vasylyeva |
6–4, 2–6, [10–12] |
Winner |
10. |
August 6, 2016 |
Fort Worth, United States |
Hard |
Chanel Simmonds |
Jacqueline Cako Danielle Lao |
6–0, 6–4 |
Runner-up |
13. |
October 22, 2016 |
Hamamatsu, Japan |
Carpet |
Justyna Jegiołka |
Jana Fett Ayaka Okuno |
6–4, 6–7(5–7), [10–12] |
Runner-up |
14. |
February 4, 2017 |
Hammamet, Tunisia |
Clay |
Yana Sizikova |
Giorgia Marchetti Angelica Moratelli |
4–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up |
15. |
February 11, 2017 |
Hammamet, Tunisia |
Clay |
Victoria Muntean |
Giorgia Marchetti Angelica Moratelli |
6–2, 3–6, [8–10] |
Winner |
11. |
February 25, 2017 |
Hammamet, Tunisia |
Clay |
Sandra Samir |
Ida Jarlskog Julia Rosenqvist |
6–2, 7–5 |
Winner |
12. |
March 18, 2017 |
Tampa, United States |
Clay |
Alexa Guarachi |
Emina Bektas Sanaz Marand |
6–3, 4–6, [10–4] |
Runner-up |
16. |
August 26, 2017 |
Tsukuba, Japan |
Hard |
Naiktha Bains |
Miharu Imanishi Akiko Omae |
4–6, 4–6 |
Winner |
13. |
September 2, 2017 |
Nanao, Japan |
Carpet |
Miharu Imanishi |
Akari Inoue Miyabi Inoue |
7–6(9–7), 6–2 |
Winner |
14. |
January 14, 2018 |
Hammamet, Tunisia |
Clay |
Victoria Muntean |
Maria Marfutina Ioana Loredana Roșca |
3–6, 7–5, [10–5] |
Runner-up |
17. |
February 17, 2018 |
Hammamet, Tunisia |
Clay |
Sandra Samir |
Melania Delai Angelica Moratelli |
2–6, 4–6 |
Winner |
15. |
February 23, 2018 |
Curitiba, Brazil |
Clay |
Marcela Zacarías |
Audrey Albié Harmony Tan |
6–0, 6–3 |
Runner-up |
18. |
March 2, 2018 |
São Paulo, Brazil |
Clay |
Marcela Zacarías |
Tara Moore Conny Perrin |
4–6, 6–3, [11–13] |
Runner-up |
19. |
July 21, 2018 |
Gatineau, Canada |
Hard |
Marcela Zacarías |
Bianca Andreescu Carson Branstine |
6–4, 2–6, [4–10] |
Winner |
16. |
August 4, 2018 |
Fort Worth, United States |
Hard |
Marcela Zacarías |
Ayaka Okuno Olivia Tjandramulia |
3–6, 7–6(8–6), [10–6] |
External links
|
---|
|
|
- 10.Chen Pei-hsuan (978 4)
- 11.Joanna Garland (1019 2)
- 11.Cho I-Hsuan (1095 3)
|