Conservative
Labour
No election
The 2006 Bassetlaw District Council election took place on 4 May 2006 to elect members of Bassetlaw District Council in Nottinghamshire, England. One third of the council was up for election.
Election result
Bassetlaw Council Election Result 2006 |
Party |
Seats |
Seats % |
Votes |
Votes % |
Conservative |
9 |
56.25% |
9,797 |
46.43% |
Labour |
7 |
43.75% |
9,761 |
46.26% |
Independents |
0 |
0.00% |
1,367 |
6.48% |
British National Party |
0 |
0.00% |
177 |
0.84% |
Ward results
Carlton
Carlton
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Conservative |
Helen Stuttard Colton |
787 |
50.64 |
|
Labour |
Gary John Frederick Moore |
767 |
49.36 |
Turnout |
1,575 |
33.93 |
East Retford East
East Retford East
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Conservative |
Margaret Wendy Quigley |
1,467 |
72.70 |
|
Labour |
Vivien Thomas |
551 |
27.30 |
Turnout |
2,038 |
37.26 |
East Retford North
East Retford North
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
Graham Antony Nicholas Oxby |
889 |
50.45 |
|
Conservative |
Michael Tom Gray |
873 |
49.55 |
Turnout |
1771 |
36.91 |
East Retford South
East Retford South
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
Carolyn Troop |
618 |
56.91 |
|
Conservative |
Stephen Joseph Thornhill |
468 |
43.09 |
Turnout |
1091 |
33.19 |
East Retford West
East Retford West
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Conservative |
Margaret Ann Skelton |
602 |
65.51 |
|
Labour |
James Trebor Arthur Napier |
317 |
34.49 |
Turnout |
926 |
28.81 |
Everton
Everton
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Conservative |
Annette Simpson |
484 |
59.39 |
|
BNP |
David John Otter |
177 |
21.72 |
|
Labour |
Philip Stanley Goodliffe |
154 |
18.90 |
Turnout |
|
46.70 |
Misterton
Misterton
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Conservative |
Raymond Arthur Simpson |
321 |
50.71 |
|
Labour |
Jose Yvonne Barry |
312 |
49.29 |
Turnout |
|
33.11 |
Tuxford and Trent
Tuxford and Trent
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Conservative |
Keith Harold Isard |
803 |
73.13 |
|
Labour |
Pamela Anne Skelding |
295 |
26.87 |
Turnout |
|
33.81 |
Worksop East
Worksop East
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
Griffith James Wynne |
812 |
52.19 |
|
Independent |
William Alonza Rodgers |
744 |
47.81 |
Turnout |
|
30.43 |
Worksop North
Worksop North
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Conservative |
Steven Geoffrey Burton |
881 |
53.59 |
|
Labour |
Vaughan Thomas |
763 |
46.41 |
Turnout |
|
25.97 |
Worksop North East
Worksop North East
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Conservative |
Joseph Daniel Abbott Hayward |
832 |
50.76 |
|
Labour |
Simon Alan Greaves |
807 |
49.24 |
Turnout |
|
32.33 |
Worksop North West
Worksop North West
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
David Robert Pressley |
797 |
55.89 |
|
Conservative |
Vicky Wanless |
629 |
44.11 |
Turnout |
|
26.37 |
Worksop South East
Worksop South East
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
Brian Hopkinson |
809 |
69.62 |
|
Conservative |
Maria Frances Teresa Critchley |
353 |
30.38 |
Turnout |
|
21.27 |