History
The competition was created by Sheik Tahnoon Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the son of the former United Arab Emirates president Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan, together with his Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu instructor Nelson Monteiro.[3][4] Royler Gracie characterized this as the beginning of "the modern era of submission grappling".[5]
Thousands of Submission grappling tournaments around the world use elements of the ADCC format and rule structure. To date, the great majority of ADCC champions have had experience studying the art of Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, whose rules are the most similar to.[1] However, there have been notable exceptions to this, such as Japanese Sanae Kikuta (Judo/Shoot Wrestling), South African Mark Robinson (who was a champion in judo, Greco-Roman and Freestyle wrestling, Sumo, and power lifting), and American Mark Kerr (Collegiate/Freestyle Wrestling).
ADCC World Championships
List of ADCC Champions in Men's Submission Wrestling by Year and Weight
List of ADCC Champions in Women's Submission Wrestling by Year and Weight
List of ADCC Superfight Champions
Multiple-Time ADCC Champions
ADCC Events
ADCC 2017
Absolute
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Semi-Finals
| | | Finals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | |
| Victor Honório
|
| |
|
| Arman Zhanpeisov
|
| |
| | Marcus Almeida
|
| |
|
|
| | Alexandre Ribeiro
|
| |
| Felipe Pena
|
| |
| |
| Celso Vinicius
|
| |
| | Felipe Pena
| S (rnc)
| |
|
|
| | Marcus Almeida
|
| |
| Alexandre Ribeiro
| S (armbar)
| | |
| |
| Tero Pyylampi
|
| |
| | Mahamed Aly
|
| |
|
|
| | Dillon Danis
|
| |
| Marcus Almeida
|
| |
| |
| Mark Perez
|
| |
| | Felipe Pena
|
| |
|
|
| | Gordon Ryan
|
| |
| Dillon Danis
| S (guillotine)
| | | |
| |
| Yukiyasu Ozawa
|
| |
| | Felipe Pena
|
| |
|
|
| | Victor Honorio
|
| |
| Mahamed Aly
|
| |
| |
| Eliot Kelly
|
| |
| | Mahamed Aly
|
| |
|
|
| | Gordon Ryan
| S (heel hook)
| |
| Gordon Ryan
| S (heel hook)
| | |
| |
| Roberto Abreu
|
| |
| | Gordon Ryan
| S (arm-triangle)
| |
|
|
| | Craig Jones
|
| |
| Craig Jones
| S (heel hook)
| |
| |
| Chael Sonnen
|
| |
|
|
| 3rd Place
| |
| | | | |
|
| Marcus Almeida
| S (heel hook)
| |
|
| Mahamed Aly
|
| |
|
|
2009 Brackets
Over 99 kg (218 lb)
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Semi-Finals
| | | Finals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | |
| Fabricio Werdum
| S (Kimura)
| |
|
| Rogent Lorent
|
| |
| | Fabricio Werdum
|
| |
|
|
| | Tomasz Janiszewski
|
| |
| Antoine Jaoude
|
| |
| |
| Tomasz Janiszewski
| S (RNC)
| |
| | Fabricio Werdum
|
| |
|
|
| | Saulo Ribeiro
|
| |
| Romulo Barral
| S (Kneebar)
| | |
| |
| Denis Roberts
|
| |
| | Romulo Barral
|
| |
|
|
| | Saulo Ribeiro
|
| |
| Saulo Ribeiro
|
| |
| |
| Kouji Kanechika
|
| |
| | Fabricio Werdum
|
| |
|
|
| | Roberto Abreu
|
| |
| Jeff Monson
|
| | | |
| |
| Karol Bedorf
|
| |
| | Jeff Monson
|
| |
|
|
| | Janne-Pekka Pietilainen
|
| |
| Tom Erickson
|
| |
| |
| Janne-Pekka Pietilainen
| S (Heel Hook)
| |
| | Jeff Monson
|
| |
|
|
| | Roberto Abreu
|
| |
| Roberto Abreu
|
| | |
| |
| Tom De Blass
|
| |
| | Roberto Abreu
|
| |
|
|
| | Asa Fuller
|
| |
| Mike Martelle
|
| |
| |
| Asa Fuller
| S (Armbar)
| |
|
|
Under 99 kg (218 lb)
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Semi-Finals
| | | Finals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | |
| Xande Ribeiro
|
| |
|
| Ilir Latif
|
| |
| | Xande Ribeiro
| S (RNC)
| |
|
|
| | Radek Turek
|
| |
| Radek Turek
| S (Armbar)
| |
| |
| Rafael Davis
|
| |
| | Xande Ribeiro
|
| |
|
|
| | Vinny Magalhaes
|
| |
| Marcio Cruz
|
| | |
| |
| Anthony Perosh
|
| |
| | Marcio Cruz
|
| |
|
|
| | Vinny Magalhaes
| S (Flying Armbar)
| |
| Vinny Magalhaes
| S (Heel Hook)
| |
| |
| Rodrigo Cavaca
|
| |
| | Xandi Ribeiro
|
| |
|
|
| | Gerard Rinaldi
|
| |
| Dean Lister
| S (Triangle Choke)
| | | |
| |
| Andreas Olsen
|
| |
| | Dean Lister
|
| |
|
|
| | Glover Texieira
|
| |
| Glover Texieira
|
| |
| |
| Vesa Vuori
|
| |
| | Glover Texieira
|
| |
|
|
| | Gerard Rinaldi
|
| |
| Ricco Rodriguez
|
| | |
| |
| Tomasz Szczerek
|
| |
| | Tomasz Szczerek
|
| |
|
|
| | Gerard Rinaldi
| S (Anaconda Choke)
| |
| Gerard Rinaldi
|
| |
| |
| Yoshiyuki Nakamura
|
| |
|
|
Under 77 kg (169 lb)
| 3rd Place
| |
| | | | |
|
| K-taro Nakamura
|
| |
|
| Gregor Gracie
|
| |
|
|
Women's over 60 kg (132 lb)
| Quarterfinals
| | | Semi-Finals
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
| 1
| Penny Thomas
|
| |
|
| 8
| Shanti Abelha
|
| |
| | Penny Thomas
|
| |
|
|
| | Cristiane Santos
|
| |
| 5
| Cristiane Santos
| S (Armbar)
| |
| |
| 4
| Ida Hannsson
|
| |
| | Penny Thomas
|
| |
|
|
| | Hannette Staack
| S (Kneebar)
| |
| 3
| Hannette Staack
| S (Armbar)
| | |
| |
| 6
| Hitomi Hiraiwa
|
| |
| | Hannette Staack
|
| |
|
|
| | Rosangela Conceicao
|
| |
| 7
| Lana Stefanac
|
| |
| |
| 2
| Rosangela Conceicao
|
| |
|
|
| 3rd Place
| |
| | | | |
|
| Cristiane Santos
|
| |
|
| Rosangela Conceicao
|
| |
|
|
Women's under 60 kg (132 lb)
| Quarterfinals
| | | Semi-Finals
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
| 1
| Megumi Fuijii
|
| |
|
| 8
| Hillary Williams
| S (RNC)
| |
| | Hillary Williams
|
| |
|
|
| | Sayaka Shioda
| S (Armbar)
| |
| 5
| Sayaka Shioda
|
| |
| |
| 4
| Bianca Andrade
|
| |
| | Sayaka Shioda
|
| |
|
|
| | Luanna Alzuguir
|
| |
| 3
| Luanna Alzuguir
| S (Guillotine Choke)
| | |
| |
| 6
| Ina Steffensen
|
| |
| | Luanna Alzuguir
| S (RNC)
| |
|
|
| | Laurence Cousins
|
| |
| 7
| Laurence Cousins
|
| |
| |
| 2
| Ana Michelle Datas
|
| |
|
|
Superfight
- Souza defeated Drysdale via points (2-0).
ADCC 2001
- ↑ Matt Serra forfeited to his teammate Feitosa by request of their coach Renzo Gracie. [6].[7] When two practitioners from the same school meet each other in a tournament, the lower ranking student in that school's hierarchy will generally forfeit the match out of respect.
ADCC Asian & Oceanic Championship
Year | Host | Men's 66 kg | Men's 77 kg | Men's 88 kg | Men's 99 kg | Men's +99 kg | Women's -60 kg | Women's +60 kg |
2008 | Sydney | David Marinakis (1/2) | Rodney Ellis (1/1) | Igor Praporshchikov (1/2) | Anthony Perosh (1/1) | Denis Roberts (1/1) | |
2009 | Tokyo | Kouhei Yasumi (1/1) | Keita Nakamura (1/1) | Kazuhiro Nakamura (1/1) | Shinsho Anzai (1/2) | Ukiya Naito (1/1) | Megumi Fujii (1/1) | Hitomi Hiraiwa (1/1) |
2010 | Sydney | David Marinakis (2/2) | David Hart (1/1) | Cameron Rowe (1/1) | Igor Praporshchikov (2/2) | Mick Wilson (1/1) | Lara Jayne Ng (1/1) | Fiona Muxlow (1/1) |
2011 | Tokyo | Tetsu Hadairo (1/1) | Takanori Gomi (1/1) | Jeon Doo Kwang (1/1) | Shinsho Anzai (1/2) | Hideki Sekine (1/4) | Hashi Takayo (1/1) | |
2012 | Manila | Robert Sabaruddin (1/1) | Youngnam Noh (1/1) | Doorwang Jeon (1/1) | Alan Drueco (1/1) | Michael Wilson (1/1) | |
2013 | Tokyo | Ulka Sasaki (1/1) | Sotaro Yamada (1/1) | Shinsho Anzai (2/2) | Yukiyasu Ozawa (1/3) | Hideki Sekine (2/4) | Seiko Yamamoto (1/1) | Yurika Nakakura (1/1) |
2014 | Seoul | Tezekbaev Rasul (1/1) | Lachlan Giles (1/2) | Craig Jones (1/2) | Tobias Green (1/1) | Lee Hyoung-Chul (1/1) | |
2015 | Tokyo | Yuto Hirao (1/1) | Young-am Noh (1/1) | Hidemi Mihara (1/1) (1/1) | Yukiyasu Ozawa (2/3) | Hideki Sekine (3/4) | Rikako Yuasa (1/2) | |
2016 | Almaty | Uranov Zhakshylyk (1/1) | Lachlan Giles (2/2) | Craig Jones (2/2) | Roman Dolidze (1/1) | Sulimanov Mokhmad (1/1) | |
2017 | Tokyo | Yuta Shimada (1/1) | Osmanzhan Kassimov (1/1) | Kit Dale (1/1) | Yukiyasu Ozawa (3/3) | Hideki Sekine (4/4) | Rikako Yuasa (2/2) | |
ADCC European Championship
Year | Host | Men's 66 kg | Men's 77 kg | Men's 88 kg | Men's 99 kg | Men's +99 kg | Women's -60 kg | Women's +60 kg |
2003 | Turku | Teemu Launis (1/2) | Jussi Tammelin (1/1) | Robert Sulski (1/1) | Ilir Latifi (1/1) | Mark Ilman (1/1) | |
2005 | Stockholm | Toni Kröger (1/1) | Martin Lindqvist (1/1) | Marko Helen (1/3) | Alistair Overeem (1/1) | Mostapha al-Turk (1/1) |
2007 | Turku | Teemu Launis (2/2) | Eduardo Rios (1/2) | Marko Helen (2/3) | Radek Turek (1/2) | Janne-Pekka Pietiläinen (1/6) | Caoimhe McGill (1/1) | Marloes Coenen (1/1) |
2008 | Krakow | Timo Hirvikangas (1/3) | Toni Linden (1/1) | Trond Saksenvik (1/1) | Andreas Olsen (1/1) | Janne-Pekka Pietiläinen (2/6) | Ina Steffensen (1/1) | Shanti Abelha (1/1) |
2009 | Stockholm | Nicolas Renier (1/3) | Marcelo Azevedo (1/1) | Kassim Annan (1/1) | Radek Turek (2/2) | Tomasz Janiszewski (1/1) | Laurence Cousin (1/1) | Ida Hannson (1/1) |
2010 | Zagreb | Greger Forsell (1/1) | Jorge Britto (1/1) | Marko Helen (3/3) | Kari Peltola (1/1) | Janne-Pekka Pietiläinen (3/6) | |
2011 | Turku | Timo Hirvikangas (2/3) | Dan Strauss (1/1) | Zybi Tyszka (1/2) | Kamil Uminski (1/4) | Janne-Pekka Pietiläinen (4/6) | Sara Svensson (1/1) | Devi Ahuja (1/1) |
2012 | Ljubljana | Timo Hirvikangas (3/3) | Tero Pyylampi (1/2) | Eduardo Rios (2/2) | Tomasz Narkun (1/2) | Alexander Trans (1/2) | | Maria Malyjasik (1/2) |
2013 | Krakow | Nicolas Renier (2/3) | Kamil Mitosek (1/1) | Łukasz Michalec (1/1) | Kamil Uminski (2/4) | Janne-Pekka Pietiläinen (5/6) | Laura Hondorp (1/1) | Maria Malyjasik (2/2) |
2014 | Sofia | Asadulaev Surkhay (1/1) | Gamrot Mateusz (1/1) | Zybi Tyszka (2/2) | Tomasz Narkun (2/2) | Alexander Trans (2/2) | Vanessa English (1/1) | Sophia Nordenö (1/2) |
2015 | Turku | Nicolas Renier (3/3) | Abdulkadirov Magomed (1/1) | Jesse Urholin (1/2) (1/1) | Kamil Uminski (3/4) | Janne-Pekka Pietiläinen (6/6) | Kethe Engen (1/1) | Sophia Nordenö (2/2) |
2016 | Mainz | Janusz Andrejczuk (1/1) | Tero Pyylampi (2/2) | Jesse Urholin (2/2) | Kamil Uminski (4/4) | Khamzat Stambulov (1/1) | Elvira Karppinen (1/1) | Stephanie Egger (1/1) |
2017 | Poznań | Kuba Witkowski (1/1) | Oliver Taza (1/1) | Piotr Fręchowicz (1/1) | Abdurakhman Bilarov (1/1) | Abdulaev Ruslan (1/1) | Ffion Davies (1/1) | Samantha Cook (1/1) |
2018 | Bucharest | Zaur Akhmedov (1/1) | Ross Nicholls (1/1) | Adam Wardziński (1/1) | Perttu Tepponen (1/1) | Eldar Rafigaev (1/1) | Maiju Suotama (1/1) | Yulia Vibe (1/1) |
ADCC North American Championship
Year | Host | Men's 66 kg | Men's 77 kg | Men's 88 kg | Men's 99 kg | Men's +99 kg | Women's -60 kg | Women's +60 kg |
2002 | Los Angeles, CA | Eddie Bravo (1/1) | Pablo Popovitch (1/1) | Denis Kang (1/1) | Dean Lister (1/1) | Sean Alvarez (1/1) | |
2004 | Vernon | Javier Vazquez (1/1) | Cameron Earle (1/1) | Marcos Avellan (1/1) | Jamal Patterson (1/1) | Karim Byron (1/1) |
2007 | Wayne, NJ | Sim Go (1/1) | Mark Bocek (1/1) | Chris Moriarty (1/1) | Misha Cirkunov (1/1) | Mario Rinaldi (1/2) |
2008 | Newark, NJ | Ryan Hall (1/1) | Don Ortega (1/1) | Jason Selva (1/1) | Rafael Davies (1/1) | Asa Fuller (1/1) | Hillary Williams (1/1) | Lana Stefanac (1/1) |
2009 | Los Angeles, CA | Jayson Patino (1/1) | Enrico Cocco (1/3) | Chris Weidman (1/1) | Gerardi Rinaldi (1/1) | Tom DeBlass (1/3) | |
2010 | Belleville, NJ | Mark Ramos (1/2) | Vagner Rocha (1/3) | Rustam Chsiev (1/1) | Joseph Lee Baize (1/1) | Mario Rinaldi (2/2) | Cat Zingano (1/1) | Penny Thomas (1/1) |
2011 | San Diego, CA | Jeff Glover (1/1) | Enrico Cocco (2/3) | JJ Holmes (1/1) | James Puopolo (1/2) | Jared Rosholt (1/1) | |
2012 | San Diego, CA | Darson Hemmings (1/1) | AJ Agazarm (1/1) | Keenan Cornelius (1/1) | Adam Sachnoff (1/1) | Jared Dopp (1/1) | Mackenzie Dern (1/1) | Brea Gibert (1/1) |
2013 | Columbus, Ohio | Mark Ramos (2/2) | Garry Tonon (1/1) | Josh Hayden (1/1) | James Puopolo (2/2) | Robby Donofrio (1/1) | |
2014 | Nitro, WV | Geo Martinez (1/1) | Enrico Cocco (3/3) | Matt Arroyo (1/1) | Tom DeBlass (2/3) | Jason Lee (1/1) |
2015 | Coconut Creek, FL | Edward Cummings (1/1) | Vagner Rocha (2/3) | Mike Perez (1/1) | Jason Bukich (1/1) | Paul Ardila (1/2) | Tammi Musumeci (1/1) | Amanda Alequin (1/1) |
2016 | Bayville, NJ | Justin Rader (1/1) | Mansher Khera (2/2) | Elliot Kelly (1/1) | James Brasco (1/1) | Tom DeBlass (3/3) | |
2017 | Anaheim, CA | Ethan Crelinsten (1/1) | Vagner Rocha (3/3) | John Salter (1/1) | Paul Ardila (2/2) | Casey Hellenberg (1/1) | Elizabeth Clay (1/1) | Tara White (1/1) |
ADCC South American Championship
Notes
- 1 2 Snowden, Jonathan; Shields, Kendall (2010), The MMA Encyclopedia, ECW Press
- ↑ Teague, Hywel (September 30, 2011), "Make way for new wave of JJ practicioners [sic]", ESPN.com
- ↑ "Prince of a guy: Qatari royalty to fight". ESPN.com.
- ↑ Super User. "Abu Dhabi Combat Club". adcombat.com.
- ↑ Gracie, Royler (2003), Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Submission Grappling Techniques, Invisible Cities Press
- ↑ Matt Serra | BJJ Heroes. BJJ Heroes.com. Retrieved on 28 September 2016.
- ↑ Matt Serra: Celebrating An Underrated Career. Josh Hall, Undercard Superstar. Retrieved on 28 September 2016.
Further reading
- Garcia, Marcelo (2007), The X-Guard: Gi & No Gi Jiu-Jitsu, Victory Belt Publishing
- Sheridan, Sam (2010), The Fighter's Mind: Inside the Mental Game, Atlantic Monthly Press, pp. 59–60
.
- Buffer, Bruce, It's Time!: My 360-Degree View of the UFC, pp. 137–139
.
- Frias, Daniel (28 May 2005), "6>Grapplers to fight for crown", Press-Telegram
.
- Frias, Daniel (30 May 2005), "Wrestling wins a family affair", Press-Telegram
.