2018–19 PLK season
Competition details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Season | 2018–19 | ||
Teams | 17 | ||
Dates | 2 October 2018 – May 2019 | ||
← 2017–18 2019–20 → |
The 2018–19 Polish Basketball League (PLK) season, the Energa Basket Liga for sponsorship reasons, will be the 85th season of the Polish Basketball League, the highest professional basketball league in the Poland. Anwil Włocławek is the defending champion.
Teams
Czarni Słupsk withdrew during the 2017–18 PLK season because of financial problems.
On 17 May 2018, Spójnia Stargard promoted to the PLK as the winners of the I Liga, after defeating Sokół Łańcut 3–0 in the playoff finals.[1]
Also, during the pre-season, PGE Turów Zgorzelec withdrew from the tournament.[2]
Locations and venues
Team | Location | Arena | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Anwil Włocławek | Włocławek | Hala Mistrzów | 4,200 |
Arka Gdynia | Gdynia | Gdynia Sports Arena | 5,500 |
AZS Koszalin | Koszalin | Hala Widowiskowo-Sportowa | 3,000 |
BM Slam Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski | Ostrów Wielkopolski | Hala Sportowa Stal | 1,200 |
GTK Gliwice | Gliwice | Centrum Sportowo-Kulturalne Łabędź | 400 |
Legia Warsaw | Warsaw | OSiR Bemowo | 1,000 |
Miasto Szkła Krosno | Krosno | MOSiR Krosno | 1,380 |
MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza | Dąbrowa Górnicza | Centrum Hall | 2,944 |
Polpharma Starogard Gdański | Starogard Gdański | Argo-Kociewie | 2,500 |
Polski Cukier Toruń | Toruń | Hala Widowiskowo-Sportowa | 6,248 |
Rosa Radom | Radom | ZSE Radom | 1,200 |
Stelmet Enea Zielona Góra | Zielona Góra | CRS Hall Zielona Góra | 6,080 |
TBV Start Lublin | Lublin | Globus | 5,000 |
Spójnia Stargard | Stargard | Hala Miejska | 2,500 |
Trefl Sopot | Sopot | Ergo Arena | 15,000 |
Wilki Morskie Szczecin | Szczecin | Azoty Arena | 7,403 |
Regular season
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | PCT | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anwil Włocławek | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | Qualification to playoffs |
2 | BM Slam Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
3 | Polski Cukier Toruń | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
4 | Stelmet Enea Zielona Góra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
5 | Rosa Radom | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
6 | MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
7 | King Szczecin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
8 | PGE Turów Zgorzelec | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
9 | TBV Start Lublin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
10 | Trefl Sopot | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
11 | Arka Gdynia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
12 | Polpharma Starogard Gdański | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
13 | AZS Koszalin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
14 | GTK Gliwice | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
15 | Miasto Szkła Krosno | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
16 | Legia Warsaw | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
17 | Spójnia Stargard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | Relegation to Liga I |
First match(es) will be played on unknown. Source: PLK
Results
Home \ Away | ANW | GDY | AZS | STA | GTK | LEG | KRO | MKS | POL | TOR | ROS | SPO | LUB | ZIE | SOP | SZC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anwil Włocławek | — | |||||||||||||||
Arka Gdynia | 98–89 | — | ||||||||||||||
AZS Koszalin | — | 73–82 | ||||||||||||||
BM Slam Stal Ostrów Wielkopolski | — | 89–70 | ||||||||||||||
GTK Gliwice | — | 77–74 | ||||||||||||||
Legia Warsaw | 68–77 | — | ||||||||||||||
Miasto Szkła Krosno | — | 73–87 | ||||||||||||||
MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza | — | 103–106 | ||||||||||||||
Polpharma Starogard Gdański | 105–77 | — | ||||||||||||||
Polski Cukier Toruń | — | |||||||||||||||
Rosa Radom | 77–94 | — | ||||||||||||||
Spójnia Stargard | — | 64–95 | ||||||||||||||
TBV Start Lublin | 67–81 | — | ||||||||||||||
Stelmet Enea Zielona Góra | 97–80 | 87–81 | — | |||||||||||||
Trefl Sopot | 72–76 | — | ||||||||||||||
King Szczecin | — |
Updated to match(es) played on 14 October 2018. Source: PLK
Colours: Blue = home team win; Red = away team win.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Red = away team win.
Playoffs
Quarterfinals and semifinals are played in a best-of-five format (2-2-1) while the finals in a best-of-seven one (2-2-1-1-1).
Bracket
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Third place | ||||||||||
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg | 4th leg | 5th leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
– | |||||||
– | |||||||
– | |||||||
– |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg | 4th leg | 5th leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
– | |||||||
– |
Finals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg | 4th leg | 5th leg | 6th leg | 7th leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
– |
Polish clubs in European competitions
Team | Competition | Progress |
---|---|---|
Arka Gdynia | EuroCup | Regular season |
Anwil Włocławek | Champions League | Regular season |
Polski Cukier Toruń | Third qualifying round | |
Rosa Radom | FIBA Europe Cup | First qualifying round |
References
- ↑ "Spójnia Stargard w ekstraklasie! Feta z kibicami w Łańcucie [ZDJĘCIA, WIDEO]" (in Polish). 17 May 2018. Retrieved 5 June 2018.
- ↑ "Turów Zgorzelec", Wikipedia, wolna encyklopedia (in Polish), 2018-03-18, retrieved 2018-09-16
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.