2011–12 Coppa Italia
TIM Cup | |
Country |
|
---|---|
Teams | 78 |
Champions | Napoli (5th title) |
Runners-up | Juventus |
Matches played | 79 |
Goals scored | 228 (2.89 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) |
Edinson Cavani (5 goals) |
← 2010–11 2012–13 → |
The 2011–12 Coppa Italia, also known as TIM Cup for sponsorship reasons, was the 65th edition of the competition. As in the previous year, 78 clubs took part in the tournament. Internazionale were the cup holders. Napoli were the winners, thus qualifying for the group stage of the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League.[1]
Participating teams
- Serie A (20 teams)
|
|
|
|
- Serie B (22 teams)
|
|
|
|
- Lega Pro (27 teams)
|
|
|
|
- LND - Serie D (9 teams)
|
|
Format and seeding
Teams enter the competition at various stages, as follows:
- First phase (one-legged fixtures)
- Second phase
- Round of 16 (one-legged): the 8 fourth round winners are inserted into a bracket with the Serie A clubs seeded 1-8
- Quarterfinals (one-legged)
- Semifinals (two-legged)
- Final at the Stadio Olimpico in Rome
Matches
Elimination rounds
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | |||||||||||||||
16 | Bologna | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
25 | Padova | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
25 | Padova | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
56 | Reggiana | 1 | 65 | Carpi | 2 | |||||||||||||
65 | Carpi | 2 | 16 | Bologna | 4 | |||||||||||||
24 | Crotone | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
17 | Lecce | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
24 | Crotone | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
24 | Crotone | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
57 | Sorrento | 4 | 57 | Sorrento | 0 | |||||||||||||
64 | Tamai | 1 |
Match details
First round
Second round
Padova | 4 – 2 | Carpi |
---|---|---|
Legati Lazarević Cutolo |
Report |
Referee: Piero Giacomelli
Third round
Bologna | 2 – 1 | Padova |
---|---|---|
Portanova Della Rocca |
Report |
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi
Fourth round
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | |||||||||||||||
9 | Fiorentina | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
32 | Cittadella | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
32 | Cittadella (a.e.t) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
49 | Pisa | 3 | 49 | Pisa | 2 | |||||||||||||
72 | Bacoli Sibilla | 0 | 9 | Fiorentina | 2 | |||||||||||||
33 | Empoli | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
33 | Empoli | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
48 | Piacenza | 3 | 48 | Piacenza | 1 | |||||||||||||
73 | Pontedera | 0 | 33 | Empoli | 2 | |||||||||||||
34 | Sampdoria | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
34 | Sampdoria (a.e.t) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
47 | Alessandria | 1 | 47 | Alessandria | 2 | |||||||||||||
74 | Casertana | 0 |
Match details
First round
Alessandria | 1 – 0 | Casertana |
---|---|---|
Martini |
Report |
Pisa | 3 – 0 | Bacoli Sibilla |
---|---|---|
Carparelli Favasuli Obodo |
Report |
Second round
Cittadella | 3 – 2 (a.e.t) | Pisa |
---|---|---|
Raimondi Schiavon Martinelli |
Report |
Empoli | 4 – 1 | Piacenza |
---|---|---|
Tavano Coralli Tonelli |
Report |
Referee: Maurizio Mariani
Third round
Fiorentina | 2 – 1 | Cittadella |
---|---|---|
Gilardino Cerci |
Report |
Referee: Carmine Russo
Fourth round
Fiorentina | 2 – 1 | Empoli |
---|---|---|
Cerci |
Report | Shekiladze |
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | |||||||||||||||
12 | Parma | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
29 | Grosseto | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
29 | Grosseto | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
52 | Como | 1 | 69 | Prato | 2 | |||||||||||||
69 | Prato | 2 | 12 | Parma | 0 | |||||||||||||
41 | Verona | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
39 | Sassuolo | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
42 | Juve Stabia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
39 | Sassuolo | 3(2) | ||||||||||||||||
41 | Verona (pen.) | 3(4) | ||||||||||||||||
40 | Vicenza | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
41 | Verona | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Match details
First round
Second round
Third round
Sassuolo | 3 – 3 (a.e.t.) | Verona |
---|---|---|
Boakye Troiano Laribi |
||
Penalties | ||
Laribi Troiano Longhi Boakye |
2 – 4 |
Fourth round
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | |||||||||||||||
13 | Catania | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
28 | Brescia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
28 | Brescia | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
53 | Latina | 0 | 60 | L'Aquila | 0 | |||||||||||||
68 | L'Aquila | 1 | 13 | Catania | 2 | |||||||||||||
20 | Novara | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
20 | Novara | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
60 | Triestina | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
21 | Pescara | 2(9) | ||||||||||||||||
60 | Triestina | 2 | 60 | Triestina (pen.) | 2(10) | |||||||||||||
61 | Voghera | 0 |
Match details
First round
Triestina | 2 – 0 | Voghera |
---|---|---|
Princivalli Godeas |
Report |
Second round
Pescara | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Triestina |
---|---|---|
Insigne |
Report report2 |
|
Penalties | ||
Sansovini Zanon Verratti Insigne Cascione Romagnoli Giacomelli Capuano Balzano Pinsoglio Sansovini |
9 – 10 |
Third round
Fourth round
Section 5
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | |||||||||||||||
14 | Cagliari | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
27 | AlbinoLeffe | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
27 | AlbinoLeffe | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
54 | Virtus Lanciano | 1 | 67 | Castel Rigone | 1 | |||||||||||||
67 | Castel Rigone | 2 | 14 | Cagliari | 1 | |||||||||||||
19 | Siena | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
19 | Siena | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
22 | Torino | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
22 | Torino | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
59 | Lumezzane | 4 | 59 | Lumezzane | 0 | |||||||||||||
62 | Pro Patria | 1 |
Match details
First round
Virtus Lanciano | 1 – 2 | Castel Rigone |
---|---|---|
Mammarella |
Report |
Referee: Francesco Fiore
Lumezzane | 4 – 1 | Pro Patria |
---|---|---|
Ferrari Inglese |
Report |
Referee: Marco Bellotti
Second round
AlbinoLeffe | 2 – 1 | Castel Rigone |
---|---|---|
Guastalvino Laner |
Report |
Third round
Cagliari | 5 – 1 | AlbinoLeffe |
---|---|---|
Nenê Larrivey Conti |
Report |
Referee: Daniele Doveri
Fourth round
Section 6
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | |||||||||||||||
11 | Chievo | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
30 | Livorno | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
30 | Livorno | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
51 | Siracusa | 1 | 51 | Siracusa | 1 | |||||||||||||
70 | Teramo | 0 | 11 | Chievo | 3 | |||||||||||||
37 | Modena | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
37 | Modena | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
44 | Frosinone | 3 | 44 | Frosinone | 0 | |||||||||||||
77 | Pomigliano | 0 | 37 | Modena | 2 | |||||||||||||
38 | Reggina | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
38 | Reggina | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
43 | Barletta | 0 | 78 | Carrarese | 0 | |||||||||||||
78 | Carrarese | 1 |
Match details
First round
Frosinone | 3 – 0 | Pomigliano |
---|---|---|
Bottone Vitale Diogo Tavares |
Report report2 |
Second round
Third round
Fourth round
Section 7
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | |||||||||||||||
10 | Genoa | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
31 | Nocerina | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
31 | Nocerina | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
50 | Foggia | 3 | 50 | Foggia | 0 | |||||||||||||
71 | Trapani | 0 | 10 | Genoa | 3 | |||||||||||||
35 | Bari | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
35 | Bari | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
46 | Spezia | 3 | 46 | Spezia | 0 | |||||||||||||
75 | Saint-Christophe | 0 | 35 | Bari | 4 | |||||||||||||
76 | Avellino | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
36 | Varese | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
45 | Portogruaro | 0 | 76 | Avellino | 1 | |||||||||||||
76 | Avellino | 3 |
Match details
First round
Portogruaro | 0 – 3 | Avellino |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second round
Third round
Genoa | 4 – 3 | Nocerina |
---|---|---|
Palacio Pratto Kaladze |
Report |
Fourth round
Section 8
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | |||||||||||||||
15 | Cesena (a.e.t) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
26 | Ascoli | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
26 | Ascoli (a.e.t) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
55 | Taranto | 2 | 55 | Taranto | 1 | |||||||||||||
66 | FeralpiSalò | 1 | 15 | Cesena | 3 | |||||||||||||
23 | Gubbio | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
18 | Atalanta | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
23 | Gubbio | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
23 | Gubbio (pen.) | 2(3) | ||||||||||||||||
58 | Benevento (p) | 1(4) | 58 | Benevento | 2(2) | |||||||||||||
63 | Tritium | 1(3) |
Match details
First round
FeralpiSalò | 1 – 2 | Taranto |
---|---|---|
Savoia |
Report |
Second round
Third round
Atalanta | 3 – 4 | Gubbio |
---|---|---|
Moralez Tiribocchi Gabbiadini |
Report |
Referee: Gabriele Gava
Fourth round
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||
Milan (a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Novara | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Milan | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Lazio | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Lazio | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Verona | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Milan | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Juventus (a.e.t.) | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Juventus (a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Bologna | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Juventus | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Roma | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Roma | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Fiorentina | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Juventus | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Napoli | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Udinese | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Chievo | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Chievo | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Siena | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Palermo | 4(0) | |||||||||||||||
Siena (p) | 4(3) | |||||||||||||||
Siena | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||
Napoli | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Napoli | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Cesena | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Napoli | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Inter | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Inter | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Genoa | 1 |
Final stage
Round of 16
Palermo | 4 – 4 (a.e.t.) | Siena |
---|---|---|
Iličić Bertolo |
Report | |
Penalties | ||
Bollino Iličić Cetto |
0 – 3 |
Referee: Andrea Gervasoni
Lazio | 3 – 2 | Verona |
---|---|---|
Dias Rocchi Hernanes |
Report | Berrettoni D'Alessandro |
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi
Roma | 3 – 0 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Lamela Borini |
Report |
Referee: Andrea De Marco
Milan | 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Novara |
---|---|---|
El Shaarawy Pato |
Report | Radovanović |
Referee: Antonio Danilo Giannoccaro
Internazionale | 2 – 1 | Genoa |
---|---|---|
Maicon Poli |
Report | Birsa |
Referee: Carmine Russo
Quarter-finals
Napoli | 2 – 0 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Cavani |
Report |
Referee: Domenico Celi
Milan | 3 – 1 | Lazio |
---|---|---|
Robinho Seedorf Ibrahimović |
Report | Cissé |
Referee: Andrea Gervasoni
Semi-finals
First leg
Milan | 1 – 2 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
El Shaarawy |
Report | Cáceres |
Referee: Paolo Mazzoleni
Second leg
Juventus | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Milan |
---|---|---|
Del Piero Vučinić |
Report | Mesbah López |
Referee: Daniele Orsato
Napoli | 2 – 0 | Siena |
---|---|---|
Vergassola Cavani |
Report |
Referee: Paolo Valeri
Final
References
- General
- "Rules of the competition". lega-calcio.it (in Italian). Lega Nazionale Professionisti. 8 April 2010. Archived from the original on 27 September 2013.
- Specific
- ↑ "Europa League - Cup winners to get auto Europa spot". Eurosport. Retrieved 25 April 2011.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.