2005 Liga Deportiva Universitaria de Quito season
2005 season | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
President | Esteban Santos | |||
Manager | Juan Carlos Oblitas | |||
Stadium | Estadio Casa Blanca | |||
Serie A |
Apertura: Champion (8th title) Clausura: 3rd | |||
Copa Libertadores | Round of 16 | |||
Copa Sudamericana | Second Stage | |||
Top goalscorer |
League: Ariel Graziani (16 goals - Apertura) Gabriel García (8 goals - Clausura) All: Gabriel García (22 goals) | |||
| ||||
Liga Deportiva Universitaria de Quito's 2005 season was the club's 75th year of existence, the 52nd year in professional football, and the 44th in the top level of professional football in Ecuador.
Kits
Squad
|
|
Competitions
Serie A
Campeonato Apertura
First Stage
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | LDU Quito | 18 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 48 | 22 | +26 | 41 | Qualified to the 2005 Copa Sudamericana and to the Quarterfinals |
2 | El Nacional | 18 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 41 | 27 | +14 | 33 | |
3 | Barcelona | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 31 | −12 | 26 | Qualified to the Quarterfinals |
4 | Deportivo Cuenca | 18 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 26 | 28 | −2 | 25 | |
5 | L.D.U. Loja | 18 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 35 | 38 | −3 | 25 | |
6 | Deportivo Quito | 18 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 36 | 23 | +13 | 24 | |
7 | Aucas | 18 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 22 | 27 | −5 | 24 | |
8 | Olmedo | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 22 | 25 | −3 | 23 | |
9 | Emelec | 18 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 24 | 31 | −7 | 20 | |
10 | Deportivo Quevedo | 18 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 22 | 43 | −21 | 9 | Relegated to the Serie B |
Results
Home \ Away[1] | SDA | BSC | CDC | CDQ | SDQ | EN | CSE | LDL | LDU | CDO |
Aucas | 2–3 | |||||||||
Barcelona | 1–0 | |||||||||
Deportivo Cuenca | 5–1 | |||||||||
Deportivo Quevedo | 0–1 | |||||||||
Deportivo Quito | 0–4 | |||||||||
El Nacional | 4–1 | |||||||||
Emelec | 2–2 | |||||||||
L.D.U. Loja | 1–1 | |||||||||
LDU Quito | 1–0 | 4–0 | 4–1 | 5–0 | 2–1 | 7–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 6–3 | |
Olmedo | 1–2 |
Source: RSSSF
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Quarterfinals
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | LDU Quito | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 4 | Qualified to the Semifinals |
2 | Olmedo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 |
Semifinals
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | LDU Quito | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 | Qualified to the Finals |
2 | Deportivo Cuenca | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 |
July 13 Semifinals | Deportivo Cuenca | 2–1 | LDU Quito | Cuenca |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 UTC−05:00 | González Carnero |
Mina |
Stadium: Estadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar Referee: Carlos Vera |
July 17 Semifinals | LDU Quito | 3–1 | Deportivo Cuenca | Quito |
---|---|---|---|---|
11:30 UTC−05:00 | Palacios Urrutia García |
Carnero |
Stadium: Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Samuel Haro |
Finals
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | LDU Quito | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | Champion (8th title) and qualified to the 2006 Copa Libertadores |
2 | Barcelona | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 3 |
Campeonato Clausura
First Stage
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | El Nacional | 18 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 42 | 27 | +15 | 31 | Qualified to the Liguilla Final and to the 2006 Copa Sudamericana |
2 | Aucas | 18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 21 | +7 | 29 | Qualified to the Liguilla Final |
3 | Olmedo | 18 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 25 | 23 | +2 | 27 | |
4 | Deportivo Cuenca | 18 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 27 | |
5 | LDU Quito | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 25 | 20 | +5 | 26 | |
6 | Barcelona | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 26 | 25 | +1 | 26 | |
7 | ESPOLI | 18 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 29 | 31 | −2 | 23 | |
8 | Deportivo Quito | 18 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 21 | 27 | −6 | 23 | |
9 | Emelec | 18 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 20 | 25 | −5 | 21 | |
10 | L.D.U. Loja | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 22 | 39 | −17 | 11 | Relegated to the Serie B |
Results
Home \ Away[1] | SDA | BSC | CDC | SDQ | EN | CSE | CDE | LDL | LDU | CDO |
Aucas | 2–1 | |||||||||
Barcelona | 1–0 | |||||||||
Deportivo Cuenca | 0–0 | |||||||||
Deportivo Quito | 1–1 | |||||||||
El Nacional | 2–3 | |||||||||
Emelec | 1–0 | |||||||||
ESPOLI | 2–0 | |||||||||
L.D.U. Loja | 2–2 | |||||||||
LDU Quito | 0–3 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 | |
Olmedo | 0–3 |
Source: RSSSF
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Liguilla Final
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | El Nacional | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 9 | +14 | 25 | Champion and qualified to the 2006 Copa Libertadores |
2 | Deportivo Cuenca | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 20 | Qualified to the 2006 Copa Libertadores |
3 | LDU Quito | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 17 | |
4 | Aucas | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 24 | −7 | 12 | |
5 | Olmedo | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 9 | |
6 | Barcelona | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 8 |
Note: Includes bonus points earned in previous stages: El Nacional (3); Aucas (2); Olmedo (1).
Results
Home \ Away[1] | SDA | BSC | CDC | EN | LDU | CDO |
Aucas | 3–1 | |||||
Barcelona | 0–1 | |||||
Deportivo Cuenca | 0–0 | |||||
El Nacional | 2–3 | |||||
LDU Quito | 4–1 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 5–1 | |
Olmedo | 1–0 |
Source: RSSSF
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Copa Libertadores
Copa Libertadores Squad
|
|
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 19 | −4 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 16 | −10 |
First Stage
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | LDU Quito |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | Qualified to the Second Stage |
2 | Peñarol |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
February 3 First Stage | LDU Quito |
3–0 | Quito, Ecuador | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 UTC−05:00 | Salas Palacios Aguinaga |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Gilberto Hidalgo (Peru) |
February 10 First Stage | Peñarol |
4–1 | Montevideo, Uruguay | |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 UTC−03:00 | Obregón Gaglianone Pierre Tejera |
Report | Méndez |
Stadium: Estadio Centenario Referee: Paulo César de Oliveira (Brazil) |
Second Stage
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | São Paulo |
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 12 | Qualified to the Round of 16 |
2 | LDU Quito |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 8 | |
3 | Danubio |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 7 | |
4 | Bolívar |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 14 | −6 | 7 |
February 24 Second Stage | Danubio |
3–0 | Montevideo, Uruguay | |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 UTC−03:00 | Risso González Pouso |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Luis Franzini Referee: Ricardo Grance (Paraguay) |
March 8 Second Stage | LDU Quito |
1–0 | Quito, Ecuador | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Méndez |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Óscar Ruiz (Colombia) |
March 17 Second Stage | LDU Quito |
2–1 | Quito, Ecuador | |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:45 UTC−05:00 | Graziani Salas |
Report | Ricardinho |
Stadium: Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Carlos Amarilla (Paraguay) |
April 6 Second Stage | Santos |
3–1 | Santos, Brazil | |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:50 UTC−03:00 | Robinho Ricardinho |
Report | Urrutia |
Stadium: Estádio Urbano Caldeira Referee: Horacio Elizondo (Argentina) |
April 27 Second Stage | Bolívar |
2–2 | La Paz, Bolivia | |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:00 UTC−04:00 | Zermatten Gutiérrez |
Report | Espínola Palacios |
Stadium: Estadio Hernando Siles Referee: Alberto Duque (Colombia) |
May 11 Second Stage | LDU Quito |
1–1 | Quito, Ecuador | |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:30 UTC−05:00 | Méndez |
Report | Risso |
Stadium: Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Óscar Ruiz (Colombia) |
Round of 16
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | River Plate |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | Qualified to the Quarterfinals |
2 | LDU Quito |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 |
May 17 Round of 16 | LDU Quito |
2–1 | Quito, Ecuador | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 UTC−05:00 | Urrutia |
Report | Patiño |
Stadium: Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Carlos Chandía (Chile) |
May 26 Round of 16 | River Plate |
4–2 | Buenos Aires, Argentina | |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:15 UTC−03:00 | Salas González |
Report | Palacios Espínola |
Stadium: Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti Referee: Carlos Amarilla (Paraguay) |
Copa Sudamericana
Copa Sudamericana squad
|
|
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
First stage
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | LDU Quito |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
2 | El Nacional |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
August 9 First Stage | El Nacional |
3–4 | Quito, Ecuador | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:15 UTC−05:00 | Quiroz Chalá García |
Report | Garcés Salas Reasco Castillo |
Stadium: Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Referee: Samuel Haro (Ecuador) |
August 25 First Stage | LDU Quito |
1–2 | Quito, Ecuador | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 UTC−05:00 | Palacios |
Report | Lara Quiroz |
Stadium: Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Tomás Alarcón (Ecuador) |
Second stage
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | The Strongest |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
2 | LDU Quito |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 |
August 30 Second Stage | The Strongest |
2–1 | La Paz, Bolivia | |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 UTC−04:00 | Escobar Coelho |
Report | Reasco |
Stadium: Estadio Hernando Siles Referee: Ricardo Grance (Paraguay) |
September 8 Second Stage | LDU Quito |
0–3 | Quito, Ecuador | |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:15 UTC−05:00 | Report | Coelho Escobar Cristaldo |
Stadium: Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Víctor Hugo Rivera (Peru) |
References
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.