Deportation of Afghan refugees from the United States
[…] In this regard, INA § 207(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c), expressly provides the following:

The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not be applicable to any alien seeking admission to the United States under this subsection, and the Attorney General may waive any other provision of [section 1182] . . . with respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.[48][49]

INA § 209, 8 U.S.C. § 1159, provides the following:

The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not be applicable to any alien seeking adjustment of status under this section, and the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may waive any other provision of [section 1182] . . . with respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.[50][49]

In addition to the above provisions, INA § 212(h), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h), provides the following: