Athletics at the 1982 Commonwealth Games – Men's 200 metres
The men's 200 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 5 and 7 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Mike McFarlane Allan Wells |
Cameron Sharp |
Results
Heats
Qualification: First 6 in each heat (Q) qualify for the quarterfinals.
Wind:
Heat 1: ? m/s, Heat 2: -1.1 m/s, Heat 3: ? m/s, Heat 4: +0.8 m/s, Heat 5: -0.7 m/s, Heat 6: ? m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Samson Oyeledun | 21.11 | Q | |
2 | 5 | Donovan Reid | 21.25 | Q | |
3 | 3 | John Anzrah | 21.38 | Q | |
4 | 5 | Bruce Frayne | 21.43 | Q | |
5 | 5 | Alfred Nyambani | 21.50 | Q | |
6 | 5 | Allan Wells | 21.55 | Q | |
7 | 3 | Desai Williams | 21.59 | Q | |
8 | 6 | Cameron Sharp | 21.60 | Q | |
9 | 3 | Richard Louis | 21.67 | Q | |
10 | 6 | Ikpoto Eseme | 21.73 | Q | |
11 | 4 | Don Quarrie | 21.76 | Q | |
11 | 4 | Christopher Madzokere | 21.76 | Q | |
11 | 6 | Graeme Watson | 21.76 | Q | |
14 | 6 | David Lukuba | 21.78 | Q | |
15 | 3 | Ernest Obeng | 21.80 | Q | |
16 | 4 | Awudu Nuhu | 21.82 | Q | |
16 | 6 | Michael Okot | 21.82 | Q | |
18 | 3 | John Banda | 21.85 | Q | |
19 | 2 | Lawrence Adegbehingbe | 21.86 | Q | |
20 | 5 | Samuel Aidoo | 21.89 | Q | |
21 | 3 | Joseph Leota | 21.90 | ||
22 | 2 | Christopher Brathwaite | 21.95 | Q | |
23 | 2 | Paul Narracott | 21.98 | Q | |
24 | 2 | Omar Fye | 22.01 | Q | |
25 | 1 | Mike McFarlane | 22.02 | Q | |
26 | 4 | Shepherd Mogapi | 22.08 | Q | |
27 | 2 | Tony Sharpe | 22.09 | Q | |
28 | 4 | Henry Ngolwe | 22.12 | Q | |
29 | 1 | Gus McCuaig | 22.13 | Q | |
30 | 4 | Peter Donavon | 22.18 | Q | |
31 | 5 | Odiya Silweya | 22.20 | Q | |
32 | 2 | Lapule Tamean | 22.23 | Q | |
33 | 1 | Peni Bati | 22.33 | Q | |
34 | 2 | Inoke Bainimoli | 22.36 | ||
35 | 3 | Pius Kgannyeng | 22.45 | ||
36 | 1 | David Carter | 22.48 | Q | |
37 | 6 | Mark Fanucci | 22.68 | Q | |
38 | 6 | Georges Taniel | 22.71 | ||
39 | 1 | Clifford Sibusiso Mamba | 22.83 | Q | |
40 | 6 | Jim Marau | 22.85 | ||
41 | 2 | Gian Poggioli | 22.87 | ||
42 | 2 | Lee Tze Fai | 22.87 | ||
43 | 5 | Rolagi Faa Mausili | 22.90 | ||
44 | 1 | Sioeli Saufoi | 22.94 | Q | |
45 | 4 | Leslie Lazarus | 23.03 | ||
46 | 1 | Joseph Njewa | 23.05 | ||
47 | 5 | Gilles Brelu-Brelu | 23.06 | ||
1 | Ben Johnson | DNF | |||
4 | James Atuti | DNF | |||
1 | Hasely Crawford | DNS |
Quarterfinals
Qualification: First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualify for the semifinals.
Wind:
Heat 1: -1.3 m/s, Heat 2: -1.6 m/s, Heat 3: ? m/s, Heat 4: -2.0 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Tony Sharpe | 21.02 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Paul Narracott | 21.06 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Donovan Reid | 21.11 | Q | |
4 | 2 | Christopher Brathwaite | 21.19 | Q | |
5 | 2 | Ernest Obeng | 21.28 | q | |
6 | 1 | Ikpoto Eseme | 21.29 | Q | |
7 | 3 | Luke Watson | 21.32 | Q | |
7 | 4 | Allan Wells | 21.32 | Q | |
9 | 1 | Mike McFarlane | 21.42 | Q | |
10 | 1 | Cameron Sharp | 21.45 | Q | |
11 | 3 | Samson Oyeledun | 21.47 | Q | |
12 | 1 | Bruce Frayne | 21.49 | Q | |
13 | 3 | John Anzrah | 21.52 | Q | |
13 | 3 | Don Quarrie | 21.52 | Q | |
15 | 4 | Desai Williams | 21.56 | Q | |
16 | 2 | Christopher Madzokere | 21.57 | q | |
17 | 4 | David Lukuba | 21.58 | Q | |
18 | 3 | Omar Fye | 21.59 | ||
19 | 4 | Lawrence Adegbehingbe | 21.65 | Q | |
20 | 3 | Gus McCuaig | 21.69 | ||
21 | 1 | Alfred Nyambani | 21.72 | ||
22 | 4 | Michael Okot | 21.80 | ||
23 | 2 | Awudu Nuhu | 21.81 | ||
24 | 3 | Samuel Aidoo | 21.87 | ||
25 | 4 | Peter Donavon | 22.01 | ||
26 | 3 | Peni Bati | 22.08 | ||
27 | 1 | Henry Ngolwe | 22.15 | ||
27 | 4 | Richard Louis | 22.15 | ||
29 | 4 | Shepherd Mogapi | 22.25 | ||
30 | 4 | Clifford Sibusiso Mamba | 22.29 | ||
31 | 3 | John Banda | 22.33 | ||
32 | 2 | Odiya Silweya | 22.44 | ||
33 | 1 | David Carter | 22.49 | ||
34 | 1 | Sioeli Saufoi | 22.63 | ||
35 | 1 | Mark Fanucci | 22.97 | ||
2 | Lapule Tamean | DNS |
Semifinals
Qualification: First 4 in each semifinal (Q) and the next 1 fastest (q) qualify for the final.
Wind:
Heat 1: +2.1 m/s, Heat 2: +2.1 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Allan Wells | 20.53 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Mike McFarlane | 20.60 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Tony Sharpe | 20.75 | Q | |
4 | 2 | Paul Narracott | 20.81 | Q | |
5 | 1 | Cameron Sharp | 20.84 | Q | |
6 | 1 | Desai Williams | 20.96 | Q | |
7 | 1 | Bruce Frayne | 20.97 | Q | |
8 | 2 | Luke Watson | 21.02 | q | |
9 | 1 | Donovan Reid | 21.08 | Q | |
10 | 2 | Christopher Brathwaite | 21.09 | ||
11 | 1 | Ikpoto Eseme | 21.12 | ||
11 | 2 | Samson Oyeledun | 21.12 | ||
13 | 2 | John Anzrah | 21.22 | ||
14 | 1 | Christopher Madzokere | 21.43 | ||
15 | 2 | David Lukuba | 21.46 | ||
16 | 1 | Ernest Obeng | 21.54 | ||
17 | 1 | Lawrence Adegbehingbe | 21.58 | ||
18 | 1 | Don Quarrie | 22.04 |
Final
Wind: +0.4 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Mike McFarlane | 20.43 | |||
5 | Allan Wells | 20.43 | |||
8 | Cameron Sharp | 20.55 | |||
4 | 9 | Paul Narracott | 20.65 | ||
5 | 3 | Bruce Frayne | 20.72 | ||
6 | 1 | Tony Sharpe | 20.77 | ||
7 | 4 | Donovan Reid | 20.87 | ||
8 | 7 | Luke Watson | 20.88 | ||
9 | 6 | Desai Williams | 21.04 |
References
- "Results". Archived from the original on 14 September 2012. Retrieved 13 April 2017.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.