Athletics at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games – Men's 200 metres
The men's 200 metres event at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games was held on 21 and 22 July at the Meadowbank Stadium in Edinburgh, Scotland.[1] It was the first time that the metric distance was contested at the Games replacing the 220 yards event.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Don Quarrie |
Edwin Roberts |
Charles Asati |
Results
Heats
Held on 21 July
Qualification: First 4 in each heat (Q) qualify directly for the quarterfinals.
Wind:
Heat 1: ? m/s, Heat 2: +3.1 m/s, Heat 3: ? m/s, Heat 4: ? m/s, Heat 5: +5.3 m/s, Heat 6: ? m/s, Heat 7: ? m/s, Heat 8: +5.8 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Edwin Roberts | 20.6 | Q | |
2 | 1 | Julius Sang | 20.9 | Q | |
3 | 1 | Stuart Bell | 21.3 | Q | |
4 | 1 | Amos Odelusi | 21.6 | Q | |
5 | 1 | Joseph Chivers | 21.6 | ||
6 | 1 | Bernard Nottage | 21.9 | ||
7 | 1 | Peter Ndovi | 22.9 | ||
1 | 2 | Charles Asati | 20.5 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Martin Reynolds | 20.8 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Gary Eddy | 21.06 | Q | |
4 | 2 | Rocky Symonds | 21.5 | Q | |
5 | 2 | Zuku Tofile | 22.6 | ||
2 | Mike Sands | DNF | |||
2 | John Oryem | DNF | |||
2 | Lloyd Giddings | DNS | |||
1 | 3 | George Daniels | 21.0 | Q | |
2 | 3 | Melvin Wong Shing | 21.4 | Q | |
3 | 3 | John Williams | 21.4 | Q | |
4 | 3 | Norman Chihota | 21.5 | Q | |
5 | 3 | Carl Lawson | 21.7 | ||
6 | 3 | Brian Cowley | 22.9 | ||
7 | 3 | Anthony Perera | 23.3 | ||
3 | Canagasabai Kunalan | DNS | |||
1 | 4 | Ralph Banthorpe | 21.3 | Q | |
2 | 4 | Kevin Johnson | 21.3 | Q | |
3 | 4 | Horace Levy | 21.4 | Q | |
4 | 4 | Kofi Okyir | 21.9 | Q | |
5 | 4 | Ghulam Qadir | 22.9 | ||
6 | 4 | Pierre Jallow | 23.2 | ||
1 | 5 | Peter Norman | 20.87 | Q | |
2 | 5 | Jessymon Wishkoti | 21.6 | Q | |
3 | 5 | Tony Powell | 21.6 | Q | |
4 | 5 | Terry Davies | 21.8 | Q | |
5 | 5 | Peter Mamba | 22.3 | ||
6 | 5 | Obedi Mwanga | 22.7 | ||
1 | 6 | Don Quarrie | 20.8 | Q | |
2 | 6 | Dave Dear | 21.3 | Q | |
3 | 6 | William Dralu | 21.5 | Q | |
4 | 6 | Carl Archer | 21.6 | Q | |
5 | 6 | Yeo Kian Chye | 21.9 | ||
6 | 6 | Cuthbert Jacobs | 22.0 | ||
7 | 6 | Gaston Clarenc | 24.4 | ||
6 | Les Piggot | DNS | |||
1 | 7 | Robert Ojo | 21.6 | Q | |
2 | 7 | Howard Davies | 21.8 | Q | |
3 | 7 | Hezekiah Nyamau | 21.8 | Q | |
4 | 7 | Doug Chapman | 21.9 | Q | |
5 | 7 | Dodou Joof | 22.5 | ||
6 | 7 | Francisco Mvula | 22.7 | ||
7 | 7 | Maurice Sweeney | 23.9 | ||
1 | 8 | Greg Lewis | 21.41 | Q | |
2 | 8 | Edward Owusu | 21.6 | Q | |
3 | 8 | Don Halliday | 21.6 | Q | |
4 | 8 | Bohdan Domansky | 21.7 | Q | |
5 | 8 | Muhammad Mohddin | 22.4 | ||
6 | 8 | Omubo Peters | 22.7 | ||
8 | Calvin Greenaway | DNS | |||
8 | Vikimbi Radebe | DNS |
Quarterfinals
Held on 21 July
Qualification: First 4 in each heat (Q) qualify directly for the semifinals.
Wind:
Heat 1: +7.7 m/s, Heat 2: ? m/s, Heat 3: +6.9 m/s, Heat 4: +4.9 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Charles Asati | 20.6 | Q | |
2 | 1 | Peter Norman | 20.79 | Q | |
3 | 1 | Melvin Wong Shing | 21.1 | Q | |
4 | 1 | Doug Chapman | 21.2 | Q | |
5 | 1 | Norman Chihota | 21.3 | ||
6 | 1 | Howard Davies | 21.3 | ||
7 | 1 | William Dralu | 21.6 | ||
8 | 1 | Kofi Okyir | 22.9 | ||
1 | 2 | Edwin Roberts | 20.8 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Dave Dear | 21.1 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Rocky Symonds | 21.2 | Q | |
4 | 2 | Julius Sang | 21.3 | Q | |
5 | 2 | Bohdan Domansky | 21.5 | ||
6 | 2 | Edward Owusu | 21.6 | [2] | |
7 | 2 | Terry Davies | 21.8 | ||
8 | 2 | Robert Ojo | 21.9 | ||
1 | 3 | Martin Reynolds | 20.8 | Q | |
2 | 3 | George Daniels | 20.9 | Q | |
3 | 3 | Gary Eddy | 21.06 | Q | |
4 | 3 | Stuart Bell | 21.4 | Q | |
5 | 3 | Horace Levy | 21.4 | ||
6 | 3 | Hezekiah Nyamau | 21.7 | [2] | |
7 | 3 | Carl Archer | 21.9 | ||
8 | 3 | Amos Odelusi | 22.1 | ||
1 | 4 | Don Quarrie | 20.4 | Q | |
2 | 4 | Greg Lewis | 21.03 | Q | |
3 | 4 | Tony Powell | 21.1 | Q | |
4 | 4 | Ralph Banthorpe | 21.1 | Q | |
5 | 4 | Don Halliday | 21.2 | ||
6 | 4 | Kevin Johnson | 21.3 | ||
7 | 4 | John Williams | 21.5 | ||
8 | 4 | Jessymon Wishkoti | 21.7 |
Semifinals
Held on 22 July
Qualification: First 4 in each semifinal (Q) qualify directly for the final.
Wind:
Heat 1: +4.6 m/s, Heat 2: +3.0 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Martin Reynolds | 20.61 | Q | |
2 | 1 | Edwin Roberts | 20.7 | Q | |
3 | 1 | Charles Asati | 20.8 | Q | |
4 | 1 | Julius Sang | 20.9 | Q | |
5 | 1 | Greg Lewis | 21.03 | ||
6 | 1 | Ralph Banthorpe | 21.3 | ||
7 | 1 | Doug Chapman | 21.6 | ||
1 | Rocky Symonds | DNS | |||
1 | 2 | Don Quarrie | 20.7 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Gary Eddy | 20.89 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Peter Norman | 20.95 | Q | |
4 | 2 | George Daniels | 20.9 | Q | |
5 | 2 | Dave Dear | 21.08 | ||
6 | 2 | Tony Powell | 21.3 | ||
7 | 2 | Melvin Wong Shing | 21.4 | ||
8 | 2 | Stuart Bell | 21.5 |
Final
Held on 22 July
Wind: +1.7 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Don Quarrie | 20.56 | =GR | ||
7 | Edwin Roberts | 20.69 | |||
8 | Charles Asati | 20.74 | |||
4 | 4 | Martin Reynolds | 20.83 | ||
5 | 2 | Peter Norman | 20.86 | ||
6 | 6 | George Daniels | 20.9 | ||
7 | 1 | Gary Eddy | 21.01 | ||
8 | 5 | Julius Sang | 21.0 |
References
- "Results". thecgf.com. Retrieved 23 September 2019.
- Competed in heat 2 or 3.