2019 Spikers’ Turf Open Conference
The 2019 Spikers’ Turf Open Conference was the fourteenth conference of the Spikers' Turf. The tournament began on August 20, 2019 with a total of 24 teams.[1] San Beda replaced PNP, which was forced to withdraw from the competition after failing to secure permission from their superior officers.[2]
2019 Spikers' Turf Open Conference | |
---|---|
League | Spikers' Turf |
Sport | Volleyball |
Number of teams | 24 |
TV partner(s) | One Sports |
A total of four pools with six squads each pool that will compete in a single-round robin elimination round.[3]
Participating teams
2019 Spikers’ Turf Open Conference – Pool A | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company/sponsor | Colors | Head Coach | Team Captain |
ADU | Adamson Soaring Falcons | Adamson University | Domingo Custodio | Leo Miranda | |
CIG | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Dexter Clamor | Ysrael Wilson Marasigan | |
EAC | EAC Generals | Emilio Aguinaldo College | Rodrigo Palmero | Ralph Joshua Pitogo | |
IEM | IEM Phoenix Volley Masters | Instituto Estetico Manila | Pathie Jamiri | Leonel Evan Laraya | |
NCB | NCBA Wildcats | National College of Business and Arts | Ernesto Balubar Jr. | Cj Oclima | |
VNS | VNS Griffins | Cafe Lupe Hostel & Restaurant | Ralph Ocampo | Guel Asia |
2019 Spikers’ Turf Open Conference – Pool B | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company/sponsor | Colors | Head Coach | Team Captain |
ADM | Ateneo Blue Eagles | Ateneo de Manila University | Timothy James Sto. Tomas | Jasper Rodney Tan | |
CEU | CEU Scorpions | Centro Escolar University | Mark Anthony Santos | Niño Nazareno | |
EGS | ECO Oil–La Salle Green Archers | ECO Oil Ltd.–De La Salle University | Arnold Laniog | Wayne Ferdi Marco | |
ESY | Easy Trip–Raimol | Easytrip Services Corporation Philippines and Rainchem International, Inc. | Jose Roque | Red Christensen | |
LPU | Lyceum Pirates | Lyceum of the Philippines University | Emil Lontoc | Miko Binas | |
PAF | Go for Gold-Air Force | Philippine Air Force | Dante Alinsunurin | Jessie Lopez |
2019 Spikers’ Turf Open Conference – Pool C | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company/sponsor | Colors | Head Coach | Team Captain |
FEU | Hachiran–FEU Tamaraws | Far Eastern University | Reynaldo Diaz Jr. | Owen Suarez | |
PAR | Philippine Army Troopers | Philippine Army | Rico de Guzman | Randy Fallorina | |
PCG | Philippine Coast Guard Dolphins | Philippine Coast Guard | Jeffrey Dela Cruz | Al-frazin Abdulwahab | |
PLD | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | Philippine Long Distance Telephone Company | Arthur Mamon | John Vic De Guzman | |
SSC | San Sebastian Stags | San Sebastian College – Recoletos | Clint Malazo | John Timothy Eusebio | |
UPH | Perpetual Altas | University of Perpetual Help System DALTA | Sinfronio Acaylar | Ridzuan Muhali |
2019 Spikers’ Turf Open Conference – Pool D | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company/sponsor | Colors | Head Coach | Team Captain |
AUN | Arellano Chiefs | Arellano University | Sherwin Meneses | Christian Joshua Segovia | |
MUN | Mapúa Cardinals | Mapúa University | Paul Jan Dolorias | Reje Emmanuel Hizon | |
SBU | San Beda Red Lions | San Beda University | Alegro Carpio | Mark Lorenze Santos | |
PNV | Philippine Navy Sea Lions | Philippine Navy | Edgardo Rusit | Relan Taneo | |
STE | Sta. Elena-NU Ball Hammers | Sta. Elena Construction and Development Corporation | Ariel Dela Cruz | James Martin Nativdad | |
UST | UST Growling Tigers | University of Santo Tomas | Arthur Alan Mamon | Manuel Andrei Medina |
Preliminary round
Qualified to the quarter finals |
Point system:
|
- Match results
- All times are in Philippines Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 20 | 13:00 | EAC | 2–3 | ADU | 25–20 | 18–25 | 25–21 | 19–25 | 12–15 | 99–106 | P–2 |
Aug 20 | 15:00 | PAF | 3–0 | LPU | 25–11 | 25–15 | 25–18 | 75–44 | P–2 | ||
Aug 20 | 17:00 | PCG | 1–3 | UPH | 25–22 | 16–25 | 15–25 | 21–25 | 77–97 | P–2 | |
Aug 22 | 13:00 | STE | 3–0 | MUN | 25–8 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 75–48 | P–2 | ||
Aug 22 | 15:00 | ADU | 3–0 | NCB | 25–23 | 25–15 | 25–15 | 75–53 | P–2 | ||
Aug 22 | 17:00 | CEU | 0–3 | EGS | 18–25 | 17–25 | 19–25 | 54–75 | P–2 | ||
Aug 25 | 13:00 | PLD | 3–0 | SSC | 25–15 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 75–57 | P–2 | ||
Aug 25 | 15:00 | UST | 2–3 | AUN | 25–20 | 26–28 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 14–16 | 112–112 | P–2 |
Aug 25 | 17:00 | NCB | 0–3 | EAC | 15–25 | 18–25 | 17–25 | 50–75 | P–2 | ||
Aug 27 | 13:00 | ESY | 3–0 | CEU | 25–22 | 25–18 | 25–18 | 75–58 | P–2 | ||
Aug 27 | 15:00 | UPH | 3–1 | FEU | 26–24 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 99–93 | P–2 | |
Aug 27 | 17:00 | MUN | 1–3 | UST | 22–25 | 25–22 | 14–25 | 23–25 | 84–97 | P–2 | |
Aug 29 | 13:00 | IEM | 3–2 | ADU | 20–25 | 25–14 | 25–27 | 25–20 | 16–14 | 111–100 | P–2 |
Aug 29 | 15:00 | CEU | 0–3 | PAF | 16–25 | 16–25 | 13–25 | 45–75 | P–2 | ||
Aug 29 | 17:00 | PAR | 0–3 | PLD | 15–25 | 25–27 | 20–25 | 60–77 | P–2 | ||
Sep 01 | 13:00 | AUN | 0–3 | PNV | 23–25 | 21–25 | 18–25 | 62–75 | P–2 | ||
Sep 01 | 15:00 | CIG | 3–0 | NCB | 25–12 | 25–14 | 25–18 | 75–44 | P–2 | ||
Sep 01 | 17:00 | UPH | 3–0 | PAR | 25–21 | 25–22 | 25–10 | 75–53 | P–2 | ||
Sep 03 | 13:00 | SSC | 0–3 | UPH | 21–25 | 20–25 | 27–29 | 68–79 | P–2 | ||
Sep 03 | 15:00 | AUN | 0–3 | STE | 12–25 | 19–25 | 13–25 | 44–75 | P–2 | ||
Sep 03 | 17:00 | EAC | 1–3 | VNS | 23–25 | 25–15 | 24–26 | 21–25 | 93–91 | P–2 | |
Sep 05 | 13:00 | EGS | 3–1 | LPU | 25–23 | 23–25 | 25–14 | 25–20 | 98–82 | P–2 | |
Sep 05 | 15:00 | PCG | 3–2 | PAR | 15–25 | 16–25 | 25–21 | 25–17 | 15–12 | 96–100 | P–2 |
Sep 05 | 17:00 | SBU | 2–3 | MUN | 17–25 | 25–17 | 25–22 | 24–26 | 13–15 | 104–105 | P–2 |
Sep 08 | 13:00 | IEM | 1–3 | CIG | 10–25 | 21–25 | 36–34 | 14–25 | 81–109 | P–2 | |
Sep 08 | 15:00 | LPU | 1–3 | ADM | 23–25 | 20–25 | 25–18 | 16–25 | 84–93 | P–2 | |
Sep 08 | 17:00 | PAR | 0–3 | FEU | 25–27 | 16–25 | 19–25 | 60–77 | P–2 | ||
Sep 10 | 13:00 | SBU | 2–3 | UST | 25–23 | 25–17 | 15–25 | 23–25 | 10–15 | 98–105 | P–2 |
Sep 10 | 15:00 | VNS | 3–2 | ADU | 13–25 | 26–24 | 20–25 | 25–15 | 15–11 | 99–100 | P–2 |
Sep 10 | 17:00 | ESY | 1–3 | PAF | 21–25 | 25–23 | 17–25 | 13–25 | 76–98 | P–2 | |
Sep 12 | 13:00 | UPH | 3–1 | PLD | 20–25 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 25–17 | 95–85 | ||
Sep 12 | 15:00 | UST | 0–3 | PNV | 20–25 | 21–25 | 18–25 | 59–75 | |||
Sep 12 | 17:00 | CIG | 3–0 | EAC | 25–22 | 25–21 | 25–18 | 75–61 | |||
Sep 15 | 13:00 | ADM | 3–2 | EGS | 20–25 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 15–10 | 108–104 | P–2 |
Sep 15 | 15:00 | FEU | 3–0 | PCG | 25–14 | 25–21 | 25–17 | 75–52 | P–2 | ||
Sep 15 | 17:00 | AUN | 3–0 | SBU | 25–19 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 75–59 | P–2 | ||
Sep 17 | 13:00 | IEM | 3–0 | NCB | 25–20 | 25–19 | 25–14 | 75–53 | P–2 | ||
Sep 17 | 15:00 | ESY | 3–1 | LPU | 17–25 | 25–15 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 92–80 | P–2 | |
Sep 17 | 17:00 | SSC | 0–3 | PAR | 22–25 | 27–29 | 22–25 | 71–79 | P–2P–4 | ||
Sep 19 | 13:00 | PNV | 3–0 | MUN | 25–19 | 25–16 | 28–26 | 78–61 | P–2 | ||
Sep 19 | 15:00 | EAC | 1–3 | IEM | 28–26 | 24–26 | 21–25 | 20–25 | 93–102 | P–2 | |
Sep 19 | 17:00 | CEU | 0–3 | ADM | 17–25 | 19–25 | 14–25 | 50–75 | P–2P–4 | ||
Sep 22 | 13:00 | ADM | 3–2 | ESY | 19–25 | 25–21 | 25–18 | 21–25 | 15–8 | 105–97 | |
Sep 22 | 15:00 | UST | 1–3 | STE | 12–25 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 29–21 | 87–94 | ||
Sep 22 | 17:00 | CIG | 3–0 | VNS | 25–20 | 25–19 | 25–16 | 75–55 | |||
Sep 24 | 13:00 | EGS | 2–3 | PAF | 21–25 | 20–25 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 13–15 | 104–105 | P–2 |
Sep 24 | 15:00 | PLD | 3–2 | FEU | 22–25 | 28–30 | 25–15 | 25–22 | 15–10 | 115–102 | P–2 |
Sep 24 | 17:00 | STE | 3–0 | SBU | 25–15 | 25–19 | 25–19 | 75–53 | P–2P–4 | ||
Sep 26 | 13:00 | IEM | 3–1 | VNS | 25–23 | 16–25 | 25–14 | 25–19 | 91–81 | P–2 | |
Sep 26 | 15:00 | LPU | 3–1 | CEU | 25–16 | 25–23 | 18–25 | 25–21 | 93–85 | P–2 | |
Sep 26 | 17:00 | FEU | 3–0 | SSC | 25–8 | 25–12 | 28–26 | 78–46 | P–2 | ||
Sep 29 | 14:00 | SBU | 0–3 | PNV | 19–25 | 24–26 | 21–25 | 64–76 | |||
Sep 29 | 16:00 | CIG | 3–1 | ADU | 25–10 | 25–18 | 30–32 | 25–15 | 105–75 | ||
Sep 29 | 18:00 | PAF | 3–2 | ADM | 25–14 | 20–25 | 28–26 | 21–25 | 15–10 | 109–100 | |
Oct 01 | 13:00 | PLD | 3–0 | PCG | 25–4 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 75–47 | P–2 | ||
Oct 01 | 15:00 | PNV | 2–3 | STE | 23–25 | 25–14 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 12–15 | 106–99 | P–2 |
Oct 01 | 17:00 | VNS | 3–1 | NCB | 27–25 | 25–22 | 27–29 | 25–21 | 104–97 | P–2 | |
Oct 03 | 13:00 | EGS | 3–1 | ESY | 14–25 | 25–13 | 25–21 | 25–17 | 89–76 | P–2 | |
Oct 03 | 15:00 | PCG | 1–3 | SSC | 19–25 | 18–25 | 25–16 | 22–25 | 84–91 | P–2 | |
Oct 03 | 17:00 | AUN | 1–3 | MUN | 13–25 | 19–25 | 25–22 | 15–25 | 72–97 | P–2 |
Final round
Quarterfinals * – twice to beat advantage | Semifinals best of three | Championship best of three | ||||||||||||||||||
Cignal HD Spikers* | 3 | – | – | |||||||||||||||||
Ateneo Blue Eagles | 0 | – | – | |||||||||||||||||
Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | 3 | – | |||||||||||||||||
Perpetual Altas | 0 | 0 | – | |||||||||||||||||
Perpetual Altas* | 3 | – | – | |||||||||||||||||
Philippine Navy Sea Lions | 2 | – | – | |||||||||||||||||
Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | 3 | – | |||||||||||||||||
Go for Gold-Air Force | 2 | 2 | – | |||||||||||||||||
Go for Gold-Air Force* | 3 | – | – | |||||||||||||||||
PLDT Power Hitters | 1 | – | – | |||||||||||||||||
Go for Gold-Air Force | 2 | 3 | 3 | Third place | ||||||||||||||||
Sta. Elena-NU Ball Hammers | 3 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sta. Elena-NU Ball Hammers* | 0 | 3 | – | Perpetual Altas | 1 | 0 | – | |||||||||||||
IEM Phoenix Volley Masters | 3 | 2 | – | Sta. Elena-NU Ball Hammers | 3 | 3 | – | |||||||||||||
Quarterfinals
- All times are in Philippines Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 08 | 10:00 | CIG | 3–0 | ADM | 25–17 | 25–22 | 25–12 | 75–51 | |||
Oct 08 | 12:00 | PAF | 3–1 | PLD | 28–26 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 25–22 | 99–94 | ||
Oct 08 | 15:00 | UPH | 3–2 | PNV | 25–23 | 16–25 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 15–11 | 103–104 | |
Oct 08 | 17:00 | STE | 0–3 | IEM | 23–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | 67–75 | |||
Oct 10 | 10:00 | IEM | 2–3 | STE | 25–22 | 25–21 | 26–28 | 21–25 | 4–15 | 101–111 |
Semifinals
} }
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 13 | 15:00 | CIG | 3–0 | UPH | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–15 | 75–55 | P–2 | ||
Oct 15 | 17:00 | UPH | 0–3 | CIG | 15–25 | 18–25 | 17–25 | 50–75 | P–2 |
}
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 13 | 17:00 | PAF | 2–3 | STE | 20–25 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 8–15 | 100–108 | P–2 |
Oct 15 | 15:00 | STE | 1–3 | PAF | 24–26 | 23–25 | 25–19 | 18–25 | 90–95 | P–2 | |
Oct 17 | 15:00 | PAF | 3–1 | STE | 18–25 | 25–18 | 25–15 | 25–21 | 93–79 |
Finals
- Third place
} }
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 20 | 15:00 | STE | 3–1 | UPH | 25–13 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 25–22 | 97–80 | P–2 | |
Oct 22 | 15:00 | UPH | 0–3 | STE | 21–25 | 21–25 | 19–25 | 61–75 | P–2 |
- Championships
} }
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 20 | 17:00 | PAF | 2–3 | CIG | 18–25 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 20–25 | 11–15 | 99–108 | P–2 |
Oct 22 | 17:00 | CIG | 3–2 | PAF | 21–25 | 25–22 | 24–26 | 25–16 | 15–6 | 110–95 | P–2 |
Awards
Award | Player | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|
Most Valuable Player | Finals | Marck Espejo (Cignal) | [4] |
Conference | Ysay Marasigan (Cignal) | ||
Best Outside Spikers | 1st: 2nd: | Ran Abdilla (Air Force) Marck Espejo (Cignal) | |
Best Middle Blockers | 1st: 2nd: | Francis Saura (Air Force) Anjo Pertierra (Cignal) | |
Best Opposite Spiker | Ysay Marasigan (Cignal) | ||
Best Setter | Joshua Retimar (Sta. Elena-NU) | ||
Best Libero | Ricky Marcos (Sta. Elena-NU) |
Final standings
|
|
Preceded by 2019 Reinforced |
Spikers' Turf 2019 |
Succeeded by 2019 Collegiate |
References
- "Volleyball: 24 teams to compete in Spikers' Turf Open Conference". ABS-CBN News. August 4, 2019. Retrieved August 8, 2019.
- Lozada, Bong (August 29, 2019). "San Beda in as PNP backs out of Spikers' Turf Open Conference". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved September 1, 2019.
- Dannug, Jonash (August 2, 2019). "24 teams duke it out come Spikers' Turf Open Conference". Tiebreaker Times Inc. Retrieved August 8, 2019.
- "Espejo drops 43 points as HD Spikers dethrone Jet Spikers". ABS-CBN Sports. October 22, 2019. Retrieved October 26, 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.