Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Collegiate Conference
The Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Collegiate Conference was the 3rd conference of the Premier Volleyball League (30th conference of the former Shakey's V-League). The conference started on September 2, 2017 at the Filoil Flying V Centre, San Juan City.[1][2] [3][4][5][6]
Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Collegiate Conference | |
---|---|
League | Premier Volleyball League |
Sport | Volleyball |
Number of teams | Women's: 12 Men's: 8 |
TV partner(s) | ABS-CBN Sports and Action |
Women's division
Participating teams
Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Collegiate Conference (Women's Division) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Colors | Head Coach | Team Captain |
ADU | Jessica Margarett Galanza | |||
AUN | Jovielyn Grace Prado | |||
ADM | Isabel Beatriz De Leon | |||
CSB | Klarissa Abriam | |||
FEU | Bernadeth Pons | |||
JRU | Maria Shola Alvarez | |||
LPU | Cherilyn Sindayen | |||
NUI | Alyja Daphne Santiago | |||
SBC | Rebecca Anjeannete Cuevas | |||
SSC | Joyce Sta. Rita | |||
TIP | Alexandra Loiuse Rosales | |||
UPD | Diana Mae Carlos |
Group A
Group B
|
|
Preliminary round
Group A
Qualified to the semifinals |
Point system:
|
Match results
- All times are in Philippines Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sep 02 | 18:30 | ADM | 3–0 | JRU | 25–17 | 25–15 | 25–15 | – | – | 75–47 | P–2 |
Sep 03 | 16:00 | SSC | 0–3 | FEU | 17–25 | 21–25 | 14–25 | – | – | 52–75 | P–2 |
Sep 04 | 16:00 | NUI | 3–0 | LPU | 25–17 | 25–16 | 25–21 | – | – | 75–54 | P–2 |
Sep 06 | 18:30 | JRU | 0–3 | SSC | 23–25 | 22–25 | 21–25 | – | – | 66–75 | P–2 |
Sep 09 | 18:30 | FEU | 3–1 | ADM | 17–25 | 25–21 | 25–19 | 25–14 | – | 92–79 | P–2 |
Sep 11 | 18:30 | SSC | 1–3 | NUI | 21–25 | 25–21 | 11–25 | 18–25 | – | 75–96 | P–2a |
Sep 13 | 18:30 | LPU | 3–1 | JRU | 25–20 | 24–26 | 25–13 | 25–22 | – | 99–81 | P–2 |
Sep 16 | 16:00 | ADM | 3–0 | LPU | 25–23 | 25–20 | 25–20 | – | – | 75–63 | P–2 |
Sep 16 | 18:30 | NUI | 3–1 | FEU | 22–25 | 28–26 | 29–27 | 25–22 | – | 104–100 | P–2 |
Sep 23 | 18:30 | SSC | 0–3 | ADM | 11–25 | 13–25 | 13–25 | – | – | 37–75 | P–2 |
Sep 25 | 16:00 | JRU | 0–3 | NUI | 11–25 | 15–25 | 13–25 | – | – | 39–75 | P–2a1 |
Sep 27 | 16:00 | FEU | 3–0 | JRU | 28–26 | 25–14 | 25–15 | – | – | 78–55 | P–2 |
Sep 27 | 18:30 | LPU | 1–3 | SSC | 15–25 | 26–24 | 16–25 | 23–25 | – | 80–99 | P–2 |
Sep 30 | 18:30 | NUI | 3–1 | ADM | 25–21 | 13–25 | 25–19 | 25–22 | – | 88–87 | P–2a2 |
Oct 02 | 16:00 | LPU | 1–3 | FEU | 25–18 | 26–28 | 15–25 | 17–25 | – | 83–96 | P–2a3 |
Group B
Qualified to the semifinals |
Point system: 3 points = win match in 3 or 4 sets 2 points = win match in 5 sets 1 point = lose match in 5 sets 0 point = lose match in 3 or 4 sets
|
Match results
- All times are in Philippines Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sep 02 | 16:00 | AUN | 3–0 | CSB | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–17 | – | – | 75–59 | P–2 |
Sep 03 | 18:30 | TIP | 1–3 | SBC | 13–25 | 18–25 | 27–25 | 13–25 | – | 71–100 | P–2 |
Sep 04 | 18:30 | UPD | 2–3 | ADU | 25–17 | 21–25 | 25–19 | 19–25 | 9–15 | 99–101 | P–2 |
Sep 06 | 16:00 | AUN | 3–0 | SBC | 25–22 | 25–21 | 25–18 | – | – | 75–61 | P–2 |
Sep 09 | 16:00 | ADU | 3–0 | AUN | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–16 | – | – | 75–58 | P–2 |
Sep 11 | 16:00 | UPD | 3–0 | TIP | 25–20 | 25–9 | 25–13 | – | – | 75–42 | P–2b |
Sep 13 | 16:00 | CSB | 1–3 | SBC | 21–25 | 20–25 | 25–17 | 22–25 | – | 88–92 | P–2 |
Sep 16 | 13:00 | TIP | 0–3 | ADU | 12–25 | 14–25 | 13–25 | – | – | 39–75 | P–2 |
Sep 18 | 16:00 | CSB | 0–3 | UPD | 19–25 | 13–25 | 19–25 | – | – | 51–75 | P–2 |
Sep 18 | 18:30 | TIP | 0–3 | AUN | 16–25 | 15–25 | 18–25 | – | – | 49–75 | P–2 |
Sep 23 | 16:00 | UPD | 3–0 | SBC | 25–16 | 25–19 | 25–20 | – | – | 75–55 | P–2 |
Sep 25 | 18:30 | ADU | 3–0 | CSB | 25–19 | 25–20 | 25–17 | – | – | 75–56 | P–2b1 |
Sep 30 | 13:00 | AUN | 3–2 | UPD | 22–25 | 25–10 | 25–19 | 32–34 | 15–3 | 119–91 | P–2 |
Sep 30 | 16:00 | CSB | 3–1 | TIP | 18–25 | 25–19 | 25–22 | 25–22 | – | 93–88 | P–2b2 |
Oct 02 | 18:30 | SBC | 2–3 | ADU | 25–22 | 23–25 | 16–25 | 25–21 | 11–15 | 100–108 | P–2b3 |
Final round
- All series are best-of-3
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1A | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
2B | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||
1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||
1B | 3 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
2A | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3rd place | |||||||||
0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Semifinals
Rank 1A vs Rank 2B
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 04 | 16:00 | NUI | 3–0 | AUN | 25–17 | 25–16 | 25–23 | – | – | 75–56 | P–2 |
Oct 07 | 18:30 | AUN | 2–3 | NUI | 17–25 | 28–26 | 25–17 | 13–25 | 18–20 | 101–113 | P–2 |
Rank 1B vs Rank 2A
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 04 | 18:30 | ADU | 3–2 | FEU | 21–25 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 25–14 | 15–8 | 106–94 | P–2 |
Oct 07 | 16:00 | FEU | 3–2 | ADU | 21–25 | 27–25 | 25–20 | 13–25 | 15–11 | 101–106 | P–2 |
Oct 09 | 18:30 | ADU | 1–3 | FEU | 25–21 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 18–25 | – | 85–96 | P–2 |
Finals
3rd place
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 11 | 16:00 | ADU | 0–3 | AUN | 23–25 | 24–26 | 14–25 | – | – | 61–76 | P–2 |
Oct 14 | 16:00 | AUN | 3–1 | ADU | 25–22 | 25–19 | 19–25 | 31–29 | – | 100–95 | P–2 |
Championship
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 11 | 18:30 | FEU | 1–3 | NUI | 22–25 | 25–21 | 18–25 | 24–26 | – | 89–97 | P–2 |
Oct 14 | 18:30 | NUI | 3–1 | FEU | 25–22 | 25–19 | 19–25 | 25–16 | – | 94–82 | P–2 |
Collegiate Conference Women's Division Champions |
---|
National University Lady Bulldogs Alyja Daphne Santiago (c), Jasmine Nabor, Risa Sato, Roma Joy Doromal, Larnie Aberin, Joni Anne Kamille Chavez, Aiko Sweet Urdas, Roselyn Doria, Gayle Rose Valdez, Jorelle Singh, Audrey Kathryn Paran Head Coach: Raymond "Babes" Castillo |
Awards
|
Final standings
|
Men's division
Participating teams
Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Collegiate Conference (Men's Division) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Colors | Head Coach | Team Captain |
ADM | Oliver Allan Almadro | Karl Irvin Baysa | ||
CSB | Arnold Laniog | Isaah Arda | ||
DLS | Norman Miguel | Ruel Asia | ||
FEU | Reynaldo Diaz Jr. | Richard Solis | ||
NUI | Dante Alinsunurin | Francis Philip Saura | ||
SBC | Ernesto "Nes" Pamilar | Mark Santos | ||
UST | Arthur Alan "Odjie" Mamon | Isaiah Icalina | ||
UPD | Rodrigo Palmero | Jerry San Pedro |
Line-up
|
|
Preliminary round
Qualified to the semifinals |
Point system:
|
Match results
- All times are in Philippines Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sep 02 | 10:00 | DLS | 3–1 | CSB | 25–27 | 26–24 | 25–23 | 25–22 | – | 101–96 | P–2 |
Sep 02 | 13:00 | UPD | 0–3 | UST | 17–25 | 22–25 | 15–25 | – | – | 54–75 | P–2 |
Sep 03 | 10:00 | NUI | 3–0 | SBC | 25–15 | 25–16 | 25–18 | – | – | 75–49 | P–2 |
Sep 03 | 13:00 | ADM | 3–1 | FEU | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–20 | – | – | 75–61 | P–2 |
Sep 04 | 08:00 | CSB | 2–3 | UPD | 18–25 | 25–21 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 14–16 | 105–108 | P–2 |
Sep 04 | 10:00 | UST | 3–0 | DLS | 25–17 | 25–13 | 25–22 | – | – | 75–52 | P–2 |
Sep 06 | 08:00 | SBC | 0–3 | ADM | 23–25 | 16–25 | 25–27 | – | – | 64–77 | P–2 |
Sep 06 | 10:00 | FEU | 3–2 | NUI | 25–23 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 14–25 | 15–13 | 100–107 | P–2 |
Sep 09 | 08:00 | ADM | 3–0 | UST | 25–21 | 25–17 | 25–18 | – | – | 75–56 | P–2 |
Sep 09 | 10:00 | DLS | 1–3 | FEU | 23–25 | 19–25 | 25–23 | 18–25 | – | 85–98 | P–2 |
Sep 11 | 08:00 | UPD | 0–3 | SBC | 22–25 | 22–25 | 19–25 | – | – | 63–75 | P–2 |
Sep 11 | 10:00 | NUI | 2–3 | DLS | 29–31 | 23–25 | 25–20 | 25–19 | 6–15 | 108–110 | P–2 |
Sep 13 | 08:00 | CSB | 0–3 | ADM | 13–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | – | – | 57–75 | P–2 |
Sep 13 | 10:00 | FEU | 3–0 | UST | 25–23 | 25–23 | 26–24 | – | – | 76–70 | P–2a |
Sep 16 | 08:00 | SBC | 1–3 | DLS | 16–25 | 25–23 | 16–25 | 30–32 | – | 87–105 | P–2 |
Sep 16 | 10:00 | ADM | 3–0 | UPD | 25–18 | 25–18 | 25–18 | – | – | 75–54 | P–2b |
Sep 18 | 08:00 | UST | 1–3 | NUI | 21–25 | 25–17 | 25–27 | 23–25 | – | 94–94 | P–2 |
Sep 18 | 10:00 | CSB | 0–3 | FEU | 22–25 | 25–27 | 21–25 | – | – | 68–77 | P–2c |
Sep 23 | 08:00 | NUI | 3–1 | UPD | 25–13 | 24–26 | 25–15 | 25–17 | – | 99–71 | P–2 |
Sep 23 | 10:00 | DLS | 0–3 | ADM | 15–25 | 20–25 | 22–25 | – | – | 57–75 | P–2 |
Sep 25 | 08:00 | UPD | 1–3 | FEU | 22–25 | 25–23 | 24–26 | 14–25 | – | 85–99 | P–2 |
Sep 25 | 10:00 | SBC | 3–0 | CSB | 25–23 | 25–15 | 25–22 | – | – | 75–60 | P–2 |
Sep 27 | 08:00 | UST | 3–1 | SBC | 25–21 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–22 | – | 98–88 | P–2 |
Sep 27 | 10:00 | DLS | 1–3 | UPD | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–27 | 23–25 | – | 95–99 | P–2 |
Sep 30 | 08:00 | CSB | 1–3 | UST | 14–25 | 10–25 | 25–23 | 20–25 | – | 69–98 | P–2 |
Sep 30 | 10:00 | ADM | 3–0 | NUI | 25–19 | 25–19 | 25–15 | – | – | 75–53 | P–2 |
Oct 02 | 08:00 | FEU | 2–3 | SBC | 27–29 | 25–15 | 20–25 | 25–22 | 7–15 | 104–106 | P–2 |
Oct 02 | 10:00 | NUI | 3–2 | CSB | 25–27 | 29–27 | 25–19 | 16–25 | 15–11 | 110–109 | P–2 |
Final round
- All series are best-of-3
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||
0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
2 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | 2 | 2 | 3rd place | ||||||||||
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Semifinals
Rank 1 vs Rank 4
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 04 | 08:00 | ADM | 3–0 | UST | 25–19 | 25–15 | 25–21 | – | – | 75–55 | P–2 |
Oct 07 | 10:00 | UST | 3–1 | ADM | 25–22 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–21 | – | 97–91 | P–2 |
Oct 09 | 16:00 | ADM | 3–1 | UST | 22–25 | 25–22 | 31–29 | 25–13 | – | 103–89 | P–2 |
Rank 2 vs Rank 3
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 04 | 10:00 | FEU | 3–2 | NUI | 25–22 | 19–25 | 19–25 | 25–22 | 16–14 | 104–108 | P–2 |
Oct 07 | 08:00 | NUI | 2–3 | FEU | 14–25 | 25–16 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 12–15 | 98–103 | P–2 |
Finals
3rd place
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 11 | 08:00 | NUI | 2–3 | UST | 25–17 | 26–28 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 25–27 | 122–117 | P–2 |
Oct 14 | 08:00 | UST | 3–1 | NUI | 21–25 | 30–28 | 28–26 | 25–21 | – | 104–100 | P–2 |
Championship
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 11 | 10:00 | ADM | 3–0 | FEU | 25–22 | 25–20 | 25–19 | – | – | 75–61 | P–2 |
Oct 14 | 10:00 | FEU | 0–3 | ADM | 21–25 | 22–25 | 16–25 | – | – | 59–75 | P–2 |
Collegiate Conference Men's Division Champions |
---|
Ateneo de Manila University Blue Eagles Lawrence Gil Magadia, Karl Irvin Baysa (c), Ron Adrian Medalla, Jasper Rodney Tan, Hermino Labao, Paulo Lorenzo Trinidad, Chumason Celestine Njigha, Manuel Sumanguid III, Esmilzo Joner Polvorosa, Marck Jesus Espejo, Gian Carlo Glorioso, Sebastian Enrique Cuerva, Ishmael John Rivera, Canciano Llenos Head Coach: Oliver Allan Almadro |
Awards
|
Final standings
|
PVL on Tour
The Premier Volleyball League’s “PVL on Tour” staged by Sports Vision and Grid Athletic Sports, organizer of the immensely successful Beach Volleyball Republic, the October tour of the PVL marks the first time ever in its storied history that Sports Vision is bringing its games to the countryside.[9] Matches were held in the People’s Gym in Tuguegarao City, Batangas City Sports Complex, Iloilo Sports Complex and La Salle Coliseum in Bacolod.[10]
Match results
- All times are in Philippines Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 08 | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 25–19 | 29–27 | 23–25 | 25–22 | – | 102–93 | Report |
Oct 08 | 19:30 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 3–2 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–27 | 22–25 | 25–16 | 25–19 | 16–14 | 113–101 | Report |
Oct 15 | 18:00 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 2–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 25–17 | 25–18 | 17–25 | 23–25 | 17–19 | 107–104 | Report |
Oct 15 | 19:30 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 2–3 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 25–17 | 25–27 | 25–16 | 24–26 | 5–15 | 104–101 | Report |
Oct 17 | 16:30 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 3–2 | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 25–20 | 25–21 | 16–25 | 23–25 | 15–10 | 104–101 | Report |
Oct 17 | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 1–3 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 21–25 | 25–22 | 7–25 | 14–25 | – | 67–97 | Report |
Oct 18 | 16:30 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 1–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 23–25 | 25–23 | 16–25 | 16–25 | – | 80–98 | Report |
Oct 18 | 18:00 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 3–1 | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 20–25 | 25–11 | 25–16 | 25–17 | – | 95–69 | Report |
References
- Escarlote, Mark (August 23, 2017). "Twelve teams banner the inaugural PVL Collegiate Conference". ABS-CBN Sports. Retrieved August 23, 2017.
- "LOOK: PVL Collegiate Conference schedule". ABS-CBN Sports. August 24, 2017. Retrieved August 24, 2017.
- "Look: PVL Collegiate Conference team rosters". ABS-CBN Sports. August 28, 2017. Retrieved August 29, 2017.
- Escarlote, Mark (August 28, 2017). "Lady Pirates look to gain experience in PVL stint". ABS-CBN Sports. Retrieved August 29, 2017.
- Escarlote, Mark (August 28, 2017). "FEU Lady Tamaraws: testing a new system". ABS-CBN Sports. Retrieved August 29, 2017.
- Escarlote, Mark (August 30, 2017). "LADY EAGLES: Fresh start". ABS-CBN Sports. Retrieved August 30, 2017.
- Escarlote, Mark (October 14, 2017). "Santiago named PVL Collegiate Conference MVP". ABS-CBN Sports. Retrieved October 15, 2017.
- Escarlote, Mark (October 14, 2017). "Espejo collects PVL MVP, 1st Best Open Spiker awards". ABS-CBN Sports. Retrieved October 15, 2017.
- "PVL goes on tour!". ABS-CBN Sports. September 29, 2017. Retrieved October 11, 2017.
- "PVL on Tour: Valdez visits home province". ABS-CBN Sports. October 10, 2017. Retrieved October 11, 2017.