2017 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup qualification (UEFA)
The 2017 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup qualifiers for UEFA was a beach soccer tournament played in Jesolo, Italy, from 2 to 11 September 2016, which determined the four teams that qualify to the 2017 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup in the Bahamas.[1]
FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Qualifier - Europe - Jesolo 2016 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Italy |
City | Jesolo |
Dates | 2–11 September 2016 |
Teams | 28 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
Third place | |
Fourth place | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 79 |
Goals scored | 643 (8.14 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | |
Best player(s) | |
Best goalkeeper | |
Despite having five allocated spots for European nations at the World Cup, this was reduced to four for the 2017 edition as the World Cup hosts, the Bahamas, automatically claimed one of the two spots allocated to CONCACAF. And so as the confederation with the most slots, one UEFA spot was transferred over to CONCACAF to ensure that two nations would still have the opportunity to qualify from North America.[2]
The format of the tournament was a round-robin group stage followed by the top ranking nations competing in a second round-robin group stage. The four top ranking nations from the second group stage, Poland, Switzerland, Portugal, and Italy, qualified for the World Cup and moved on to the knockout stage to ultimately crown a champion of the event.[3]
Teams and draw
A record 28 teams was planned to compete in this qualifier, one more than in the 2011 edition also held in Italy.[4]
In the draw, held on 3 August 2016, teams were split into four pots according to their European ranking, and drawn into seven groups so that each group included a team from each pot.[5]
First group stage
The top-two teams from each group and the two best third-placed teams progressed to the second group stage. All times are local time CEST (UTC+2).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 11 | +8 | 9 | Advance to second group stage | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 25 | −20 | 0 |
Belarus | 2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Bryshtel Samsonov |
Report(ru) |
Serbia | 4–8 | |
---|---|---|
Radisavljević Ćetković Vučićević |
Report(ru) |
Belarus | 8–1 | |
---|---|---|
Bryshtel Kavaleu Kanstantsinau Miranovich Savich |
Report(ru) |
Italy | 9–6 | |
---|---|---|
Gori Zurlo Ramacciotti Palmacci |
Report(ru) |
Turkey | 9–0 | |
---|---|---|
Sinc Terziouglu Aslamaci |
Report(ru) |
Italy | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ramacciotti Gori |
Report(ru) |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 1 | +33 | 9 | Advance to second group stage | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 24 | −17 | 0 |
England | 6–4 | |
---|---|---|
O'Rourke Lawson O'Neill Temple Day |
Report(ru) |
Moldova | 0–15 | |
---|---|---|
Report(ru) |
England | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report(ru) |
Portugal | 11–0 | |
---|---|---|
Cavalcanti Jordan Santos Coimbra Torres Novo Maria Fonseca Be Martins |
Report(ru) |
Romania | 3–7 | |
---|---|---|
Marian Maciuca Ionel Pousteca Pulhac Pana |
Report(ru) |
Portugal | 8–1 | |
---|---|---|
Coimbra Leo Martins Madjer Be Martins Jordan Santos Belchior |
Report(ru) |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 9 | Advance to second group stage | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 5 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 0 |
Germany | 4–3 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Kniller Romrig Biermann Keppinho |
Report(ru) |
Kazakhstan | 1–5 | |
---|---|---|
Orazov |
Report(ru) |
Germany | 5–2 | |
---|---|---|
Biermann Lovchev Leyrao |
Report(ru) |
Russia | 4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Nikonorov Paporotnyi Shishin |
Report(ru) |
Norway | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Jalland |
Report(ru) |
Russia | 7–3 | |
---|---|---|
Paporotnyi Krasheninnikov Shkarin Romanov Shishin |
Report(ru) |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 1 | +32 | 9 | Advance to second group stage | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 17 | −13 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 23 | −19 | 0 |
Lithuania | 1–16 | |
---|---|---|
Rebzdis |
Report(ru) |
Greece | 5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kafantaris Lignos Triantafyllidis |
Report(ru) |
Greece | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kafantaris Aristeidis Lignos Komiotis |
Report(ru) |
Switzerland | 10–0 | |
---|---|---|
Micev Ott Stankovic Hodel Mo Jäggy |
Report(ru) |
Netherlands | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Kampman Steenks Donker |
Report(ru) |
Switzerland | 7–0 | |
---|---|---|
Hodel Ott Valentin Jäggy Stankovic |
Report(ru) |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 4 | +14 | 9 | Advance to second group stage | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 22 | −18 | 0 |
Denmark | 2–10 | |
---|---|---|
Bonde Madsen |
Report(ru) |
Poland | 5–3 | |
---|---|---|
Ziober Saganowski Kucharski |
Report(ru) |
Poland | 5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Saganowski Jesionowski Stasiak Gac Madani |
Report(ru) |
Spain | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Stüf Gomez Juanma |
Report(ru) |
Estonia | 7–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mäerog Rump Munskind Marmor |
Report(ru) |
Spain | 4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Merida Gomez Chiky Juanma |
Report(ru) |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | +12 | 6 | Advance to second group stage | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 3 | ||
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 15 | −6 | 0 | ||
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrew[A] |
^ Austria withdrew before the start of the tournament due to "administrative reasons" preventing them from travelling to Jesolo. All of the scheduled matches involving them were subsequently cancelled.[6]
Czech Republic | Cancelled | |
---|---|---|
Georgia | 5–8 | |
---|---|---|
Leo Shamiladze Todadze |
Report(ru) |
Czech Republic | 7–4 | |
---|---|---|
Vyhnal Visek Salák Klíma Chalupa |
Report(ru) |
Ukraine | 9–0 | |
---|---|---|
Hladchenko Zborovskyi Sydorenko Voitok Glutskyi Riabchuk |
Report(ru) |
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 11 | +6 | 9 | Advance to second group stage | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 20 | −5 | 1 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 0 |
Bulgaria | 5–5 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Adamov Tuzakov Lozanov Tsvetkov |
Report(ru) | |
Penalties | ||
Tuzakov Lozanov Parashkevov |
2–3 |
France | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Barbotti Samoun |
Report(ru) |
Hungary | 3–7 | |
---|---|---|
Csoszanszki Turos Nazarov |
Report(ru) |
France | 6–2 | |
---|---|---|
Angeletti Barbotti Soares Maison Samoun |
Report(ru) |
Azerbaijan | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
A. Zeynalov Aliyev Hajiyev Mammadov |
Report(ru) |
Hungary | 7–8 | |
---|---|---|
Csoszanszki Patocs Turos Szentes-Biro |
Report(ru) |
Ranking of third-placed teams
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 0 | Advance to second group stage | |
2 | G | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 15 | −5 | 0 | ||
3 | F | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 15 | −6 | 0 | ||
4 | E | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 0 | ||
5 | C | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 0 | ||
6 | B | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 0 | ||
7 | D | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 15 | −14 | 0 |
Note: Due to Austria's withdrawal, only results against the each groups' first- and second-placed teams were counted. Results against the teams that finished fourth in their group were discounted.
Second group stage
The group winners advance to the semi-finals and secure qualification for the 2017 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup.
Group I
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 9 | Qualified for the World Cup finals and advance to semi-finals | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 3 | Play-offs for 5th to 8th place | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 3 | Play-offs for 9th to 12th place | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 3 | Play-offs for 13th to 16th place |
Hungary | 2–4 | |
---|---|---|
Patocs Csoszanszki |
Report(ru) |
Czech Republic | 2–5 | |
---|---|---|
Chalupa Salak |
Report(ru) |
Hungary | 4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Berkes Balazs Sebestyen Genczler |
Report(ru) |
Italy | 5–4 | |
---|---|---|
Gori Di Palma Ramacciotti |
Report(ru) |
Germany | 4–6 | |
---|---|---|
Biermann Kniller Beqiri |
Report(ru) |
Italy | 5–2 | |
---|---|---|
Marinai Gori Corosiniti |
Report(ru) |
Group II
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 7 | +11 | 9 | Qualified for the World Cup finals and advance to semi-finals | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 4 | Play-offs for 5th to 8th place | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 3 | Play-offs for 9th to 12th place | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 21 | −14 | 0 | Play-offs for 13th to 16th place |
Belarus | 4–4 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Kamzolau Bryshtel Miranovich |
Report(ru) | |
Penalties | ||
Brysthel Samsonov Bokach |
2–3 |
Greece | 0–8 | |
---|---|---|
Report(ru) |
Belarus | 6–3 | |
---|---|---|
Bryshtel Bokach Slavutsin |
Report(ru) |
Portugal | 5–3 | |
---|---|---|
Madjer Jordan Santos Novo Be Martins |
Report(ru) |
France | 7–4 | |
---|---|---|
Maison Samoun Barbotti Bizot Basquaise Belhomme |
Report(ru) |
Portugal | 5–4 | |
---|---|---|
Jordan Santos Madjer Belchior Maria Fonseca |
Report(ru) |
Group III
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 9 | Qualified for the World Cup finals and advance to semi-finals | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 5 | Play-offs for 5th to 8th place | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 3 | Play-offs for 9th to 12th place | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 18 | −12 | 0 | Play-offs for 13th to 16th place |
Ukraine | 3–4 | |
---|---|---|
Zborovskyi Korniichuk |
Report(ru) |
Moldova | 3–8 | |
---|---|---|
Eremia Iordachi Negara |
Report(ru) |
Ukraine | 7–2 | |
---|---|---|
Shcherytsia Zborovskyi Arefiev Korniichuk Sydorenko Pachev |
Report(ru) |
Russia | 3–5 | |
---|---|---|
Nikonorov Krasheninnikov Paporotnyi |
Report(ru) |
Poland | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Stasiak Madani Saganowski |
Report(ru) |
Russia | 4–3 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Chuzhkov Paporotnyi Makarov |
Report(ru) |
Group IV
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 15 | +6 | 8 | Qualified for the World Cup finals and advance to semi-finals | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 6 | Play-offs for 5th to 8th place | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 3 | Play-offs for 9th to 12th place | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 17 | −9 | 0 | Play-offs for 13th to 16th place |
Spain | 2–4 | |
---|---|---|
Mayor Cintas |
Report(ru) |
Turkey | 5–6 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Terziouglu Sinc |
Report(ru) |
Spain | 8–2 | |
---|---|---|
Merida Tracisto Guisado Mayor Juanma Dris |
Report(ru) |
Switzerland | 7–6 | |
---|---|---|
Stankovic Wittlin Ott |
Report(ru) |
Azerbaijan | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Aliyev Zeynalov |
Report(ru) |
Switzerland | 8–4 | |
---|---|---|
Misev Stankovic Mo Jaeggi Ott Spaccarotella |
Report(ru) |
Final stage
The top team from each group in the second stage advance to the semi-finals to play for the title. The other teams eliminated from the second stage advance to classification play-offs (5th to 8th place, 9th to 12th place, 13th to 16th place) depending on their positions.
Play-offs for 13th to 16th place
13–16 places | 13th place match | |||||
10 September | ||||||
0 | ||||||
11 September | ||||||
6 | ||||||
5 | ||||||
10 September | ||||||
7 | ||||||
7 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
15th place match | ||||||
11 September | ||||||
4 (4) | ||||||
4 (3) |
Semi-finals for 13th to 16th place
Turkey | 7–1 | |
---|---|---|
Keskin Terzioglu Yesilermak Bagci |
Report(ru) |
Hungary | 0–6 | |
---|---|---|
Report(ru) |
Play-off for 15th place
Play-off for 13th place
Greece | 5–7 | |
---|---|---|
Kafantaris Aristeidis Triantafyllidis Lignos |
Report(ru) |
Play-offs for 9th to 12th place
9–12 places | 9th place match | |||||
10 September | ||||||
2 (3) | ||||||
11 September | ||||||
2 (2) | ||||||
1 | ||||||
10 September | ||||||
3 | ||||||
2 | ||||||
4 | ||||||
11th place match | ||||||
11 September | ||||||
1 | ||||||
2 |
Semi-finals for 9th to 12th place
Belarus | 2–4 | |
---|---|---|
Shymanouski Samsonov |
Report(ru) |
Play-off for 11th place
Germany | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Beqiri |
Report(ru) |
Play-off for 9th place
Ukraine | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Panteleichuk |
Report(ru) | Merida Chiky |
Play-offs for 5th to 8th place
5–8 places | 5th place match | |||||
10 September | ||||||
3 | ||||||
11 September | ||||||
4 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
10 September | ||||||
5 | ||||||
9 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
7th place match | ||||||
11 September | ||||||
3 | ||||||
4 |
Semi-finals for 5th to 8th place
Russia | 9–3 | |
---|---|---|
Makarov Krasheninnikov Gorchinskiy Shishin Ilinskii Nikonorov |
Report(ru) |
Azerbaijan | 3–4 | |
---|---|---|
A. Zeynalov Nazarov R. Aliyev |
Report(ru) |
Play-off for 7th place
Azerbaijan | 3–4 | |
---|---|---|
Sultanov A. Zeynalov Allahguliyev |
Report(ru) |
Play-off for 5th place
Czech Republic | 1–5 | |
---|---|---|
Vyhnal |
Report(ru) |
Play-offs for 1st to 4th place
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
10 September | ||||||
2 | ||||||
11 September | ||||||
3 | ||||||
6 | ||||||
10 September | ||||||
3 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
Third place | ||||||
11 September | ||||||
3 | ||||||
8 |
Semi-finals
Portugal | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Madjer |
Report(ru) |
Italy | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Di Palma Palmacci |
Report(ru) |
Play-off for 3rd place
Italy | 3–8 | |
---|---|---|
Gori Ramacciotti |
Report(ru) |
Final
Poland | 6–3 | |
---|---|---|
Jesionowski Ziober Saganowski Lenart |
Report(ru) |
Awards
Individual awards
The following awards were given at the conclusion of the tournament.[7]
Most valuable player |
---|
Top scorer |
Best goalkeeper |
Goalscorers
- 25 goals
- 19 goals
- 15 goals
- 14 goals
- 13 goals
- 12 goals
- 10 goals
- 9 goals
Asif Zeynalov Anthony Barbotti Artur Paporotnyi Ismail Kerem Sinc
- 8 goals
- 7 goals
- 6 goals
Sabir Allahguliyev Michal Salák Jeremy Basquaise Oliver Romrig Richard Patocs Dario Ramacciotti Be Martins Leo Martins Yuri Krasheninnikov Aleksey Makarov Oleksandr Korniichuk
- 5 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
Orkhan Mammadov Dzmitry Shymanouski Martin Chalupa Filip Vyhnal Priit Mäerog Ragnar Rump Victor Angeletti Valon Beqiri Anton Kniller Sascha Weirauch Levan Nadar Leo Kacha Todadze Keppinho Stavros Komiotis Stratis Papaefstratiou Tamas Szentes-Biro Paolo Palmacci Nicolae Ignat Victor Iordachi Jakub Jesionowski Piotr Klepczarek José Maria Fonseca Yuri Gorchinskiy Ognjen Ćetković Jose Cintas Eduard Suarez Molina Ezequiel Tracisto Volkan Yesilirmak Ievgenii Riabchuk
- 2 goals
Amid Nazarov Renat Sultanov Vadzim Bokach Dzmitry Kamzolau Ivan Miranovich Dzianis Samsonov Aleh Slavutsin Pavel Adamov Soren Madsen Mitchell Day James Temple Rasmus Munskind Bryan Maison Georgi Lovchev Vaja Ivaniadze Francesco Corosiniti Simone Marinai Emmanuele Zurlo Abylay Yeraly Deonis Ciopa Sergiu Nicolaiciuc Pak-ling Li Filip Gac Łukasz Stasiak Bruno Torres Kirill Romanov Anton Shkarin Antonio Mayor Mo Jäggy Michael Misev Remo Wittlin Volodymyr Hladchenko Viktor Panteleichuk Vitalii Sydorenko
- 1 goal
Ivan Kanstantsinau Aliaksandr Kavaleu Ilia Savich Tseno Lozanov Kaloyan Tsvetkov Patrik Hulina Tomás Huráb Miroslav Klíma Petr Visek Lasse Bond Tobias Oster Scott Lawson Tom O'Neill Jaime O'Rourke Sander Lepik Kristian Marmor Yannick Fischer Julien Soares Zurabi Shamiladze Georgios Karakasis Konstantinos Papastathopoulos Rutai Balazs Laszlo Berkes Kornel Genczler Norbert Sebestyen Nurzhan Abdrassilov Birzhan Orazov Viktor Radionov Vitaliy Tyulpa Victor Bartashevich Povilas Malakauskas Andrius Rebzdis Povilas Smolkovas Alexandru Eremia Grigorii Gojocari Rick Donker Maurice Kampman Tom Rengers Tim Steenks Jorgen Jalland Johann Kristoffersson Henrik Salveson Johan Elverum Salveson Kamil Kucharski Tomasz Lenart Ionut Florea Catalin Marian Pana Ionel Pousteca Pulhac Maxim Chuzhkov Aleksei Ilinskii Riduan Dris Fernando Guisado Martin Lima Marko Radisavljević Nemanja Vučićević Valentin Jäggy Mehmet Aslamaci Yasin Bagci Semíh Tűrkmen Roman Pachev Maksym Voitok
- Own goals
Final ranking
Qualified for the 2017 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup |
Rank | Team |
---|---|
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 | |
9 | |
10 | |
11 | |
12 | |
13 | |
14 | |
15 | |
16 | |
17–27 | |
Qualified teams for FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup
The following four teams from UEFA qualified for the 2017 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup.[8][9]
Team | Qualified on | Previous appearances in tournament1 only FIFA-sanctioned era (since 2005) |
---|---|---|
8 September 2016 | 1 (2006) | |
9 September 2016 | 3 (2009, 2011, 2015) | |
9 September 2016 | 7 (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2015) | |
9 September 2016 | 6 (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2015) |
- 1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.
References
- "Jesolo to host European Qualifier for the World Cup again!". Beach Soccer Worldwide. 31 March 2016.
- "FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Bahamas 2017 – slot allocation" (PDF). FIFA.com. 4 April 2016.
- "Qualifier Jesolo: Draw 3rd August at 12:00!". beachsoccer.com. 2 August 2016.
- "Morgen 12 Uhr Auslosung zur FIFA WM-Qualifikation live auf www.beachsoccer.com" (in German). beachsoccer.ch. 2 August 2016. Archived from the original on 9 August 2016. Retrieved 2 August 2016.
- "European World Cup qualifying draw held in Jesolo". beachsoccer.com. 3 August 2016.
- "OFFICIAL: Austria withdraws from Qualifier". beachsoccer.com. 2 September 2016.
- "Three familiar names, one surprise package". FIFA.com. 12 September 2016.
- "Poland bound for Bahamas". FIFA.com. 9 September 2016.
- "European trio qualify for Bahamas 2017". FIFA.com. 9 September 2016.
External links
- FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2017 – Europe Qualifier Jesolo at Beachsoccer.com
- FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2017 – Europe Qualifier Jesolo at Beachsoccerrussia.ru