2011 World Youth Championships in Athletics – Boys' 400 metres hurdles
The Boy's 400 metres hurdles at the 2011 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held at the Stadium Nord Lille Métropole on 6, 7 and 9 July.[1]
2011 World Youth Championships in Athletics | ||
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
100 m | boys | girls |
200 m | boys | girls |
400 m | boys | girls |
800 m | boys | girls |
1500 m | boys | girls |
3000 m | boys | girls |
5000 m | boys | girls |
100 m hurdles | girls | |
110 m hurdles | boys | |
400 m hurdles | boys | girls |
2000 m steeplechase | boys | girls |
Medley relay | boys | girls |
5000 m walk | girls | |
10,000 m walk | boys | |
Field events | ||
Long jump | boys | girls |
Triple jump | boys | girls |
High jump | boys | girls |
Pole vault | boys | girls |
Shot put | boys | girls |
Discus throw | boys | girls |
Javelin throw | boys | girls |
Hammer throw | boys | girls |
Combined events | ||
Heptathlon | girls | |
Decathlon | boys | |
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Egor Kuznetsov |
Ibrahim Mohammed Saleh |
Takahiro Matsumoto |
Records
Prior to the competition, the following records were as follows.
World Youth Best | 49.01 | Ostrava, Czech Republic | 15 July 2007 | |
Championship Record | ||||
World Youth Leading | 51.24 | Paarl, South Africa | 12 March 2011 |
During the competition, Egor Kuznetsov lowered the world youth leading to 50.97.
Heats
Qualification rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest times (q) qualified.[2]
Heat 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Yahya Ibrahim Barnawi | 51.93 | Q, PB | |
2 | 4 | Jonathan Russell | 51.94 | Q, PB | |
3 | 2 | Ken Kirui Tele | 52.58 | Q, PB | |
4 | 5 | Riadh Sayeh | 53.09 | q | |
5 | 7 | Gerald Drummond | 53.22 | q, PB | |
6 | 6 | Jin Wei Timothee Yap | 54.55 | PB | |
7 | 1 | Roman Olejník | 55.77 |
Heat 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Durgesh Kumar | 52.22 | Q | |
2 | 7 | Chiebonam Mba | 53.47 | Q, PB | |
3 | 3 | Mattia Contini | 53.88 | Q | |
4 | 1 | Oleksiy Matskevych | 53.92 | q | |
5 | 2 | Johan Nicolai Hartling | 54.24 | PB | |
6 | 6 | Jordan Sherwood | 55.54 | ||
7 | 4 | Ali Mohammed | 55.63 |
Heat 3
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Egor Kuznetsov | 52.74 | Q | |
2 | 5 | Kion Joseph | 53.57 | Q | |
3 | 7 | Mustafa Amer Shaheen | 53.78 | Q, PB | |
4 | 1 | Clément François | 54.26 | ||
5 | 4 | Cristian Rosa | 55.00 | PB | |
6 | 3 | Sehyun Han | 57.64 | ||
7 | 2 | Ouadie El Ouazzani | 58.15 |
Heat 4
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Shota Madokoro | 53.46 | Q, PB | |
2 | 2 | Christiaan Mouton | 53.52 | Q | |
3 | 4 | Nimet Sen | 53.93 | Q | |
4 | 5 | Sten Ütsmüts | 54.84 | PB | |
5 | 1 | Carlos Tabara | 56.28 | ||
6 | 7 | Azim Abdullaev | 56.94 | SB | |
7 | 6 | Omar Abdulla Al Jassim | 57.24 |
Heat 5
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | Ramfis Vega | 52.57 | Q, PB | |
2 | 2 | Takahiro Matsumoto | 53.42 | Q, PB | |
3 | 4 | Tramaine Maloney | 53.53 | Q, SB | |
4 | 5 | Ali Khamis Khamis | 54.27 | PB | |
5 | 6 | Lahiru Jumani | 54.42 | ||
6 | 7 | Christian Lozada | 54.69 | ||
7 | 1 | Juan Antonio Moraques | 54.78 | ||
- | 3 | Sid-Ali Khedim | DNF |
Heat 6
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Ibrahim Mohammed Saleh | 51.71 | Q, PB | |
2 | 2 | Omar McLeod | 51.74 | Q, PB | |
3 | 4 | Constant Pretorius | 52.30 | Q | |
4 | 1 | Dylan Dimock | 52.76 | q, PB | |
5 | 6 | Markus Loftås | 53.22 | q, PB | |
6 | 5 | Jean Lindsay Emilien | 53.90 | q, PB | |
7 | 3 | Kenzi Yedjedd | 56.03 |
Semifinals
Qualification rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.[3]
Heat 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Takahiro Matsumoto | 52.20 | Q, PB | |
2 | 5 | Ramfis Vega | 52.42 | Q, PB | |
3 | 3 | Durgesh Kumar | 52.96 | ||
4 | 6 | Chiebonam Mba | 53.13 | PB | |
5 | 8 | Tramaine Maloney | 53.26 | SB | |
6 | 7 | Mustafa Amer Shaheen | 53.67 | PB | |
7 | 2 | Markus Loftås | 54.10 | ||
8 | 1 | Gerald Drummond | 54.65 |
Heat 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | Constant Pretorius | 51.57 | Q, PB | |
2 | 5 | Ibrahim Mohammed Saleh | 51.59 | Q, PB | |
3 | 3 | Shota Madokoro | 51.72 | q, PB | |
4 | 6 | Omar McLeod | 51.91 | q | |
5 | 4 | Kion Joseph | 52.77 | PB | |
6 | 1 | Dylan Dimock | 53.40 | ||
7 | 7 | Nimet Sen | 53.79 | ||
8 | 2 | Oleksiy Matskevych | 54.09 | PB |
Heat 3
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Egor Kuznetsov | 51.31 | Q, PB | |
2 | 7 | Ken Kirui Tele | 51.92 | Q, PB | |
3 | 3 | Jonathan Russell | 52.06 | ||
4 | 1 | Riadh Sayeh | 52.18 | PB | |
5 | 5 | Yahya Ibrahim Barnawi | 52.48 | ||
6 | 4 | Christiaan Mouton | 52.54 | ||
7 | 8 | Mattia Contini | 53.75 | ||
8 | 2 | Jean Lindsay Emilien | 53.88 | PB |
Final
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Egor Kuznetsov | 50.97 | WYL | ||
5 | Ibrahim Mohammed Saleh | 51.14 | PB | ||
4 | Takahiro Matsumoto | 51.26 | PB | ||
4 | 8 | Ken Kirui Tele | 51.33 | PB | |
5 | 6 | Constant Pretorius | 51.34 | PB | |
6 | 7 | Ramfis Vega | 51.50 | PB | |
7 | 1 | Shota Madokoro | 51.77 | ||
8 | 2 | Omar McLeod | 52.82 |
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.