2010 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group I
The Asia/Oceania Zone is one of the three zones of regional Davis Cup competition in 2010.
In the Asia/Oceania Zone there are four different groups in which teams compete against each other to advance to the next group.
Participating teams
Seeds1. 2. 3. 4. |
Remaining Nations
|
Draw
Second Round Play-offs 17–19 September |
First Round Play-offs 9–11 July |
First Round 5–7 March |
Second Round 7–9 May | |||||||||||||||||
Melbourne, Australia (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | |
5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kaohsiung, Taiwan (outdoor hard) | |
0 | Brisbane, Australia (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
|
4 | 1 | |
5 | ||||||||||||||||
|
1 | Osaka, Japan (indoor carpet) | 4 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
4 | |
5 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | |
2 | Guangdong, China (indoor hard) | |||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Gimcheon, South Korea (indoor hard) | 3 | |
2 | Wuhan, China (hard) | ||||||||||||||||
3 | |
4 | |
1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | |
1 | Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor clay) | |
4 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | |
0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Group II in 2011. |
advance to World Group Play-off. |
First Round Matches
Australia vs. Chinese Taipei
Australia 5 |
Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne, Australia 5–7 March 2010 Hard (Plexicushion) |
Chinese Taipei 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Japan vs. Philippines
Japan 5 |
Namihaya Dome, Osaka, Japan 5–7 March 2010 Hard (Taraflex) |
Philippines 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
China vs. Uzbekistan
China 3 |
Huayuan Hotel, Guangdong, China 5–7 March 2010 Hard (acrylic) |
Uzbekistan 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Kazakhstan vs. South Korea
Kazakhstan 5 |
The National Tennis Center, Astana, Kazakhstan 5–7 March 2010 Clay |
South Korea 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Second Round Matches
Australia vs. Japan
Australia 5 |
Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, Australia 7–9 May 2010 Clay |
Japan 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
China vs. Kazakhstan
China 1 |
Hubei Olympic Sports Center, Wuhan, China 7–9 May 2010 Hard |
Kazakhstan 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
First Round Play-Offs
Chinese Taipei vs. Philippines
Chinese Taipei 4 |
Yang-Ming Tennis Center, Kaohsiung, Taiwan 9–11 July Hard (outdoors) |
Philippines 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
South Korea vs. Uzbekistan
South Korea 1 |
Gimcheon Total Sports Town Tennis Courts, Gimcheon, South Korea 9–11 July Hard (indoors) |
Uzbekistan 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Second Round Play-Offs
Philippines vs. South Korea
Philippines 3 |
Chanwon Municipal Tennis Courts, Changwon, South Korea 17–19 September 2010 Hard (outdoors) |
South Korea 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.