Group 9 Rugby League
Group 9 Rugby League | |
---|---|
| |
Founded | 27 April 1923 |
Competitions |
|
Group 9 is a rugby league competition based in Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia, and surrounding areas. The competition is played in five grades, with these being Under 16s, Under 18s, Women's League-Tag, Reserve-Grade and First-Grade.
Currently a home and away season consisting of sixteen rounds is played. The best four teams then play off according to the Page-McIntyre System, culminating in the Group 9 Grand final, which is traditionally held at McDonald's Park in Wagga Wagga.
History
Group 9 Rugby League was formed at a meeting at the Grand Hotel, Harden, following a four hour meeting on 26 April 1923, which finished at 12:20am the following morning. The foundation clubs were Harden, Murrumburrah, Binalong, Young, Wambanumba, Monteagle, Bendick Murrell, Cootamundra, Junee, Wagga Wagga, Gundagai, Tumut, Adelong, West Wyalong, Barmedman, Griffith, Temora, Leeton, Ariah Park and Mildil[1].
Competition in the early years of Group 9 consisted of various challenge type matches, and it was not until 1933 that regular inter-club competition commenced[2].
Current Clubs
Town | Nickname | Home ground | Capacity | No. of Premierships | Premiership Years |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thunder | Greenfield Park, Albury | 2,000 | 3 | 2012-13-14 | |
Bulldogs | Les Boyd Oval, Cootamundra | 1,000 | 9 | 1947-48, 1950–51, 1954, 1982, 1988, 1990, 2005 | |
Tigers | Anzac Park, Gundagai | 2,000 | 5 | 1946, 1963, 1983, 2015, 2018 | |
Diesels | Laurie Daley Oval, Junee | 1,500 | 2 | 1964, 1986 | |
Bulls | Harris Park, Wagga Wagga | 500 | 3 | 2011, 2016–17 | |
Dragons | Nixon Park, Temora | 1,000 | 9 | 1957-58-59, 1961, 1977, 1998, 2002, 2004, 2006 | |
Blues | Twickenham, Tumut | 1,500 | 7 | 1940, 1949, 1973, 2003, 2007–08, 2010 | |
Brothers | McDonald's Park, Wagga Wagga | 10,000 | 1 | 1995 | |
Kangaroos | McDonald's Park, Wagga Wagga | 10,000 | 12 | 1968-69, 1971, 1978–79, 1985, 1987, 1994, 1999-2000-01, 2009 | |
Cherry Pickers | Alfred Oval, Young | 1,000 | 8 | 1941, 1952-53, 1955–56, 1974, 1984, 1991 | |
Previous Clubs
Club | Nickname | No. of Premierships | Premiership Years | Moved to |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bears | 1 | 1996 | Disbanded | |
Clydesdales | 0 | Disbanded | ||
Magpies | 1 | 1939 | Group 10 | |
Black & Whites | 0 | Group 20 | ||
Hawks | 2 | 1962, 1981 | Disbanded before amalgamating with Binalong Brahmans to form South West Brahmans and move to George Tooke Shield in the Canberra Division | |
Greens | 2 | 1933-34 | Group 20 | |
Lions | 4 | 1972, 1975–76, 1993 | Amalgamated with Wagga Magpies to form South City Bulls in 2005 | |
Greens | 1 | 1997 | Recess | |
Kangaroos-Brothers | 0 | De-amalgamated after one season (1992) and reformed as Wagga Brothers and Wagga Kangaroos | ||
Magpies | 3 | 1980, 1989, 1992 | Amalgamated with Turvey Park Lions to form South City Bulls in 2005 | |
Mallee Men | 4 | 1938, 1960, 1965–66 | Group 20 |
List of Premiers
First-Grade
Season | Grand Final Information | Minor Premiers | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Premiers | Score (Margin) |
Runners-Up | ||
1933 | 23-7 (16 points) |
|||
1934 | 14-6 (8 points) |
|||
1935 | Maher Cup Only | |||
1936 | Maher Cup Only | |||
1937 | Maher Cup Only | |||
1938 | 34-14 (20 points) |
|||
1939 | 13-7 (6 points) |
|||
1940 | 15-10 (5 points) |
|||
1941 | 18-12 (6 points) |
|||
1942 | Recess for World War 2 | |||
1943 | Recess for World War 2 | |||
1944 | Recess for World War 2 | |||
1945 | Recess for World War 2 | |||
1946 | 15-3 (12 points) |
|||
1947 | 50-10 (40 points) |
|||
1948 | 14-9 (5 points) |
|||
1949 | 11-10 (1 point) |
|||
1950 | 11-5 (6 points) |
|||
1951 | 16-13 (3 points) |
|||
1952 | 14-11 (3 points) |
|||
1953 | 9-7 (2 points) |
|||
1954 | 21-7 (14 points) |
|||
1955 | 38-5 (33 points) |
|||
1956 | 52-2 (50 points) |
|||
1957 | 13-7 (6 points) |
|||
1958 | 46-9 (37 points) |
|||
1959 | 25-8 (17 points) |
|||
1960 | 18-7 (11 points) |
|||
1961 | 19-4 (15 points) |
|||
1962 | 18-10 (8 points) |
|||
1963 | 18-5 (13 points) |
|||
1964 | 17-7 (10 points) |
|||
1965 | 17-12 (5 points) |
|||
1966 | 23-2 (21 points) |
|||
Group 9 merged with Group 20 to form three competitions between 1967 and 1970 (see below) | ||||
1971 | 26-8 (18 points) |
|||
1972 | 19-5 (14 points) |
|||
1973 | 24-4 (20 points) |
|||
1974 | 30-5 (25 points) |
|||
1975 | 26-6 (20 points) |
|||
1976 | 13-8 (5 points) |
|||
1977 | 18-5 (13 points) |
|||
1978 | 26-7 (19 points) |
|||
1979 | 20-7 (13 points) |
|||
1980 | 27-19 (8 points) |
|||
1981 | 18-15 (3 points) |
|||
1982 | 14-8 (6 points) |
|||
1983 | 40-14 (26 points) |
|||
1984 | 32-12 (20 points) |
|||
1985 | 28-12 (16 points) |
|||
1986 | 10-6 (4 points) |
|||
1987 | 37-8 (29 points) |
|||
1988 | 22-16 (6 points) |
|||
1989 | 24-23 (1 point) |
|||
1990 | 16-8 (8 points) |
|||
1991 | 16-6 (10 points) |
|||
1992 | 16-4 (12 points) |
|||
1993 | 24-10 (14 points) |
|||
1994 | 24-20 (4 points) |
|||
1995 | 42-16 (26 points) |
|||
1996 | 20-10 (10 points) |
|||
1997 | 28-22 (6 points) |
|||
1998 | 38-22 (16 points) |
|||
1999 | 40-16 (24 points) |
|||
2000 | 32-20 (12 points) |
|||
2001 | 22-20 (2 points) |
|||
2002 | 56-16 (40 points) |
|||
2003 | 31-10 (21 points) |
|||
2004 | 22-22 AET: 28-24 (4 points) |
|||
2005 | 19-12 (7 points) |
|||
2006 | 40-16 (24 points) |
|||
2007 | 28-10 (18 points) |
|||
2008 | 20-14 (6 points) |
|||
2009 | 42-4 (38 points) |
|||
2010 | 22-8 (14 points) |
|||
2011 | 20-18 (2 points) |
|||
2012 | 36-26 (10 points) |
|||
2013 | 30-20 (10 points) |
|||
2014 | 45-4 (41 points) |
|||
2015 | 28-16 (12 points) |
|||
2016 | 22-18 (4 points) |
|||
2017 | 24-8 (16 points) |
- 1967: Riverina Zone 3.
Wagga Magpies - 1967: Group 9/20 Comp 1.
Griffith Waratahs Tigers - 1967: Group 9/20 Comp 2.
Queanbeyan Blues - 1968: Riverina Zone 3.
Wagga Kangaroos - 1968: Group 9/20 Comp 1.
West Wyalong - 1968: Group 9/20 Comp 2.
Young - 1969: Riverina Zone 3.
Griffith Waratahs Tigers - 1969: Group 9/20 Comp 1.
Griffith Black & Whites - 1969: Group 9/20 Comp 2.
Queanbeyan Kangaroos - 1970: Riverina Zone 3.
Tumut - 1970: Group 9/20 Comp 1.
West Wyalong - 1970: Group 9/20 Comp 2.
Queanbeyan Kangaroos
Reserve-Grade
- 1960:
Harden-Murrumburrah - 1961:
Harden-Murrumburrah - 1962:
Junee - 1963:
Junee - 1964:
Cootamundra - 1965:
Junee - 1966: Murrumbidgee RL.
Wagga Kangaroos - 1967: Riverina Zone 3.
Tumut - 1967: Group 9/20 Comp 1.
West Wyalong - 1967: Group 9/20 Comp 2. Queanbeyan
- 1968: Riverina Zone 3.
Tumut - 1968: Group 9/20 Comp 1.
Leeton - 1968: Group 9/20 Comp 2. Queanbeyan United
- 1969: Riverina Zone 3.
Tumut - 1969: Group 9/20 Comp 1.
Griffith Black & Whites - 1969: Group 9/20 Comp 2.
Queanbeyan Kangaroos - 1970: Riverina Zone 3.
Wagga Kangaroos - 1970: Group 9/20 Comp 1.
Griffith Black & Whites - 1970: Group 9/20 Comp 2. Queanbeyan United
- 1971:
Tumut - 1972:
Cootamundra - 1973:
Young - 1974:
Young - 1975:
Wagga Kangaroos - 1976:
Young - 1977:
Wagga Kangaroos - 1978:
Young - 1979:
Young - 1980:
Wagga Kangaroos - 1981:
Temora - 1982:
Temora - 1983:
Young - 1984:
Temora - 1985:
Junee - 1986:
Junee - 1987:
Junee - 1998:
Wagga Kangaroos - 1989:
Junee - 1990:
Wagga Kangaroos - 1991:
Tumut - 1992:
Wagga Kangaroos/ Wagga Brothers - 1993:
Turvey Park - 1994:
Tumut - 1995:
Harden-Murrumburrah - 1996:
Turvey Park - 1997:
Harden-Murrumburrah - 1998:
Turvey Park - 1999:
Adelong-Batlow - 2000:
Gundagai - 2001:
Tumut - 2002:
Gundagai - 2003:
Gundagai - 2004:
Young - 2005:
Tumut - 2006:
Junee - 2007:
Cootamundra - 2008:
Junee - 2009:
Wagga Brothers - 2010:
Lavington - 2011:
Albury - 2012:
Albury - 2013:
Wagga Brothers - 2014:
Gundagai - 2015:
Gundagai - 2016:
Gundagai - 2017:
South City
League-Tag
- 2008:
Wagga Kangaroos - 2009:
Temora - 2010:
Temora - 2011:
Wagga Brothers - 2012:
Wagga Brothers - 2013:
Wagga Brothers - 2014:
Wagga Brothers - 2015:
Gundagai - 2016:
Wagga Brothers - 2017:
Wagga Brothers
Under 18s
- 1971:
Wagga Magpies - 1972:
Temora - 1973:
Young - 1974:
Turvey Park - 1975:
Young - 1976:
Turvey Park - 1977:
Young - 1978:
Wagga Kangaroos - 1979:
Junee - 1980:
Turvey Park - 1981:
Wagga Magpies - 1982:
Tumut - 1983:
Young - 1984:
Junee - 1985:
Junee - 1986:
Junee - 1987:
Young - 1988:
Temora - 1989:
Young - 1990:
Wagga Kangaroos - 1991:
Young - 1992:
Young - 1993:
Turvey Park - 1994:
Harden-Murrumburrah - 1995:
Junee - 1996:
Wagga Brothers - 1997:
Wagga Brothers - 1998:
Wagga Magpies - 1999:
Gundagai - 2000:
Young - 2001:
Wagga Kangaroos - 2002:
Young - 2003:
Tumut - 2004:
Tumut - 2005:
Young - 2006:
Temora - 2007:
Junee - 2008:
Temora - 2009:
Cootamundra - 2010:
Wagga Kangaroos - 2011:
Wagga Brothers - 2012:
Temora - 2013:
Temora - 2014:
Wagga Brothers - 2015:
Temora - 2016:
South City - 2017:
Wagga Kangaroos
Under 16s
- 1971:
Tumut - 1972:
Turvey Park - 1973:
Young - 1974:
Turvey Park - 1975:
Young - 1976:
Wagga Kangaroos - 1977:
Tumut - 1978:
Tumut - 1979:
Turvey Park - 1980:
Young - 1981:
Turvey Park - 1982:
Wagga Kangaroos - 1983:
Young - 1984:
Young - 1985:
Junee - 1986:
Young - 1987:
Young - 1988:
Young - 1989:
Young - 1990:
Young - 1991:
Wagga Kangaroos - 1992:
Young - 1993:
Temora - 1994:
Wagga Kangaroos - 1995:
Wagga Brothers - 1997:
Wagga Kangaroos - 1998:
Tumut - 1999:
Wagga Kangaroos - 2000:
Temora - 2001:
Wagga Magpies - 2002:
Wagga Magpies - 2003:
Wagga Brothers - 2004:
Temora - 2005:
Junee - 2006:
Young - 2007:
Wagga Brothers - 2008:
Cootamundra - 2009:
Junee - 2010:
Gundagai - 2011:
Temora - 2012:
Wagga Kangaroos - 2013:
Cootamundra - 2014:
Temora - 2015:
South City - 2016:
Wagga Kangaroos - 2017:
Albury
Notable Juniors
Albury Thunder
Cootamundra Bulldogs
Junee Diesels
- Laurie Daley
- Jason Lidden
- Rick Keast
- Adam Perry
- Michael Dobson
- Craig Breen
- Phil Crowe
South City Bulls
Temora Dragons
- Mark Stimson
- Trent Barrett
- Todd Payten
- Josh McCrone
- Steve Reardon
- Ryan Hinchcliffe
- Mark Nicholls
- Ben Hampton
- Trevor Barnes
- Peter Wynn
- Graeme Wynn
- Brendon Reeves
- Peter Stimpson
- Gavin Price-Jones
- Steve Reardon
Wagga Wagga Brothers
Wagga Wagga Kangaroos
- Peter Sterling
- Steve Mortimer
- Steve Martin
- Greg Watt
- Geoff Lawson
- Jeff Case
- Paul Upfield
- Marc Glanville
- Luke Priddis
- Jamie Soward
- Nigel Plum
- Cameron King
Young Cherrypickers
See also
References
- ↑ "Group 9 History: 1923". Group 9 History. 2016-01-03. Retrieved 2018-04-01.
- ↑ "Premiers 1933-2015". Group 9 History. 2016-01-01. Retrieved 2018-04-01.