USA Climbing
USA Climbing is the national governing body of the sport of competition climbing in the United States.[1] As a 501(c)3 non-profit, they promote three competition disciplines; bouldering, sport climbing, and speed.
USA Climbing receives sanctioning and is recognized by the following organizations.[1]
- The International Federation for Sport Climbing (IFSC)
- The International Olympic Committee (IOC)
- The United States Olympic Committee (USOC)
Competition climbing history
Below is a brief timeline of American competition climbing history:[2]
- 1988 & 1989 - Stand-alone World Cup events at Snowbird, Utah were organized by UIAA and the American Alpine Club.[3]
- 1994 - Junior National Championship organized by the American Sport Climbers Federation (ASCF) is created.
- 1998 - The ASCF became the Junior Competition Climbing Association (JCCA).
- 2002 - The JCCA expanded to include adult competitors and changed its name again to the United States Competition Climbing Association (USCCA).
- 2003 - USCCA decided to rename the organization to what it is called today, USA Climbing(USAC).
- 2004 - USAC took over operations of the American Bouldering Series (ABS).
Competition Structure
Climbing competitions are divided into three seasons—the Bouldering Season which consists solely of bouldering competitions and the Sport & Speed Climbing Season which consists of sport climbing and speed competitions. Collegiate competitors may also compete in the Collegiate Season.
Open
Anyone 16 and older may choose to compete at open Nationals. There are no Regional or Divisional competitions for open competitors. The winners in each gender/event at open Nationals are considered the National Champions of the United States. *The only caveat is that a foreign national cannot be the National Champion of the USA. If a foreign national wins any gender/event the next highest placed citizen of the USA in that gender/event is the National Champion.
Youth
Youth climbers are subdivided into 5 age groups:
- Junior (17–18 years old)
- Youth A (15–16 years old)
- Youth B (13–14 years old)
- Youth C (11–12 years old)
- Youth D (~10 years old)
Exact age requirements vary depending on the time of year a youth competitor was born and therefore some competitors may compete in one category twice (see Ashima Shiraishi). Youth compete in the Bouldering Season in the fall/winter and the Sport & Speed Season in the spring/summer.
The US is subdivided into 8 Divisions and 16 Regions.[4] Anyone may compete in local competitions. USA Climbing members, who have attended at least two local competitions, may compete at Regionals.[5] The top 10 competitors in each gender/category at Regionals receive an invitation to Divisionals. The top 6 competitors in each gender/category at Divisionals receive an invitation to Nationals.[4] The top four climbers in each gender/category/event at Nationals are considered U.S. Youth Team, and Youth B and up are given the opportunity to compete at the Youth PanAmerican and World Championships.
Collegiate
Provides access for undergraduate or graduate students that are currently enrolled at a college or university to compete in bouldering, sport and speed climbing.[6]
Adaptive
Adaptive provides access for athletes with physical disabilities to compete in both bouldering and sport climbing.[7]
Categories included in Adaptive are open to those with physical disabilities:
- Neurological / Physical Disability
- Visual Impairment
- Upper Extremity Amputee
- Lower Extremity Amputee
- Seated
- Youth
Speed Climbing
Open, Junior and Youth A and B compete on either 10 or 15 meter walls designed by the International Federation of Sport Climbing.[8] Until 2014, speed climbing at Nationals was held on 10 meter walls. For the first time at the 2015 Youth Nationals Championships, speed climbing was held on a 15-meter wall like almost all International Federation of Sport Climbing competitions.
Youth C and D typically compete on a 10-meter "jug haul", which means no specific holds are used and there is no set placement of the holds. The number, size and placement of holds varies from competition to competition.
U.S. Records
Men's | 15 meter | 10 meter | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Open | 6.05 | John Brosler[9] | 3.95 | John Brosler[10] |
Junior | 6.33 | John Brosler[11] | 4.36 | Max Hammer[12] |
Youth A | 6.40 | Jordan Fishman[13] | 4.34 | John Brosler[14] |
Youth B | 6.99 | Jordan Fishman[15] | 5.03 | Michael Retoff[16] |
Women's | 15 meter | 10 meter | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Open | 8.86 | Claire Buhrfeind[9] | 5.64 | Claire Buhrfeind |
Junior | 8.62 | Piper Kelly | 5.80 | Piper Kelly[12] |
Youth A | 8.97 | Mia Bawendi | 5.88 | Grace McKeehan[17] |
Youth B | 9.17 | Emma Hunt | 6.33 | Sidney Trinidad[18] |
The records for Youth C and D are not meaningful since the routes are different at every competition.
Bouldering Open National Championships[19]
Male
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2005[20] | Daniel Woods | Mike Feinberg | Matt Segal |
2006[20] | Daniel Woods | Ethan Pringle | Nicholas Sherman |
2007[21] | Daniel Woods | Paul Robinson | *Sean McColl |
2008[22] | Paul Robinson | Chris Sharma | *Sean McColl |
2009[23] | Daniel Dravet | Paul Robinson | *Sean McColl |
2010[24] | Daniel Woods | Matt Bosley | Robert D'Anastasio |
2011 | *Sean McColl | Alex Johnson | Kyle Owen |
2012 | Daniel Woods | Ethan Pringle | Michael Bautista |
2013 | Daniel Woods | Ian Dory | Vasya Vorotnikov |
2014 | Daniel Woods | Vasya Vorotnikov | Andy Lamb |
2015 | *Mohammad Jafari Mahmodabadi | Daniel Woods | Michael O'Rourke |
2016 | Nathaniel Coleman | Jimmy Webb | Carlo Traversi |
2017 | Nathaniel Coleman | Kai Lightner | *Alexey Rubtsov |
2018 | Nathaniel Coleman | Sean Bailey | Drew Ruana |
Female
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2005[20] | Portia Menlove | Lizzy Asher | Alex Johnson |
2006[20] | Alex Puccio | Alex Johnson | Angela Payne |
2007[21] | Alex Puccio | Elizabeth Asher | Angie Payne |
2008[22] | Alex Puccio | Alex Johnson | Paige Claassen |
2009[23] | Alex Johnson | Chauncenia Cox | Kate McGinnis |
2010[24] | Alex Puccio | Alex Johnson | Francesca Metcalf |
2011 | Alex Puccio | Francesca Metcalf | Sasha Digiulian |
2012 | Alex Puccio | Angie Payne | *Shauna Coxsey |
2013 | Alex Puccio | Andrea Szekely | Isabelle Faus |
2014 | *Juliane Wurm | Alex Puccio | Megan Mascarenas |
2015 | Alex Puccio | Alex Johnson | Angie Payne |
2016 | Megan Mascarenas | Alex Puccio | Claire Buhrfeind |
2017 | Alex Puccio | Ashima Shiraishi | Brooke Raboutou |
2018 | Alex Puccio | Ashima Shiraishi | Brooke Raboutou |
Sport & Speed Open National Championships[19]
Lead
Male
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2004[25] | Vadim Vinokur | Ethan Pringle | Ionel Ene |
2005[26] | Ethan Pringle | Vadim Vinokur | Daniel Woods |
2006[27] | Daniel Woods | Vasya Vorotnikov | Gabor Szekely |
2007 | ? | ? | ? |
2008 | Chris Sharma | Jon Cardwell | Dave Graham |
2009[28][28] | Carlo Traversi | Dave Graham | Ethan Pringle |
2010[29] | *Magnus Midtbo | Daniel Woods | Matt Hong |
2011[30] | *Magnus Midtbo | Carlo Traversi | Matt Hong |
2012 | Vasya Vorotnikov | Dylan Barks | Daniel Woods |
2013 | Daniel Woods | Carlo Traversi | Noah Ridge |
2014 | Brad Weaver | Noah Ridge | Robert D'Anastasio |
2015[31] | Kai Lightner | Jesse Grupper | Matty Hong |
2016[32] | Sean Bailey | Kai Lightner | Ben Tresco |
2017[33] | Kai Lightner | Jesse Grupper | Drew Ruana |
Female
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2004[25] | Emily Harrington | Lizzy Asher | Elizabeth Broun |
2005[26] | Emily Harrington | Elizabeth Broun | Lizzy Asher |
2006[27] | Emily Harrington | Andrea Szekely | Mykael-Ann McGinley |
2007 | ? | ? | ? |
2008 | Emily Harrington | Paige Claassen | Tiffany Hensley |
2009[28][28] | Emily Harrington | Paige Claassen | Sasha DiGiulian |
2010[29] | Sasha DiGiulian | Lauren Lee | Paige Claassen |
2011[30] | Sasha DiGiulian | Paige Claassen | Dana Riddle |
2012 | Sasha DiGiulian | Delaney Miller | Michaela Kiersch |
2013 | *Charlotte Durif | Delaney Miller | Chelsea Rude |
2014 | Delaney Miller | Sasha DiGiulian | Claire Buhrfeind |
2015[34] | Delaney Miller | Margo Hayes | Claire Buhrfeind |
2016[32] | Margo Hayes | Grace McKeehan | Michaela Kiersch |
2017[33] | Ashima Shiraishi | Margo Hayes | Brooke Raboutou |
Speed
Male
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2004[25] | Patrick Cassiday | Brian Solano | Ethan Pringle |
2005[26] | Hans Florine | Patrick Cassiday | Brett Ashton |
2006[27] | Patrick Cassiday | Vadim Vinokur | Eric Cosman |
2007 | |||
2008 | Ryan Roden | Brian Furciniti | Daniel Duran |
2009 | Ryan Roden | Nic Sutton | Michael Perry |
2010 | Eric Sanchez | Nic Sutton | Joshua Levin |
2011 | Alex Johnson | Joshua Levin | Mark Puccio |
2012 | Alex Johnson | Joshua Levin | Charlie Andrews-Jubelt |
2013 | Joshua Levin | Dominic LaBarge | Thomas Pitzel |
2014[10] | John Brosler | *Stanislav Kokorin | Ryan Strickland |
2015 | *Libor Hroza | John Brosler | Michael Retoff |
2016 | *Libor Hroza | John Brosler | Max Hammer |
2017 | John Brosler | *Libor Hroza | Max Hammer |
Female
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2004[25] | Mykael-Ann McGinley | Audrey Gawrych | Emily Harrington |
2005[26] | Mykael-Ann McGinley | Stephanie Outland | Josie McKee |
2006[27] | Mykael-Ann McGinley | Jayme Hatch | Stephanie Outland |
2007 | |||
2008 | Tiffany Hensley | Amanda Sutton | Stephanie Outland |
2009 | Amanda Sutton | Mykael-Ann McGinley | Tiffany Hensley |
2010 | Shannon Lochridge | Amanda Sutton | Taylor Mitchell |
2011 | Dana Riddle | Amanda Sutton | Delaney Miller |
2012 | Danielle Rogan | Jacquelyn Wu | Kyra Condie |
2013 | Kyra Condie | Kayla Lieuw | Marissa Romero |
2014 | Megan Carr | Danielle Rogan | Jacquelyn Wu |
2015 | Sidney Trinidad | Grace Mckeehan | Kyra Condie |
2016 | Claire Buhrfeind | Sidney Trinidad | Erica Meister |
2017 | Claire Buhrfeind | Amanda Wooten | Grace McKeehan |
Bouldering Youth National Championships
Male Junior
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011 | Alex Johnson | Griffin Whiteside | Mishael Beyer |
2012 | Michael O'Rourke | Alex Fritz | Joseph Gifford |
2013 | Josh Levin | Greig Seitz | Noah Ridge |
2014 | Sean Bailey | Dominic LaBarge | Nicholas Milburn |
2015 | Nathaniel Coleman | Joseph Diaz | Dalton Bunker |
2016 | Nathaniel Coleman | Jesse Grupper | Charles Barron |
2017 | Kai Lightner | Drew Ruana | Brett Walker |
Female Junior
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011 | Francesca Metcalf | Isabelle Faus | Jesse Youngwerth |
2012 | Cicada Jenerik | Francesca Metcalf | Audrey Hsu |
2013 | Cicada Jenerik | Michaela Kiersch | Carina Claassen |
2014 | Kyra Condie | Kerry Scott | Zoe Leibovitch |
2015 | Megan Mascarenas | Zoe Steinberg | Kyra Condie |
2016 | Megan Mascarenas | Claire Buhrfeind | Lily Canavan |
2017 | Margo Hayes | Lily Canavan | Grace McKeehan |
Male Youth A
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011 | Andy Lamb | Joeseph Gifford | Josh Levin |
2012 | Nicholas Milburn | Dylan Barks | Nicholas Picarella |
2013 | Connor Everton | Sean Bailey | Ethan Rogers |
2014 | Nathaniel Coleman | Brendan Mitchell | Solomon Barth |
2015 | Kai Lightner | Shawn Raboutou | Benjamin Hanna |
2016 | Kai Lightner | Bobby Taft-Pittman | Rudolph Ruana |
2017 | Sam Struthers | Ross Fulkerson | Zach Galla |
Female Youth A
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011 | Dana Riddle | Michaela Kiersch | Audrey Hsu |
2012 | Kyra Condie | Jacquelyn Wu | Dana Riddle |
2013 | Kyra Condie | Megan Mascarenas | Hannah Tolson |
2014 | Megan Mascarenas | Claire Bresnan | Margo Hayes |
2015 | Melina Costanza | Claire Buhrfeind | Grace Mckeehan |
2016 | Maya Madere | Georgia Bank | Sidney Trinidad |
2017 | Ashima Shiraishi | Brooke Raboutou | Isabel Barrientos |
Male Youth B
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011 | Nicholas Picarella | Daniel Berman | Liam Vence |
2012 | Nathaniel Coleman | Brendan Mitchell | Shawn Raboutou |
2013 | Sam Kim | Culin Li | Shawn Raboutou |
2014 | Kai Lightner | Lucas Kepl | Brett Walker |
2015 | Matthew Grossman | Joe Goodacre | Zach Galla |
2016 | Corbin Miley | Devon Wong | Clay Gordon |
2017 | Colin Duffy | Zander Waller | Dylan Duregger |
Female Youth B
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011 | Zoe Steinberg | Megan Mascarenas | Kerry Scott |
2012 | Megan Mascarenas | Clara Dixon | Katherine Lamb |
2013 | Claire Buhrfeind | Margo Hayes | Sidney Trinidad |
2014 | Sidney Trinidad | Cierra Graham | Audrey Miller |
2015 | Lauren Bair | Ashima Shiraishi | Brooke Raboutou |
2016 | Ashima Shiraishi | Brooke Raboutou | Sienna Kopf |
2017 | Nekaia Sanders | Amelia Marcuson | Sienna Kopf |
Male Youth C
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011 | Sam Kim | Kai Lightner | Charles Barron |
2012 | Kai Lightner | Jake Fields | Gavin Dixon |
2013 | Mirko Caballero | Matthew Grossman | Clay Gordon |
2014 | Mirko Caballero | Dylan Duregger | Corbin Miley |
2015 | Innis Gallagher | Noah Wheeler | Domingo Jones |
2016 | Elliot Wiecek | Colin Duffy | Anthony Lesik |
2017 | Lucas Oddi | Quinn O'Francia | Jack Felix |
Female Youth C
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011 | Margo Hayes | Isabelle Goodacre | Claire Buhrfiend |
2012 | Sidney Trinidad | Melina Costanza | Cierra Graham |
2013 | Ashima Shiraishi | Stella Noble | Natalia Grossman |
2014 | Ashima Shiraishi | Brooke Raboutou | Isabel Barrientos |
2015 | Lauren Berry | Mia Manson | Tesla Mitchell |
2016 | Jessica Fecanin | Campbell Sarinopoulos | Marielle Horstmann |
2017 | Campbell Sarinopoulos | Olivia Kosanovich | Lydia Dolan |
Male Youth D
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011 | Mirko Caballero | Joe Goodacre | Lukas Strauss-Wise |
2012 | Mirko Caballero | Joe Goodacre | Clay Gordon |
2013 | Nathaniel Surma | Dylan Drugger | Colin Duffy |
2014 | Colin Duffy | Jason Wills | Ethan Rogers |
2015 | Lucas Oddi | Leo Costanza | Samuel Adams |
2016 | *Oscar Baudrand | Emmanuel Derima | Vail Everett |
2017 | Lucas Tillery | Augustine Chi | Hugo Hoyer |
Female Youth D
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011 | Ashima Shiraishi | Brooke Raboutou | Lauren Bair |
2012 | Ashima Shiraishi | Lauren Bair | Natalia Grossman |
2013 | Mia Manson | Phoebe Dolan | Charlotte Howell |
2014 | Jessica Fecanin | Campbell Sarinopoulos | Phoebe Wong |
2015 | Campbell Sarinopoulos | Sophie Volchenboum | Sophia Hoermann |
2016 | Olivia Kosanovich | Julia De La Paz | Meera Krishnan |
2017 | Julia de la Paz | Maggie Carter | Lilly Czerwinski |
Sport & Speed Youth National Championships
Sport
Male Junior
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2004[35] | Zeb Engberg | Alex Honnold | Zach Levitt |
2005[36] | Zeb Engberg | Paul Wallace | Daniel Mills |
2012 | Owen Graham | Shane Puccio | Andy Lamb |
2013[37] | Dylan Barks | Josh Levin | Dominic Labarge |
2014[38] | Sean Bailey | Ben Isaac Tresco | Dominic Labarge |
2015[39] | Nathaniel Coleman | Sean Bailey | Ben Isaac Tresco |
2016[40] | Brian Huang | Nathaniel Coleman | Jesse Grupper |
2017 | Drew Ruana | Sean Bailey | Ben Isaac Tresco |
2018 | Bobby Taft-Pittman | Zach Galla | John Brock |
Female Junior
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2004[35] | Alice Braginsky | Sydney McNair | Jessa Goebel |
2005[36] | Chelsea Rude | Sarah Broun | Sydney McNair |
2012 | Michaela Kiersch | Cicada Jenerik | Shannon Lochridge |
2013[41] | Delaney Miller | Michaela Kiersch | Alexa Nazarian |
2014[42] | Delaney Miller | Kyra Condie | Zoe Steinberg |
2015[39] | Kyra Condie | Samantha Scharenberg | Victoria Clarke |
2016[40] | Margo Hayes | Grace McKeehan | Claire Buhrfiend |
2017 | Claire Buhrfiend | Tori Perkins | Melina Costanza |
2018 | Melina Costanza | Bimini Horstmann | Maya Madere |
Male Youth A
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2004[35] | Paul Wallace | Patrick Luther | Zach Lerner |
2005[36] | Daniel Woods | Jon Cardwell | Carlo Traversi |
2013[37] | Nicholas Bradley | Sean Bailey | Connor Everton |
2014[43] | Jesse Grupper | Solomon Barth | Nicholas Bradley |
2015[39] | Rudolph Ruana | Benjamin Hanna | Kai Lightner |
2016[40] | Bobby Taft-Pittman | Joseph Catama | Lucas Kepl |
2017 | Ross Fulkerson | Zach Galla | Stefan Fellner |
2018 | Clay Gordon | Ross Fulkerson | Stefan Fellner |
Female Youth A
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2004[35] | Kasia Pietras | Stephanie Outland | Victoria Guido |
2005[36] | Sierra Crane | Alex Johnson | Kasia Pietras |
2013[41] | Kyra Condie | Chloe Laberge | Samantha Scharenberg |
2014[44] | Margarita Marsanova | Grace Mckeehan | Margo Hayes |
2015[39] | Margo Hayes | Claire Buhrfeind | Melina Costanza |
2016[40] | Bimini Horstmann | Sidney Trinidad | Melina Costanza |
2017 | Ashima Shiraishi | Jenny Jiang | Isabel Barrientos |
2018 | Emma Palmer | Natalia Grossman | Sienna Kopf |
Male Youth B
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2004[35] | Daniel Woods | Jon Cardwell | Andrew Rothner |
2005[36] | Grady Bagwell | Brian Antheunisse | Matt Fultz |
2013[37] | Kai Lightner | Rudolph Ruana | Benjamin Hanna |
2014[45] | Kai Lightner | Rudolph Ruana | Emmanuel Quintana |
2015[39] | Clay Gordon | Devin Wong | Lucas Kepl |
2016[40] | Devin Hammonds | Ross Fulkerson | Clay Gordon |
2017 | Colin Duffy | Connor Herson | Zander Waller |
2018 | Connor Herson | Colin Duffy | Zander Waller |
Female Youth B
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2004[35] | Autumn Duke | Elizabeth Broun | Meagan Martin |
2005[36] | Tiffany Hensley | Marah Bragdon | Paige Claassen |
2013[41] | Claire Buhrfeind | Margo Hayes | Margarita Marsanova |
2014[46] | Sidney Trinidad | Melina Costanza | Bimini Horstmann |
2015[39] | Ashima Shiraishi | Brooke Raboutou | Lauren Bair |
2016[40] | Ashima Shiraishi | Brooke Raboutou | Sami Singleton |
2017 | Sami Singleton | Dinah Marcuson | Allie Nishi |
2018 | Alex Plotnikoff | Matti Dennis | Elle McDonald |
Male Youth C
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2004[35] | Matt Fultz | Brian Anthenisse | Benjamin Hoberg |
2005[36] | William Butcher | Austin Boze | Matt Danford |
2012[47] | Kai Lightner | Drew Ruana | Eli Frankel |
2013[37] | Ross Fulkerson | Devin Hammonds | Sam Mcqueen |
2014[48] | Clay Gordon | Ross Fulkerson | Joe Goodacre |
2015[39] | Colin Duffy | Elliot Wiecek | Zander Waller |
2016[40] | Colin Duffy | Elliot Wiecek | Connor Herson |
2017 | Lucas Oddi | Oscar Baudrand | Isaac Leff |
2018 | *Oscar Baudrand | Adam Shahar | Graham Owens |
Female Youth C
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2004[35] | Marah Bragdon | Tiffany Hensley | Sasha Digiulian |
2005[36] | Sasha Digiulian | Chauncenia Cox | Francesca Metcalf |
2012 | Sidney Trinidad | Cierra Graham | Bimini Horstmann |
2013[41] | Chloe Massenat | Stella Noble | Ruby Huie |
2014[49] | Stella Noble | Lauren Bair | Emma Palmer |
2015[39] | Jessica Fecanin | Quinn Mason | Marielle Horstmann |
2016[40] | Alex Plotnikoff | Dinah Marcuson | Matti Dennis |
2017 | Norah Chi | Olivia Ma | Shyanne Williams |
2018 | Shyanne Williams | Alina Albert | Meera Krishnan |
Male Youth D
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2004[35] | Joshua Levin | Julian Bautista | Michael Beyer |
2005[36] | Joshua Levin | Andy Lamb | Jeremy Lack |
2012 | Joe Goodacre | Clay Gordon | Devin Wong |
2013[37] | Colin Duffy | Victor Baudrand | Jason Wills |
2014[50] | Colin Duffy | Zander Waller | Ethan Rogers |
2015[39] | Lucas Tillery | Lucas Oddi | Joshua Gerhardt |
2016[40] | *Oscar Baudrand | Hugo Hoyer | Calvin Cha |
2017 | Lucas Tillery | Calvin Cha | Hugo Hoyer |
2018 | Auggie Chi | Declan Osgood | Hugo Hoyer |
Female Youth D
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2004[35] | Cicada Jenerik | Francesca Metcalf | Alyse Dietel |
2005[36] | Cicada Jenerik | Laurel Shimamura | Hunter Schumaker |
2012 | Stella Noble | Natalia Grossman | Lauren Bair |
2013[41] | Mia Manson | Sami Singleton | Rowen Villamil |
2014[51] | Alex Plotnikoff | Jessica Fecanin | Campbell Sarinopoulos |
2015[39] | Genevieve (Matti) Dennis | Lydia Dolan | Anna Von Dungen |
2016[40] | Shyanne Williams | Olivia Kosanovich | Meera Krishnan |
2017 | Maggie Carter | Julia de la Paz | Meera Krishnan |
2018 | Zoe Yi | Kestrel Pikiewicz | Ella Gelling-Zurek |
Speed
Male Junior
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013[16] | Thomas Pitzel | Ryan Strickland | Josh Levin |
2014[52] | Thomas Pitzel | Dominic Labarge | Jacob Wilbur |
2015[53] | John Brosler | Brendan Mitchell | Kirby Coggins |
2016 | John Brosler | Ben Hammer | Luke Muehring |
2017 | Max Hammer | Michael Finn-Henry | Luke Muehring |
2018 | Noah Bratschi | Michael Finn-Henry | Max Hammer |
Female Junior
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013[54] | Delaney Miller | Dana Riddle | Alexa Nazarian |
2014[55] | Danielle Rogan | Jacquelyn Wu | Kyra Condie |
2015[53] | Kayla Lieuw | Kyra Condie | Megan Carr |
2016 | Amanda Wooten | Claire Buhrfeind | Grace McKeehan |
2017 | Amanda Wooten | Piper Kelly | Grace McKeehan |
2018 | Piper Kelly | Chloe Massenat | Audrey Miller |
Male Youth A
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013[16] | John Brosler | Collier Skinn | Brendan Mitchell |
2014[14] | John Brosler | Michael Retoff | Jake Criss |
2015[53] | Max Hammer | Michael Retoff | Luke Muehring |
2016 | Noah Bratschi | Gentry Cole | Drew Ruana |
2017 | Noah Bratschi | Luke Rodley | Griffin Barros-King |
2018 | Jordan Fishman | Joe Goodacre | Darren Skolnik |
Female Youth A
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013[54] | Megan Carr | Kyra Condie | Kayla Lieuw |
2014[17] | Claire Buhrfeind | Grace Mckeehan | Kayla Lieuw |
2015[53] | Erica Meister | Claire Buhrfeind | Grace Mckeehan |
2016 | Jenna Wang | Sidney Trinidad | Ariana Matthews |
2017 | Arabella Jariel | Ariana Matthews | Amanda Brownstein |
2018 | Mia Bawendi | Amanda Brownstein | Sienna Kopf |
Male Youth B
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013[16] | Michael Retoff | Brandon Lieuw | Nicholas Becker |
2014[56] | Max Hammer | Matthew Nunes | Gentry Cole |
2015[53] | Noah Bratschi | Eric Brem | Matthew Nunes |
2016 | Clay Gordon | Luke Rodley | Joshua Muehring |
2017 | Jordan Fishman | Joshua Muehring | Darren Skolnik |
2018 | Anthony Lesik | Ellis Ernsberger | Ethan Freudenheim |
Female Youth B
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013[54] | Claire Buhrfeind | Sidney Trinidad | Grace Mckeehan |
2014[18] | Sidney Trinidad | Jenna Wang | Bimini Horstmann |
2015[53] | Jenna Tseng | Arabella Jariel | Jamie Dunlavy |
2016 | Lauren Bair | Arabella Jariel | Brooke Raboutou |
2017 | Mia Bawendi | Kiara Pellicane-Hart | Sienna Kopf |
2018 | Emma Hunt | Callie Close | Kiara Pellicane-Hart |
Male Youth C
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013[16] | Joe Goodacre | Matthew Nunes | Matthew Grossman |
2014[57] | Corbin Miley | Spencer Kapayo | Joe Goodacre |
2015[53] | Chad Test | Colin Duffy | Luke Davison |
2016 | Ethan Freudenheim | Colin Duffy | Connor Herson |
2017 | Oliver Kuang | Quinn O'Francia | Oscar Baudrand |
2018 | Zachary Hammer | Silas Chang | Vail Everett |
Female Youth C
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013[54] | Riley Ogier | Lauren Bair | Jenna Tseng |
2014[58] | Lauren Bair | Natalia Grossman | Olivia Ogier |
2015[53] | Jessica Fecanin | Kiara Pellicane-Hart | Phoebe Dolan |
2016 | Jessica Fecanin | Nicole (Coco) Mar | Kiara Pellicane-Hart |
2017 | Nicole (Coco) Mar | Oceana Carter | Matti Dennis |
2018 | Olivia Kosanovich | Olivia Ma | Oceana Carter |
Male Youth D
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013[59] | Chad Test | Joshua Muehring | Ethan Rogers |
2014[60] | Colin Duffy | Zander Waller | Ethan Rogers |
2015[53] | Leo Costanza | Lucas Tillery | Cedar Holden |
2016 | Owen Bales | Calvin Cha | Dillon Countryman |
2017 | Dillon Countryman | Emmanuel Derima | Vail Everett |
2018 | Lucas Tillery | Michael Cullen | Auggie Chi |
Female Youth D
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013[54] | Jessica Fecanin | Phoebe Dolan | Mia Manson |
2014[61] | Jessica Fecanin | Charlotte Howell | Nicole (Coco) Mar |
2015[53] | Nicole (Coco) Mar | Zoe Lang | Campbell Sarinopoulos |
2016 | Oceana Carter | Ella Mcritchie | Alila Allen |
2017 | Maggie Carter | Julia de la Paz | Alina Albert |
2018 | Carly Alba | Sienna Perez | Kaliina Yates |
Collegiate National Championships
Results information for many of the years is sparse. Prior to 2013 the CCS National Championships had a combined sport climbing and bouldering competition. From 2013 onward there is a separate sport climbing and bouldering competition. The speed climbing is not held on the standard speed course and therefore official times are not kept. So far the major qualifications for competing in the collegiate nationals are: you must be a student at a 4-year university, you must compete in one local competition, and you must compete in one regional competition.
Team
Male
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2009[66] | Charles Garcia | Andrew Perry | Andre Torres |
2010 | |||
2011[67] | Daniel Beall | Alex Baile | Mark Mercer |
2012 |
Sport Climbing
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013 | Kyle Howard | Will Butcher | Rami Najjar |
2014[68] | Will Butcher | Owen Graham | Allan Andranikian |
2015 | Tristan Chen | Ryan Flore | Rami Najjar |
Bouldering
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013 | |||
2014 | Andy Lamb | Josh Levin | Michael Brown |
2015 | Andy Lamb | Jeremy Walton | Dom Speranza |
Speed
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2009 | |||
2010 | |||
2011 | Mark Mercer[63] | Kegan Minock[63] | Daniel Thueneman[63] |
2012 | |||
2013 | Danny Aleksovsky | ||
2014[68] | Joey Anthony | Andrew Lee | Benjamin Flores |
2015 | Joey Anthony | Jacob Schofield | Evan Goldfinger |
Female
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2009 | Jeline Guiles | Sarah Goldberger | Laura Patton |
2010 | |||
2011 | Kimberly Schreiber | Vicky Sinnot | Alice Hafer |
2012 | Francesca Metcalf |
Sport Climbing
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013 | Sarah Williams | ||
2014[68] | Delaney Miller | Sapna Desai | Melanie Daulton |
2015 | Delaney Miller | Alexa Nazarian | Anne Kavalerchik |
Bouldering
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013[69] | Francesca Metcalf | Leanna Lockhart | Sarah Rennich |
2014 | Francesca Metcalf | Juliet Hammer | Sarah Williams |
2015 | Francesca Metcalf | Ana Stirniman | Alexis Mascarenas |
Speed
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2009 | |||
2010 | |||
2011 | Amanda Sutton[63] | Becca Saag[63] | Michelle Schrader[63] |
2012 | Ashley Norton[62] | ||
2013 | Ashley Norton | ||
2014[65] | Zhaina Myrzakhanova | Kendra Kwoka | Taylor Mitchell |
2015 | Zhaina Myrzakhanova | Taylor Clarkin | Jessica Capalbo |
References
- 1 2 "About USA Climbing". Usaclimbing.org. Retrieved 2017-09-26.
- ↑ "Comp World, Explained - Climbing Business Journal". Climbingbusinessjournal.com. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- ↑ "SNOWBIRD CLIMBING COMPETITION UNDER WAY". DeseretNews.com. 1989-08-11. Retrieved 2017-09-26.
- 1 2
- ↑ Rule 5.13.4
- ↑ "Collegiate". Usaclimbing.org. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- 1 2 "Adaptive". Usaclimbing.org. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- ↑ "Rules" (PDF). www.ifsc-climbing.org.
- 1 2 "USA Climbing Results". Usaclimbing.org. Retrieved 2018-04-21.
- 1 2 "info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- ↑
- 1 2 "USA Climbing Results". Usaclimbing.org. Retrieved 2018-05-17.
- ↑ http://www.ifsc-climbing.org/index.php/world-competition/results#!comp=7188&cat=57. Missing or empty
|title=
(help) - 1 2 "info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- ↑ "World competitions". Ifsc-climbing.org. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- 1 2 3 4 5
- 1 2 "info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- 1 2 "info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- 1 2
- 1 2 3 4 "Woods, Puccio Reigning Champions at ABS 14". Climbing.com. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- 1 2 "2007 ABS Nationals Results". Climbingarc.com. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- 1 2
- 1 2
- 1 2 "2010 ABS 11 Nationals Adult Bouldering Championships Final Results & Video". Climbingnarc.com. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- 1 2 3 4 "Vinokur, Harrington Win National". Climbing.com. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- 1 2 3 4 "U.S. Climbing Team Chosen". Climbing.com. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- 1 2 3 4 "Woods, Harrington Are National Champs". Climbing.com. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- 1 2 3 4 "Carlo Traversi & Emily Harrington Are 2009 SCS National Champions". Climbingnarc.com. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- 1 2 "2010 SCS Open National Championship Results". Climbingnarc.com. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- 1 2 "DiGiulian, Midtbø Win 2011 SCS Open National Championships UPDATED". Climbingnarc.com. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- ↑ "info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- 1 2 USA Climbing (19 March 2016). "Sport & Speed National Championships • Finals • 3/19/16 • 6:45PM EDT". YouTube. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- 1 2 "Wrap up" (PDF). www.usaclimbing.org. 2017.
- ↑ "info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 "U.S. Youth National Team Chosen". Climbing.com. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 "U.S. Youth Team Selected". Climbing.com. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- 1 2 3 4 5
- ↑ "info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
- 1 2 3 4 5
- ↑ "info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- ↑ "info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- ↑ "Data" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- ↑ "Info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- ↑ "Info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- ↑ {{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20120803010424/http://scsnationals.org:80/register/SCS2012MYCFINAL.pdf
- ↑ "Info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- ↑ "Info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- ↑ "Info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- ↑ "Info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- ↑ "Info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
- 1 2 3 4 5
- ↑ "Info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- ↑ "Info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- ↑ "Info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- ↑ "Info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- ↑
- ↑ "Info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- ↑ "Info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
- 1 2 3 4 5 "UCF Rock Climbing at the CCS National Championship!!". orgsync.com. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 "Report From The 2011 Collegiate Climbing Series". Climbingnarc.comaccessdate=1 August 2018.
- 1 2 "National Champions - UT RecSports". Utrecsports.org. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- 1 2
- ↑
- ↑
- 1 2 3
- ↑ "Info" (PDF). thriva.activenetwork.com.
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Climbing in the United States. |
- "Home Page". Usaclimbing.net. Retrieved 1 August 2018. </ref>
- "National Champions". Utrecsports.org. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
- "UCF Rock Climbing at the CCS National Championship!!". Orgsync.com. Retrieved 1 August 2018.