South Korea at the 2000 Summer Paralympics
South Korea at the 2000 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
| |
IPC code | KOR |
NPC | Korean Paralympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in Sydney | |
Competitors | 89 (82 male, 7 female) |
Medals Ranked 9th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances | |
There were 7 female and 82 male athletes representing the country at the 2000 Summer Paralympics.[1]
Medal table
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Tae Sung An | Archery | Men's individual standing | |
Hong Gu Lee | Archery | Men's individual W2 | |
Jung Hoon Moon | Athletics | Men's 400m T53 | |
Yong Jin Choi | Athletics | Men's 1500m T36 | |
Keun Hoo Goo Hae Ryung Kim Jin Woo Lee Jung Ho Lee | Boccia | Mixed team BC1-BC2 | |
Yong Sik Jin | Cycling | Mixed bicycle time trial CP div 3 | |
Keum Jong Jung | Powerlifting | Men's -52kg | |
Jong Chul Park | Powerlifting | Men's -82.5kg | |
Hee Jeong Lee | Shooting | Men's air pistol SH1 | |
Jin Owan Jung | Shooting | Men's air rifle standing SH1 | |
Im Yeon Kim | Shooting | Women's air rifle standing SH1 | |
Im Yeon Kim | Shooting | Women's sport rifle 3x20 SH1 | |
Jong In Choi | Shooting | Mixed free pistol SH1 | |
Hae Gon Lee | Table tennis | Men's singles 1 | |
Kyung Mook Kim | Table tennis | Men's singles 2 | |
Seong Hoon Kang Hae Gon Lee Kong Yong Kim Kyung Mook Kim | Table tennis | Men's teams 1-2 | |
Eun Chang Jung Byoung Young Kim | Table tennis | Men's teams 5 | |
Kwan Jin Kim Cheon Sik Lee | Table tennis | Men's teams 8 | |
Young Joo Jung | Archery | Men's individual W2 | |
Yong Jin Choi | Athletics | Men's 800m T36 | |
Jin Woo Lee | Boccia | Mixed individual BC2 | |
Jung Yong Kwak | Powerlifting | Men's -48kg | |
Kong Yong Kim | Table tennis | Men's singles 2 | |
Tae Hyung Um | Table tennis | Men's singles 4 | |
Tae Hyung Um Jun Young Park Kyoung Sik Choi | Table tennis | Men's teams 4 | |
Hong Gu Lee Ouk Soo Lee Hyun Kwan Cho | Archery | Men's team open | |
Hee Sook Ko | Archery | Women's individual W1/W2 | |
Yong Sik Jin | Cycling | Mixed bicycle road race CP div 3 | |
Yu Sung An | Judo | Men's -90kg | |
Jin Owan Jung | Shooting | Men's free rifle 3x40 SH1 | |
Kyoung Sik Choi | Table tennis | Men's singles 4 | |
Heung Sik Yang Ji Yong Son Young Soo Kim | Table tennis | Men's teams 3 |
See also
References
Bibliography
- International Paralympic Committee (2000). "Appendix C: Athlete Numbers - By Delegation". Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games Post Games Report. Sydney.
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.