Cycling at the 2000 Summer Paralympics
Cycling at the XI Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Cycling | |
Venue |
Centennial Parklands (road cycling) Dunc Gray Velodrome (track cycling) |
Cycling at the 2000 Summer Paralympics consisted of 27 events in two disciplines, road cycling and track cycling.
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 21 | |
2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 | |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | |
7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | |
8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | |
9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||
1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||
14 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||
17 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (19 nations) | 27 | 27 | 27 | 81 |
Events
Road cycling
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed bicycle road race CP div 3 |
Daniel Nicholson |
Thomas Evans |
Yong Sik Jin |
Mixed bicycle road race CP div 4 |
Peter Homann |
Klaus Lungershausen |
Christopher Scott |
Mixed bicycle road race LC1 |
Thomas Neal |
Paul O'Neill |
David Mercier |
Mixed bicycle road race LC2 |
Daniel Polson |
Jiri Jezek |
Sebastien Bichon |
Mixed bicycle road race LC3 |
Bernard Champenois |
Laurent Thirionet |
José Andres Blanco Sánchez |
Mixed bicycle time trial CP div 3 |
Yong Sik Jin |
Jean Quevillon |
Marius Louw |
Mixed bicycle time trial CP div 4 |
Christopher Scott |
Klaus Lungershausen |
Peter Homann |
Men's tandem open |
Manuel Diaz Oscar de la Cruz |
Jan Mulder Pascal Schoots |
Francisco Suarez Jose Curieses |
Women's tandem open |
Lyn Lepore Lynette Nixon |
Michaela Fuchs Eva Fuenfgeld |
Cathrine Noettingnes Marianne Bruun |
Mixed tandem open |
Iryna Fiadotava Aliaksandr Danilik |
Julie Cournoyer Alexandre Cloutier |
Silvana Valente Fabrizio Di Somma |
Mixed tricycle 1.9 km time trial CP div 2 |
Roman Musil |
Stuart Flacks |
Mark le Flohic |
Mixed tricycle 5.4 km time trial CP div 2 |
Mark le Flohic |
Stuart Flacks |
Roman Musil |
Track cycling
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed 1 km time trial LC1 |
Matthew Gray |
Wolfgang Eibeck |
Paul O'Neill |
Mixed 1 km time trial LC2 |
Jiri Jezek |
Dory Selinger |
Paul Lake |
Mixed 1 km time trial LC3 |
Radovan Kaufman |
Mark Inglis |
Beat Schwarzenbach |
Men's 1 km time trial tandem open |
Shigeo Yoshihara Koichi Mizusawa |
Robert Allen Andrew Slater |
Eddie Hollands Paul Clohessy |
Women's 1 km time trial tandem open |
Sarnya Parker Tania Modra |
Lyn Lepore Lynette Nixon |
Cathrine Noettingnes Marianne Bruun |
Mixed 1 km time trial tandem open |
Pamela Fernandes Alphonso Whaley |
Michaela Fuchs Jan Ratzke |
Silvana Valente Fabrizio Di Somma |
Mixed individual pursuit LC1 |
Pierangelo Vignati |
Wolfgang Eibeck |
Paul O'Neill |
Mixed individual pursuit LC2 |
Jiri Jezek |
Paul Lake |
Dory Selinger |
Mixed individual pursuit LC3 |
Beat Schwarzenbach |
José Andres Blanco Sánchez |
Michal Stark |
Men's individual pursuit tandem open |
Jan Mulder Jeron Straathof |
Abelardo Gandia Jose Munoz |
Christian Venge Jordi Domingo |
Women's individual pursuit tandem open |
Sarnya Parker Tania Modra |
Cathrine Noettingnes Marianne Bruun |
Lyn Lepore Lynette Nixon |
Mixed individual pursuit tandem open |
Iryna Fiadotava Aliaksandr Danilik |
Silvana Valente Fabrizio Di Somma |
Julie Cournoyer Alexandre Cloutier |
Men's sprint tandem open |
Paul Clohessy Darren Harry |
Shigeo Yoshihara Koichi Mizusawa |
Jan Szojka Juraj Petrovic |
Mixed sprint tandem open |
Michaela Fuchs Jan Ratzke |
Pamela Fernandes Alphonso Whaley |
Claudio Costa Serenella Bortolotto |
Mixed team Olympic sprint LC1-3 |
Matthew Gray Paul Lake Greg Ball |
Bernard Champenois Patrick Ceria Francis Trujillo |
Robert Whitford Dory Selinger Bradley Cobb |
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.