Patricia Taea
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born |
Rarotonga, Cook Islands | 25 May 1993|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in)[1] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 71 kg (157 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Athletics | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event(s) | 100 metres | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Coached by | Tony Fairweather | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Achievements and titles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal best(s) | 12.18 national record (2017) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Updated on 19 May 2015. |
Patricia Nooroa Taea (born 25 May 1993) is a Cook Island female sprinter who competed in the 100 metres event at the 2012 Summer Olympics.[2] She was ranked 14th in the Preliminaries for the women's 100 metres in a time of 12.47 seconds. She was chosen as torch lighter for the 2009 Pacific Mini Games (together with athlete Daniel Tutai)[3] and flag bearer for the 2014 Commonwealth Games. She returned to the 2016 Olympics, advancing to the next round of heats.
Personal bests
Event | Result | Venue | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Outdoor | |||
100 m | 12.18 s (wind: -0.3 m/s) | 5 Aug 2017 | |
200 m | 25.13 s (wind: +1.1 m/s) | 6 Sep 2013 | |
400 m | 59.84 s | 23 Nov 2013 | |
Long jump | 5.07 m (wind: +1.6 m/s) | 2 Aug 2009 | |
Javelin throw | 38.07 m | 12 Mar 2010 | |
Indoor | |||
60 m | 7.93 s | 8 Mar 2014 |
Achievements
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing the | |||||
2007 | Polynesian Championships | Rarotonga, Cook Islands | 2nd | 100m | 13.2 |
2nd | 200m | 27.5 | |||
3rd | Long jump | 4.79 m | |||
4th | Javelin | 30.02 m | |||
2008 | Oceania Youth Championships | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | 4th | 100m | 13.34 (wind: -0.7 m/s) |
2nd | Long jump | 5.02 m (wind: +0.3 m/s) | |||
3rd | Javelin throw | 31.91 m | |||
2009 | Polynesian Championships | Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia | 3rd | 100m | 13.31 (wind: -1.0 m/s) |
4th | 200m | 27.11 w (wind: +3.5 m/s) | |||
3rd | Long jump | 5.09m w (wind: +5.1 m/s) | |||
4th | Javelin | 32.26m | |||
Pacific Mini Games | Rarotonga, Cook Islands | 5th | 100m | 13.09 (wind: +0.1 m/s) | |
7th (h) | 200m | 27.34 (NWI) | |||
5th | Long jump | 5.03m (wind: 0.0 m/s) | |||
2010 | Oceania Youth Championships | Sydney, Australia | 25th (h) | 100m | 13.31 (wind: +0.5 m/s) |
3rd | Javelin throw | 38.07 m | |||
Oceania Junior Championships | Cairns, Australia | 3rd | 100 m | 12.73 s w (wind: +2.3 m/s) | |
1st | Javelin throw | 37.17 m | |||
World Junior Championships | Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada | 38th (h) | 100m | 13.05 (wind: +0.2 m/s) | |
Commonwealth Games | Delhi, India | 39th (h) | 100m | 13.10 | |
2011 | Oceania Championships (Regional Division East) | Apia, Samoa | 4th | Shot put | 12.79m |
3rd | Javelin throw | 27.67 m | |||
World Championships | Daegu, South Korea | 54th (h) | 100m | 12.63 (wind: +1.0 m/s) | |
Pacific Games | Nouméa, New Caledonia | 7th | 100m | 12.60 (wind: +0.3 m/s) | |
2012 | World Indoor Championships | Istanbul, Turkey | 48th (h) | 60 m | 8.06 |
Oceania Junior Championships (Regional Division East) | Cairns, Australia | 2nd | 100 m | 12.78 s (wind: -0.1 m/s) | |
2nd | Javelin throw | 37.40 m | |||
Oceania Championships (Regional Division East) | Cairns, Queensland, Australia | 4th | 100m | 12.64 (wind: +0.4 m/s) | |
Olympic Games | London, United Kingdom | 60th (pr) | 100 m | 12.47 (wind: +0.2 m/s) | |
2013 | Oceania Championships | Papeete, French Polynesia | 2nd | 100m | 12.57 (wind: -0.7 m/s) |
World Championships | Moscow, Russia | 39th (h) | 100m | 12.39 (wind: -0.6 m/s) | |
Pacific Mini Games | Mata-Utu, Wallis and Futuna | 5th | 100m | 12.29 (wind: +1.5 m/s) | |
2nd | 200m | 25.13 (wind: +1.1 m/s) | |||
2014 | World Indoor Championships | Sopot, Poland | 39th (h) | 60 m | 7.93 |
Oceania Championships | Rarotonga, Cook Islands | 3rd | 100m | 12.34 (wind: +0.5 m/s) | |
5th | 200m | 26.11 w (wind: +2.2 m/s) | |||
7th | Mixed sprint medley | 1:50.10 | |||
Commonwealth Games | Glasgow, United Kingdom | 42nd (h) | 100m | 12.68 (wind: -0.3 m/s) | |
38th (h) | 200m | 26.14 (wind: -0.5 m/s) | |||
2015 | Oceania Championships | Cairns, Queensland, Australia | 7th | 100m | 12.29 w (wind: +2.9 m/s) |
9th (h) | 200m | 25.29 (wind: +1.2 m/s) | |||
World Championships | Beijing, China | 48th (h) | 100 m | 12.34 | |
2016 | Olympic Games | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | 61st (h) | 100 m | 12.41 |
2017 | World Championships | London, United Kingdom | 40th (h) | 100 m | 12.18 NR |
2018 | World Indoor Championships | Birmingham, United Kingdom | 45th (h) | 60 m | 7.90 |
Commonwealth Games | Gold Coast, Australia | 35th (h) | 100 m | 12.22 | |
30th (h) | 200 m | 24.91 |
References
- ↑ "2018 CWG bio". Retrieved 1 May 2018.
- ↑ Profile Archived 4 August 2012 at the Wayback Machine.
- ↑ RAROTONGA: 21ST SEPTEMBER TO 2ND OCTOBER, 2009, Cook Islands Sports and National Olympic Committee (CISNOC), retrieved 30 April 2013
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.