The Ontario Junior A Lacrosse League is a box lacrosse league in Ontario, Canada sanctioned by the Ontario Lacrosse Association. It is a 12 team league wherein the top 8 go to the playoffs and battle it out for top spot in Ontario. The playoff Champion moves on to compete for the National Championship — the Minto Cup.
2018 Playoff Bracket - Iroquois Trophy
|
|
|
Quarterfinals (Best of 5) |
|
Semifinals (Best of 7) |
|
Finals (Best of 7) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Burlington |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Toronto |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Brampton |
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Toronto |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Brampton |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Mimico |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Brampton |
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Orangeville |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
St.Catherines |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Six Nations |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
St.Catherines |
1 |
|
|
|
|
4 |
Orangeville |
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Orangeville |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Whitby |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Official Pointstreak Brackets - Playoffs 2018
The Iroquois Trophy playoff champions
Champion moves on to the Minto Cup national championship.
Draft History
2018 Midget Draft
Round 1
Pick Number |
Player Name |
Position |
Centre |
Drafted by |
1 |
Reed Kurtz |
T |
Guelph |
Barrie Lakeshores |
2 |
Tyler Hendrycks |
O |
Nepean |
Peterborough Lakers |
3 |
Justin Sykes |
O |
Oakville |
Barrie Lakeshores |
4 |
David Anderson |
O |
Guelph |
Burlington Chiefs |
5 |
Rowisonkies Barnes |
O |
Akwesesne |
Peterborough Lakers |
6 |
Jayden Bushey |
O |
Centre Wellington |
Peterborough Lakers |
7 |
Tanner Cole |
O |
Wallaceburg |
Barrie Lakeshores |
8 |
Carson Moyer |
O |
Orangeville |
Barrie Lakeshores |
9 |
Owen Dew |
G |
London |
Burlington Chiefs |
10 |
Tyson Allison |
O |
Hamilton |
Burlington Chiefs |
11 |
Brody Caskenette |
O |
Owen Sound |
Orangeville Northmen |
Round 2
Pick Number |
Player Name |
Position |
Centre |
Drafted by |
12 |
Brock Strong |
T |
Clarington |
Whitby Warriors |
13 |
Liam Mackay |
D |
Halton Hills |
Brampton Excelsiors |
14 |
Brayden Mayea |
O |
Windsor |
Six Nations Arrows |
15 |
Curtis Butka |
O |
Kitchener Waterloo |
Orangeville Northmen |
16 |
Reid Lowe |
O |
Niagara on the Lake |
Brampton Excelsiors |
17 |
Lucas Renzetti |
D |
West Durham |
Six Nations Arrows |
18 |
Riley Rodgers |
O |
Toronto Stars |
Toronto Beaches |
19 |
Adrian Channell |
O |
Halton Hills |
Brampton Excelsiors |
20 |
Liam Orr |
O |
Oshawa |
Toronto Beaches |
21 |
Josh Gamble |
G |
Halton Hills |
K-W Braves |
22 |
Gavin McGregor |
T |
Sarnia |
St Catherines Athletics |
2017 Midget Draft
Pick Number |
Player Name |
Position |
Centre |
Drafted by |
1 | Zac Young | T | Clarington | Peterborough Lakers |
2 | Josh Dawick | O | Oakville | Toronto Beaches |
3 | Grayden Hogg | O | Clarington |
Whitby Warriors |
4 | Joey Szabo | | Milton | Mimico Mountaineers |
5 | Dylan Watson | O | Guelph | Orangeville Northmen |
6 | Cameron MacDonald | O | Shelburne | Mimico Mountaineers |
7 | Owen Grant | | Newmarket | Toronto Beaches |
8 | Trevor Barrett | O | Hamilton | Burlington Chiefs |
9 | Graeme McCrory |
| Clarington |
Barrie Lakeshores |
10 | Liam McCrory | | Clarington |
Barrie Lakeshores |
11 | Brett Handsor | | Huntsville |
Orangeville Northmen |
Pick Number |
Player Name |
Position |
Centre |
Drafted by |
12 | Landon Kells | G | Centre Wellington | Peterborough Lakers |
13 | Connor Chisholm | | Caledon | Barrie Lakeshores |
14 | Cameron Coughlin | | Cambridge | K-W Braves |
15 | Mike Montgomery | E | Orillia | Peterborough Lakers |
16 | Josh Hamill | | Owen Sound | Burlington Chiefs |
17 | Jason Knox | | Huntsville | Burlington Chiefs |
18 | Zach Kearne | | Halton Hills | Whitby Warriors |
19 | Nick Fulgenzi | | Caledon | Burlington Chiefs |
20 | Jake Rosa | | Windsor | Six Nations Arrows |
21 | Hayden Fox | | Gloucester | Six Nations Arrows |
22 | Myles Doolittle | | Shelburne |
Barrie Lakeshores |
External links
|
---|
Current Teams | |
---|
Former Member Teams | |
---|
|
|
---|
Senior | Professional | |
---|
Semi-Pro | |
---|
Major | |
---|
CDN Senior B | |
---|
CDN Senior C | |
---|
|
---|
Canadian Junior | |
---|
Defunct | |
---|
|
---|
Overview | | |
---|
Types | |
---|
Equipment | |
---|
Countries | |
---|
Teams | |
---|
People | |
---|
Variants | |
---|
|