Common name | Scientific name | Family |
Bluespotted stingray | Amphotistius kuhlii | Dasyatidae |
Short-tail stingray | Dasyatis brevicaudata | Dasyatidae |
Striped stingaree | Trygonoptera ovalis | Urolophidae |
Circular stingaree | Urolophus circularis | Urolophidae |
Spotted eagle ray | Aetobatus narinari | Myliobatidae |
Manta ray | Manta birostris | Mobulidae |
Australian blackspotted catshark | Aulohalaelurus labiosus | Scyliorhinidae |
Whiskery shark | Furgaleus macki | Triakidae |
Gummy shark | Mustelus antarcticus | Triakidae |
Dusky shark | Carcharhinus obscurus | Carcharhinidae |
Sandbar shark | Carcharhinus plumbeus | Carcharhinidae |
| Galeocerdo cuvieri | Carcharhinidae |
Whale shark | Rhincodon typus | Rhincodontidae |
Ornate wobbegong | Orectolobus ornatus | Orectolobidae |
| Orectolobus sp. | Orectolobidae |
Port Jackson shark | Heterodontus portusjacksoni | Heterodontidae |
| Myrichthys columbrinus | Ophichthidae |
Abbott's moray eel | Gymnothorax eurostus | Muraenidae |
Yellow moray | Gymnothorax prasinus | Muraenidae |
Undulated moray | Gymnothorax undulatus | Muraenidae |
| Gymnothorax woodwardi | Muraenidae |
| Etrumeus teres | Clupeidae |
| Sardinella lemuru | Clupeidae |
| Sardinops neopilchardus | Clupeidae |
Slender sprat | Spratelloides gracilis | Clupeidae |
Blue sprat | Spratelloides robustus | Clupeidae |
| Gonorhynchus greyi | Gonorhynchidae |
| Arius thalassinus | Ariidae |
| Paraplotosus albilabris | Plotosidae |
| Plotosus lineatus | Plotosidae |
| Aulopus purpurissatus | Aulopidae |
Variegated lizardfish | Synodus variegatus | Synodontidae |
| Saurida undosquamis | Harpadontidae |
| Batrachomoeus rubricephalus | Batrachoididae |
| Halophryne ocellatus | Batrachoididae |
| Antennarius commersoni | Antennariidae |
Spotfin frogfish | Antennarius nummifer | Antennariidae |
Striated frogfish | Antennarius striatus | Antennariidae |
Sargassum fish | Histrio histrio | Antennariidae |
| Tathicarpus butleri | Antennariidae |
| Lotella fuliginosa | Moridae |
| Dipulus caecus | Bythitidae |
| Ogilbia sp. | Bythitidae |
| Cypselurus sp. | Exocoetidae |
| Ablennes hians | Belonidae |
| Hemiramphus robustus | Hemiramphidae |
| Hyporhamphus melanochir | Hemiramphidae |
| Atherinomorus ogilbyi | Atherinidae |
| Craterocephalus capreoli | Atherinidae |
| Craterocephalus pauciradiatus | Atherinidae |
| Hypoatherina temminckii | Atherinidae |
| Leptatherina presbyteroides | Atherinidae |
| Cleidopus gloriamaris | Monocentrididae |
Little pineapple fish | Sorosichthys ananassa | Trachichthyidae |
| Velifer multiradiatus | Veliferidae |
| Halicampus brocki | Syngnathidae |
Narrow-bellied seahorse | Hippocampus angustus | Syngnathidae |
| Lissocampus fatiloquus | Syngnathidae |
| Nannocampus subosseus | Syngnathidae |
| Pugnaso curtirostris | Syngnathidae |
Günther's pipehorse | Solegnathus lettiensis | Syngnathidae |
| Pegasus volitans | Pegasidae |
| Ablabys taenianotus | Scorpaenidae |
| Centropogon latifrons | Scorpaenidae |
| Cocotropus sp. | Scorpaenidae |
| Dentrochirus brachypterus | Scorpaenidae |
| Maxillicosta lopholepis | Scorpaenidae |
| Neosebastes bougainvilli | Scorpaenidae |
| Neosebastes pandus | Scorpaenidae |
| Parapterios heterurus | Scorpaenidae |
| Pterios volitans | Scorpaenidae |
| Scorpaena sumptuosa | Scorpaenidae |
| Scorpaenodes guamensis | Scorpaenidae |
| Scorpaenodes scaber | Scorpaenidae |
| Scorpaenodes steenei | Scorpaenidae |
| Scorpaenopsis venosa | Scorpaenidae |
| Inimicus sinensis | Synanceiidae |
| Lepidotrigla spinosa | Triglidae |
| Neopataecus waterhousi | Pataecidae |
| Pataecus fronto | Pataecidae |
| Leviprora inops | Platycephalidae |
| Onigocia oligolepis | Platycephalidae |
| Platycephalus endrachtensis | Platycephalidae |
| Platycephalus longispinis | Platycephalidae |
| Hypopterus macropterus | Centropomidae |
| Acanthistius pardalotus | Serranidae |
| Acanthistius serratus | Serranidae |
| Cephalopholis argus | Serranidae |
| Cephalopholis miniata | Serranidae |
Black-arse cod | Epinephelides armatus | Serranidae |
| Epinephelus bilobatus | Serranidae |
Estuary cod | Epinephelus coioides | Serranidae |
Blacktip grouper | Epinephelus fasciatus | Serranidae |
Giant grouper | Epinephelus lanceolatus | Serranidae |
| Epinephelus multinotatus | Serranidae |
| Epinephelus rivulatus | Serranidae |
| Hypoplectrodes cardinalis | Serranidae |
Coral trout | Plectropomus leopardus | Serranidae |
| Plectropomus maculatus | Serranidae |
| Pseudanthias cooperi | Serranidae |
Yellow-edged lyretail | Variola louti | Serranidae |
| Unidentified grammistid | Grammistidae |
| Assiculus punctatus | Pseudochromidae |
| Labracinus lineatus | Pseudochromidae |
| Pseudochromis wilsoni | Pseudochromidae |
| Paraplesiops meleagris | Plesiopidae |
| Trachinops brauni | Plesiopidae |
| Trachinops noarlungae | Plesiopidae |
| Belonepterygion fasciolatum | Acanthoclinidae |
| Glaucosoma hebraicum | Glaucosomatidae |
| Banjos banjos | Banjosidae |
| Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | Priacanthidae |
| Priacanthus hamrur | Priacanthidae |
Ring-tailed cardinalfish | Apogon aureus | Apogonidae |
| Apogon cavitiensis | Apogonidae |
| Apogon coccineus | Apogonidae |
| Apogon doederleini | Apogonidae |
| Apogon rueppellii | Apogonidae |
| Apogon semiornatus | Apogonidae |
| Apogon victoriae | Apogonidae |
| Cercamia eremia | Apogonidae |
| Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus | Apogonidae |
| Fowleria aurita | Apogonidae |
| Fowleria variegata | Apogonidae |
| Siphamia cephalotes | Apogonidae |
| Vincentia badia | Apogonidae |
Golden lined whiting | Sillago analis | Sillaginidae |
Bluefish | Pomatomus saltatrix | Pomatomidae |
| Carangoides equula | Carangidae |
| Decapterus muroadsi | Carangidae |
White trevally | Pseudocaranx dentex | Carangidae |
| Pseudocaranx wrighti | Carangidae |
| Seriola dumerili | Carangidae |
Samson fish | Seriola hippos | Carangidae |
Yellowtail amberjack | Seriola lalandi | Carangidae |
| Trachurus novazelandiae | Carangidae |
Mahi-mahi | Coryphaena hippurus | Coryphaenidae |
| Rachycentron canadus | Rachycentridae |
Australian herring | Arripis georgianus | Arripidae |
| Lutjanus fulviflamma | Lutjanidae |
| Lutjanus quinquelineatus | Lutjanidae |
| Lutjanus russelli | Lutjanidae |
| Paracaesio xanthurus | Lutjanidae |
| Pentapodus porosus | Nemipteridae |
| Pentapodus emeryii | Nemipteridae |
| Pentapodus vitta | Nemipteridae |
| Scolopsis bilineatus | Nemipteridae |
| Parequula melbournensis | Gerreidae |
| Diagramma pictum | Haemulidae |
| Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus | Haemulidae |
| Plectorhinchus schotaf | Haemulidae |
| Lethrinus atkinsoni | Lethrinidae |
| Lethrinus genivittatus | Lethrinidae |
| Lethrinus miniatus | Lethrinidae |
| Lethrinus nebulosus | Lethrinidae |
Southern black bream | Acanthopagrus butcheri | Sparidae |
Australasian snapper | Pagrus auratus | Sparidae |
Tarwhine | Rhabdosargus sarba | Sparidae |
| Parupeneus barberinoides | Mullidae |
| Parapeneus chrysopleurum | Mullidae |
| Parapeneus pleurostigma | Mullidae |
| Parapeneus spilurus | Mullidae |
| Upeneichthys lineatus vlamingii | Mullidae |
| Upeneichthys stotti | Mullidae |
| Schuettea woodwardi | Monodactylidae |
| Parapriacanthus elongatus | Pempherididae |
| Parapriacanthus ransonneti | Pempherididae |
| Pempheris analis | Pempherididae |
| Pempheris klunzingeri | Pempherididae |
| Pempheris schwenkii | Pempherididae |
| Pempheris sp. | Pempherididae |
| Girella tephraeops | Girellidae |
| Kyphosus cornelii | Kyphosidae |
Silver drummer | Kyphosus sydneyanus | Kyphosidae |
| Microcanthus strigatus | Scorpididae |
| Neatypus obliquus | Scorpididae |
| Scorpis georgianus | Scorpididae |
| Platax teira | Ephippididae |
| Chaetodon assarius | Chaetodontidae |
| Chaetodon aureofasciatus | Chaetodontidae |
Threadfin butterflyfish | Chaetodon auriga | Chaetodontidae |
Speckled butterflyfish | Chaetodon citrinellus | Chaetodontidae |
Sunburst butterflyfish | Chaetodon kleinii | Chaetodontidae |
Lined butterflyfish | Chaetodon lineolatus | Chaetodontidae |
Raccoon butterflyfish | Chaetodon lunula | Chaetodontidae |
| Chaetodon plebeius | Chaetodontidae |
| Chaetodon speculum | Chaetodontidae |
Chevron butterflyfish | Chaetodon trifascialis | Chaetodontidae |
Melon butterflyfish | Chaetodon trifasciatus | Chaetodontidae |
| Chelmon marginalis | Chaetodontidae |
| Chelmonops curiosus | Chaetodontidae |
Pennant coralfish | Heniochus acuminatus | Chaetodontidae |
| Parachaetodon ocellatus | Chaetodontidae |
| Centropyge tibicen | Pomacanthidae |
| Chaetodontoplus personifer | Pomacanthidae |
| Pomacanthus semicirculatus | Pomacanthidae |
Oldwife | Enoplosus armatus | Enoplosidae |
| Abudefduf bengalensis | Pomacentridae |
Scissortail sergeant | Abudefduf sexfasciatus | Pomacentridae |
| Abudefduf sordidus | Pomacentridae |
Indo-Pacific sergeant | Abudefduf vaigiensis | Pomacentridae |
Clark's anemonefish | Amphiprion clarkii | Pomacentridae |
Black-axil chromis | Chromis atripectoralis | Pomacentridae |
| Chromis klunzingeri | Pomacentridae |
| Chromis margaritifer | Pomacentridae |
Green Chromis | Chromis viridis | Pomacentridae |
| Chromis westaustralis | Pomacentridae |
Whitetail dascyllus | Dascyllus aruanus | Pomacentridae |
| Dascyllus reticulatus | Pomacentridae |
Threespot dascyllus | Dascyllus trimaculatus | Pomacentridae |
| Parma mccullochi | Pomacentridae |
| Parma occidentalis | Pomacentridae |
| Plectroglyphidodon dickii | Pomacentridae |
| Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus | Pomacentridae |
| Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus | Pomacentridae |
| Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus | Pomacentridae |
| Pomacentrus coelestis | Pomacentridae |
| Pomacentrus milleri | Pomacentridae |
| Pristotis jerdoni | Pomacentridae |
| Stegastes fasciolatus | Pomacentridae |
| Stegastes nigricans | Pomacentridae |
| Stegastes obreptus | Pomacentridae |
Spotted hawkfish | Cirrhitichthys aprinus | Cirrhitidae |
| Paracirrhites forsteri | Cirrhitidae |
| Cheilodactylus gibbosus | Cheilodactylidae |
| Cheilodactylus rubrolabiatus | Cheilodactylidae |
| Dactylophora nigricans | Cheilodactylidae |
Yellow-eye mullet | Aldrichetta forsteri | Mugilidae |
Flathead mullet | Mugil cephalus | Mugilidae |
Obtuse barracuda | Sphyraena obtusata | Sphyraenidae |
| Achoerodus gouldii | Labridae |
| Anampses caeruleopunctatus | Labridae |
| Anampses geographicus | Labridae |
| Austrolabrus maculatus | Labridae |
| Bodianus axillaris | Labridae |
| Bodianus bilunulatus | Labridae |
Foxfish | Bodianus frenchii | Labridae |
| Bodianus perditio | Labridae |
| Cheilinus chlorurus | Labridae |
Redbreast wrasse | Cheilinus fasciatus | Labridae |
| Cheilinus trilobatus | Labridae |
| Cheilio inermis | Labridae |
Bluespotted tuskfish | Choerodon cauteroma | Labridae |
Blue tuskfish | Choerodon cyanodus | Labridae |
| Choerodon jordani | Labridae |
Baldchin groper | Choerodon rubescens | Labridae |
Blackspot tuskfish | Choerodon schoenleinii | Labridae |
| Cirrhilabrus temmincki | Labridae |
| Coris auricularis | Labridae |
Clown coris | Coris aygula | Labridae |
| Coris caudimacula | Labridae |
| Dotalabrus alleni | Labridae |
| Epibulus insidiator | Labridae |
| Eupetrichthys angustipes | Labridae |
| Gomphosus varius | Labridae |
| Halichoeres brownfieldi | Labridae |
| Halichoeres nebulosus | Labridae |
| Halichoeres trimaculatus | Labridae |
| Hemigymnus fasciatus | Labridae |
| Hemigymnus melapterus | Labridae |
| Hologymnosus annulatus | Labridae |
| Labrichthys unilineatus | Labridae |
| Labroides bicolor | Labridae |
Bluestreak cleaner wrasse | Labroides dimidiatus | Labridae |
| Macropharyngodon ornatus | Labridae |
| Notolabrus parilus | Labridae |
| Ophthalmolepis lineolatus | Labridae |
| Pictilabrus laticlavius | Labridae |
Long green wrasse | Pseudojuloides elongatus | Labridae |
| Pseudolabrus beserialis | Labridae |
| Pteragogus flagelligera | Labridae |
| Stethojulis bandanensis | Labridae |
| Stethojulis interrupta | Labridae |
| Stethojulis strigiventer | Labridae |
| Suezichthys cyanolaemus | Labridae |
| Thalassoma amblycephalum | Labridae |
| Thalassoma hardwicke | Labridae |
Moon wrasse | Thalassoma lunare | Labridae |
| Thalassoma lutescens | Labridae |
| Thalassoma purpureum | Labridae |
| Thalassoma septemfasciata | Labridae |
| Thalassoma trilobatum | Labridae |
| Heteroscarus acroptilus | Odacidae |
Marbled parrotfish | Leptoscarus vaigiensis | Scaridae |
| Scarus chameleon | Scaridae |
| Scarus frenatus | Scaridae |
| Scarus ghobban | Scaridae |
| Scarus gibbus | Scaridae |
| Scarus rivulatus | Scaridae |
| Scarus schlegeli | Scaridae |
| Scarus sordidus | Scaridae |
| Opistognathus inornata | Opistognathidae |
| Opistognathus sp. | Opistognathidae |
| Parapercis haackei | Pinguipedidae |
| Parapercis nebulosa | Pinguipedidae |
| Limnichthys fasciatus | Creediidae |
| Atrosalarias fuscus holomelas | Blenniidae |
| Cirripectes filamentosus | Blenniidae |
| Cirripectes hutchinsi | Blenniidae |
| Entomacrodus striatus | Blenniidae |
| Istiblennius chrysospilos | Blenniidae |
| Istiblennius meleagris | Blenniidae |
| Meiacanthus grammistes | Blenniidae |
| Omobranchus germaini | Blenniidae |
| Parablennius postoculomaculatus | Blenniidae |
| Petroscirtes breviceps | Blenniidae |
| Petroscirtes mitratus | Blenniidae |
| Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos | Blenniidae |
Mimic blenny | Plagiotremus tapeinosoma | Blenniidae |
| Enneapterygius larsonae | Tripterygiidae |
| Helcogramma decurrens | Tripterygiidae |
| Norfolkia brachylepis | Tripterygiidae |
| Norfolkia leeuwin | Tripterygiidae |
Golden weedfish | Cristiceps aurantiacus | Clinidae |
Crested weedfish | Cristiceps australis | Clinidae |
| Heteroclinus sp. | Clinidae |
| Ophiclinus gracilis | Clinidae |
| Callionymus enneactes | Callionymidae |
| Callionymus goodladi | Callionymidae |
| Callionymus grossi | Callionymidae |
| Diplogammus xenicus | Callionymidae |
| Synchiropus papilio | Callionymidae |
| Synchiropus rameus | Callionymidae |
| Alabes parvulus | Gobiesocidae |
| Lepadichthys frenatus | Gobiesocidae |
| Amblygobius phalaena | Gobiidae |
| Asterropteryx semipunctatus | Gobiidae |
| Bathygobius cocosensis | Gobiidae |
| Bathygobius fuscus | Gobiidae |
| Callogobius mucosis | Gobiidae |
| Callogobius sp. | Gobiidae |
| Callogobius sp. | Gobiidae |
| Eviota bimaculata | Gobiidae |
| Eviota infulata | Gobiidae |
| Eviota melasma | Gobiidae |
| Eviota queenslandica | Gobiidae |
| Eviota storthynx | Gobiidae |
| Eviota sp. | Gobiidae |
| Exyrias belissimus | Gobiidae |
| Fusigobius duospilus | Gobiidae |
| Gnatholepis scapulostigma | Gobiidae |
| Gobiodon citrinus | Gobiidae |
| Pleurosicya fringilla | Gobiidae |
| Priolepis cincta | Gobiidae |
| Priolepis nuchifasciatus | Gobiidae |
| Valenciennea puellaris | Gobiidae |
| Vanderhorstia ornatissima | Gobiidae |
Curious wormfish | Gunnellichthys curiosus | Microdesmidae |
| Acanthurus grammoptilus | Acanthuridae |
Manini | Acanthurus triostegus | Acanthuridae |
| Naso fageni | Acanthuridae |
| Naso unicornis | Acanthuridae |
| Zebrasoma scopas | Acanthuridae |
| Zebrasoma veliferum | Acanthuridae |
| Siganus fuscescens | Siganidae |
| Grammatorcynus bicarinatus | Scombridae |
Maittya | Scomberomorus commerson | Scombridae |
| Sarda orientalis | Scombridae |
Yellowfin tuna | Thunnus albacares | Scombridae |
| Bothus pantherhinus | Bothidae |
| Crossorhombus valderostratus | Bothidae |
| Engyprosopon grandisquama | Bothidae |
| Pseudorhombus quinquocellatus | Bothidae |
| Zebrias cancellatus | Soleidae |
| Cynoglossus broadhursti | Cynoglossidae |
| Anacanthus barbatus | Monacanthidae |
Scrawled filefish | Aluterus scriptus | Monacanthidae |
| Cantheschenia longipinnis | Monacanthidae |
| Chaetodermis penicilligerus | Monacanthidae |
| Colurodontis paxmani | Monacanthidae |
| Eubalichthys caeruleoguttatus | Monacanthidae |
| Meuschenia hippocrepis | Monacanthidae |
| Monacanthus chinensis | Monacanthidae |
Orange spotted filefish | Oxymonacanthus longirostris | Monacanthidae |
| Paramonacanthus choirocephalus | Monacanthidae |
| Pervagor janthinosoma | Monacanthidae |
| Scobinichthys granulatus | Monacanthidae |
| Stephanolepis sp. | Monacanthidae |
| Anoplocapros lenticularis | Ostraciidae |
| Anoplocapros robustus | Ostraciidae |
Yellow boxfish | Ostracion cubicus | Ostraciidae |
| Tetrosomus concatenatus | Ostraciidae |
White-spotted puffer | Arothron hispidus | Tetraodontidae |
| Lagocephalus sceleratus | Tetraodontidae |
| Torquigener pallimaculatus | Tetraodontidae |
| Torquigener paxtoni | Tetraodontidae |
| Torquigener pleurogramma | Tetraodontidae |
| Torquigener vicinis | Tetraodontidae |
Slender-spined porcupine fish | Diodon nicthemerus | Diodontidae |