Australian Idol is an Australian talent reality television series that first aired in 2003. As of December 2008, there have been six seasons. During every season, the final round of competition features twelve singers, except for season three when it had thirteen finalists. A total of 73 contestants have reached the finals of their season. The show's age requirements only allow people to enter if they are between 16 and 29 years of age. Out of the 73 contestants listed, 19 of them were under the age of 20, including two winners and two runners-up. Season one winner Guy Sebastian currently holds the record for the highest-selling Australian Idol album, with more than four hundred thousand copies sold in Australia.[1]
Contestants
Name |
Age |
Hometown |
Season |
Finished |
Mathew Chadwick |
20 |
Gold Coast, Queensland |
1 |
12th |
Peter Ryan |
27 |
Tabulam, New South Wales |
1 |
11th |
Cle Wootton |
22 |
Perth, Western Australia |
1 |
10th |
Lauren Buckley |
17 |
East Gosford, New South Wales |
1 |
9th |
Kelly Cavuoto |
22 |
Adelaide, South Australia |
1 |
8th |
Rebekah LaVauney |
25 |
Liverpool, New South Wales |
1 |
7th |
Levi Kereama |
19 |
Brisbane, Queensland |
1 |
6th |
Rob Mills |
21 |
Melbourne, Victoria |
1 |
6th |
Paulini Curuenavuli |
20 |
Wiley Park, New South Wales |
1 |
4th |
Cosima De Vito |
26 |
Perth, Western Australia |
1 |
3rd |
Shannon Noll |
27 |
Condobolin, New South Wales |
1 |
Runner-up |
Guy Sebastian |
21 |
Paradise, South Australia |
1 |
Winner |
Angie Narayan |
26 |
Brisbane, Queensland |
2 |
12th |
Dan O'Connor |
25 |
Mount Annan, New South Wales |
2 |
11th |
Amali Ward |
16 |
New Town, Tasmania |
2 |
10th |
Emelia Rusciano |
25 |
Adelaide, South Australia |
2 |
9th |
Daniel Belle |
21 |
Sydney, New South Wales |
2 |
8th |
Ricki-Lee Coulter |
18 |
Gold Coast, Queensland |
2 |
7th |
Marty Worrall |
26 |
Kerang, Victoria |
2 |
6th |
Chanel Cole |
26 |
Bega, New South Wales |
2 |
5th |
Hayley Jensen |
21 |
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory |
2 |
4th |
Courtney Murphy |
24 |
Perth, Western Australia |
2 |
3rd |
Anthony Callea |
21 |
Point Cook, Victoria |
2 |
Runner-up |
Casey Donovan |
16 |
Bankstown, New South Wales |
2 |
Winner |
Tarni Stephens |
27 |
Brisbane, Queensland |
3 |
13th |
Chris Luder |
26 |
Brisbane, Queensland |
3 |
12th |
Natalie Zahra |
17 |
Innisfail, Queensland |
3 |
11th |
Laura Gissara |
21 |
Melbourne, Victoria |
3 |
10th |
Roxane LeBrasse |
22 |
Sydney, New South Wales |
3 |
9th |
Milly Edwards |
17 |
Mount Eliza, Victoria |
3 |
8th |
James Kannis |
19 |
Sydney, New South Wales |
3 |
7th |
Anne Robertson |
22 |
Sydney, New South Wales |
3 |
6th |
Daniel Spillane |
25 |
Brisbane, Queensland |
3 |
5th |
Dan England |
21 |
Queensland |
3 |
4th |
Lee Harding |
22 |
Frankston North, Victoria |
3 |
3rd |
Emily Williams |
20 |
Inala, Queensland |
3 |
Runner-up |
Kate DeAraugo |
19 |
Bendigo, Victoria |
3 |
Winner |
Joseph Gatehau |
18 |
Ashcroft, New South Wales |
4 |
12th |
Reigan Derry |
17 |
Maida Vale, Western Australia |
4 |
11th |
Klancie Keough |
24 |
Richmond, Queensland |
4 |
10th |
Guy Mutton |
29 |
Gold Coast, Queensland |
4 |
9th |
Lavina Williams |
27 |
New South Wales |
4 |
8th |
Bobby Flynn |
25 |
Byron Bay, New South Wales |
4 |
7th |
Lisa Mitchell |
16 |
Albury, New South Wales |
4 |
6th |
Ricky Muscat |
22 |
Werribee, Victoria |
4 |
5th |
Chris Murphy |
30 |
Perth, Western Australia |
4 |
4th |
Dean Geyer |
20 |
Melbourne, Victoria |
4 |
3rd |
Jessica Mauboy |
17 |
Darwin, Northern Territory |
4 |
Runner-up |
Damien Leith |
30 |
County Kildare, Ireland |
4 |
Winner |
Holly Weinert |
20 |
Mildura, Victoria |
5 |
12th |
Brianna Carpenter |
21 |
Brisbane, Queensland |
5 |
11th |
Lana Krost |
17 |
Perth, Western Australia |
5 |
10th |
Mark Da Costa |
28 |
Petersham, New South Wales |
5 |
9th |
Jacob Butler |
25 |
Mount Gambier, South Australia |
5 |
8th |
Ben McKenzie |
16 |
Gosford, New South Wales |
5 |
7th |
Daniel Mifsud |
23 |
Mortdale, New South Wales |
5 |
6th |
Tarisai Vushe |
20 |
Sydney, New South Wales |
5 |
5th |
Marty Simpson |
20 |
Forresters Beach, New South Wales |
5 |
4th |
Carl Riseley |
24 |
Sydney, New South Wales |
5 |
3rd |
Matt Corby |
16 |
Cronulla, New South Wales |
5 |
Runner-up |
Natalie Gauci |
25 |
Melbourne, Victoria |
5 |
Winner |
Jonny Taylor |
22 |
Perth, Western Australia |
6 |
12th |
Brooke Addamo |
17 |
Werribee, Victoria |
6 |
11th |
Tom Williams |
16 |
Adelaide, South Australia |
6 |
10th |
Madam Parker |
23 |
Beverly Hills, New South Wales |
6 |
9th |
Thanh Bui |
25 |
Abbotsford, Victoria |
6 |
8th |
Sophie Paterson |
23 |
London, England |
6 |
7th |
Roshani Priddis |
21 |
Ashfield, New South Wales |
6 |
6th |
Chrislyn Hamilton |
17 |
Scarborough, Queensland |
6 |
6th |
Teale Jakubenko |
22 |
Yatala, Queensland |
6 |
4th |
Mark Spano |
26 |
Brighton, Victoria |
6 |
3rd |
Luke Dickens |
25 |
Young, New South Wales |
6 |
Runner-up |
Wes Carr |
26 |
Bondi, New South Wales |
6 |
Winner |
Ashleigh Toole |
18 |
Central Coast, New South Wales |
7 |
12th |
Casey Barnes |
30 |
Tasmania |
7 |
11th |
Sabrina Batshon |
24 |
Rhodes, Sydney |
7 |
10th |
Tim Johnston |
28 |
Newcastle, New South Wales |
7 |
9th |
Scott Newnham |
20 |
Melbourne, Victoria |
7 |
8th |
Kim Cooper |
21 |
Melbourne, Victoria |
7 |
7th |
Kate Cook |
26 |
Lowood, Queensland |
7 |
6th |
Toby Moulton |
30 |
Melrose, South Australia |
7 |
5th |
Nathan Brake |
17 |
Guildford, Sydney |
7 |
4th |
James Johnston |
19 |
Wingham, Sydney |
7 |
3rd |
Hayley Warner |
18 |
Sydney, New South Wales |
7 |
Runner-Up |
Stan Walker |
19 |
Melbourne, Victoria |
7 |
Winner |
Notes
- ^ Contestant's age at the time the season's final round began.
External links
|
---|
Seasons | |
---|
Winners | |
---|
Winner's Singles | |
---|
Runners-up | |
---|
Notable contestants | |
---|
Other personalities | |
---|
Related articles | |
---|