Parliament of Jamaica
Parliament of Jamaica | |
---|---|
| |
Type | |
Type | |
Leadership | |
Deputy Speaker | |
Structure | |
Seats | 84 |
| |
Senate political groups | |
| |
House of Representatives political groups |
|
Elections | |
Senate voting system | Appointed by Governor-General on advice of the Prime Minister (13) and Leader of the Opposition (8) |
House of Representatives voting system | First-past-the-post |
Senate last election | 25 February 2016 |
Meeting place | |
George William Gordon House, Kingston, Jamaica | |
Website | |
http://www.japarliament.gov.jm/ |
This article is part of a series on the politics and government of Jamaica |
---|
|
The Parliament of Jamaica is the legislative branch of the government of Jamaica. It is a bicameral body, composed of an appointed Senate and an elected House of Representatives.
The Senate (Upper House) – the direct successor of a pre-Independence body known as the "Legislative Council" – comprises 21 senators appointed by the governor-general: thirteen on the advice of the Prime Minister and eight on the advice of the Leader of the Opposition.
The House of Representatives, the Lower House, is made up of 63 (previously 60) Members of Parliament, elected to five-year terms on a first-past-the-post basis in single-seat constituencies.
The Parliament meets at Gordon House at 81 Duke Street, Kingston.[1] It was built in 1960 and named in memory of Jamaican patriot George William Gordon.[2]
Overview
As Jamaica is a Parliamentary Constitutional Monarchy, most of the government's ability to make and pass laws is dependent on Prime Ministers to command the confidence of the members of the House of Representatives. Though both Houses of Parliament hold Political significance, the House of Representatives of which the Prime Minister and the Leader of the Opposition are both required to be members of holds a more Powerful and Prestigious role since it is the main source of Legislation.
House of Representatives
The House of Representatives is the Lower House. It is the group of elected members of parliament.
Government - Jamaica Labour Party members
- Most Hon. Prime Minister Andrew Holness, St. Andrew West Central
- Hon. Pearnel Charles, Sr. Clarendon North Central - Speaker
- Hon. Karl Samuda, St. Andrew North Central - Leader of Government Business
- Hon. Clifford Everald Warmington, St. Catherine South Western
- Mrs. Juliet Holness, St. Andrew East Rural
- Mr. Franklyn Witter, St. Elizabeth South Eastern - Deputy Speaker
- Mrs. Marisa Dalrymple-Philibert, Trelawny South
- Hon. Delroy Chuck, QC, St. Andrew North Eastern
- Hon. Desmond McKenzie, Kingston Western
- Dr. The Hon. Christopher Tufton, St. Catherine West Central
- Hon. Audley Shaw, Manchester North Eastern
- Dr. The Hon. Horace Chang, St. James North Western
- Hon. Olivia Grange, St. Catherine Central
- Mr. James Robertson, St. Thomas Western
- Hon. Rudyard Spencer, Clarendon South Eastern
- Hon. Lester Michael Henry, Clarendon Central
- Hon. Edmund Bartlett, St. James East Central
- Hon. Shahine Robinson, St. Ann North Eastern
- Hon. William James Charles Hutchinson, St. Elizabeth North Western
- Hon. Daryl Vaz, Portland Western
- Mr. Leslie Campbell, St. Catherine North Eastern
- Dr. The Hon. Andrew Wheatley, St. Catherine South Central
- Mr. Dave Brown, Hanover Eastern
- Mrs. Juliet Cuthbert-Flynn, St. Andrew West Rural
- Hon. Fayval Williams, St. Andrew Eastern
- Hon. Robert Montague, St. Mary Western
- Mr. Zavia Mayne, St. Ann South Western
- Mr. Heroy Clarke, St. James Central
- Hon. Marlene Malahoo Forte, QC, St. James West Central
- Hon. Floyd Green, St. Elizabeth South Western
- Mr. Alando Terrelonge, St. Catherine East Central
- Dr. Norman Dunn, St. Mary South Eastern
- Dr. The Hon. Nigel Clarke, St. Andrew North Western
Opposition- People's National Party members
- Opposition Leader Dr. Peter Phillips, St. Andrew East Central
- Mr. Phillip Paulwell, Kingston East and Port Royal - Leader of Opposition Business
- Mr. Mark Golding, St. Andrew South
- Dr. Wykeham McNeill, Westmoreland Western
- Mr. Noel Arscott, Clarendon South Western
- Mr. Luther Buchanan, Westmoreland Eastern
- Mr. Peter Bunting, Manchester Central
- Mr. Dwayne Vaz, Westmoreland Central
- Dr. Angela Brown-Burke, St. Andrew South West
- Mr. Colin Fagan, St. Catherine South Eastern
- Dr. Fenton Ferguson, St. Thomas Eastern
- Dr. Morais Guy, St. Mary Central
- Ms. Lisa Hanna, St. Ann South Eastern
- Mr. Victor Wright Trelawny Northern
- Mr. Ian Hayles, Hanover Western
- Ms. Denise Daley, St. Catherine Eastern
- Mr. Julian Robinson, St. Andrew South Eastern
- Mr. G. Anthony Hylton, St. Andrew Western
- Mr. Fitz Jackson, St. Catherine Southern
- Mr. Derrick Kellier, St. James Southern
- Ms. Natalie Neita, St. Catherine North Central
- Mr. Mikael Phillips, Manchester North Western
- Mr. Michael Stewart, Manchester Southern
- Mr. Robert Pickersgill, St. Catherine North Western
- Dr. Lynvale Bloomfield, Portland Eastern
- Mr. Evon Redman, St. Elizabeth North Eastern
- Rev. Ronald Thwaites, Kingston Central
- Mr. Richard Azan, Clarendon North Western
- Mr. Horace Dalley, Clarendon Northern
- Dr. Dayton Campbell, St. Ann North Western
Senate
The Senate is the Upper House. This is the list of senators:
Government Senators
- Senator The Hon. Tom Tavares-Finson, QC – President
- Senator Aubyn Hill - Deputy President
- Senator The Hon. Kamina Johnson-Smith - Leader of Government Business
- Senator The Hon. Ruel Reid - Education and Information
- Senator The Hon. Pearnel Patroe Charles Jr.
- Senator Kavan Gayle
- Senator Ransford Braham, QC
- Senator Don Wehby
- Senator Charles Sinclair, Jr.
- Senator Matthew Samuda
- Senator Delroy Williams
- Senator Kerensia Morrison
- Senator Dr. Sapphire Longmore-Dropinski
Opposition Senators
- Senator Donna Scott-Mottley - Leader of Opposition Business
- Senator Keith D. Knight, QC
- Senator Damion Crawford
- Senator Floyd Morris
- Senator Sophia Frazer-Binns
- Senator Lambert Brown
- Senator Wentsworth Skeffery
- Senator Noel Sloley
Current composition
Party | Votes | % | Seats | +/– |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica Labour Party | 437,178 | 49.5 | 33 | +12 |
People's National Party | 433,629 | 49.1 | 30 | –12 |
Marcus Garvey People's Progressive Party | 260 | 0.03 | 0 | 0 |
National Democratic Movement | 223 | 0.03 | 0 | 0 |
People's Progressive Party | 91 | 0.01 | 0 | New |
Independents A | 212 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 |
Independents B | 1,021 | 0.13 | 0 | 0 |
Invalid/Rejected Ballots | 9,875 | – | – | – |
Total | 882,489 | 100 | 63 | 0 |
Registered voters/turnout | 1,824,412 | 48.37% | – | – |
Source: Electoral Commission (100% of vote counted) |
See also
References
- ↑ "Contact Us". Japarliament.gov.jm. Retrieved 2016-01-03.
- ↑ "History". Japarliament.gov.jm. Retrieved 2016-01-03.