H. D. Kumaraswamy second ministry
H. D. Kumaraswamy second ministry | |
---|---|
Ministry of the State of Karnataka | |
| |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Vajubhai Vala[1] |
Head of government | H. D. Kumaraswamy |
Member parties |
Indian National Congress Janata Dal (Secular) Bahujan Samaj Party |
Status in legislature | Coalition |
History | |
Election(s) | 2018 |
Legislature term(s) | 5 years |
Predecessor | Siddaramaiah cabinet |
Successor | Incumbent |
H. D. Kumaraswamy second ministry is the Council of Ministers in Karnataka state in India headed by H. D. Kumaraswamy that was formed after the 2018 Karnataka Legislative Assembly elections.[2]
Portfolios
With the size of ministry and portfolios fixed at 34, Congress gets 22 berths and remaining 12 for JD(S) and its pre-poll alliances.
- Chief Minister; Finance Ministry; Energy Department; Personnel & Administrative Reforms; Information, Planning & Statistics H. D. Kumaraswamy JD(S)
- Deputy Chief Minister; Home Ministry; Bangalore City and Youth Empowerment (Additional Charge) Dr G. Parameshwara INC
- Public Works Department H. D. Revanna JD(S)
- Water Resources and Medical Education D. K. Shivakumar INC
- Revenue Department R. V. Deshpande INC
- Large & Medium Industries and IT & BT K. J. George INC
- Women & Child development and Kannada and Culture Jayamala INC
- Horticulture Department M. C. Managuli JD(S)
- Rural Development, Law and Justice, Parliamentary Affairs Krishna Byre Gowda INC
- Agriculture Department Shivashankara Reddy INC
- Municipalities and Local Bodies, Ports and Inland transport Ramesh Jarkiholi INC
- Social Welfare Department Priyank M. Kharge INC
- Housing, City Corporations U. T. Khader INC
- Food and Civil Supplies, Minority Welfare and Wakf Zameer Ahmed Khan INC
- Health and Family Welfare Shivanand Patil INC
- Labor Department Venkataramanappa INC
- Mines and Geology, Muzrai Rajshekar Patil INC
- Backward Classes Welfare Puttaranga Shetty INC
- Cooperation Department Bandeppa Kashampur JD(S)
- Higher Education GT Devegowda JD(S)
- Transport Department D. C. Thammanna JD(S)
- Small Scale Industries S. R. Srinivas JD(S)
- Animal Husbandry and Fisheries Venkatrao Nadagouda JD(S)
- Minor Irrigation C. S. Puttaraju JD(S)
- Tourism and Sericulture S R Mahesh JD(S)
- Primary and Secondary Education N. Mahesh BSP
- Forest and Environment R. Shankar KPJP
References
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.