Ward results
Neilston, Uplawmoor and Newton Mearns North (4 seats)
Neilston, Uplawmoor and Newton Mearns North |
Party | Candidate | % 1st Pref | Count 1 | Count 2 | Count 3 | Count 4 | Count 5 | Count 6 | Count 7 | Count 8 |
|
Conservative |
Charlie Gilbert |
22.7 |
1,778 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Elaine Green |
21.2 |
1,658 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SNP |
Tony Buchanan |
18.3 |
1,434 |
1,449.78 |
1,457.58 |
1,465.87 |
1,616.20 |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Leslie Rosin |
12.1 |
944 |
1,069.20 |
1,071.50 |
1,084.92 |
1,187.05 |
1,192.66 |
1,349.21 |
1,542.26 |
|
Labour |
Nasim Kahn |
8.1 |
638 |
647.02 |
700.75 |
710.08 |
817.79 |
825.59 |
950.52 |
|
|
Liberal Democrats |
Kirsty Platt |
8.1 |
636 |
654.28 |
661.08 |
673.55 |
|
|
|
|
|
Independent |
George Butler |
7.9 |
622 |
630.90 |
633.53 |
683.04 |
806.60 |
817.26 |
|
|
|
Independent |
Ella Rae |
1.6 |
123 |
128.70 |
130.29 |
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate: - Valid: 7,833 Spoilt: 133 Quota: 1,567 Turnout: |
Barrhead (4 seats)
Barrhead |
Party | Candidate | % 1st Pref | Count 1 | Count 2 | Count 3 | Count 4 | Count 5 | Count 6 | Count 7 | Count 8 | Count 9 | Count 10 |
|
Independent |
Danny Devlin |
25.3 |
1,891 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Betty Cunningham |
20.4 |
1,526 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SNP |
Douglas Yates |
17.6 |
1,318 |
1,378.31 |
1,380.54 |
1,402.26 |
1,415.39 |
1,481.88 |
1,510.74 |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Edward Philips |
13.4 |
999 |
1,031.25 |
1,044.09 |
1,054.34 |
1,065.13 |
1,089.96 |
1,267.66 |
1,269.90 |
1,329.24 |
1,523.36 |
|
Conservative |
Tariq Pavez |
7.5 |
558 |
580.41 |
580.93 |
582.93 |
593.13 |
624.45 |
624.74 |
626.33 |
|
|
|
Independent |
Tommy Reilly |
7.0 |
520 |
584.92 |
587.37 |
594.85 |
662.98 |
696.73 |
706.19 |
706.37 |
838.43 |
|
|
Labour |
Edwina Phillips |
3.3 |
247 |
259.56 |
262.61 |
263.69 |
269.55 |
286.51 |
|
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrats |
Tom Platt |
3.2 |
236 |
250.87 |
251.84 |
259.90 |
264.69 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Independent |
Rena McGuire |
1.5 |
111 |
154.56 |
156.02 |
164.94 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Scottish Socialist |
Liam McGregor |
0.9 |
65 |
71.49 |
72.12 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate: - Valid: 7,471 Spoilt: 109 Quota: 1,495 Turnout: |
Giffnock and Thornliebank (3 seats)
Giffnock and Thornliebank |
Party | Candidate | % 1st Pref | Count 1 | Count 2 | Count 3 | Count 4 | Count 5 | Count 6 |
|
Labour |
Jim Fletcher |
29.8 |
2,075 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Gordon Wallace |
27.2 |
1,899 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SNP |
Joyce Lythgoe |
18.2 |
1,266 |
1,330.16 |
1,336.00 |
1,390.31 |
1,473.32 |
|
|
Liberal Democrats |
Alex Mackie |
17.9 |
1,244 |
1,357.28 |
1.365.41 |
1,401.65 |
1,585.21 |
2,472.07 |
|
Conservative |
Gordon Wilson |
5.4 |
373 |
394.92 |
524.70 |
528.50 |
|
|
|
Scottish Socialist |
Stuart Miller |
1.6 |
112 |
132.16 |
132.32 |
|
|
|
Electorate: - Valid: 6,969 Spoilt: 98 Quota: 1,743 Turnout: |
Netherlee, Stamperland and Williamwood (3 seats)
Netherlee, Stamperland and Williamwood |
Party | Candidate | % 1st Pref | Count 1 | Count 2 | Count 3 | Count 4 | Count 5 | Count 6 | Count 7 |
|
Labour |
Mary Montague |
23.5 |
1,644 |
1,691 |
1,852 |
|
|
|
|
|
Independent |
Ralph Robertson |
18.9 |
1,322 |
1,365 |
1,468 |
1,489.09 |
1,567.60 |
1,648.68 |
2,144.92 |
|
Conservative |
Gordon McCaskill |
16.9 |
1,182 |
1,191 |
1,243 |
1,249.97 |
2,080.41 |
|
|
|
Conservative |
Laurence Haniford |
14.7 |
1,028 |
1,035 |
1,092 |
1,097.33 |
|
|
|
|
SNP |
Oliver Adair |
13.7 |
954 |
1,006 |
1,139 |
1,163.15 |
1,215.49 |
1,262.81 |
|
|
Liberal Democrats |
Ian Clarkson |
8.7 |
609 |
660 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Scottish Green |
Duncan Toms |
3.5 |
247 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate: - Valid: 6,986 Spoilt: 53 Quota: 1,747 Turnout: |
Newton Mearns South (3 seats)
Newton Mearns South |
Party | Candidate | % 1st Pref | Count 1 | Count 2 | Count 3 | Count 4 | Count 5 |
|
Conservative |
Barbara Grant |
36.6 |
2,283 |
|
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Jim Swift |
26.4 |
1,649 |
|
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Ian McAlpine |
17.1 |
1,068 |
1,140.32 |
1,147.86 |
1,287.45 |
1,884.38 |
|
SNP |
Christopher McLaughlin |
10.3 |
645 |
720.16 |
730.40 |
|
|
|
Liberal Democrats |
Alan Rennie |
14.1 |
601 |
784.17 |
805.27 |
1,140.60 |
|
Electorate: - Valid: 6,246 Spoilt: 67 Quota: 1,562 Turnout: |
Busby, Clarkston and Eaglesham (3 seats)
Busby, Clarkston and Eaglesham |
Party | Candidate | % 1st Pref | Count 1 | Count 2 | Count 3 | Count 4 | Count 5 |
|
Labour |
Alan Lafferty |
28.1 |
1,970 |
|
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Stewart Miller |
22.4 |
1,571 |
1,592.37 |
1,773.62 |
|
|
|
Conservative |
Alec White |
18.6 |
1,302 |
1,310.70 |
1,516.43 |
1,531.22 |
|
|
SNP |
Alistair Carmichael |
16.8 |
1,177 |
1,220.51 |
1,537.11 |
1,539.04 |
2,014.86 |
|
Liberal Democrats |
George Napier |
14.1 |
991 |
1,061.28 |
|
|
|
Electorate: - Valid: 7,011 Spoilt: 89 Quota: 1,753 Turnout: |