Derbyshire County Council election, 2013
| |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
All 64 seats to Derbyshire County Council 33 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||
Map showing the results of the 2013 Derbyshire County Council elections. | |||||||||||||||||
|
An election to Derbyshire County Council took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the United Kingdom local elections, 2013. Following the final draft of the 2012 electoral review, 64 councillors were elected from 61 electoral divisions which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.[1] No elections were held in the City of Derby, which is a unitary authority outside the area covered by the County Council. The Labour Party won back control of the council by a landslide victory, taking forty-two of the authority's sixty-four seats.
All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[2] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[3]
Background
The previous election ended 28 years of Labour control, giving the Conservatives an overall majority of two seats and control of the council. However, their majority was eroded by the suspension and defection of two Conservative councillors, leaving the council hung.[4][5][6]
Election results
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 43 | +18 | 67.2 | 42.84 | 87,020 | ||||
Conservative | 18 | -13 | 28.1 | 28.81 | 58,507 | ||||
Liberal Democrat | 3 | -4 | 4.7 | 7.57 | 15,379 | ||||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 18.71 | 37,997 | |||||
Other parties | 0 | 0 | 2.07 | 4,209 |
Derbyshire County Council – Results by District
Amber Valley Borough
(10 seats, 9 electoral divisions)
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 7 | 70 | 43.2 | 16,033 | |||||
Conservative | 3 | 30 | 31.6 | 11,755 | |||||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 17.7 | 6,578 | |||||
Liberal Democrat | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 1,498 | |||||
BNP | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 720 | |||||
Other parties | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 415 | |||||
Green | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 145 |
Alfreton and Somercotes
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Paul James Smith (E) | 3,263 | 27.4 | |
Labour | Steve Marshall-Clarke (E) | 2,860 | 24.0 | |
UKIP | Garry Smith | 1,369 | 11.5 | |
Conservative | Ron Ashton | 1,324 | 11.1 | |
Conservative | Lynne Watson | 1,270 | 10.7 | |
UKIP | Juliette Nicola Stevens | 1,010 | 8.5 | |
Independent | George Soudah | 415 | 3.5 | |
Liberal Democrat | Joel Ross Hunt | 269 | 2.3 | |
Liberal Democrat | Peter Jelf | 125 | 1.1 | |
Turnout | 11,905 | 31.6 |
Alport and Derwent
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Martin Tomlinson (E) | 1,558 | 42.3 | |
UKIP | Ashley John Harrison | 936 | 25.4 | |
Labour | Mark Grayling | 894 | 24.3 | |
Liberal Democrat | Ollie Smith | 295 | 8.0 | |
Turnout | 3683 | 38 |
Belper
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Robert Owen (E) | 1,169 | 39.3 | |
Conservative | Peter Makin | 981 | 33.0 | |
UKIP | Roy Wilford Snape | 642 | 21.6 | |
Liberal Democrat | Jane Vivlenne Benson | 182 | 6.1 | |
Turnout | 2974 | 33 |
Duffield and Belper South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Stuart John Bradford (E) | 1,340 | 43.8 | |
Labour | Ben Rupert Edward Bellamy | 831 | 27.2 | |
UKIP | Barry Simpson Clark | 656 | 21.4 | |
Liberal Democrat | Jeremy Richard Benson | 233 | 7.6 | |
Turnout | 3060 | 33 |
Greater Heanor
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Paul Jones (E) | 1,383 | 51.4 | |
Conservative | Kevin Lee Parkinson | 877 | 32.6 | |
BNP | Cliff Roper | 336 | 12.5 | |
Liberal Democrat | Keith Charles Falconbridge | 97 | 3.6 | |
Turnout | 2693 | 28 |
Heanor Central
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Celia Mary Cox (E) | 1,454 | 46.8 | |
Conservative | Alex Stevenson | 780 | 25.1 | |
UKIP | Kenneth John Clifford | 701 | 22.6 | |
BNP | Adrian Barry Hickman | 171 | 5.5 | |
Turnout | 3106 | 33 |
Horsley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Kevin Buttery (E) | 1,463 | 41.8 | |
Labour | John Philip Banks | 1,038 | 29.7 | |
UKIP | Wayne Porter | 864 | 24.7 | |
Liberal Democrat | Kate Smith | 135 | 3.9 | |
Turnout | 3500 | 35 |
Ripley East and Codnor
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Steve Freeborn (E) | 1,523 | 44.0 | |
Conservative | Stuart Joynes | 967 | 28.0 | |
UKIP | Ann Fox | 799 | 23.1 | |
BNP | Alan Edwards | 89 | 2.6 | |
Liberal Democrat | Margaret Tomkins | 79 | 2.3 | |
Turnout | 3457 | 34 |
Ripley West and Heage
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Alan Williams (E) | 1,618 | 39.7 | |
Conservative | David Wilson | 1,195 | 29.3 | |
UKIP | Philip Sanders Rose | 970 | 23.8 | |
Green | Tony Youens | 145 | 3.6 | |
Liberal Democrat | Paul Robin Gibbons | 83 | 2.0 | |
BNP | Ken Cooper | 64 | 1.6 | |
Turnout | 4074 | 39 |
Bolsover District
(6 seats, 6 electoral divisions)
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 6 | 100 | 59.3 | 8929 | |||||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 25.3 | 3810 | |||||
Conservative | 0 | 0 | 12.2 | 1832 | |||||
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 495 |
Barlborough and Clowne
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Anne Western (E) | 1,519 | 61.7 | |
UKIP | Scott Richard Goring | 526 | 21.4 | |
Conservative | David Thomas Jackson | 419 | 17.0 | |
Turnout | 2464 | 28 |
Bolsover North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Duncan McGregor (E) | 1,503 | 57.1 | |
UKIP | Carl Jones | 647 | 24.6 | |
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts | Pete Neeve | 247 | 9.4 | |
Conservative | Aidan Joseph Press | 236 | 9.0 | |
Turnout | 2633 | 26 |
Bolsover South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Joan Elizabeth Dixon (E) | 1,690 | 60.3 | |
UKIP | Derek Adams | 763 | 27.2 | |
Conservative | Katharine Burrow | 218 | 7.8 | |
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts | Jon Dale | 134 | 4.8 | |
Turnout | 2805 | 29 |
Shirebrook and Pleasley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Marian Stockdale (E) | 1,314 | 61.1 | |
UKIP | Tony Kay | 583 | 27.1 | |
Conservative | Richard Terrance Pender | 167 | 7.8 | |
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts | Dean Lloyd Eggleston | 87 | 3.1 | |
Turnout | 2151 | 25 |
South Normanton and Pinxton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jim Coyle (E) | 1,300 | 54.0 | |
UKIP | Ray Calladine | 651 | 27.0 | |
Conservative | Robert James Sainsbury | 348 | 14.5 | |
Independent | Cherry Anne Drake-Brockman | 83 | 3.5 | |
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts | Brian Christopher Loader | 27 | 1.1 | |
Turnout | 2409 | 25 |
Tibshelf
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Clive Richard Moesby (E) | 1,603 | 59.7 | |
UKIP | Joan Bentley | 640 | 23.8 | |
Conservative | Heather Kay Liggett | 444 | 16.5 | |
Turnout | 2687 | 27 |
Chesterfield Borough
(9 seats, 9 electoral divisions)
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 8 | 89 | 51 | 13432 | |||||
Liberal Democrat | 1 | 11 | 20.9 | 5490 | |||||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 13.8 | 3631 | |||||
Conservative | 0 | 0 | 10.3 | 2710 | |||||
Other parties | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1057 |
Birdholme
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Dave Allen (E) | 1,792 | 70.6 | |
Conservative | James Michael Dietsch | 376 | 14.8 | |
Liberal Democrat | Bridget Anne Dunks | 371 | 14.6 | |
Turnout | 2539 | 28 |
Boythorpe and Brampton South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ron Mihaly (E) | 1,300 | 46.0 | |
Liberal Democrat | Keith Falconer | 932 | 33.0 | |
UKIP | Sharon Buxton | 414 | 14.6 | |
Conservative | Marcus Stanton Linsey | 183 | 6.5 | |
Turnout | 2829 | 34 |
Brimington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Walter Burrows (E) | 1,857 | 68.7 | |
Conservative | Barry Thompson | 301 | 11.1 | |
Liberal Democrat | Sharon Taylor | 250 | 9.3 | |
Independent | Mike Mullins | 175 | 6.5 | |
Independent | Paul Alan Mann | 119 | 4.4 | |
Turnout | 2702 | 27 |
Loundsley Green and Newbold
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Stuart Brittain (E) | 1,429 | 40.5 | |
Liberal Democrat | Tony Rogers | 1,124 | 31.4 | |
UKIP | Keith Lomas | 677 | 18.9 | |
Independent | Mick Bagshaw | 181 | 5.1 | |
Conservative | Nigel Robert Sterland | 167 | 4.7 | |
Turnout | 3578 | 41 |
Spire
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sharon Lesley Blank (E) | 1,292 | 55.6 | |
UKIP | Stuart David Yeowart | 420 | 18.1 | |
Independent | Adrian Mather | 272 | 11.7 | |
Liberal Democrat | Maggie Cannon | 190 | 8.2 | |
Conservative | Simon John Temperton | 148 | 6.4 | |
Turnout | 2322 | 29 |
St Mary's
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Jean Mary Innes (E) | 1,517 | 51.2 | |
UKIP | Mike Abberley | 763 | 25.8 | |
Liberal Democrat | John Barnett | 436 | 14.7 | |
Conservative | James Paul Dale | 247 | 8.4 | |
Turnout | 2963 | 30 |
Staveley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Graham Williams (E) | 1,976 | 74.4 | |
Independent | Joe Mann | 310 | 11.7 | |
Conservative | Jannet Ann Dale | 233 | 8.8 | |
Liberal Democrat | Chris Beirne | 136 | 5.1 | |
Turnout | 2655 | 28 |
Staveley North and Whittington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Dean Collins (E) | 1,307 | 40.5 | |
Liberal Democrat | Barry Bingham | 972 | 30.1 | |
UKIP | Richard Bexton | 829 | 25.7 | |
Conservative | Malcolm Benjamin Rowley | 119 | 3.7 | |
Turnout | 3227 | 33 |
Walton and West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | Keith Patrick Morgan (E) | 1,079 | 30.8 | |
Labour | Martin Michael Stone | 962 | 27.5 | |
Conservative | John David Lee Boult | 936 | 26.7 | |
UKIP | Kevin Coney | 528 | 15.1 | |
Turnout | 3505 | 42 |
Derbyshire Dales District
(6 seats, 6 electoral divisions)
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | 4 | 67 | 36.8 | 7627 | |||||
Labour | 2 | 33 | 29.8 | 6190 | |||||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 20.1 | 4171 | |||||
Liberal Democrat | 0 | 0 | 11.3 | 2346 | |||||
Green | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 418 |
Ashbourne
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Andrew Lewer (E) | 1,985 | 59.1 | |
UKIP | Leonie Staimar | 665 | 19.8 | |
Labour | Matthew Gareth Jones | 420 | 12.5 | |
Liberal Democrat | Rebecca Goodall | 290 | 8.6 | |
Turnout | 3360 | 36 |
Bakewell
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Judith Anne Twigg (E) | 1,937 | 50.0 | |
Labour | David Hill | 793 | 20.5 | |
UKIP | Philip Robinson | 751 | 19.4 | |
Liberal Democrat | Eleanor Nancolas | 394 | 10.2 | |
Turnout | 3875 | 39 |
Derwent Valley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Michael Vernon Longden (E) | 1,674 | 42.8 | |
UKIP | Michael Hancocks | 944 | 24.2 | |
Labour | Paul Vaughan | 904 | 23.1 | |
Liberal Democrat | Sandra Fearn | 387 | 9.9 | |
Turnout | 3909 | 41 |
Dovedale
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Simon Andrew Spencer (E) | 1,473 | 42.0 | |
Labour | Colin Swindell | 1,198 | 34.1 | |
UKIP | Sarah Elizabeth King | 527 | 15.0 | |
Green | John Robin Youatt | 186 | 5.3 | |
Liberal Democrat | Trish Birchley | 125 | 3.6 | |
Turnout | 3509 | 37 |
Matlock
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Andy Botham (E) | 1,114 | 29.6 | |
Conservative | Geoff Stevens | 1,092 | 29.0 | |
Liberal Democrat | Steve Flitter | 1,028 | 27.3 | |
UKIP | Tilly Sanders Ward | 529 | 14.1 | |
Turnout | 3763 | 42 |
Wirksworth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Irene Ratcliffe (E) | 1,761 | 41.2 | |
Conservative | Richard Bright | 1,403 | 32.8 | |
UKIP | Chris Wardle | 755 | 17.7 | |
Green | Christopher Spencer | 232 | 5.4 | |
Liberal Democrat | David Jones | 122 | 2.9 | |
Turnout | 4273 | 42 |
Erewash Borough
(9 seats, 9 electoral divisions)
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 5 | 56 | 34.6 | 9303 | |||||
Conservative | 4 | 44 | 35.9 | 9638 | |||||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 23.3 | 6271 | |||||
Liberal Democrat | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 1327 | |||||
Green | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 283 | |||||
Monster Raving Loony | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 59 |
Breadsall and West Hallam
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Carol Ann Hart (E) | 1,616 | 49.5 | |
Labour | Linda McGraw | 791 | 24.3 | |
UKIP | Alan Sidney Rose | 604 | 18.5 | |
Green | Jeannie Elizabeth Alderdice | 170 | 5.2 | |
Liberal Democrat | Kristopher James Watts | 81 | 2.5 | |
Turnout | 3262 | 34.9 |
Breaston
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Robert Alan Parkinson (E) | 1,481 | 38.6 | |
UKIP | Caroline Susan Gent | 1,134 | 29.6 | |
Labour | Louis Booth | 1,050 | 27.4 | |
Liberal Democrat | Martin Charles Garnett | 172 | 4.5 | |
Turnout | 3837 | 36.8 |
Ilkeston East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Glennice Birkin (E) | 1,436 | 52.0 | |
UKIP | Brendan Patrick Berry | 709 | 25.7 | |
Conservative | Kevin Philip Miller | 461 | 16.7 | |
Liberal Democrat | Rachel Allen | 97 | 3.5 | |
Monster Raving Loony | Whopping Lord Foghole | 59 | 2.1 | |
Turnout | 2762 | 28.2 |
Ilkeston South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Arnold Fudd (E) | 1,279 | 49.2 | |
UKIP | Giles Farrand | 861 | 33.1 | |
Conservative | Richard Harris | 406 | 15.6 | |
Liberal Democrat | Fiona Aanonson | 56 | 2.2 | |
Turnout | 2602 | 28.6 |
Ilkeston West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Michelle Wendy Booth (E) | 1,344 | 44.5 | |
Conservative | Val Custance | 942 | 31.2 | |
UKIP | Jamie Parker | 537 | 17.8 | |
Green | Philip Hood | 113 | 3.7 | |
Liberal Democrat | Angela Togni | 84 | 2.8 | |
Turnout | 3020 | 32.4 |
Long Eaton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Roland Leon Hosker (E) | 1,384 | 45.7 | |
Conservative | Kewal Singh Athwal | 978 | 32.3 | |
UKIP | Bexley Sears | 503 | 16.6 | |
Liberal Democrat | Susannah Louise Watts | 161 | 5.3 | |
Turnout | 3026 | 31.9 |
Petersham
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Clare Elaine Neill (E) | 1,237 | 41.2 | |
Conservative | Garry Keith Hickton | 854 | 28.4 | |
UKIP | Wg Cdr Mike Clulow | 620 | 20.6 | |
Liberal Democrat | Ian Allan Neill | 295 | 9.8 | |
Turnout | 3006 | 30.8 |
Sandiacre
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Wayne Major (E) | 1,548 | 46.0 | |
Labour | Patrick Martin Pritchett | 969 | 28.8 | |
UKIP | Mark Robert Willis | 644 | 19.1 | |
Liberal Democrat | Martin Lowe | 208 | 6.2 | |
Turnout | 3369 | 36.2 |
Sawley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Daniel Walton (E) | 1,352 | 40.5 | |
Labour | Bob Knight | 1,157 | 34.6 | |
UKIP | Simon Nicholas Gent | 659 | 19.7 | |
Liberal Democrat | Rodney Wilby Allen | 173 | 5.2 | |
Turnout | 3341 | 35.1 |
High Peak Borough
(8 seats, 7 electoral divisions)
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 4 | 62.5 | 38.9 | 11266 | |||||
Conservative | 2 | 25 | 32.8 | 9557 | |||||
Liberal Democrat | 2 | 12.5 | 11.9 | 3452 | |||||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 8.9 | 2593 | |||||
Green | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 1487 | |||||
Other parties | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 771 |
Buxton North and East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Caitlin Janette Bisknell (E) | 1,138 | 45.3 | |
Conservative | Pam Reddy | 795 | 31.7 | |
UKIP | Margaret Florence Appleby | 495 | 19.7 | |
Liberal Democrat | Graham Scott | 84 | 3.3 | |
Turnout | 2512 | 28 |
Buxton West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Tony Arthur Kemp (E) | 1,123 | 35.6 | |
Labour | Fiona Sloman | 952 | 30.2 | |
Independent | Bob Morris | 771 | 24.4 | |
Green | Matthew Alexander Bain | 219 | 6.9 | |
Liberal Democrat | Christopher Richard Warhurst Weaver | 90 | 2.9 | |
Turnout | 3155 | 33 |
Chapel and Hope Valley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Jocelyn Sarah Street (E) | 1,441 | 42.1 | |
Labour | Tim Norton | 897 | 26.2 | |
UKIP | Ian Guiver | 586 | 17.1 | |
Green | Charlotte Nancy Farrell | 349 | 10.2 | |
Liberal Democrat | Brian Colin Hallsworth | 149 | 4.4 | |
Turnout | 3422 | 37 |
Etherow
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Dave Wilcox (E) | 1,393 | 65.5 | |
Conservative | Peter James Kay | 610 | 28.7 | |
Liberal Democrat | Alan Debes | 123 | 5.8 | |
Turnout | 2126 | 26 |
Glossop and Charlesworth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Damien Thomas Greenhalgh (E) | 2,432 | 22.0 | |
Labour | Ellie Wilcox (E) | 2,403 | 21.7 | |
Conservative | Jean Wharmby | 1,939 | 17.5 | |
Conservative | George David Wharmby | 1,906 | 17.2 | |
UKIP | David Phillips | 1,088 | 9.8 | |
Green | Peter Duncan Allen | 682 | 6.2 | |
Liberal Democrat | Stephen David Worrall | 355 | 3.2 | |
Liberal Democrat | George Kuppan | 248 | 2.2 | |
Turnout | 11053 | 33.1 |
New Mills
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | Beth Atkins (E) | 1,408 | 37.9 | |
Labour | Alan Barrow | 1,205 | 32.4 | |
Conservative | Jeff Lawton | 865 | 23.3 | |
Green | Dee Sayce | 237 | 6.4 | |
Turnout | 3715 | 37 |
Whaley Bridge
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | David William Lomax (E) | 995 | 31.6 | |
Conservative | Rodney Bruce Gilmour | 878 | 27.9 | |
Labour | Martin Lindsay Thomas | 846 | 26.9 | |
UKIP | James Henry Bush | 424 | 13.5 | |
Turnout | 3143 | 38 |
North East Derbyshire District
(8 seats, 7 electoral divisions)
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 6 | 75 | 50.1 | 13835 | |||||
Conservative | 2 | 25 | 25.6 | 7061 | |||||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 20.2 | 5562 | |||||
Liberal Democrat | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 607 | |||||
Other parties | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 527 |
Clay Cross North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Brian Wright (E) | 1,737 | 73.4 | |
Conservative | Linda Rowley | 630 | 26.6 | |
Turnout | 2367 |
Clay Cross South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Kevin Gillott (E) | 1,909 | 67.2 | |
Conservative | William Armitage | 541 | 19.0 | |
Independent | Morgan Howells | 391 | 13.8 | |
Turnout | 2841 |
Dronfield East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Janet Hill (E) | 1,238 | 38.8 | |
Conservative | Angelique Foster | 1,087 | 34.1 | |
UKIP | Roderick Bernard Arundale Harrison | 521 | 16.3 | |
Liberal Democrat | Simon Philip Temple | 206 | 6.5 | |
Independent | Clive Gill | 136 | 4.3 | |
Turnout | 3188 |
Dronfield West and Walton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Stuart Ellis (E) | 1,312 | 35.7 | |
UKIP | Adrian Lewis Clarke | 1,139 | 31.0 | |
Labour | Michael Gordon | 820 | 22.3 | |
Liberal Democrat | Wendy Mary Temple | 401 | 10.9 | |
Turnout | 3672 |
Eckington and Killamarsh
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Diane Charles (E) | 2,507 | 28.1 | |
Labour | Brian Ridgway (E) | 2,436 | 27.3 | |
UKIP | Charles David Rae Watson | 1,262 | 14.5 | |
UKIP | David Stanley Rae Watson | 1,065 | 11.9 | |
Conservative | Lewis James Blackburn | 843 | 9.5 | |
Conservative | Roger Anthony Hall | 813 | 9.1 | |
Turnout | 8926 |
Sutton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Julie Ann Hill (E) | 1,726 | 60.8 | |
UKIP | Glen John Potter | 801 | 28.2 | |
Conservative | Charlotte Cupit | 312 | 11.0 | |
Turnout | 2839 |
Wingerworth and Shirland
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Barry Lewis (E) | 1,523 | 40.5 | |
Labour | Barry Herbert Barnes | 1,462 | 38.9 | |
UKIP | Alan Randall | 774 | 20.6 | |
Turnout | 3759 |
South Derbyshire District
(8 seats, 8 electoral divisions)
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 5 | 62.5 | 34.9 | 8032 | |||||
Conservative | 3 | 37.5 | 36.2 | 8327 | |||||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 23.4 | 5381 | |||||
Liberal Democrat | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 659 | |||||
Other parties | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 557 | |||||
Socialist Labour | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 45 |
Aston
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Robert Davison (E) | 1,279 | 37.1 | |
UKIP | Alan Wayne Graves | 1,120 | 32.5 | |
Conservative | Chris Pratt | 968 | 28.1 | |
Liberal Democrat | Kevin John Maher | 83 | 2.4 | |
Turnout | 3450 | 40 |
Etwall and Repton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Martyn Ford (E) | 1,775 | 52.7 | |
UKIP | Martin Ashley Bardoe | 816 | 24.2 | |
Labour | Brian John Cox | 685 | 20.4 | |
Liberal Democrat | Christopher Simon Collard | 92 | 2.7 | |
Turnout | 3366 | 35 |
Hilton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Julie Elizabeth Patten (E) | 1,353 | 51.4 | |
Labour | Steve Cooper | 608 | 23.1 | |
UKIP | Eric Peter Wayne Graves | 473 | 18.0 | |
Independent | Timothy Noel Robinson | 135 | 5.1 | |
Liberal Democrat | Alexis Saliou Diouf | 63 | 2.4 | |
Turnout | 2632 | 28 |
Linton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Kath Lauro (E) | 985 | 32.4 | |
Conservative | Charles Jones | 845 | 27.8 | |
UKIP | David Anthony Gunn | 738 | 24.3 | |
Independent | Mike Lacey | 311 | 10.2 | |
Liberal Democrat | Lorraine Karen Johnson | 162 | 5.3 | |
Turnout | 3041 | 35 |
Melbourne
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Linda Mary Chilton (E) | 1,519 | 45.8 | |
Labour | Alan Mercer Jones | 1,036 | 31.2 | |
UKIP | Alan Jack Graves | 638 | 19.2 | |
Liberal Democrat | Rebecca Jane Wilkinson | 126 | 3.8 | |
Turnout | 3319 | 36 |
Swadlincote Central
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Paul Dunn (E) | 1,006 | 41.6 | |
Conservative | Gill Farrington | 712 | 29.5 | |
UKIP | Barry Appleby | 540 | 22.3 | |
Independent | David James Bird | 69 | 2.9 | |
Liberal Democrat | Georgina Mary Bennion | 49 | 2.0 | |
Independent | Jon McEwan | 42 | 1.7 | |
Turnout | 2418 | 26 |
Swadlincote North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sean Andrew Bambrick (E) | 1,366 | 56.8 | |
Conservative | Kim Coe | 486 | 20.2 | |
UKIP | Ann Graves | 474 | 19.7 | |
Socialist Labour | Paul Liversuch | 45 | 1.9 | |
Liberal Democrat | Shirley Anne Niblock | 36 | 1.5 | |
Turnout | 2407 | 26 |
Swadlincote South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Trevor Southerd (E) | 1,067 | 45.1 | |
Conservative | Pat Murray | 669 | 28.3 | |
UKIP | Mike Dawson | 582 | 24.6 | |
Liberal Democrat | Liam Clarke | 48 | 2.0 | |
Turnout | 2366 | 27 |
By-Elections between May 2013 – May 2017
By-elections are called when a representative Councillor resigns or dies, so are unpredictable. A by-election is held to fill a political office that has become vacant between the scheduled elections.
Alport and Derwent – 14 November 2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David Taylor (E) | 1118 | 44.9 | +3.1 | |
UKIP | David Fisher | 715 | 28.7 | +3.6 | |
Labour | Mike Ratcliffe | 656 | 26.4 | +1.2 | |
Majority | 403 | 16.2 | |||
Turnout | 2489 | 25.8 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Brimington – 5 February 2015
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tricia Gilby (E) | 1293 | 62.0 | -6.7 | |
UKIP | Paul Christopher Stone | 380 | 18.2 | +18.2 | |
Independent | Mick Bagshaw | 157 | 7.5 | +7.5 | |
Liberal Democrat | John Edward Ahern | 135 | 6.5 | -2.8 | |
Conservative | Lewis Mark Preston | 120 | 5.8 | -5.4 | |
Majority | 913 | 43.8 | |||
Turnout | 2085 | 21.9 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ashbourne – 7 May 2015
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Stephen Bull (E) | 4715 | 68.6 | +9.5 | |
Labour | Simon John Meredith | 965 | 14.0 | +1.5 | |
Green | Andrew White | 647 | 9.4 | +9.4 | |
Liberal Democrat | David Rowe | 543 | 7.9 | -0.7 | |
Majority | 3750 | 54.6 | |||
Turnout | 6870 | 73.3 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Derwent Valley – 24 September 2015
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Jo Wild | 1017 | 51.0 | +8.1 | |
Labour | Martin Rutter | 466 | 21.5 | -1.7 | |
Liberal Democrat | Michael Crapper | 314 | 13.6 | +4.6 | |
UKIP | Mike Dawson | 285 | 13.1 | -11.0 | |
Majority | 641 | 29.5 | |||
Turnout | 2172 | 22.9 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
References
- ↑ http://www.lgbce.org.uk/all-reviews/east-midlands/derbyshire/derbyshire-electoral-review
- ↑ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
- ↑ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
- ↑ http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/council/elections/default.asp/
- ↑ http://www.thisisderbyshire.co.uk/Councillor-Robin-Baldry-enter-plea-expenses-case/story-16193114-detail/story.html#axzz2SA4iRkE3
- ↑ http://www.newsrt.co.uk/news/heage-tory-councillor-defects-to-ukip-1491567.html