British Government frontbench
The Government frontbench in the Parliament of the United Kingdom, also known as the Treasury Bench, consists of the Cabinet and all other ministers.
Key
Member of the House of Commons | |
Member of the House of Lords | |
Privy Counsellor | |
Cabinet full members in bold | |
Cabinet attendees in bold italics |
Prime Minister and Cabinet Office
Prime Minister | |||
---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom First Lord of the Treasury Minister for the Civil Service |
Theresa May | ||
Cabinet Office | |||
---|---|---|---|
Minister for the Cabinet Office Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster |
David Lidington | ||
Minister without Portfolio Chairman of the Conservative Party |
Brandon Lewis (unpaid) | ||
Parliamentary Secretary (Minister for Implementation) |
Oliver Dowden | ||
Parliamentary Secretary (Minister for the Constitution) |
Chloe Smith |
Foreign relations
Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs | Jeremy Hunt | ||
Minister of State for Europe and the Americas | Alan Duncan | ||
Minister of State for the Middle East | Alistair Burt (joint with DfID) | ||
Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN | The Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon | ||
Minister of State for Asia and the Pacific | Mark Field (unpaid) | ||
Minister of State for Africa | Harriet Baldwin (joint with DfID) |
Defence | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Defence | Gavin Williamson | ||
Minister of State | The Earl Howe (unpaid; also Deputy Lords Leader) | ||
Minister of State for the Armed Forces | Mark Lancaster | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence Peoples and Veterans | Tobias Ellwood | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence Procurement | Stuart Andrew |
International Development | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for International Development | Penny Mordaunt | ||
Minister of State | Alistair Burt (joint with FCO) | ||
Minister of State | Harriet Baldwin (joint with FCO) | ||
Minister of State | The Lord Bates (unpaid) |
Exiting the European Union | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union | Dominic Raab | ||
Minister of State | The Lord Callanan | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Robin Walker | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Chris Heaton-Harris | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Suella Braverman |
Law and order
Home Office | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for the Home Department | Sajid Javid | ||
Minister of State for Immigration | Caroline Nokes | ||
Minister of State for Security and Economic Crime | Ben Wallace | ||
Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service | Nick Hurd | ||
Minister of State for Countering Extremism | The Baroness Williams of Trafford | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Crime, Safeguarding & Vulnerability |
Victoria Atkins |
Justice | |||
---|---|---|---|
Lord Chancellor Secretary of State for Justice |
David Gauke | ||
Minister of State | Rory Stewart | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Lucy Frazer QC | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Edward Argar | ||
Lords Spokesperson | The Lord Keen of Elie QC (also Advocate General for Scotland) |
Law Officers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Attorney General Advocate General for Northern Ireland |
Geoffrey Cox QC | ||
Solicitor General | Robert Buckland QC | ||
Advocate General for Scotland | The Lord Keen of Elie QC (also MoJ spokesperson) |
Economy
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy | Greg Clark | ||
Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth | Claire Perry | ||
Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation | Sam Gyimah (joint with DfE) | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility | Kelly Tolhurst | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business and Industry | Richard Harrington | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | The Lord Henley |
Work and Pensions | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions | Esther McVey | ||
Minister of State for Employment | Alok Sharma | ||
Minister of State for Disabled People, Health and Work | Sarah Newton | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Pensions and Financial Inclusion | Guy Opperman | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance | Justin Tomlinson | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | The Baroness Buscombe |
International Trade | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for International Trade President of the Board of Trade |
Liam Fox | ||
Minister of State for Trade Policy | George Hollingbery | ||
Minister of State for Trade and Export Promotion | The Baroness Fairhead (unpaid) | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Investment | Graham Stuart |
Social services
Education | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Education | Damian Hinds | |||
Minister of State for School Standards | Nick Gibb | |||
Minister of State for Apprenticeships and Skills | Anne Milton | |||
Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation | Sam Gyimah (joint with BEIS) | |||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the School System | The Lord Agnew of Oulton (unpaid) | |||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children & Families | Nadhim Zahawi | |||
Government Equalities Office (part of DfE) | ||||
Minister for Women and Equalities | Penny Mordaunt | |||
Minister for Women | Victoria Atkins (joint with Home Office) | |||
Minister for Equalities | The Baroness Williams of Trafford (joint with Home Office) |
Health and Social Care | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Health and Social Care | Matt Hancock | ||
Minister of State for Health | Stephen Barclay | ||
Minister of State for Care | Caroline Dinenage | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities | Jackie Doyle-Price | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care | Steve Brine | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health | The Lord O'Shaughnessy |
Environment
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs | Michael Gove | ||
Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food | George Eustice | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment | Thérèse Coffey | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Food & Animal Welfare | David Rutley | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity | The Lord Gardiner of Kimble |
Local and devolved government
Housing, Communities and Local Government | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government | James Brokenshire | ||
Minister of State for Housing | Kit Malthouse | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Northern Powerhouse and Local Growth | Jake Berry | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Housing and Homelessness | Heather Wheeler | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Local Government | Rishi Sunak | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Faith | The Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (joint with Wales Office) |
Northern Ireland | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland | Karen Bradley | ||
Minister of State | Shailesh Vara | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | The Lord Duncan of Springbank (joint with Scotland Office) |
Scotland | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Scotland | David Mundell | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | The Lord Duncan of Springbank (joint with Northern Ireland Office) |
Wales | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Wales | Alun Cairns | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Mims Davies (unpaid; paid as whip) | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | The Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (joint with MHCLG) |
Others
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport | Jeremy Wright QC | ||
Minister of State for Digital and the Creative Industries | Margot James | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Sport and Civil Society | Tracey Crouch | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Arts, Heritage and Tourism | Michael Ellis | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | The Lord Ashton of Hyde |
Transport | |||
---|---|---|---|
Secretary of State for Transport | Chris Grayling | ||
Minister of State Minister for London |
Jo Johnson | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Jesse Norman | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | The Baroness Sugg (paid as whip) | ||
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State | Nusrat Ghani (paid as whip) |
Parliament
House Leaders | |||
---|---|---|---|
Leader of the House of Commons Lord President of the Council |
Andrea Leadsom | ||
Leader of the House of Lords Lord Privy Seal |
The Baroness Evans of Bowes Park | ||
Deputy Leader of the House of Lords | The Earl Howe (unpaid; joint with MoD) |
House of Commons Whips | |||
---|---|---|---|
Chief Whip Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury |
Julian Smith | ||
Deputy Chief Whip Treasurer of the Household |
Christopher Pincher | ||
Government Whip Comptroller of the Household |
Mark Spencer | ||
Government Whip Vice-Chamberlain of the Household |
Andrew Stephenson | ||
Government Whip Lord Commissioner of the Treasury |
Mike Freer | ||
Government Whip Lord Commissioner of the Treasury |
Paul Maynard | ||
Government Whip Lord Commissioner of the Treasury |
Craig Whittaker | ||
Government Whip Lord Commissioner of the Treasury |
Rebecca Harris | ||
Government Whip Lord Commissioner of the Treasury |
David Rutley | ||
Government Whip Lord Commissioner of the Treasury |
Nigel Adams (unpaid) | ||
Assistant Government Whip | Nusrat Ghani (joint with DfT) | ||
Assistant Government Whip | Michelle Donelan | ||
Assistant Government Whip | Jo Churchill | ||
Assistant Government Whip | Amanda Milling | ||
Assistant Government Whip | Jeremy Quin | ||
Assistant Government Whip | Iain Stewart | ||
Assistant Government Whip | Mims Davies | ||
Assistant Government Whip | Wendy Morton (unpaid) | ||
House of Lords Whips | |||
---|---|---|---|
Lords Chief Whip Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms |
The Lord Taylor of Holbeach | ||
Deputy Chief Whip Captain of the Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard |
The Earl of Courtown | ||
Baroness in Waiting | The Baroness Vere of Norbiton | ||
Baroness in Waiting | The Baroness Sugg (joint with DfT) | ||
Baroness in Waiting | The Baroness Goldie | ||
Baroness in Waiting | The Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen (unpaid) | ||
Baroness in Waiting | The Baroness Stedman-Scott (unpaid) | ||
Lord in Waiting | The Viscount Younger of Leckie | ||
Lord in Waiting | The Lord Young of Cookham |
See also
Sources
- Her Majesty's Government, parliament.co.uk
- Ministers, GOV.uk
External links
- Her Majesty's Government, number10.gov.uk
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.