Belgium at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Belgium at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
| |
IOC code | BEL |
NOC | Belgian Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.teambelgium.be/ |
in Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 32 in 23 sports |
Flag bearer | Henri Demesmaeker |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Belgium is participating at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Archery
Belgium qualified one archer based on its performance at the 2018 European Youth Championships.[1]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Senna Roos | Boys' Individual | 677 | 8th Q |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Mixed Team | 1302 | 6th Q | W 6-2 |
Athletics
- Boys
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Louis Vandermessen | 2000 m steeplechase | 5:46.07 | 3rd |
- Girls
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Mariam Oulare | 100 m | 12.09 | 5th | ||
Liefde Schoemaker | 400 m | 56.14 | 7th |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Maité Beernaert | Long jump | 6.01 | 4th | ||
Myrthe Van der Borght | Shot put | 14.46 | 12th | ||
Elena Defrère | Discus throw | 44.01 | 13th |
Badminton
Belgium qualified one player based on the Badminton Junior World Rankings.[2]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||
Julien Carraggi | Boys' Singles | L 1-2 |
W 2-0 |
L 0-2 |
2nd | Did not advance |
- Teams
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||
Theta |
Mixed Teams | Sigma L 100-110 |
Omega L 100-110 |
Gamma L 107-110 |
4th Q | Delta W 110-93 |
Alpha L 90-110 |
Zeta W 110-107 |
Basketball
Belgium qualified a boys' team based on its performance at the 2017 FIBA 3x3 U18 World Cup.[3]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||
Sacha Deheneffe Sam Hofman Moussa Noterman Ferre Vanderhoydonck |
Boys' | W 18-16 |
W 20-9 |
- Skills Competition
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Sacha Deheneffe | Boys' Dunk Contest |
Breaking
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||
Reflow | B-Boys' | L 0-2 |
W 2-0 |
L 0-2 |
9th | Did not advance |
- Team
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||
Mixed Team | L 0-2 |
L 0-2 |
D 1-1 |
10th | Did not advance |
Canoeing
Belgium qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2018 World Qualification Event.[4]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Jules Vangeel | K1 slalom | |||||||
K1 sprint | 1:40.67 | 2nd Q | BYE |
Equestrian
Belgium qualified a rider based on its performance at the FEI European Junior Jumping Championships.[5]
- Individual Jumping - 1 athlete
Fencing
Belgium qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2018 Cadet World Championship.[6]
- Girls' Épée - Axelle Wasiak
Gymnastics
Artistic
Belgium qualified one gymnast based on its performance at the 2018 European Junior Championship.[7]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Ward Claeys | Qualification | ||||||||
All-Around |
Karate
Belgium qualified one athlete based on its performance at one of the Karate Qualification Tournaments.[8]
- Boys' -68 kg - Quentin Mahauden
Roller speed skating
- Boys
Athlete | Event | 1000m sprint | 5000m elimination | 500m sprint | Total rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Jason Suttels | Combined |
Rowing
Belgium qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2017 World Junior Rowing Championships.[9]
- Girls'
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Caitlin Govaert | Single Sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; R=Repechage
Sailing
Belgium qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2018 Nacra 15 World Championships.[10][11]
- Mixed Nacra 15 - 1 boat
Sport climbing
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Speed | Bouldering | Lead | Rank | Speed | Bouldering | Lead | Rank | ||
Lukas Franckaert | Combined |
Tennis
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||
Arnaud Bovy | Boys' Singles |
- Doubles
Athletes | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||
Boys' Doubles | N/A | |||||
Mixed Doubles |
Triathlon
Belgium qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2018 European Youth Olympic Games Qualifier.[12]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Swim (750m) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rik Malcorps | Boys | |||||||
Hanne Peeters | Girls |
- Relay
Athlete | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250m, Bike 6.6 km, Run 1.8 km) |
Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
TBD |
Mixed Relay | |||
TBD |
References
- ↑ "YOG 2018 Qualification Places – Boys" (PDF). World Archery Federation. Retrieved 30 June 2018.
- ↑ "BWF Junior World Ranking – Boys Invited to 2018 Youth Olympics" (PDF). BWF Corporate. Retrieved 19 April 2018.
- ↑ "Belgium's men and USA's women win FIBA 3x3 U18 World Cup 2017". FIBA. 2 July 2017. Retrieved 2 August 2017.
- ↑ "Nine countries set to make YOG canoeing debut". International Canoe Federation (ICF). 21 April 2018. Retrieved 14 May 2018.
- ↑ "Qualified NOC's to the 3rd Youth Olympic Games – Buenos Aires - 2018" (PDF). FEI. 17 January 2018. Retrieved 17 January 2018.
- ↑ "2018 Youth Olympic Games - Buenos Aires FIE Qualifications" (PDF). FIE. 10 April 2018. Retrieved 14 May 2018.
- ↑ "2018 Youth Olympic Games Gymnastics Qualifiers". FIG. 25 June 2018. Retrieved 26 June 2018.
- ↑ "Youth Olympic qualifier concludes in Umag with new karatekas making it to Buenos Aires 2018". World Karate Federation. 1 July 2018. Retrieved 1 July 2018.
- ↑ "2018 Youth Olympic Games Rowing Places Obtained" (PDF). FISA. 30 October 2017. Retrieved 10 November 2017.
- ↑ "Final Nacra 15 Youth Olympic Games spots decided". 3 May 2018. Retrieved 5 May 2018.
- ↑ "2018 Youth Olympic Games - Qualification". World Sailing. 5 June 2018. Retrieved 5 June 2018.
- ↑ "Results: 2018 Banyoles ETU Triathlon European YOG Qualifier". ITU. 7 July 2018. Retrieved 7 July 2018.