Anna Danilina (Russian: Анна Данилина; born 20 August 1995 in Moscow) is a Kazakhstani tennis player. She previously represented Russia, her nation of birth, but switched allegiances in mid-2011 and has subsequently represented Kazakhstan.
Danilina has won one singles and five doubles titles on the ITF tour in her career. On 11 February 2013, she reached her best singles ranking of world number 334. On 3 November 2014, she peaked at world number 211 in the doubles rankings.
Danilina had a combined junior world ranking of number 3 in February 2013.[1]
Partnering Berfu Cengiz, Danilina won her first $80,000 ITF tournament in July 2018 at the President's Cup, defeating Akgul Amanmuradova and Ekaterine Gorgodze in the final.
ITF finals (8–6)
Singles (1–2)
Legend |
$100,000 tournaments |
$75,000 tournaments |
$50,000 tournaments |
$25,000 tournaments |
$15,000 tournaments |
$10,000 tournaments |
|
Finals by surface |
Hard (0–1) |
Clay (1–1) |
Grass (0–0) |
Carpet (0–0) |
|
Outcome |
No. |
Date |
Tournament |
Surface |
Opponent |
Score |
Winner |
1. |
30 April 2012 |
Wiesbaden, Germany |
Clay |
Laura Siegemund |
7–6(7–2), 7–6(7–4) |
Runner-up |
1. |
17 September 2012 |
Shymkent, Kazakhstan |
Hard |
Kateryna Kozlova |
3–6, 6–4, 4–6 |
Runner-up |
2. |
2 September 2018 |
Almaty, Kazakhstan |
Clay |
Yuliya Hatouka |
4-6, 7-6(1), 2-6 |
Doubles (7–4)
Legend |
$100,000 tournaments |
$75,000 tournaments |
$50,000 tournaments |
$25,000 tournaments |
$15,000 tournaments |
$10,000 tournaments |
|
Finals by surface |
Hard (3–2) |
Clay (4–2) |
Grass (0–0) |
Carpet (0–0) |
|
Outcome |
No. |
Date |
Tournament |
Surface |
Partner |
Opponents |
Score |
Winner |
1. |
17 October 2011 |
Almaty, Kazakhstan |
Hard (i) |
Kamila Kerimbayeva |
Nikola Fraňková Zalina Khairudinova |
6–3, 6–1 |
Winner |
2. |
24 June 2013 |
Kristinehamn, Sweden |
Clay |
Olga Doroshina |
Julia Cohen Alizé Lim |
7–5, 6–3 |
Runner-up |
1. |
11 November 2013 |
Minsk, Belarus |
Hard (i) |
Olga Doroshina |
Ilona Kremen Aliaksandra Sasnovich |
6–7(3–7), 0–6 |
Winner |
3. |
3 March 2014 |
Astana, Kazakhstan |
Hard (i) |
Olga Doroshina |
Alexandra Grinchishina Kateryna Sliusar |
6–3, 7–6(7–4) |
Winner |
4. |
26 May 2014 |
Moscow, Russia |
Clay |
Xenia Knoll |
Ekaterina Bychkova Evgeniya Rodina |
6–3, 6–2 |
Runner-up |
2. |
16 June 2014 |
Ystad, Sweden |
Clay |
Xenia Knoll |
Nastja Kolar Yvonne Neuwirth |
6–7(3–7), 6–3, [6–10] |
Winner |
5. |
1 September 2014 |
Moscow, Russia |
Clay |
Xenia Knoll |
Valentyna Ivakhnenko Yuliya Kalabina |
6–1, 4–6, [10–6] |
Winner |
6. |
2 June 2018 |
Naples, United States |
Clay |
Genevieve Lorbergs |
Rasheeda McAdoo Katerina Stewart |
6–3, 1–6, [11–9] |
Runner-up |
3. |
30 June 2018 |
Båstad, Sweden |
Clay |
Karin Kennel |
Chen Pei-hsuan Wu Fang-hsien |
5–7, 6–1, [5–10] |
Winner |
7. |
21 July 2018 |
Astana, Kazakhstan |
Hard |
Berfu Cengiz |
Akgul Amanmuradova Ekaterine Gorgodze |
3–6, 6–3, [10–7] |
Runner-up |
4. |
5 August 2018 |
Woking, United Kingdom |
Hard |
Emily Arbuthnott |
Dalma Gálfi Valentini Grammatikopoulou |
0–6, 6–4, [9–11] |