A roads in Zone 8 of the Great Britain numbering scheme
List of A roads in zone 8 in Great Britain starting north of the A8 and west of the A9 (roads beginning with 8).
Single- and double-digit roads
Road | From | To | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Greenock | Edinburgh | Greenock Glasgow A8 | |
Glasgow | Moodiesburn | ||
Glasgow | Callander | ||
Glasgow | Inverness | ||
Tarbet | Campbeltown | ||
Stirling | Lochearnhead | ||
Oban | Dundee | ||
Spean Bridge | Kingussie | ||
Invergarry | Uig | Originally ended in Kyle of Lochalsh; extended over part of the A850 and all of the A856 in 1995. | |
Larbert | Stenhousemuir | Shortest two-digit road in the UK | |
Glasgow | Newbridge |
Triple-digit roads
Road | From | To | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
A800 road | Bathgate | Westfield | ||
East Whitburn | Polmont | |||
A802 | Unused | Ran from Glasgow to A8 (now Westmuir Street) in Parkhead (now George Street and Duke Street). | ||
Glasgow | Champany, Falkirk | |||
Glasgow | Dumbarton | Mostly incorporated by A82 and A814. | ||
A806 road | Kirkintilloch | Stepps | Created in 2010 as a renumbering and extension of the A8006; the previous one went from Anniesland to Scotstoun (now unclassified Anniesland Road) and was cancelled around the same time. | |
Torrance | Milngavie | |||
Bearsden | Bearsden | |||
Bearsden | A811 near Croftamie and Drymen | |||
Bearsden | Duntocher | |||
Balloch | Stirling | |||
Dennystown | Renton | |||
Dumbarton | Balloch | |||
Glasgow | Arrochar | Incorporates the Clydeside Expressway in Glasgow | ||
Cairndow | Toward | Is the main road through the Cowal peninsula, goes through Dunoon and down the Firth of Clyde coast to Toward Point. | ||
Lochgilphead | Oban | |||
Loch Lomondside | Garelochhead | An older alignment went from Poltalloch Street to Bishopton Road (now A816; at the time, the A816 went along Bishopton Road, Oban Road, and Argyll Street). | ||
Arden | Helensburgh | Created in 2005; an older alignment went from the A83 in Campbelltown to the pier (now B842). | ||
Inveraray | Lochawe | |||
Dunblane | Doune | |||
Braeval | Kilmahog | |||
Greenloaning | Inver | |||
Rosyth | Muthill | |||
Muirtown | Aberuthven | |||
Milton | Aberfeldy | |||
Ballinluig | Mid Lix | |||
Connel | Ballachulish | |||
Fort William | Mallaig | |||
Drumnadrochit | Beauly Firth | |||
Cromarty | A835 near Braemore | |||
Milton | Balchraggan | |||
Dingwall | Contin | |||
A9 and A832 near Tore | Ledmore | Primary route to Stornoway car ferry at Ullapool | ||
Tain | John o' Groats | |||
Inveran | Lochinver | |||
Lairg | Tongue | |||
Near Golspie | Rosehall | |||
Brodick | Circular route on the Isle of Arran | |||
Rothesay | ||||
A845 | Unused | Ran from Rothesay to Ambrismore (now B881). | ||
Lussagiven | Ardbeg, Islay | |||
Bridgend | Portnahaven | |||
Mull | Tobermory | |||
A848 at Salen | Fionnphort | |||
Dunvegan Castle | A87 | Originally ended at Kyleakin. | ||
Armadale | A87 | |||
A852 | Unused | Ran from A851 at Isle Ornsay to the pier (now a C road). | ||
A853 | Unused | Ran from Armadale to Ardvasar (now a C road). | ||
A854 | Unused | Ran from Broadford to Corry Pier (now a C road). | ||
Portree | Uig | |||
A856 | Unused | Ran from A850 in Borve to Uig (now A87). | ||
Stornoway, Isle of Lewis | Port Nis, Isle of Lewis | |||
Stornoway, Isle of Lewis | Barabhas, Isle of Lewis | via Carloway | ||
Stornoway, Isle of Lewis | Rodel, Isle of Harris | |||
A860 | Unused | Ran via the Great Cumbrae Island Circle (now B896). | ||
A830 near Kinlocheil | A830 at Lochailort | direct route along A830 is 14 miles, this road covers 70 miles | ||
Inverness | Ardullie | |||
Dunvegan | A87 | |||
North Uist | Lochboisdale | |||
Stornoway, Isle of Lewis | Portnaguran, Isle of Lewis | |||
Clachan na Luib | Sruth Mor | |||
A859 just outside Tarbert, Isle of Harris | Tarbert car ferry terminal, Isle of Harris | |||
A869 | Unused | Ran from A870 (now B8086) west of Scalasaig to Garvard (now B8085). | ||
A870 | Unused | Ran from Scalasaig to Kiloran (now B8086). | ||
A871 | Unused | Ran from Scalasaig to Kiloran (now B8087). | ||
Falkirk | Stirling | |||
Nyadd | Blairhoyle | |||
Baptiston near Killearn | Kepculloch near Balfron | |||
Airth | Kincardine | Previously incorporated the Kincardine Bridge, but now incorporates the Clackmannanshire Bridge. | ||
Renfrew (A741 at Town Hall) | Renfrew (A8) | |||
A878 road | Old Kilpatrick | Station Road | ||
Glasgow | A807 near Bardowie | |||
A815 near Ardbeg | Blairmore, Argyll | |||
A881 | Unused | Ran from Broadford to Elgol (now B8083). | ||
Wick | Georgemas | Section north of Georgemas became part of the A9. | ||
Falkirk | Denny | |||
Achnalea | Lochaline | |||
Sandbank | Dunoon | Known as the High Road, locally. | ||
Port Bannatyne | Strachur | |||
Invermoriston | Bun Loyne | |||
Barra | ||||
Dalwhinnie | Laggan | |||
Auchtertyre | Achnasheen | |||
Strathblane | Auchinreoch | |||
Ullapool: A835 junction | Ullapool: Ferry terminal | Ullapool's Shore Street, linking the A835 route from Inverness to the Stornoway ferry terminal | ||
Inchnadamph | Laxford Bridge | |||
A895 | Unused | Ran from Latheron to Georgemas (now A9). | ||
Strathcarron | Kinlochewe | |||
Helmsdale | Halladale Bridge | |||
Erskine Bridge | Old Kilpatrick | |||
Broxburn | Livingston |
Four-digit roads
Road | From | To | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Forth Road Bridge | M9 | ||
Ballochandrain | Tighnabruaich | ||
A8005 | Unused | Ran from Bridge of Orchy to Forest Lodge (now C63/Old Military Road). | |
Unused | Ran from A803 in Kirkintilloch to B757 and B8048. Extended and renumbered as A806 in 2010. | ||
Airdrie | Airdrie | ||
Cumbernauld | Cumbernauld | ||
Clydebank | Duntocher |
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.