Awards
Major Awards
Winners are listed first and highlighted with boldface.
Best Picture |
Best Director |
- Luksang Tagumpay — LVN Pictures
- Desperado — Peoples Picture
- Ang buhay at pag-ibig ni Dr. Jose Rizal — Balatbat and Bagumbayan Productions
- Hokos Pokus — Premiere Productions
- Kumander 13 — LVN Pictures
|
- Ramon Estella — Desperado
|
Best Actor |
Best Actress |
- Eddie Del Mar — Ang buhay at pag-ibig ni Dr. Jose Rizal
- Efren Reyes — Desperado
- Ruben Rustia. — Haring Tulisan
- Jaime de la Rosa. — Kumander 13
- Armando Goyena — Medalyong Perlas
|
- Lolita Rodriguez — Gilda
- Olivia Cenizal — Desperado
- Delia Razon — Luksang tagumpay
- Charito Solis — Ulilang Birhen
- Rita Gomez — Via Dolorosa
|
Best Supporting Actor |
Best Supporting Actress |
- Ramon D'Salva — Desperado
- Eddie Garcia — Gilda
- Joseph de Cordova — Kumander 13
- Eddie Rodriguez — Luksang Tagumpay
- Venchito Galvez — Tumbando Caña:
|
- Rosa Mia — Tumbando Caña
- Rebecca Del Rio — Luksang Tagumpay
- Maria Cristina — Tumbando Caña
- Rosa Aguirre — Ulirang Birhen
- Letty Ojera — WalangP anginoon
|
Best in Screenplay |
Best Story |
- Ding M. De Jesus
Gerardo de Leon — Hating-Gabi:
- Ramon Estella — Desperado
- Luciano B. Carlos — Gilda
- Lamberto V. Avellana — Medalyong Perlas for segment Welga
- Mike Velarde — Medalyong Perlas for segment Kapalaran
|
- Mike Velarde — Luksang Tagumpay
- Agustin dela Cruz — Desperado
- Pablo S. Gomez — Gilda
- Lamberto V. Avellana — Medalyong Perlas for segment Welga
- Ding M. De Jesus — Hating-gabi
|
Best Sound Engineering |
Best Musical Score |
- Demetrio de Santos — Desperado
- Flaviano Villareal — Let Us Live
- Joseph Straight — Gilda
- Luis Reyes — Kumander 13
- Ben Patajo — Luksang Tagumpay
|
- Tony Maiquez — Cinco hermanas
- Ariston Avelino — Desperado
- Rodolfo Cornejo — Gilda
- Francisco Buencamino Jr. — Kumander 13
- Tito Arevalo — Saigon
|
Best Cinematography |
Best Editing |
- Remegio Young — Luksong Tagumpay
- Tommy Marcelino — Desperado
- Steve Perez — Gilda
- Hermo Santos — Haring Tulisan
- Emmanuel I. Rojas — Let us Live
|
- Victoriano Calub — Desperado
- Jose Tarnate — Gilda
- Enrique Jarlego — Luksang Tagumpay
- Augusto Salvador — Haring Tulisan
- Gregorio Carballo — Medalyong Perlas
|
Special Awardee
- International Prestige Award of Merit
External links
|
---|
Merit current awards | |
---|
Merit retired awards |
- Best Featurette
- Best Short Film
|
---|
Special awards current |
- FAMAS Hall of Fame Award
- FAMAS Circle of Excellence Award
- FAMAS Lifetime Achievement Award
- FAMAS Grand Award
- Atty. Flavio G. Macaso Memorial Award
- Dr. Jose Perez Memorial Award for Journalism
- Fernando Poe, Jr. Memorial Award
- German Moreno Youth Achievement Award
- Golden Artist Award
- International Artist Award
- Posthumous Award
- Presidential Award
- Special Citation Award
|
---|
Special awards retired | |
---|
One-time | |
---|
Ceremonies | |
---|
Maria Clara Awards* | |
---|
*A now defunct award giving body |