2018 Chinese Taipei Open (badminton)
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 2–7 October | ||
Level | Super 300 | ||
Total prize money | US$500,000 | ||
Venue | Taipei Arena | ||
Location | Taipei City, Taiwan | ||
Champions | |||
Men's Singles |
| ||
Women's Singles |
| ||
Men's Doubles |
| ||
Women's Doubles |
| ||
Mixed Doubles |
| ||
|
The 2018 Chinese Taipei Open, officially YONEX Chinese Taipei Open 2018, was a badminton tournament which takes place at Taipei Arena in Taipei City, Taiwan from 2 to 7 October 2018 and has a total prize of $500,000.
Tournament
The 2018 Chinese Taipei Open is the nineteenth tournament of the 2018 BWF World Tour and also part of the Chinese Taipei Open championships, which have been held since 1970s. This tournament is organized by Chinese Taipei Badminton Association, and sanctioned by the BWF.[1]
Venue
This international tournament is held at Taipei Arena in Taipei City, Taiwan.[1]
Point distribution
Below is the tables with the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 300 event.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | 65/128 | 129/256 | 257/512 | 513/1024 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7,000 | 5,950 | 4,900 | 3,850 | 2,750 | 1,670 | 660 | 320 | 130 | 60 | 30 |
Prize money
The total prize money for this year tournament was US$500,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finals | Semifinals | Quarterfinals | Last 16 |
Singles | $37,500 | $19,000 | $7,250 | $3,000 | $1,750 |
Doubles | $39,500 | $19,000 | $7,000 | $3,625 | $1,875 |
Men's singles
Seeds
Chou Tien-chen (Semifinals) Wang Tzu-wei (First Round) Liew Daren (First Round) Hsu Jen-hao (First Round) Jan Ø. Jørgensen (Semifinals) Ihsan Maulana Mustofa (First Round) Lucas Corvée (First Round) Chong Wei Feng (Quarterfinals)
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 14 | 22 | ||||||||||
17 | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||
21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||
17 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||
5 | 17 | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||
21 | 16 | 26 | |||||||||||
Top half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
19 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 15 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 13 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 18 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | 17 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 17 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 19 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 23 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 24 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | 10 | 26 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
19 | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Women's singles
Seeds
Tai Tzu-ying (Champion) Michelle Li (First Round) Line Kjærsfeldt (Final) Pai Yu-po (Quarterfinals) Yip Pui Yin (Semifinals) Lee Chia-hsin (Second Round) Soniia Cheah Su Ya (Semifinals) Fitriani (Quarterfinals)
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
7 | 16 | 19 | |||||||||||
1 | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | 21 | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
5 | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||
Top half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | 15 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 22 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 25 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
27 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | 14 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 9 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | 13 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
23 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 15 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
17 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 14 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | 11 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | 19 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Men's doubles
Seeds
Chen Hung-ling / Wang Chi-lin (Champions) Lee Jhe-huei / Lee Yang (Quarterfinals) Liao Min-chun / Su Ching-heng (Final) Ong Yew Sin / Teo Ee Yi (Second Round) Bodin Isara / Maneepong Jongjit (Semifinals) Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik (Quarterfinals) Lu Ching-yao / Yang Po-han (Semifinals) Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif / Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub (Second Round)
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
5 | 16 | 10 | |||||||||||
1 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||
3 | 20 | 9 | |||||||||||
3 | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||
7 | 22 | 14 | |||||||||||
Top half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | 22 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | 13 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | 19 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 15 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | 16 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | 21 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 22 | 18 | 27 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | 14 | 30 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 28 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | 21 | 17 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | 19 | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Women's doubles
Seeds
Ayako Sakuramoto / Yukiko Takahata (Semifinals) Naoko Fukuman / Kurumi Yonao (Semifinals) Hsu Ya-ching / Wu Ti-jung (First Round) Nami Matsuyama / Chiharu Shida (Champions) Lim Chiew Sien / Tan Sueh Jeou (First Round) Ng Tsz Yau / Yuen Sin Ying (Quarterfinals) Chen Hsiao-huan / Hu Ling-fang (First Round) Agatha Imanuela / Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti (Quarterfinals)
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | 15 | 12 | |||||||||||
4 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
4 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
10 | 17 | ||||||||||||
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||
2 | 16 | 19 | |||||||||||
Top half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | 25 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | 15 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | 19 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
17 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 20 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 18 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | 19 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
18 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
20 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
17 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 20 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||
19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | 12 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mixed doubles
Seeds
Wang Chi-lin / Lee Chia-hsin (Quarterfinals) Lee Yang / Hsu Ya-ching (Second Round) Chen Tang Jie / Peck Yen Wei (Semifinals) Chang Tak Ching / Ng Wing Yung (First Round) Tontowi Ahmad / Winny Oktavina Kandow (Withdrew) Rinov Rivaldy / Pitha Haningtyas Mentari (Quarterfinals) Kohei Gondo / Ayane Kurihara (Quarterfinals) Alfian Eko Prasetya / Marsheilla Gischa Islami (Champions)
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
3 | 21 | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||
15 | 11 | ||||||||||||
8 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
16 | 16 | ||||||||||||
8 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Top half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 12 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | 21 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 16 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 21 | 18 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 17 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
6 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | 12 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
18 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | 21 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | 21 | 17 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
20 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
References
- 1 2 3 "Prospectus Chinese Taipei Open 2018" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 8 September 2018.
- ↑ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 4 April 2018.
External links
Preceded by 2017 Chinese Taipei Open Grand Prix Gold |
Chinese Taipei Open | Succeeded by 2019 Chinese Taipei Open |
Preceded by 2018 Korea Open |
BWF World Tour 2018 BWF season |
Succeeded by 2018 Dutch Open |