2018–19 in Polish football
Season | 2018–19 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
2018–19 in Polish football | ||
---|---|---|
Ekstraklasa champions | ||
Polish Cup winner | ||
Polish SuperCup winner | ||
Arka Gdynia | ||
Teams in Europe | ||
Legia Warsaw Jagiellonia Białystok Lech Poznań Górnik Zabrze | ||
Poland national team | ||
2018–19 UEFA Nations League UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying |
The 2018–19 season is the 92nd season of competitive football in Poland.
League competitions
Ekstraklasa
Regular season
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lechia Gdańsk | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 21 | Qualification for the Championship round |
2 | Legia Warsaw | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 21 | |
3 | Wisła Kraków | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 20 | |
4 | Jagiellonia Białystok | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 20 | |
5 | Piast Gliwice | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 20 | |
6 | Korona Kielce | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 19 | |
7 | Lech Poznań | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 14 | +3 | 17 | |
8 | Zagłębie Lubin | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 16 | |
9 | Arka Gdynia | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | Qualification for the Relegation round |
10 | Pogoń Szczecin | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 13 | |
11 | Śląsk Wrocław | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 12 | |
12 | Miedź Legnica | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 20 | −5 | 12 | |
13 | Wisła Płock | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 20 | −6 | 10 | |
14 | Górnik Zabrze | 11 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 17 | −6 | 9 | |
15 | Cracovia | 11 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 17 | −9 | 7 | |
16 | Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 11 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 24 | −9 | 7 |
Updated to match(es) played on 7 October 2018. Source: Ekstraklasa, 90minut
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored; 8) Fairplay ranking; 9) Draw. (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played.)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored; 8) Fairplay ranking; 9) Draw. (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played.)
I liga
Regular season
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Raków Częstochowa | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 27 | Promotion to Ekstraklasa |
2 | Bytovia Bytów | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 22 | 14 | +8 | 20 | |
3 | Sandecja Nowy Sącz | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 20 | |
4 | Chojniczanka Chojnice | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 19 | |
5 | Odra Opole | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 18 | |
6 | Chrobry Głogów | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 18 | |
7 | Wigry Suwałki | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 17 | |
8 | ŁKS Łódź | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 17 | |
9 | GKS Jastrzębie | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 17 | |
10 | Puszcza Niepołomice | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 16 | −3 | 15 | |
11 | GKS Tychy | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 14 | |
12 | Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 16 | −2 | 13 | |
13 | Stal Mielec | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 13 | |
14 | Bruk-Bet Termalica Nieciecza | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 23 | −7 | 11 | |
15 | Stomil Olsztyn | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 10 | |
16 | Warta Poznań | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 16 | −8 | 10 | Relegation to II liga |
17 | GKS Katowice | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 15 | −6 | 9 | |
18 | Garbarnia Kraków | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 23 | −14 | 9 |
Updated to match(es) played on 29 September 2018. Source: 1 liga, 90minut
Rules for classification: 1. points won; 2. points in head-to-head matches; 3. goal difference in hth matches; 4. goals scored in hth matches; 5. away goals in hth matches (only if two teams are tied); 6. total goal difference; 7. total goals scored; 8. fairplay ranking.[1]
Rules for classification: 1. points won; 2. points in head-to-head matches; 3. goal difference in hth matches; 4. goals scored in hth matches; 5. away goals in hth matches (only if two teams are tied); 6. total goal difference; 7. total goals scored; 8. fairplay ranking.[1]
Polish Cup
Polish SuperCup
14 July 2018 2018 Polish SuperCup | Legia Warsaw | 2–3 | Arka Gdynia | Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 CEST | PZPN 90minut |
Attendance: 17,419 Referee: Mariusz Złotek (Stalowa Wola) |
Polish clubs in Europe
Legia Warsaw
- 2018–19 UEFA Champions League
Qualifying phase
10 July 2018 1st QR | Cork City |
0–1 | Turners Cross, Cork | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:45 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
|
Attendance: 5,795 Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania) |
17 July 2018 1st QR | Legia Warsaw |
3–0 (4–0 agg.) |
Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw | |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Attendance: 14,576 Referee: Kai Erik Steen (Norway) |
24 July 2018 2nd QR | Legia Warsaw |
0–2 | Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw | |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Attendance: 15,527 Referee: Ádám Farkas (Hungary) |
31 July 2018 2nd QR | Spartak Trnava |
0–1 (2–1 agg.) |
Štadión Antona Malatinského, Trnava | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
|
Attendance: 17,204 Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (Israel) |
- 2018–19 UEFA Europa League
Qualifying phase
9 August 2018 3rd QR | Legia Warsaw |
1–2 | Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw | |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Attendance: 9,923 Referee: Halis Özkahya (Turkey) |
16 August 2018 3rd QR | F91 Dudelange |
2–2 (4–3 agg.) |
Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg City[note 1] | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (Bulgaria) |
Jagiellonia Białystok
- 2018–19 UEFA Europa League
Qualifying phase
26 July 2018 2nd QR | Jagiellonia Białystok |
1–0 | Białystok City Stadium, Białystok | |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:20 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Attendance: 13,725 Referee: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoetxea (Spain) |
2 August 2018 2nd QR | Rio Ave |
4–4 (4–5 agg.) |
Estádio dos Arcos, Vila do Conde | |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Attendance: 5,930 Referee: Marco Di Bello (Italy) |
9 August 2018 3rd QR | Jagiellonia Białystok |
0–1 | Białystok City Stadium, Białystok | |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:20 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
|
Attendance: 15,591 Referee: Ali Palabıyık (Turkey) |
16 August 2018 3rd QR | Gent |
3–1 (4–1 agg.) |
Ghelamco Arena, Ghent | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:30 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
|
Attendance: 16,000 Referee: Bastian Dankert (Germany) |
Lech Poznań
- 2018–19 UEFA Europa League
Qualifying phase
12 July 2018 1st QR | Lech Poznań |
2–0 | Stadion Miejski, Poznań | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:45 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Attendance: 0 (No-crowd match) Referee: Yigal Frid (Israel) |
19 July 2018 1st QR | Gandzasar Kapan |
2–1 (2–3 agg.) |
Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan[note 2] | |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 1,645 Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (Sweden) |
26 July 2018 2nd QR | Shakhtyor Soligorsk |
1–1 | Stroitel Stadium, Salihorsk | |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 3,700 Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway) |
2 August 2018 2nd QR | Lech Poznań |
3–1 (a.e.t.) (4–2 agg.) |
Stadion Miejski, Poznań | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:45 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 16,507 Referee: Christian Dingert (Germany) |
9 August 2018 3rd QR | Genk |
2–0 | Luminus Arena, Genk | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Attendance: 13,540 Referee: Marius Avram (Romania) |
Górnik Zabrze
- 2018–19 UEFA Europa League
Qualifying phase
12 July 2018 1st QR | Górnik Zabrze |
1–0 | Ernest Pohl Stadium, Zabrze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Attendance: 19,528 Referee: Filip Glova (Slovakia) |
19 July 2018 1st QR | Zaria Bǎlți |
1–1 (1–2 agg.) |
Zimbru Stadium, Chișinău[note 3] | |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 1,300 Referee: Rahim Hasanov (Azerbaijan) |
26 July 2018 2nd QR | Górnik Zabrze |
0–1 | Ernest Pohl Stadium, Zabrze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
|
Attendance: 12,859 Referee: Mattias Gestranius (Finland) |
National teams
Poland national team
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 | Qualification to Nations League Finals | — | 1–0 | 20 Nov | ||
2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 17 Nov | — | 1–1 | |||
3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 | Relegation to League B | 2–3 | 0–1 | — |
7 September 2018 2018–19 UEFA Nations League | Italy |
1–1 | Bologna, Italy | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:45 CEST (UTC+2) | Jorginho |
Report | Zieliński |
Stadium: Stadio Renato Dall'Ara Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany) |
11 September 2018 Friendly | Poland |
1–1 | Wrocław, Poland | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:45 CEST (UTC+2) | Klich |
Report | O'Brien |
Stadium: Stadion Miejski Referee: Boris Marhefka (Slovakia) |
11 October 2018 2018–19 UEFA Nations League | Poland |
v | Chorzów, Poland | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:45 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Stadion Śląski |
14 October 2018 2018–19 UEFA Nations League | Poland |
v | Chorzów, Poland | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:45 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Stadion Śląski |
15 November 2018 Friendly | Poland |
v | Gdańsk, Poland | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:45 CET (UTC+1) | Stadium: Stadion Energa |
20 November 2018 2018–19 UEFA Nations League | Portugal |
v | Guimarães, Portugal | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:45 CET (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Estádio D. Afonso Henriques |
Notes
- ↑ F91 Dudelange played their third qualifying and play-off rounds home matches at Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg City, instead of their regular stadium Stade Jos Nosbaum, Dudelange.
- ↑ Gandzasar Kapan played their home match at Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan, instead of their regular stadium Gandzasar Stadium, Kapan, due to renovation.
- ↑ Zaria Bǎlți played their home match at Zimbru Stadium, Chișinău, instead of their regular stadium Stadionul Orășenesc, Bălți.
- ↑ Trenčín played home match at Stadium Myjava, Myjava instead of their regular stadium Štadión na Sihoti, Trenčín, due to renovation.
References
- ↑ "I Liga: season rules". scoresway.com. Retrieved 5 June 2017.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.