2018–19 Quaid-e-Azam One Day Cup
Dates | 6 September–4 November 2018 |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | Pakistan Cricket Board |
Cricket format | List A cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin and Final |
Participants | 16 |
Official website | PCB |
The 2018–19 Quaid-e-Azam One Day Cup is a List A cricket tournament currently being played in Pakistan.[1] It is the first edition of the competition, and is running from 6 September to 4 November 2018.[2][3] Each match is being played after the conclusion of the corresponding first-class fixture in the 2018–19 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy.[4]
Teams
The following teams are competing in the 2018–19 tournament:
Group stage
Pool A
Round 1
Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited 295/8 (50 overs) |
v |
Lahore Whites 252/9 (50 overs) |
- Lahore Whites won the toss and elected to field.
- Asim Ali, Ali Zaryab and Ameer Hamza (Lahore Whites) all made their List A debuts.
Peshawar 79 (31.2 overs) |
v |
Khan Research Laboratories 80/2 (19.1 overs) |
- Peshawar won the toss and elected to bat.
Islamabad 271/6 (50 overs) |
v |
Habib Bank Limited 272/7 (48.4 overs) |
- Habib Bank Limited won the toss and elected to field.
- Naseerullah, Rohail Nazir, Mohammad Arham, Samiullah Mehsud (Islamabad) and Abbas Afridi (Habib Bank Limited) all made their List A debuts.
National Bank of Pakistan 394/4 (50 overs) |
v |
Federally Administered Tribal Areas 323/8 (50 overs) |
- National Bank of Pakistan won the toss and elected to bat.
- Fazal-ur-Rehman and Manzoor Khan (Federally Administered Tribal Areas) both made their List A debuts.
Round 2
National Bank of Pakistan 295/7 (50 overs) |
v |
Lahore Whites 111 (29.5 overs) |
- National Bank of Pakistan won the toss and elected to bat.
- Muhammad Zaid and Bilal Anwar (Lahore Whites) both made their List A debuts.
Peshawar 208/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Habib Bank Limited 198 (49 overs) |
Imran Farhat 58 (94) Mohammad Ilyas 3/44 (9 overs) |
- Peshawar won the toss and elected to bat.
- Mohammad Ilyas (Peshawar) made his List A debut.
Islamabad 290/5 (50 overs) |
v |
Khan Research Laboratories 296/8 (49.3 overs) |
- Khan Research Laboratories won the toss and elected to field.
- Ali Salman, Ashfaq Ali, Muzammil Shah, Samiullah (Islamabad) and Sohaibullah (Khan Research Laboratories) all made their List A debuts.
Federally Administered Tribal Areas 304/5 (45 overs) |
v |
Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited 298/8 (45 overs) |
- Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited won the toss and elected to field.
- Basit Afridi, Zulqarnain (Federally Administered Tribal Areas) and Irfan Elahi (Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited) all made their List A debuts.
Round 3
Habib Bank Limited 317/9 (47 overs) |
v |
Lahore Whites 298/7 (47 overs) |
- Lahore Whites won the toss and elected to field.
National Bank of Pakistan 285/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Peshawar 241 (48 overs) |
Obaid Ibrahim 74 (77) Ghulam Mudassar 5/37 (9 overs) |
- Peshawar won the toss and elected to field.
- Obaid Ibrahim (Peshawar) made his List A debut.
Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited 294 (49.4 overs) |
v |
Islamabad 295/4 (49.3 overs) |
- Islamabad won the toss and elected to field.
Federally Administered Tribal Areas 334/8 (50 overs) |
v |
Khan Research Laboratories 340/9 (49.3 overs) |
- Khan Research Laboratories won the toss and elected to field.
Round 4
Peshawar 263/7 (50 overs) |
v |
Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited 211 (46.2 overs) |
Mohammad Hafeez 38 (46) Mohammad Ilyas 3/42 (8.2 overs) |
- Peshawar won the toss and elected to bat.
National Bank of Pakistan 346/2 (50 overs) |
v |
Islamabad 120 (30.4 overs) |
- Islamabad won the toss and elected to field.
Habib Bank Limited 333 (50 overs) |
v |
Federally Administered Tribal Areas 307 (47 overs) |
- Federally Administered Tribal Areas won the toss and elected to field.
- Sajjad Ali (Habib Bank Limited) and Saeed Khan (Federally Administered Tribal Areas) both made their List A debuts.
Lahore Whites 165 (47 overs) |
v |
Khan Research Laboratories 166/5 (42.1 overs) |
- Lahore Whites won the toss and elected to bat.
- Afaq Shahid, Haris Bashir and Wasim Akbar (Lahore Whites) all made their List A debuts.
Round 5
Peshawar 231 (49.4 overs) |
v |
Lahore Whites 182/9 (50 overs) |
- Peshawar won the toss and elected to bat.
- Mohammad Mohsin (Peshawar) made his List A debut.
Islamabad 281/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Federally Administered Tribal Areas 186/5 (35.3 overs) |
- Federally Administered Tribal Areas won the toss and elected to field.
- Rehmanullah and Abdur Rauf (Federally Administered Tribal Areas) both made their List A debuts.
Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited 352/5 (50 overs) |
v |
National Bank of Pakistan 339 (50 overs) |
- National Bank of Pakistan won the toss and elected to field.
Habib Bank Limited 320/7 (50 overs) |
v |
Khan Research Laboratories 155/1 (28 overs) |
- Khan Research Laboratories won the toss and elected to field.
Round 6
Round 7
Pool B
Round 1
Lahore Blues 307/6 (50 overs) |
v |
Zarai Taraqiati Bank Limited 222 (45.2 overs) |
- Lahore Blues won the toss and elected to bat.
- Mohammad Rameez, Mohammad Umar (Lahore Blues), Ali Nasir, Anas Mustafa, Salahuddin, Haris Majeed, Mohammad Umair and Zeeshan Ahmed (Zarai Taraqiati Bank Limited) all made their List A debuts.
Karachi Whites 163 (40.4 overs) |
v |
Water and Power Development Authority 164/3 (45.1 overs) |
- Water and Power Development Authority won the toss and elected to field.
- Kashif Iqbal, Waleed Ahmed and Mohammad Umar (Karachi Whites) all made their List A debuts.
Rawalpindi 167 (48.5 overs) |
v |
Sui Southern Gas Company 170/4 (24.2 overs) |
- Sui Southern Gas Company won the toss and elected to field.
- Nadeem Sikander, Kashif Ali and Mohammad Ismail (Rawalpindi) all made their List A debuts.
Multan 138 (38.2 overs) |
v |
Pakistan Television 140/2 (29.4 overs) |
- Pakistan Television won the toss and elected to field.
- Imran Rafiq, Ahmar Ashfaq, Hasnain Bokhari, Saddam Afridi (Multan) and Azam Khan (Pakistan Television) all made their List A debuts.
Round 2
Zarai Taraqiati Bank Limited 251 (49.1 overs) |
v |
Rawalpindi 224 (48.3 overs) |
- Rawalpindi won the toss and elected to field.
- Aqib Javed and Aqib Shah (Zarai Taraqiati Bank Limited) both made their List A debuts.
Water and Power Development Authority 313/5 (50 overs) |
v |
Multan 259 (47 overs) |
- Multan won the toss and elected to field.
- Saif-ur-Rehman and Ghulam Rehman (Multan) both made their List A debuts.
Lahore Blues 180 (38.2 overs) |
v |
Pakistan Television 181/3 (34 overs) |
Hamza Nazar 32 (35) Mohammad Irfan 4/44 (9.2 overs) |
- Lahore Blues won the toss and elected to bat.
- Zubair Malik and Asadullah (Lahore Blues) both made their List A debuts.
Sui Southern Gas Company 275/8 (50 overs) |
v |
Karachi Whites 216/6 (50 overs) |
- Karachi Whites won the toss and elected to field.
- Omair Yousuf and Ismail Khan (Karachi Whites) both made their List A debuts.
Round 3
Zarai Taraqiati Bank Limited 200 (47.1 overs) |
v |
Karachi Whites 201/6 (47.1 overs) |
- Zarai Taraqiati Bank Limited won the toss and elected to bat.
- Tauseeq Ahmed (Karachi Whites) made his List A debut.
Rawalpindi 262/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Pakistan Television 263/2 (44.5 overs) |
- Pakistan Television won the toss and elected to field.
- Aamer Jamal (Pakistan Television) made his List A debut.
Sui Southern Gas Company 265/8 (50 overs) |
v |
Multan 133/9 (50 overs) |
- Multan won the toss and elected to field.
- Yousaf Babar (Multan) and Ammad Alam (Sui Southern Gas Company) both made their List A debuts.
Water and Power Development Authority 257/8 (45 overs) |
v |
Lahore Blues 195/5 (45 overs) |
- Water and Power Development Authority won the toss and elected to bat.
- Mohammad Ilyas, Ahmed Akram and Zia Shehzad (Lahore Blues) all made their List A debuts.
Round 4
Karachi Whites 267/8 (50 overs) |
v |
Pakistan Television 268/4 (47 overs) |
- Pakistan Television won the toss and elected to field.
- Israr Ahmed (Karachi Whites) made his List A debut.
Rawalpindi 262/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Water and Power Development Authority 162 (35.4 overs) |
- Water and Power Development Authority won the toss and elected to field.
- Awais Iqbal and Saeed-ur-Rehman (Rawalpindi) both made their List A debuts.
Zarai Taraqiati Bank Limited 253/7 (50 overs) |
v |
Multan 256/3 (45.3 overs) |
- Multan won the toss and elected to field.
- Yousuf Babar, Shoaib Bilal (Multan) and Shahrukh Ali (Zarai Taraqiati Bank Limited) all made their List A debuts.
Lahore Blues 200 (46.3 overs) |
v |
Sui Southern Gas Company 204/2 (38.4 overs) |
- Lahore Blues won the toss and elected to bat.
- Hasan Qadeer (Lahore Blues) made his List A debut.
Round 5
Pakistan Television 237 (48.4 overs) |
v |
Sui Southern Gas Company 238/3 (37.5 overs) |
- Sui Southern Gas Corporation won the toss and elected to field.
Zarai Taraqiati Bank Limited 263 (49.4 overs) |
v |
Water and Power Development Authority 189/5 (38 overs) |
- Zarai Taraqiati Bank Limited won the toss and elected to bat.
- Mohammad Ali (Zarai Taraqiati Bank Limited) made his List A debut.
Karachi Whites 274 (50 overs) |
v |
Rawalpindi 275/3 (40.2 overs) |
- Rawalpindi won the toss and elected to field.
Lahore Blues 195 (44.2 overs) |
v |
Multan 196/2 (32 overs) |
Fahad-ul-Haq 55 (53) Shoaib Bilal 2/25 (7 overs) |
- Multan won the toss and elected to field.
- Zia Mohammad Shehzad (Lahore Blues) made his List A debut.
Round 6
Round 7
References
- ↑ "Annual Domestic Calendar 2018/19". Pakistan Cricket Board. Retrieved 8 August 2018.
- ↑ "Domestic Cricket Structure & Domestic Calendar". Pakistan Cricket Board. Retrieved 17 August 2018.
- ↑ "PCB announces domestic cricket schedule, hikes players' fees". Geo. Retrieved 8 August 2018.
- ↑ "PCB's new plan takes domestic cricket into reverse gear". The Express Tribune. Retrieved 31 July 2018.
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.