2017 Malaysia Super Series Premier
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 4–9 April 2017 | ||
Level | Super Series Premier | ||
Total prize money | US$600,000 | ||
Venue | Stadium Perpaduan | ||
Location | Kuching, Malaysia | ||
Champions | |||
Men's Singles |
| ||
Women's Singles |
| ||
Men's Doubles |
| ||
Women's Doubles |
| ||
Mixed Doubles |
| ||
|
The 2017 Malaysia Super Series Premier was the third super series tournament of the 2017 BWF Super Series. The tournament took place in Kuching, Malaysia from April 4 – 9, 2017 and had a total purse of $600,000.[1][2]
Men's singles
Seeds
Lee Chong Wei (Final) Jan Ø. Jørgensen (Withdrew) Chen Long (Quarterfinals) Viktor Axelsen (Second Round) Son Wan-ho (Semifinals) Tian Houwei (First Round) Lin Dan (Champion) Ng Ka Long (Second Round)
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 18 | 1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | 21 | 10 | 8 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 19 | 21 | 1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 17 | 16 | Q4 | 11 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | 21 | 21 | Q3 | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 22 | 25 | Q4 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 20 | 23 | 1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | 12 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 9 | 3 | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | 9 | 21 | 18 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 20 | 21 | 21 | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||||||
22 | 17 | 19 | 8 | 10 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
20 | 21 | 18 | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | 10 | 21 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | 9 | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | 12 | 17 | 5 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 21 | 5 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 8 | 9 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 12 | 13 | 4 | 21 | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 21 | 21 | 5 | 25 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 7 | 27 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | 14 | 8 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 21 | 19 | 18 | 7 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 18 | 21 | 21 | 7 | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
20 | 12 | 15 | 21 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | 21 | 23 | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 17 | 12 |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
12 | 9 | ||||||||||||
1 | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||
7 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
6 | 25 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||
7 | 27 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||
Women's singles
Seeds
Tai Tzu-ying (Champion) Carolina Marín (Final) Sung Ji-Hyun (Semifinals) Akane Yamaguchi (Quarterfinals) Sun Yu (Quarterfinals) P. V. Sindhu (First Round) Ratchanok Intanon (Quarterfinals) He Bingjiao (First Round)
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 12 | 10 | 1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 21 | 21 | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | 21 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 21 | 20 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 21 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 22 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
18 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | 15 | 22 | 17 | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 20 | 21 | 1 | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | 3 | 22 | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
18 | 15 | 3 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 16 | 21 | 7 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 21 | 16 | 3 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 22 | 5 | 11 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 20 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 21 | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | 12 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 9 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 8 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 13 | 12 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 16 | 21 | 22 | 4 | 18 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 19 | 20 | Q4 | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 13 | 15 | 4 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 2 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | 7 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | 10 | 7 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 21 | 21 | 7 | 8 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 20 | 2 | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 22 | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 11 | 2 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 21 | 21 |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | 22 | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||
1 | 23 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | 25 | 20 | 13 | ||||||||||
21 | 19 | ||||||||||||
2 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||
Men's doubles
Seeds
Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong (First Round) Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda (Semifinals) Chai Biao / Hong Wei (Semifinals) Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Champion) Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen (Quarterfinals) Mads Conrad-Petersen / Mads Pieler Kolding (First Round) Angga Pratama / Ricky Karanda Suwardi (First Round) Kim Astrup / Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (Second Round)
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 21 | 23 | Q1 | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | 10 | 21 | 19 | 18 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 15 | 21 | Q1 | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 19 | 21 | 10 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 16 | 21 | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | 17 | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | 21 | 14 | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | 3 | 21 | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 13 | 3 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | 16 | 6 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | 21 | 3 | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 17 | 21 | 21 | 19 | 22 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 17 | 18 | 8 | 19 | 22 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
27 | 14 | 10 | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 21 | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 17 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 21 | 5 | 21 | 17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | 19 | 4 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 21 | 21 | 4 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | 14 | 21 | 2 | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | 21 | 14 | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 16 | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 18 | 21 | 16 | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | 18 | 21 | 21 | 2 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 18 | 17 | Q3 | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | 12 | 2 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 21 | 21 |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
3 | 21 | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||
14 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||
4 | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
2 | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||
Women's doubles
Seeds
Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi (Semifinals) Kamilla Rytter Juhl / Christinna Pedersen (Quarterfinals) Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan (Second Round) Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan (Quarterfinals) Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee (Semifinals) Luo Ying / Luo Yu (Second Round) Naoko Fukuman / Kurumi Yonao (Second Round) Huang Dongping / Li Yinhui (Quarterfinals)
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | 15 | 1 | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 21 | 17 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 21 | 18 | 21 | 8 | 21 | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||
17 | 21 | 14 | 8 | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 21 | 22 | 10 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 15 | 20 | 1 | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 13 | 14 | 4 | 21 | 18 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | 18 | 14 | 17 | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 4 | 18 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 14 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 14 | 19 | 7 | 20 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | 14 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | 13 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 17 | 26 | Q2 | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | 13 | 21 | 28 | Q2 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | 8 | 3 | 13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | 16 | 5 | 20 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | 8 | 5 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 21 | 5 | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 21 | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
18 | 21 | 21 | 17 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 21 | 21 |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||
21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||
17 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||
22 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||
5 | 20 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||
Mixed doubles
Seeds
Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen (Champion) Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir (Semifinals) Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen (Quarterfinals) Lu Kai / Huang Yaqiong (Final) Zhang Nan / Li Yinhui (Semifinals) Praveen Jordan / Debby Susanto (Second Round) Chris Adcock / Gabrielle Adcock (Second Round) Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying (First Round)
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | 15 | 1 | 26 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 24 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 15 | 1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 21 | 19 | 17 | 16 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | 21 | 21 | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 19 | 17 | 1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | 5 | 19 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 13 | 15 | 3 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 21 | 21 | 13 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 19 | 13 | 3 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 21 | 5 | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | 18 | 5 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | 17 | 13 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | 21 | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 15 | 7 | 16 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 21 | 21 | 16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
w | / | o | 4 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 21 | 21 | 4 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | 20 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | 21 | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 24 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||
19 | 21 | 21 | 2 | 16 | 23 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 19 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 12 | 14 | 2 | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 21 | 21 |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
5 | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
4 | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||
4 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
2 | 8 | 16 | |||||||||||
References
- ↑ "(Badminton) Sarawak to host Malaysia Open, Malaysia Masters, in 2017". New Straits Times. Retrieved 19 June 2017.
- ↑ "Excitement mounts for Malaysia Open Badminton C'ship". The Borneo Post. Retrieved 19 June 2017.
External links
Preceded by 2016 Malaysia Super Series Premier |
Malaysia Open | Succeeded by 2018 Malaysia Open |
Preceded by 2017 India Super Series |
BWF Super Series 2017 BWF Season |
Succeeded by 2017 Singapore Super Series |
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.