2017 Australian Super Series
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 20–25 June 2017 | ||
Level | Super Series | ||
Total prize money | US$750,000 | ||
Venue | State Sports Centre | ||
Location | Sydney | ||
Champions | |||
Men's Singles |
| ||
Women's Singles |
| ||
Men's Doubles |
| ||
Women's Doubles |
| ||
Mixed Doubles |
| ||
|
The 2017 Australian Super Series was the sixth Super Series badminton tournament of the 2017 BWF Super Series. The tournament took place in Sydney from 20–25 June 2017 with a total purse of $750,000.[1][2]
Men's singles
Seeds
Son Wan-ho (Second round) Lee Chong Wei (Withdrew) Viktor Axelsen (Withdrew) Shi Yuqi (Semi-finals) Jan Ø. Jørgensen (First round) Chou Tien-chen (First round) Ng Ka Long (Second round) Tian Houwei (Quarter-finals)
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 18 | 21 | 15 | 1 | 21 | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | 13 | 16 | 25 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 21 | 18 | 18 | 23 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | 21 | 21 | 15 | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 12 | 10 | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 21 | 21 | 4 | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | 14 | 4 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 19 | PFQ | 13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 23 | 21 | 4 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 14 | 21 | 21 | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | 16 | 8 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 13 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | 21 | 14 | 10 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 25 | 12 | 9r | 21 | 12 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||
23 | 21 | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 18 | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 14 | 12 | 26 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 19 | 13 | 24 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 18 | 21 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | 17 | 8 | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 21 | 21 | 8 | 21 | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 10 | 19 | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 18 | 19 | PFQ | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 21 | 21 |
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||
4 | 10 | 14 | |||||||||||
22 | 21 | ||||||||||||
20 | 16 | ||||||||||||
26 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||
24 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||
Women's singles
Seeds
Tai Tzu-ying (Semi-finals) Carolina Marín (First round) Akane Yamaguchi (Final) Sung Ji-hyun (First round) P. V. Sindhu (Quarter-finals) Sun Yu (Semi-finals) He Bingjiao (Second round) Chen Yufei (Quarter-finals)
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 18 | 11 | 1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 1 | 10 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 14 | 21 | 5 | 21 | 20 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
17 | 21 | 18 | 5 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 12 | 21 | 13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 17 | 21 | 12 | 1 | 19 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | 3 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 9 | 3 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | 16 | 21 | 21 | Q2 | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 21 | 6 | 18 | 3 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 21 | 21 | 8 | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 8 | 8 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 15 | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 6 | 12 | 6 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 21 | 21 | 6 | 21 | 10 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | 15 | 17 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 15 | 22 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
17 | 12 | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 21 | 21 | PFQ | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 16 | 7 | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 23 | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | 17 | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 12 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 12 | 19 |
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | 19 | 12 | |||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
3 | 12 | 23 | 17 | ||||||||||
21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
6 | 18 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||
21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||
Men's doubles
Seeds
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Withdrew) Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen (Second round) Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda (Champion) Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong (First round) Ricky Karanda Suwardi / Angga Pratama (First round) Lee Jhe-huei / Lee Yang (Second round) Huang Kaixiang / Wang Yilu (Second round) Chen Hung-ling / Wang Chi-lin (Quarter-finals)
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 6 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | 21 | 20 | 21 | Q2 | 9 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 17 | 22 | 13 | 21 | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 21 | 19 | 21 | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | 21 | 16 | 7 | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 20 | 23 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | 22 | 21 | 15 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 21 | 13 | 13 | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 19 | 14 | PFQ | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 21 | 21 | 14 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | 15 | 6 | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | 19 | 11 | 16 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 15 | 8 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 21 | 21 | 8 | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 3 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 16 | 14 | 17 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 22 | 21 | 3 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | 7 | 4 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 21 | 21 | PFQ | 21 | 11 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | 21 | 21 | 15 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 17 | 19 | PFQ | 16 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | 11 | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | 21 | 2 | 15 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 21 | 23 |
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
15 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||
21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||
17 | 19 | ||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||
Women's doubles
Seeds
Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi (Champion) Kamilla Rytter Juhl / Christinna Pedersen (Final) Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee (Quarter-finals) Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan (Semi-finals) Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan (First round) Huang Dongping / Li Yinhui (Withdrew) Shiho Tanaka / Koharu Yonemoto (Quarter-finals) Naoko Fukuman / Kurumi Yonao (Second round)
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 9 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | 19 | 1 | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 21 | 21 | 7 | 16 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 13 | 21 | 18 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w | / | o | 4 | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 22 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w | / | o | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w | / | o | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 10 | 26 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 25 | 3 | 21 | 24 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 23 | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 22 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 2 | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 21 | 21 | 11 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | 20 | 2 | 21 | 15 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 22 | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
4 | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
2 | 10 | 13 | |||||||||||
16 | 22 | 18 | |||||||||||
2 | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||
Mixed doubles
Seeds
Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen (Champion) Lu Kai / Huang Yaqiong (Withdrew) Zhang Nan / Li Yinhui (Withdrew) Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen (First round) Chris Adcock / Gabrielle Adcock (Quarter-finals) Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir (First round) Praveen Jordan / Debby Susanto (Final) Dechapol Puavaranukroh / Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Quarter-finals)
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | 16 | 1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 10 | 15 | 10 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 17 | 16 | 19 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | 17 | 14 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 1 | 21 | 19 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 19 | 15 | 13 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 22 | 10 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 24 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 21 | 5 | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 15 | 13 | 5 | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 14 | 14 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 10 | 12 | 6 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 19 | 7 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 21 | 21 | 7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 21 | 19 | 14 | 8 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | 17 | 18 | PFQ | 10 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 21 | 21 | 7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | 17 | 9 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | 21 | 20 | 8 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 21 | 19 | 22 | 8 | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 9 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 6 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | 18 | 15 |
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 19 | 23 | ||||||||||
13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
1 | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
7 | 21 | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||
7 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
19 | 16 | ||||||||||||
References
- ↑ "Australian Badminton Open 2017". Badminton Australia. Retrieved 19 June 2017.
- ↑ "Aussies to face world badminton's best in Sydney". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 19 June 2017.
External links
Preceded by 2016 Australian Super Series |
Australian Open | Succeeded by 2018 Australian Open |
Preceded by 2017 Indonesia Super Series Premier |
BWF Super Series 2017 BWF Season |
Succeeded by 2017 Korea Open Super Series |
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.