Results
First round
Four of the twelve teams received byes into the quarter finals. The remaining eight teams played in four matches with the winners progressing into the quarter finals.
Danesfort v Rower-Inistioge
24 September 2016 First round |
Danesfort |
0-13 - 1-10 |
Rower-Inistioge |
Mullinavat GAA Grounds, Mullinavat |
|
R Hogan 0-10, C O'Neill 0-1, P Hogan 0-1, B Cullen 0-1. |
Report |
T Murphy 1-1, D Joyce 0-3, K Joyce 0-2, R Leahy 0-1, P Lyng 0-1, M Grace 0-1, J Cassin 0-1. |
Referee: P Burke (Emeralds)
|
|
Clara v Fenians
24 September 2016 First round |
Clara |
1-17 - 2-09 |
Fenians |
Páirc Lachtáin, Freshford |
|
C Bolger 1-8, C O'Shea 0-4, L Ryan 0-3, J Phelan 0-1, C Prendergast 0-1. |
|
C Tobin 1-4, S Tobin 1-0, D Tobin 0-2, K Grehan 0-1, M Webster 0-1, S Brennan 0-1. |
Referee: G Quilty (Slieverue)
|
|
Erin's Own v James Stephens
25 September 2016 First round |
Erin's Own |
1-10 - 2-17 |
James Stephens |
Ballyragget GAA Grounds, Ballyragget |
|
S Buggy 1-6, A Moran 0-1, J Byrne 0-1, M Boran 0-1, C Fogarty 0-1. |
|
D Walton 0-9, L Scanlon 1-2, Donncha Cody 1-0, M Ruth 0-2, E Larkin 0-1, Diarmuid Cody 0-1, J Tyrrell 0-1. |
Referee: S Cleere (O'Loughlin Gaels)
|
|
Mullinavat v Bennettsbridge
25 September 2016 First round |
Mullinavat |
3-16 - 4-13 |
Bennettsbridge |
Grennan Park, Thomastown |
|
J Walsh 0-9, G Malone 1-2, J Fennelly 1-0, L Fennelly 1-0, J Gahan 0-3, M Malone 0-1, W O'Dwyer 0-1. |
|
N Cleere 1-10, B Lannon 2-0, L Blanchfield 1-1, E Morrissey 0-1, S Morrissey 0-1. |
Referee: E Ryan (Fenians)
|
|
Danesfort v Rower-Inistioge
1 October 2016 First round replay |
Danesfort |
2-16 - 1-21 (aet) |
Rower-Inistioge |
Páirc na Seamróg, Ballyhale |
|
R Hogan 0-7, C Phelan 1-3, C Treacy 1-0, P Hogan 0-2, R Walsh 0-1, G Tynan 0-1, J Mullally 0-1, C O'Neill 0-1. |
|
D Joyce 0-9, K Murphy 1-2, M Grace 0-5, S Grace 0-3, R Leahy 0-1, C Joyce 0-1. |
Referee: M O'Sullivan (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
|
|
Mullinavat v Bennettsbridge
1 October 2016 First round replay |
Mullinavat |
2-15 - 0-15 |
Bennettsbridge |
Páirc na Seamróg, Ballyhale |
|
J Walsh 0-5, W O'Dwyer 0-5, J Fennelly 1-1, G Malone 1-1, T Aylward 0-1, M Malone 0-1, J Gahan 0-1. |
|
N Cleere 0-7, S Morrissey 0-4, A Cleere 0-2, L Blanchfield 0-1, K Blanchfield 0-1. |
Referee: P Burke (Emeralds)
|
|
Relegation play-off
Danesfort v Fenians
29 October 2016 Relegation play-off replay |
Danesfort |
1-18 - 1-12 |
Fenians |
Palmerstown Sportsfield, Kilkenny |
|
R Hogan 0-13 (0-8f), J Mullally 1-2, C Phelan, P Hickey, R Walsh 0-1 each |
Report |
C Tobin 1-2 (1-0 pen, 0-1f), M Webster (0-4f), S Tobin and D Tobin 0-2 each, K Grehan 0-1, W Brennan (1'65) |
|
|
Quarter-finals
The four teams who received byes in the first round played the four winners from the first round.
Ballyhale Shamrocks v Mullinavat
8 October 2016 Quarter-final |
Ballyhale Shamrocks |
3-20 - 1-11 |
Mullinavat |
Grennan Park, Thomastown |
|
TJ Reid 1-7 (0-2f, 1 sl), E Reid 1-2, B Cody 1-2, R Corcoran 0-4, H Shefflin 0-2, R Reid, C Fennelly, P Mullen 0-1 each |
|
J Walsh 1-4 (0-2f), M Mansfield and W O'Dwyer 0-2 each, Mi Malone, G Malone, M Jones 0-1 each |
|
|
St. Martin's v Rower-Inistioge
8 October 2016 Quarter-final |
St. Martin's |
0-12 - 2-19 |
Rower-Inistioge |
Bennettsbridge Sportsfield |
|
J Maher 0-5f, C McGrath 0-3f, J Mulhall, S Kinsella, O Walsh, R Reid 0-1 each |
|
D Joyce 1-6 (0-6f), T Murphy 1-2, R Leahy 0-4, K Murphy 0-3, C Joyce, E Doyle, S Grace, K Joyce (0-1f) 0-1 each |
|
|
Dicksboro v Clara
9 October 2016 Quarter-final |
Dicksboro |
0-12 - 1-24 |
Clara |
Nowlan Park, Kilkenny |
|
M Gaffney 0-5 (0-3f, 1 '65), A Gaffney 0-2f, P O'Flynn 0-2, O Wash, C Doheny, K Kenny 0-1 each |
|
C Bolger 1-7 (0-4f), L Ryan 0-5 (0-1f, 1 sl), J Murphy, A Murphy, J Langton 0-2 each, T Ryan, D Langton, J Byrne, N Prendergast, J Phelan, J Nolan 0-1 each |
|
|
Semi-finals
Ballyhale Shamrocks v Clara
16 October 2016 Semi-final |
Ballyhale Shamrocks |
0-19 - 0-16 |
Clara |
Nowlan Park, Kilkenny |
|
TJ Reid 0-9 (0-5f), C Fennelly 0-4, H Shefflin 0-3 (0-1f), R Corcoran, R Reid, E Reid 0-1 each |
|
C Bolger 0-9 (0-7f, 1 '65), L Ryan (0-1f), L Ryan, C Prendergast, J Langton, C O'Shea, J Byrne, N Prendergast 0-1 each. |
|
|
Rower-Inistioge v O'Loughlin Gaels
16 October 2016 Semi-final |
Rower-Inistioge |
0-16 - 2-13 |
O'Loughlin Gaels |
Nowlan Park, Kilkenny |
|
D Joyce 0-10 (0-7f, 1 '65), P Lyng 0-3, M Grace, C Joyce, K Murphy 0-1 each |
|
M Comerford 1-3, M Bergin 0-5 (0-3f), A Geoghegan 1-0, M Kelly 0-3, P Butler and S Bolger 0-1 each |
|
|
Final
O'Loughlin Gaels v Ballyhale Shamrocks
30 October 2016 Final |
O'Loughlin Gaels |
0-19 - 1-12 |
Ballyhale Shamrocks |
Nowlan Park, Kilkenny |
|
M Bergin (0-11, 0-10f, '65), D Loughnane, M Comerford (0-2 each), P Butler, P Deegan, S Johnston, S Bolger (0-1 each). |
Report |
TJ Reid (1-5, 0-3f), B Aylward, M Aylward, H Shefflin, C Fennelly, E Reid, P Reid, P Mullen (0-1 each). |
|
|
Championship statistics
Top scorers
- Top scorers overall
- Top scorers in a single game