2012–13 NextGen Series
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 15 August 2012 – 1 April 2013 |
Teams | 24 (from 1 confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
Third place |
|
Fourth place |
|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 88 |
Goals scored | 268 (3.05 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
(7 goals) |
Best player |
|
The 2012–13 NextGen Series was the second season of the NextGen Series. The tournament involved the under-19 teams from 24 different countries across Europe. The tournament was won by Aston Villa who overcame Chelsea in the final.
Format changes
From the previous season's competition, one major format change has been announced, with the competition moving from a 16-team to a 24-team affair.[1] The group stage was run in six groups of four, an expansion of the same format as the previous season.
Teams
The 24 teams were sorted into six groups, where they played each other home and away in a Round-robin tournament. The top teams advanced to the finals of the competition.
Fifteen of the 16 founder-members reprise their roles, consisting of some of the highest-reputations teams from across UEFA, mirroring the current or recent Champions League involvement of their first teams. Only Basel of Switzerland declined the invitation to reappear.
|
|
|
|
|
They were joined by a further nine teams of high standing for the expanded series.
Group stage
The 24 teams were sorted into six groups of four, where they play each other home and away in a double round robin format. The top-two teams from each group progressed to the knock-out stages of the competition alongside the four highest points-scoring third-place finishers.
Key to colours in group tables |
---|
Group winners, runners-up and four best third placed teams advance to the round of 16 |
Group 1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 11 | |
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 9 | |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 17 | −8 | 4 |
Kickoff times are in CET.
Wolfsburg |
2 − 3 | |
---|---|---|
Hauck Brandt |
Report | Coulthirst Lameiras Pritchard |
Anderlecht |
1 − 2 | |
---|---|---|
Bruno |
Report | Avdijaj Hauck |
Tottenham Hotspur |
0 − 2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Sandro |
Anderlecht |
1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Álvarez |
Report | Bentaleb |
Barcelona |
1 – 4 | |
---|---|---|
Bagnack |
Report | Coulthirst Pritchard |
Wolfsburg |
2 – 3 | |
---|---|---|
Brandt Uzan |
Report | Dendoncker Kabasele Heylen |
Tottenham Hotspur |
0 − 2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Dendoncker Heylen |
Group 2
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 13 | |
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 12 | |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 5 | |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 2 |
Kickoff times are in CET.
Manchester City |
0 − 2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Rajsel |
Manchester City |
3 − 1 | |
---|---|---|
Suárez Huws Hiwula |
Report | Çinemre |
Juventus |
2 − 0 | |
---|---|---|
Ruggiero Bonatini |
Report |
Fenerbahçe |
1 − 1 | |
---|---|---|
Leigh |
Report | Suárez |
Fenerbahçe |
0 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Coman Ongenda |
Juventus |
1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Rugani |
Report | Meppen-Walter |
Paris Saint-Germain |
2 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Sainrimat-Moreira Yaisien |
Report |
Paris Saint-Germain |
2 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Bourdin Habran |
Report | Lopes |
Group 3
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 12 | |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 11 | |
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 9 | |
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 20 | −18 | 1 |
Kickoff times are in CET.
Chelsea |
1 − 2 | |
---|---|---|
Bamford |
Report | Zaseev Dergachev |
Molde |
0 − 1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Zaseev |
CSKA Moscow |
0 − 1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Boga |
CSKA Moscow |
2 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Khurtsidze Georgievskiy |
Report |
Molde |
1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Acoubacar |
Report | Ssewankambo |
Ajax |
2 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Menig Van den Boomen |
Report | Netfullin |
Group 4
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 12 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 10 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 9 | |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 4 |
Kickoff times are in CET.
Aston Villa |
1 − 3 | |
---|---|---|
Drennan |
Report | Ié Mané Riquicho |
PSV Eindhoven |
1 − 0 | |
---|---|---|
Antonio |
Report |
Aston Villa |
2 − 1 | |
---|---|---|
Carruthers Melvin |
Report | Irvine |
PSV Eindhoven |
1 − 0 | |
---|---|---|
Vloet |
Report |
Celtic |
3 − 1 | |
---|---|---|
F. Twardzik McGregor Herron |
Report | Antonio |
Celtic |
2 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Devine P. Twardzik |
Report | Graham Drennan |
Sporting CP |
4 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Ponde Mané Medeiros Veloso |
Report | Sanoh Pinto |
Aston Villa |
2 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Burke Drennan |
Report |
PSV Eindhoven |
1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Brenet |
Report |
Sporting CP |
1 – 5 | |
---|---|---|
Veloso |
Report | Donacien Drennan Burke |
Group 5
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 10 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 10 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 9 | |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 5 |
Kickoff times are in CET.
Internazionale |
3 − 2 | |
---|---|---|
Forte Belloni Garritano |
Report | Adorján |
Internazionale |
1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Benassi |
Report |
Rosenborg |
1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Sakor |
Report |
Borussia Dortmund |
1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Weber |
Report | Belloni |
Borussia Dortmund |
2 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Benkarit Beutler |
Report | Bjørnholm Blakstad |
Internazionale |
3 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Forte Pedrabissi |
Report | Blakstad |
Group 6
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 9 | |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 8 | |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 8 | |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 7 |
Kickoff times are in CET.
Athletic Bilbao |
4 − 0 | |
---|---|---|
Guillermo Jurgi Oteo Bengoa Santamaría |
Report |
Marseille |
2 − 1 | |
---|---|---|
Anani |
Report | Jurgi Oteo |
Olympiacos |
2 − 0 | |
---|---|---|
Soukias Leandro |
Report |
Marseille |
0 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Olympiacos |
1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Ioannidis |
Report | Diop |
Athletic Bilbao |
0 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Athletic Bilbao |
5 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Santamaría Williams Unai López Bechar |
Report |
Olympiacos |
1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Gino |
Report |
Ranking of third-placed teams
Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 9 | |
5 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 9 | |
4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 9 | |
1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | |
6 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 8 | |
2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 5 | |
Knockout stage
The knockout round matches were decided by ordering each team from 1 through 16, with the top ranked team facing the lowest ranked team, and on down.[3]
Key to colours |
---|
Group winners |
Runners-up |
Four best third-placed teams |
Seeded | Unseeded | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Team | Pts | GD | GF | # | Team | Pts | GD | GF |
1. | 13 | +5 | 10 | 9. | 10 | +4 | 12 | ||
2. | 12 | +3 | 8 | 10. | 10 | 0 | 10 | ||
3. | 12 | +1 | 12 | 11. | 9 | +2 | 8 | ||
4. | 11 | +6 | 12 | 12. | 8 | +2 | 7 | ||
5. | 10 | 0 | 10 | 13. | 9 | +6 | 12 | ||
6. | 9 | −1 | 4 | 14. | 9 | +4 | 14 | ||
7. | 12 | +4 | 13 | 15. | 9 | −3 | 6 | ||
8. | 11 | +9 | 15 | 16. | 8 | 0 | 10 |
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
1 | Third place match | |||||||||||||
1 (3) | ||||||||||||||
1 (4) | ||||||||||||||
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
Round of 16
Ajax |
1 − 2 | |
---|---|---|
Anderson |
Report | Drennan Lewis |
Paris Saint-Germain |
1 − 1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Sainrimat-Moreira |
Report | Coulthirst |
Penalties | ||
3–4 |
Sporting CP |
4 − 0 | |
---|---|---|
Mané Palhinha Jancó |
Report |
CSKA Moscow |
3 − 0 | |
---|---|---|
Bazelyuk Georgievskiy |
Report |
Olympiacos |
2 − 1 | |
---|---|---|
Ioannidis |
Report | Acheampong |
Internazionale |
0 − 1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Yennaris |
Quarterfinals
Aston Villa |
1 − 0 | |
---|---|---|
Burke |
Report |
Tottenham Hotspur |
3 − 5 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Oduwa Dombaxe Percil |
Report | Betinho Semedo Guedes Fokobo |
Arsenal |
1 − 0 | |
---|---|---|
Gnabry |
Report |
Semifinals
Aston Villa |
3 − 1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Burke Grealish Carruthers |
Report | Stojanović |
Third place match
Final
Top goalscorers
Players and teams in bold are still active in the competition:
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | ||
3 | 6 | ||
4 | 5 | ||
7 | 4 | ||
11 | 3 | ||
- Note
1: ^ In January 2013 Alex Pritchard moved on loan from Tottenham Hotspur to Peterborough United.
See also
References
- ↑ "ARSENAL BECOME FOURTH NEW TEAM". NextGenSeries.com. 18 April 2012. Archived from the original on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 7 May 2012.
- ↑ http://www.olympiacos.org/en/article/14190/bilbao-u20-%E2%80%93-olympiacos-u20-4-0
- ↑ "NEXTGEN SERIES ANNOUNCES LAST 16 FIXTURES". www.nextgenseries.com. 29 January 2013.
- ↑ "NEXTGEN DATE THIS SUNDAY". www.chelseafc.com. 12 March 2013.
- ↑ "Date set for NextGen Series last eight clash against Olympiacos". www.avfc.co.uk. 8 March 2013.
- ↑ "NEXTGEN SERIES FIXTURE UPDATE". www.tottenhamhotspur.com. 5 March 2013.
- ↑ "Emirates to host Gunners' NextGen clash". www.arsenal.com. 8 March 2013.
- 1 2 "Semi-Final draw revealed". www.nextgenseries.com. 21 March 2013.
- 1 2 "Host city and dates unveiled". www.nextgenseries.com. 7 March 2013.