2009–10 Fenerbahçe S.K. season
2009–2010 season | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Chairman | Aziz Yıldırım | |||
Manager | Christoph Daum | |||
Stadium | Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium | |||
Süper Lig | 2nd | |||
Turkish Cup | Runner-up | |||
UEFA Europa League | Round of 32 | |||
Turkish Super Cup | Winner | |||
Top goalscorer |
League: Alex, Güiza (11)[1] All: Alex (21)[2][3] | |||
| ||||
The 2009–10 Fenerbahçe S.K. season was the club's 102nd season in its history and its 52nd consecutive year in the Süper Lig since its establishment. The season covered a period from July 2009 to June 2010. Having finished fourth in the Süper Lig the previous season, Fenerbahçe qualified for the rebranded UEFA Europa League third qualifying round and for the group stage of the rebranded Turkish Cup, the Ziraat Turkish Cup.
Previous season positions
The club competed in the 2008–09 Süper Lig, 2008–09 Turkish Cup in domestic and 2008–09 UEFA Champions League in European competitions. Fenerbahçe progressed past Hungarian side MTK Hungária in the second qualifying round, then defeated Serbian club Partizan in the third qualifying round to advance to the group stage. Fenerbahçe performed poorly in the group stage, gaining only two points from six matches and finishing last in Group G.
Competition | Position | |
---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | Group stage | |
Süper Lig | 4th | |
Turkish Cup | Runners-up |
Team information
Club board
President | |
Deputy-president/Press Spokesman | |
Secretary general | |
Vice-president/Member | |
Vice-president, Financial and Project | |
Member | |
Vice-president/Member | |
Vice-president, Social Organisations & Associations | |
Vice-president, Amateur Departments | |
Vice-president, Formal Association Relations | |
Vice-president, Law & Institutional Relations | |
Football and Stadium Infrastructure | |
Social Organisations | |
Fenerbahçe Training Company |
Source:Board of Directors
Staffs
Technical staff
Name | Role |
---|---|
Head Coach | |
Head Coach Assistant | |
Assistant Coach & Interpreter | |
Assistant Coach | |
Individual Player Coach | |
Goalkeeper Coach | |
Goalkeeper Coach | |
Technic Analyst |
Medical staff
Name | Role |
---|---|
Club Doctor | |
Physiotherapist | |
Physiotherapist | |
Masseur | |
Masseur | |
Masseur |
Administrative staff
Source: fenerbahce.org
Squad
Starting XI
4–2–3–1 Formation
Current squad
As of 15 January 2010[4]
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
|
|
Source: fenerbahçe.org and tff.org
Transfers
In
Date | Pos. | Name | From | Fee |
---|---|---|---|---|
8 July 2009 | DF | Undisclosed | ||
13 June 2009 | MF | Undisclosed | ||
22 June 2009 | MF | Undisclosed | ||
24 June 2009 | DF | Undisclosed | ||
21 July 2009 | DF | Undisclosed | ||
21 July 2009 | MF | Undisclosed | ||
17 January 2010 | FW | Undisclosed |
Out
Date | Pos. | Name | To | Fee |
---|---|---|---|---|
6 July 2009 | FW | Undisclosed | ||
8 July 2009 | FW | Exchanged | ||
8 July 2009 | DF | Exchanged | ||
11 July 2009 | MF | Free Agent | ||
11 July 2009 | MF | Undisclosed | ||
12 July 2009 | DF | Undisclosed | ||
12 July 2009 | MF | Exchanged | ||
12 July 2009 | DF | Exchanged | ||
12 July 2009 | MF | Free Agent | ||
12 July 2009 | MF | Free Agent | ||
4 January 2010 | DF | Free Agent | ||
15 January 2010 | FW | Exchanged | ||
21 January 2010 | FW | Loan |
Out on loan
Date From | Date To | Pos. | Name | Moving To |
---|---|---|---|---|
4 January 2010 | 31 May 2011 | MF | ||
1 February 2010 | 31 May 2011 | FW | ||
21 January 2010 | 31 May 2010 | FW |
Squad statistics
No. | Pos. | Name | League | Turkish Super Cup | Turkish Cup | Europe | Total | Discipline | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apps | Goals | Apps | Goals | Apps | Goals | Apps | Goals | Apps | Goals | ||||||
1 | GK | 32 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||
2 | DF | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | ||
5 | MF | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | ||
6 | DF | 28 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
9 | FW | 27 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | ||
10 | MF | 26 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | ||
15 | DF | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||
16 | MF | 24 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | ||
17 | MF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
19 | DF | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||
20 | MF | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||
21 | MF | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | ||
22 | GK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
23 | FW | 21 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||
24 | MF | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||
25 | MF | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
27 | DF | 27 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | ||
34 | GK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
39 | FW | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||
54 | FW | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
58 | DF | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | ||
66 | MF | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | ||
77 | DF | 30 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | ||
88 | GK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
99 | FW | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Players sold or loaned out after the start of the season | |||||||||||||||
3 | DF | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||
8 | FW | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | ||
18 | MF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
67 | FW | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Matches
Süper Lig
Fenerbahçe played their 52nd consecutive season in the league. They competed with 17 other teams.
Results
All times at EET
Denizlispor | 0–2 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Angelov Chrysostome |
Report | Güiza Cristian Turacı |
Fenerbahçe | 3–0 | Sivasspor |
---|---|---|
Kazim-Richards Belözoğlu Santos |
Report | Petković |
Diyarbakırspor | 1–3 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Tazemeta Doğantez E. Şentürk |
Report | Belözoğlu Kazim-Richards Gönül Santos Güiza S. Şentürk |
Fenerbahçe | 2–1 | Manisaspor |
---|---|---|
İrtegün Belözoğlu Güiza Cristian Şentürk |
Report | Keleş Aydın Simpson Çalışkan İncedemir |
Bursaspor | 0–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
İpek Yıldırım |
Report | Lugano Alex Güiza Kazim-Richards Gönül Santos |
Fenerbahçe | 1–0 | İstanbul BŞB |
---|---|---|
Vederson Bilica Alex |
Report | Tum Buruk Depe |
Antalyaspor | 1–2 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Zitouni Ayhan Özmert Arslan |
Report | Kazim-Richards Bilica Gönül Şentürk |
Fenerbahçe | 3–0 | Gençlerbirliği |
---|---|---|
Alex Lugano Gönül Cristian |
Report | Eker Tozo |
Gaziantepspor | 2–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Júlio César Santos Correa Júlio César da Silva e Souza |
Report | Şentürk Roberto Carlos |
Fenerbahçe | 3–1 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Alex Roberto Carlos Güiza |
Report | Franco Balta Nonda Keïta Akman |
Kayserispor | 1–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Cángele |
Report | Cristian Kazim-Richards Roberto Carlos Belözoğlu |
Fenerbahçe | 3–01 | Ankaraspor |
---|---|---|
- | - | - |
Beşiktaş | 3–0 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Ferrari Fink Bobô İnceman |
Report | Lugano Belözoğlu Kazim-Richards |
Fenerbahçe | 1–3 | Kasımpaşa |
---|---|---|
Güiza |
Report | Güleç İşler Keller Aygüneş Avcı |
Eskişehirspor | 2–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Ertoğrul A. Sarı Başdağ V. Sarı El Saka |
Report | Şahin Lugano |
Fenerbahçe | 3–2 | Ankaragücü |
---|---|---|
Alex Roberto Carlos Güiza Barış |
Report | Süme Vassell Karabulut Güçer |
Trabzonspor | 0–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Korkmaz |
Report | Alex Gönül Güiza Santos |
Fenerbahçe | 3–1 | Denizlispor |
---|---|---|
Lugano Belözoğlu Lugano Santos Cristian Hurmacı Güiza |
Report | Bajić Cebe Braga Berberović Youla Öngün |
Sivasspor | 1–5 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Yıldız |
Report | Şentürk Boral Gönül |
Fenerbahçe | 1–1 | Diyarbakırspor |
---|---|---|
Bilica Belözoğlu Güiza Santos Topuz |
Report | Bebbe Abdelaziz Ataş |
Manisaspor | 2–2 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Promise Aydın İncedemir |
Report | Cristian Ünal |
İstanbul BŞB | 2–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Alın İnanç Ekşioğlu Gülpınar |
Report | Alex |
Fenerbahçe | 1–0 | Antalyaspor |
---|---|---|
Santos Vederson |
Report | Güven Batak |
Gençlerbirliği | 0–0 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Demir Şam Harbuzi |
Report | Belözoğlu |
Fenerbahçe | 1–0 | Gaziantepspor |
---|---|---|
Güiza Belözoğlu Lugano |
Report | Zurita Ceylan |
Galatasaray | 0–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Topal Erkin Baroš |
Report | Topuz Şahin Demirel |
Fenerbahçe | 2–0 | Kayserispor |
---|---|---|
Ünal Lugano Topuz |
Report | Makukula Kesimal Saidou |
Ankaraspor | 0–31 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
- | - | - |
Fenerbahçe | 1–0 | Beşiktaş |
---|---|---|
Alex Şahin Bilica Demirel Gönül Vederson |
Report | Köybaşı Bobô Sivok Ernst Toraman Reçber |
Fenerbahçe | 2–0 | Eskişehirspor |
---|---|---|
Alex Hurmacı Güiza |
Report | Arslan A. Sarı |
Ankaragücü | 0–3 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Rothen Yoldaş |
Report | Topuz Lugano Güiza Cristian |
Fenerbahçe | 1–1 | Trabzonspor |
---|---|---|
Güiza Bilica |
Report | Yılmaz Colman Kaçar |
1 See Ankaraspor Relegation
Source: tff.org
Standings
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts | Qualification or relegation | Head-to-head |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bursaspor (C) | 34 | 23 | 6 | 5 | 65 | 26 | +39 | 75 | 2010–11 UEFA Champions League Group stage | |
2 | Fenerbahçe | 34 | 23 | 5 | 6 | 61 | 28 | +33 | 74 | 2010–11 UEFA Champions League Third qualifying round | |
3 | Galatasaray | 34 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 61 | 35 | +26 | 64 | 2010–11 UEFA Europa League Third qualifying round | GAL 3–0 BEŞ BEŞ 1–1 GAL |
4 | Beşiktaş | 34 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 47 | 25 | +22 | 64 | 2010–11 UEFA Europa League Second qualifying round |
Updated to games played on 9 May 2010.
Source: Süper Lig official website
Rules for classification:
1stoverall points, 2nd head-to-head points, 3rd head to head goal differential, 4th overall goal differential, 5thoverall goals scored.[5]
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.
Results summary
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
34 | 23 | 5 | 6 | 61 | 28 | +33 | 74 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 33 | 13 | +20 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 28 | 15 | +13 |
Last updated: 9 May.
Source: Competition Matches
Results by round
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
Turkish Super Cup
All times at EET
Beşiktaş | 0–2 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Şimşek Bobô Sivok |
Report | Bilica Alex |
Source: tff.org
Ziraat Turkish Cup
Fenerbahçe participated in the 48th Turkish Cup starting in the group stages. Fenerbahçe completed the group stage. First Fenerbahçe matched with Bursaspor in quarterfinals. They won Bursaspor aggregate, 4–3. Then Fenerbahçe matched with Manisaspor in semifinals. They won Manisaspor aggregate, 3-1. Finally Fenerbahçe matched with Trabzonspor. They lost Trabzonspor 3-1 and had farewell the cup. All times at EET
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fenerbahçe | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 9 |
2 | Antalyaspor | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 8 |
3 | Tokatspor | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 4 |
4 | Altay | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 4 |
5 | Eskişehirspor | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3 |
Eskişehirspor | 0–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Kaya Iveša Zengin |
Report | Alex Vederson Lugano |
Fenerbahçe | 3–2 | Tokatspor |
---|---|---|
Alex Topuz Güiza Bilica Vederson |
Report | Çoban Boz Gökçe |
Quarter-finals
Fenerbahçe | 3–0 | Bursaspor |
---|---|---|
Santos Lugano Şentürk Lugano |
Report | Has Keçeli |
Semi-finals
Fenerbahçe | 2–0 | Manisaspor |
---|---|---|
Güiza Deivid |
Report |
Manisaspor | 1–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Varol Çalışkan İncedemir Gabriel |
Report | İrtegün Alex Lugano |
Final
Trabzonspor | 3–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Balcı Bulut Baytar Yılmaz Korkmaz Kıvrak Colman |
Report | Belözoğlu Alex Bilica |
Source: tff.org
UEFA Europa League
All times at CET
Third qualifying round
Fenerbahçe |
5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Roberto Carlos Güiza Alex |
Report | Benjamin Zsolnai |
Budapest Honvéd |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Debreceni Fritz |
Report | Santos Bilica |
Play-off round
Sion |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Paíto |
Report | Santos Cristian Güiza Kazim-Richards Gönül |
Group stage
Group H
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 15 | |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 8 | |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 5 | |
6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 |
Sheriff Tiraspol |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Erokhin Karpovich |
Report | Alex |
Steaua București |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Bicfalvi Golański Toja |
Report | Lugano Kazim-Richards Belözoğlu Gönül |
Fenerbahçe |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Santos Bilica Topuz Alex Kazim-Richards |
Report | Kapetanos |
Twente |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Douglas Perez Boschker |
Report | Roberto Carlos Demirel Alex Lugano Vederson |
Fenerbahçe |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Boral |
Report | França Tarkhnishvili Rouamba |
Round of 32
Fenerbahçe |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Belözoğlu Vederson Bilica |
Report | Rami |
Source: uefa.com
References
- ↑ http://guncel.turkcellsuperlig.com/UI/Team.aspx?id=2
- ↑ Türkiye Futbol Federasyonu. "Alexsandro De Souza" (in Turkish). Archived from the original on 23 May 2010. Retrieved 9 May 2010.
- ↑ http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/clubs/club=52692/index.html
- ↑ "Profesyonel A Futbol Takımı" (in Turkish). Fenerbahçe S.K. Retrieved 2009-07-20.
- ↑ "Official TFF competition rules" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 31 March 2010. Retrieved 11 May 2010.