2008–09 I-League
I-League 2008–09 | |
---|---|
League | I-League |
Sport | Association football |
Duration | 2008–2009 |
Number of teams | 12 |
TV partner(s) | Zee Sports |
I-League season | |
Champions | Churchill Brothers SC |
Top scorer | Odafe Onyeka Okolie |
The I-League 2008–2009 season began on 26 September 2008 and finished on 16 April 2009 with a break in December for the Federation Cup and Durand Cup. Most games this season were played on Saturday's and Sunday's to attract larger crowds. After a successful first season for the I League, the second season featured 12 teams from four different cities – again this would be expanded in the 2009–10 season to 14 teams.
The champion in the I-League qualified for the AFC Champions League 2010 qualifying playoffs in 2010, while the bottom two teams were relegated to I-League 2nd Division for the next season.
Gallery
- Sayed Rahim Nabi of East Bengal and Daniel of Chirag United SC during at I-league 2008-09 at Salt Lake Stadium
- I League Daniel of Chirag United SC takes a freekick against Mahindra United at Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata
- Wilton Gomes of Sporting Clube de Goa tackles Lester Fernandes of Vasco SC during I-League 2008-09 match at Fatorda Stadium Goa
Teams
Club | Manager | Location | Stadia |
---|---|---|---|
Air India | Mumbai | Cooperage Ground | |
Churchill Brothers SC | Goa | Jawaharlal Nehru – Fatorda Stadium | |
Dempo SC | Goa | Jawaharlal Nehru – Fatorda Stadium | |
East Bengal | Kolkata | Salt Lake Stadium | |
JCT FC | New Delhi | Ambedkar Stadium | |
Mahindra United | Mumbai | Cooperage Ground | |
Mohammedan S.C | Kolkata | Salt Lake Stadium | |
Mohun Bagan | Kolkata | Salt Lake Stadium | |
Sporting Clube De Goa | Goa | Jawaharlal Nehru – Fatorda Stadium | |
Vasco S.C. | Goa | Jawaharlal Nehru – Fatorda Stadium |
League table
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Churchill Brothers | 22 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 53 | 23 | +30 | 46 | 2010 AFC Champions League Qualifying play-off |
2 | Mohun Bagan | 22 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 30 | 20 | +10 | 43 | |
3 | Sporting Goa | 22 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 28 | 20 | +8 | 43 | |
4 | Dempo | 22 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 35 | 26 | +9 | 31 | |
5 | Mahindra United | 22 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 28 | 22 | +6 | 31 | |
6 | East Bengal | 22 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 31 | 26 | +5 | 28 | 2010 AFC Cup group stage 1 |
7 | Mumbai | 22 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 22 | 27 | −5 | 28 | |
8 | Chirag United | 22 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 20 | 26 | −6 | 26 | |
9 | JCT | 22 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 19 | 22 | −3 | 25 | |
10 | Air India | 22 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 21 | 26 | −5 | 24 | |
11 | Mohammedan | 22 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 31 | −14 | 22 | Relegation to 2010 I-League 2nd Division |
12 | Vasco SC (R) | 22 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 49 | −35 | 10 |
Updated to games played on 16 April 2009.
Source: IndiaFooty.com
Rules for classification:
1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
1. East Bengal qualified for the 2010 AFC Cup as 2009–10 Indian Federation Cup winners.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.
Home and away season
Round 1
East Bengal Club | 3–1 | Chirag United Sports Club |
---|---|---|
I Surkumar Singh Yakubu Yusif Sunil Chetri |
Shankar Oraon |
Vasco Sports Club | 0–1 | Sporting Clube de Goa |
---|---|---|
Elijah Obagbemiro Jr |
Mohun Bagan | 1–2 | Mumbai FC |
---|---|---|
Pachau Lalam Puia |
Abel Hammond Kalia Kulothungan |
Churchill Bros | 2–1 | Mahindra United |
---|---|---|
Odafe Onyeka Okolie |
Sushil Kumar Singh |
Dempo Sports Club | 1–2 | JCT FC |
---|---|---|
Nicolau Borges |
E. da Silva Escobar Balwant Singh |
Mohammedan Sporting Club | 1–1 | Air-India |
---|---|---|
Theodore Sunday Wrobeh |
Surojit Roy |
Round 2
East Bengal Club | 0–1 | Mumbai FC |
---|---|---|
Felix Aboagye |
Mohun Bagan | 1–1 | Air-India |
---|---|---|
Branco Cordozo |
Soccor Velho |
Sporting Clube de Goa | 3–0 | Mohammedan Sporting Club |
---|---|---|
Elijah Obagbemiro Jr Micky Fernandes |
Mahindra United | 1–3 | Chirag United Sports Club |
---|---|---|
Sushil Kumar Singh |
Subair Muritala Ali Gouranga Datta Hardip Singh Saini |
Churchill Bros | 3–3 | Dempo Sports Club |
---|---|---|
Felix Chimaokwu Odafe Onyeka Okolie |
Mboyo Iyomi |
Round 3
JCT FC | 2–0 | Mohammedan Sporting Club |
---|---|---|
Baljeet Singh Saini Eduardo Escober |
Mahindra United | 0–1 | Mumbai FC |
---|---|---|
K.Kulothungan |
Sporting Clube de Goa | 2–0 | Mohun Bagan |
---|---|---|
Mohonraj "OG" Nathaniel Amos |
Air-India | 2–0 | East Bengal Club |
---|---|---|
Surojit Roy Michael Tayo |
Dempo Sports Club | 2–1 | Vasco Sports Club |
---|---|---|
Roberto Silva Ranty Martins |
Ravshan Teshabaev |
Round 4
Air-India | 1–0 | Chirag United Sports Club |
---|---|---|
Surojit Roy |
Mohammedan Sporting Club | 1–1 | Mohun Bagan |
---|---|---|
Goutam Thakur |
Jose Ramirez Barreto |
Churchill Bros | 3–0 | Sporting Clube de Goa |
---|---|---|
Odafe Onyeka Okolie T.Naoba Singh |
Round 5
Sporting Clube de Goa | 1–0 | Mumbai FC |
---|---|---|
Eliga Junior |
Mohun Bagan | 1–1 | East Bengal Club |
---|---|---|
Baichung Bhutia |
Rahim Nabi |
Vasco Sports Club | 1–4 | Churchill Bros |
---|---|---|
Agnelo Colaco |
Odafe Onyeka Okolie Felix Chimaokw |
Dempo SC | 3–1 | Air-India |
---|---|---|
Ranty Martins Climax Lawrence |
Ravinder Singh |
Round 6
Vasco Sports Club | 0–2 | Mahindra United |
---|---|---|
Chiddi Edeh |
Round 7
Mumbai FC | 1–1 | Vasco Sports Club |
---|---|---|
Kulothungan |
Abhiskek Yadav |
Dempo SC | 0–1 | Sporting Clube de Goa |
---|---|---|
Elija Jr. |
Chirag United Sports Club | 1–0 | Mohammedan Sporting Club |
---|---|---|
Gouranga Dutta |
Mohun Bagan | 1–0 | Churchill Bros |
---|---|---|
P Lalwampuia |
Air-India | 1–0 | JCT FC |
---|---|---|
Samson Singh |
Round 8
Mohammedan Sporting Club | 1–0 | Vasco Sports Club |
---|---|---|
Bimal Parier |
Mahindra United | 1–1 | Air-India |
---|---|---|
Sushil Kumar |
Subhash Singh |
East Bengal Club | 3–1 | Sporting Clube de Goa |
---|---|---|
Sunil Chhetri Syed Rahim Nabi |
Harmanjot Khabra |
Churchill Bros | 2–2 | Mumbai FC |
---|---|---|
Odafe Onyeka Okolie Reisangmi Vashum |
Abhishek Yadav Kulothungan |
Mohun Bagan | 2–0 | JCT FC |
---|---|---|
Ishfaq Ahmed Jose Ramirez Barreto |
Dempo SC | 4–0 | Chirag United Sports Club |
---|---|---|
Ranty Martins Joaquim Abranches |
Round 9
Churchill Bros | 1–1 | Air-India |
---|---|---|
Felix Chimaokwu |
Michael Tayo |
Vasco Sports Club | 1–2 | Mohun Bagan |
---|---|---|
Lalnun Puia |
Rakesh Masih |
Chirag United Sports Club | 1–1 | Mumbai FC |
---|---|---|
Shankar Orao |
Riston Rodrigues |
JCT FC | 1–0 | East Bengal Club |
---|---|---|
E. Escober |
Round 10
Mohammedan Sporting Club | 0 – 1; | Churchill Bros |
---|---|---|
Odafe |
Mohun Bagan AC | 1–0 | Mahindra United |
---|---|---|
Bhaichung Bhutia |
Dempo Sports Club | 1–0 | East Bengal Club |
---|---|---|
[Beto] |
Round 12
Mumbai FC | 0–3 | Mohun Bagan AC |
---|---|---|
JCT FC | 2–1 | Dempo Sports Club |
---|---|---|
Chirag United Sports Club | 0–0 | East Bengal Club |
---|---|---|
Mahindra United | 1–3 | Churchill Brothers SC |
---|---|---|
Air-India | 1–1 | Mohammedan Sporting Club |
---|---|---|
Sporting Clube de Goa | 0–1 | Vasco Sports Club |
---|---|---|
Round 13
Mumbai FC | 2–1 | East Bengal Club |
---|---|---|
A. Yadav A. Hammond |
Yakubu Yusif |
Round 14
East Bengal Club | 3–1 | Air-India |
---|---|---|
Yakubu Sunil Chetri Sanju Pradhan |
Subhash Singh |
Round 15
Vasco Sports Club | 1–4 | East Bengal Club |
---|---|---|
Sherzod Nazarov |
Sunil Chhetri Yakubu |
Round 16
Churchill Brothers SC | 9 -1 | Vasco Sports Club |
---|---|---|
Odafe Onyeka Okolie |
JCT FC | 0–1 | Chirag United Sports Club |
---|---|---|
Ayeni Bidemi Daniel |
East Bengal Club | 3–0 | Mohun Bagan AC |
---|---|---|
Syed Rahim Nabi Sunil Chhetri |
Round 17
East Bengal Club | 2–2 | Mohammedan Sporting Club |
---|---|---|
Nirmal Chhetri |
Okoro |
Round 18
Churchill Brothers SC | 3–1 | Mohun Bagan AC |
---|---|---|
Odafe Onyeka Okolie |
Jose Ramirez Barreto |
Mahindra United | 2–1 | East Bengal Club |
---|---|---|
C.Edeh |
Sunil Chetri |
Vasco Sports Club | 1–2 | Mumbai FC |
---|---|---|
Kalia Kulothungan |
Round 19
Air-India | 1–3 | Mahindra United |
---|---|---|
Sushil Kumar Singh |
Sporting Clube de Goa | 1–1 | East Bengal Club |
---|---|---|
J. Pereira |
I. Addo |
Mumbai FC | 2–3 | Churchill Brothers SC |
---|---|---|
Anees Kutty |
JCT FC | 1–1 | Mohun Bagan AC |
---|---|---|
Round 20
JCT FC | 2–0 | Sporting Clube de Goa |
---|---|---|
Paul M. Nwachukwu |
Mohammedan Sporting Club | 2–0 | Mumbai FC |
---|---|---|
Satyajit Bose |
Churchill Brothers SC | 3–1 | East Bengal Club |
---|---|---|
Odafe Onyeka Okolie Kalu |
Yakubu Yusif |
Air-India | 1–0 | Vasco Sports Club |
---|---|---|
Singam Subash Singh |
Dempo SC | 3–2 | Mahindra United |
---|---|---|
Arata izumi |
Round 21
East Bengal Club | 2–1 | JCT FC |
---|---|---|
Yusif Yakubu |
Edu |
Round 22
East Bengal Club | 2–2 | Dempo SC |
---|---|---|
Yakubu Yusif I. Addo |
C. Antao Beto |
Top scorers
- As of 23 March 2009