2006 AFC Youth Championship qualification
Following are the results of the 2006 AFC Youth Championship qualification. The Asian Football Confederations AFC Youth Championship 2006 was the 34th instance of the AFC Youth Championship. It was held from 29 October to 12 November 2006 in India. It was the first time for India to host this tournament. Sixteen teams from the AFC qualified to the finals.
Matches
Group 1
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 |
Lebanon |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Alaa Abdul-Zahra Khaldoun Ibrahim |
Kuwait |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Amer Al-Fadhel Ali Al-Mashmoum |
Ali Safwan |
Iraq |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mostafa Karim |
Group 2
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 |
Syria |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Mahmoud Khaddoj |
Ahmed Kabee Ibrahim Al Abdullah Mohammed Al Sahlawi |
Saudi Arabia |
4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Mohammed Al Sahlawi Mohammed Al Bishi Nasir Al Selimi |
Jaifar Al Mukhani Mohammed Al Shamsi |
Group 3
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | −9 |
United Arab Emirates |
6–0 | |
---|---|---|
Abdulla Bloushi Nasser Hasan Mohamed Al Shehhi Musalam Al Hamadani Abdulla Saeed |
United Arab Emirates |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Saeed Al Kathiri Nasser Hasan |
Group 4
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 |
Qatar |
1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Ali Affefi |
Lo'ay Omran Anas Hijah Ahmed Nofal Adnan Adous |
Jordan |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Yusef Ali Hamood Al Yazidi |
Bahrain |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Yusef Ali Hamood Al Yazidi |
Group 5
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 | −11 |
Group 6
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Nepal |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kyrgyzstan |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Group 7
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 |
Group 8
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Iran |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bangladesh |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Group 9
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group 10
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | |
1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | |
1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 |
Thailand |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Chainarong Tatong Anawin Jujeen |
Indonesia |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Ghery Setya Nugraha |
Chainarong Tatong Phanuwat Jinta |
Group 11
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 |
Group 12
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 1 | +25 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | −6 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19 | −19 |
Group 13
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | +15 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 17 | −14 |
South Korea |
13–0 | |
---|---|---|
Group 14
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | −10 |
Chinese Taipei |
0–5 | |
---|---|---|
Umesaki Yanagisawa Kawahara Morishima |
North Korea |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kim Kyong-Il Pak Nam-Chol An Jong-Ho Pak Chol-Min |
Japan |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Yasuda |
See also
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.