2006–07 UEFA Cup first round
The matches were held on 14 September (first leg) and 28 September 2006 (second leg).
4Due to the armed conflict in Israel, UEFA had ruled that European tournament matches could not be played in Israel until further notice. Maccabi Haifa's home leg on 14 September was moved to Nijmegen, Netherlands. On 15 September, UEFA lifted the ban, allowing future matches to be played in the Tel Aviv area.[1] Hapoel Tel Aviv were able to play their home leg in Tel Aviv on 28 September.
5UEFA ordered Trabzonspor's home leg on 14 September to be played behind closed doors after objects were thrown at visiting fans and the fourth official, and a smoke bomb ignited in the stands, during their second qualifying round home leg against Cypriots APOEL. Trabzonspor appealed, and UEFA rejected the appeal on 13 September. Trabzonspor's penalty includes a second closed-doors game, a penalty which has been deferred for two years and will be removed if no further incidents occur.
First leg
Rubin Kazan |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Dessena |
Levadia |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Sibierski |
Hertha BSC |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Giménez Boateng |
Report | Šimunić Bechara |
Legia Warsaw |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Junior Godoi |
Report | Mair |
Slovan Liberec |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Frejlach Blažek |
Report |
Chornomorets Odesa |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | De Bruno |
Ethnikos Achna |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Skoda Xanthi |
3–4 | |
---|---|---|
Quintana Kazakis |
Report | Niculescu Dănciulescu Pulhac |
Lokomotiv Moscow |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Loskov Ivanović |
Report | Vandermarliere |
Start |
2–5 | |
---|---|---|
Johnsen Fevang |
Report | Huntelaar Rosenberg Sneijder Roger |
Beşiktaş |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kléberson Güleç |
Report |
Artmedia Petržalka |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Halenár Tchuř |
Report | Riera Pandiani |
Schalke 04 |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Larsen |
Report |
Rapid București |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Moldovan |
Report |
Trabzonspor |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Karadeniz Bulut |
Report | Valdo Juanlu |
Partizan |
4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Marinković Zajić |
Report | Fledderus Suárez |
Åtvidaberg |
0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | León Eduardo Sutter |
Derry City |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
AZ |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Kovermans Molhoek Arveladze |
Report | Bölükbaşı Başdağ |
Basel |
6–2 | |
---|---|---|
Kuzmanović Petrić Majstorović Cristiano |
Report | Pejčić Buckley |
Slavia Prague |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Jenas |
Lokomotiv Sofia |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Genkov Dafchev |
Report | Lucius Greene |
Standard Liège |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | López |
Maccabi Haifa |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Katan |
Report | Zenev |
Sion |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Wisła Kraków |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Prittas |
Panathinaikos |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Salpingidis |
Report | Hodin |
Fenerbahçe |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
R. Pedersen Kežman |
Report | Fall |
Red Bull Salzburg |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Zickler Janko |
Report | Savage McCarthy |
Eintracht Frankfurt |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Thurk Köhler |
Report |
Marseille |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bamogo |
Report |
Ružomberok |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Balaban |
West Ham United |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Caracciolo |
Vitória Setúbal |
0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Alves Nilsson |
Second leg
Odense |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Timm |
Report |
Odense won 3-2 on aggregate.
Mladá Boleslav |
4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Pecka Holub Sedláček |
Report | Maoulida Taiwo |
Mladá Boleslav won 4-3 on aggregate.
Nancy |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
André Luiz Curbelo Dia |
Report | Kurányi |
Nancy won 3-2 on aggregate.
Lens |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Dindane Jemaa Cousin |
Report | Belić |
Lens won 3-1 on aggregate.
Brøndby |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ericsson T. Rasmussen |
Report | Vasoski |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 6-2 on aggregate.
Hapoel Tel Aviv |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Toama Barda De Bruno |
Report | Nizhegorodov |
Hapoel Tel Aviv won 3-1 on aggregate.
Parma |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Paponi |
Report |
Parma won 2-0 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia |
2–2 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Iliev Tunchev |
Report | Nobre Bobô |
Beşiktaş won 4-3 on aggregate.
Livorno won 3-0 on aggregate.
Heerenveen |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Heerenveen won 3-0 on aggregate.
Zulte Waregem |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Matthys Sergeant |
Report |
Zulte Waregem won 3-2 on aggregate.
Kayserispor |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ünal |
Report | Dembélé |
AZ won 4-3 on aggregate.
Dinamo București |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Niculescu Cristea Dănciulescu |
Report | Paviot |
Dinamo București won 8-4 on aggregate.
Grasshopper |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Blumer Sutter Schwegler Eduardo Renggli |
Report |
Grasshopper won 8-0 on aggregate.
Rabotnički |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Sterjovski |
Basel won 7-2 on aggregate.
Auxerre |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Jeleń Mathis |
Report | Eduardo |
Auxerre won 5-2 on aggregate.
Feyenoord |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
2-2 on aggregate. Feyenoord won on away goals rule.
Litex Lovech |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Sandrinho |
Report | Masudi Colautti |
Maccabi Haifa won 4-2 on aggregate.
Red Star Belgrade |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Aílton |
Report | Bílek Holenda |
Slovan Liberec won 4-1 on aggregate.
Groningen |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Van de Laak |
Report |
Partizan won 4-3 on aggregate.
Metalurh Zaporizhya |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Papadopoulos |
Panathinaikos won 2-1 on aggregate.
Newcastle United |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Martins |
Report | Zelinski |
Newcastle United won 3-1 on aggregate.
Randers |
0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Deivid Şanlı Kežman |
Fenerbahçe won 5-1 on aggregate.
Club Brugge |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Balaban |
Report | Rák |
Club Brugge won 2-1 on aggregate.
Bayer Leverkusen |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Voronin Ramelow Schneider |
Report | Fernandes |
Bayer Leverkusen won 3-1 on aggregate.
Iraklis |
0–2 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Report | Mijailović Cantoro |
Wisła Kraków won 2-1 on aggregate.
Chievo |
2–1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Tiribocchi Godeas |
Report | Wender |
Braga won 3-2 on aggregate.
Rangers won 2-0 on aggregate.
Austria Wien |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Wallner |
Report |
Austria Wien won 2-1 on aggregate.
Blackburn Rovers |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
McCarthy Bentley |
Report |
Blackburn Rovers won 4-2 on aggregate.
Osasuna |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
2-2 on aggregate. Osasuna won on away goals rule.
Palermo |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Simplício Di Michele |
Report |
Palermo won 4-0 on aggregate.
Ajax won 9-2 on aggregate.
Celta Vigo |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Baiano Canobbio |
Report |
Celta Vigo won 4-0 on aggregate.
Paris Saint-Germain |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Cissé Pauleta |
Report |
Paris Saint-Germain won 2-0 on aggregate.
Sparta Prague |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sparta Prague won 2-0 on aggregate.
Nacional |
1–2 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Spadacio |
Report | Rada Burdujan |
Rapid Bucureşti won 3-1 on aggregate.
Tottenham Hotspur |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Keane |
Report |
Tottenham Hotspur won 2-0 on aggregate.
Sevilla won 6-1 on aggregate.
Espanyol |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Pandiani García |
Report | Buryán |
Espanyol won 5-3 on aggregate.
References
- ↑ UEFA lifts Israel match ban Archived 2007-01-07 at the Wayback Machine.; UEFA.com, 15 September 2006