2002–03 UEFA Champions League qualifying rounds
The qualifying rounds for the 2002–03 UEFA Champions League began on 17 July 2002. In total, there were three qualifying rounds which provided 16 clubs to join the group stage.
Teams
This table shows the path of all 57 teams involved in the qualifying phase (starting round shown in parentheses). 16 teams qualified for the group stage to join the 16 automatic qualifiers.
First qualifying round
Seeding
Teams with a coefficient of at least 1.498 were seeded.[1]
Seeded | Unseeded |
---|---|
Matches
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
F91 Dudelange |
1–4 | 1–1 | 0–3 | |
Hibernians |
3–2 | 2–2 | 1–0 | |
Portadown |
2–3 | 0–0 | 2–3 | |
Željezničar |
4–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | |
Skonto |
6–0 | 5–0 | 1–0 | |
FC Flora |
0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | |
Sheriff Tiraspol |
4–4 (a) | 2–1 | 2–3 | |
Tampere United |
0–6 | 0–4 | 0–2 | |
FBK Kaunas |
2–3 | 2–3 | 0–0 | |
Torpedo Kutaisi |
6–2 | 5–2 | 1–0 |
First leg
F91 Dudelange |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Rémy |
Report | Georgievski |
Hibernians |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Chukunyere Pulis |
Report | Byrne Gannon |
Željezničar |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Guvo Gredić |
Report |
Skonto |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Koļesņičenko Zemļinskis Korgalidze Kšanavičius Jelisejevs |
Report |
Sheriff |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Priganiuc Tarkhnishvili |
Report | Lovchev |
Tampere United |
0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Arm. Karamyan Art. Karamyan Ar. Mkrtchyan |
FBK Kaunas |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Velička |
Report | Ahmataj Pisha Qorri |
Torpedo Kutaisi |
5–2 | |
---|---|---|
Asatiani Ionanidze Kvetenadze Poroshyn |
Report | Lakjuni Mortansson |
Second leg
Vardar |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Spasovski Petkov |
Report |
Vardar won 4–1 on aggregate.
Shelbourne |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Chukunyere |
Hibernians won 3–2 on aggregate.
Belshina Bobruisk |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Strypeykis Karolik |
Report | Hamilton Fitzgerald |
Belshina won 3–2 on aggregate.
ÍA |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Gredić |
Željezničar won 4–0 on aggregate.
Barry Town |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Koļesņičenko |
Skonto won 6–0 on aggregate.
APOEL won 1–0 on aggregate.
Sheriff 4–4 Zhenis Astana on aggregate. Sheriff won on away goals.
Pyunik |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Diawara Cisterna |
Report |
Pyunik won 6–0 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tirana won 3–2 on aggregate.
B36 |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Janashia |
Torpedo Kutaisi won 6–2 on aggregate.
Second qualifying round
Seeding
Teams with a coefficient of at least 10.916 were seeded.[1]
Seeded | Unseeded | ||
---|---|---|---|
Matches
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sheriff Tiraspol |
1–6 | 1–4 | 0–2 | |
Maccabi Haifa |
5–0 | 4–01 | 1–0 | |
Dynamo Kyiv |
6–2 | 4–0 | 2–2 | |
Zalaegerszeg |
2–2 (a) | 1–0 | 1–2 | |
Boavista |
7–3 | 4–0 | 3–3 | |
Sparta Prague |
5–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | |
Skonto |
0–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | |
Vardar |
2–4 | 1–3 | 1–1 | |
Hammarby IF |
1–5 | 1–1 | 0–4 | |
Žilina |
1–4 | 1–1 | 0–3 | |
NK Maribor |
4–5 | 2–1 | 2–4 | |
Lillestrøm SK |
0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | |
Club Brugge |
4–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | |
Brøndby |
5–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 |
1Match played at GSP Stadium in Nicosia, Cyprus since UEFA banned international matches from being played in Israel.
First leg
Maccabi Haifa |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Cohen Roso Abiodun |
Report |
Zalaegerszeg |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ljubojević |
Report |
Sparta Prague |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Baranek Pospíšil |
Report |
Skonto |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
NK Maribor |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Čorović |
Report | Sirakov |
Lillestrøm |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Gredić |
Club Brugge |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Lange Mendoza |
Report | Alexa |
Brøndby |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bagger |
Report |
Second leg
GAK won 6–1 on aggregate.
Belshina Bobruisk |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Pralija |
Maccabi Haifa won 5–0 on aggregate.
Pyunik |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Art. Karamyan Arm. Karamyan |
Report | Shatskikh Melaschenko |
Dynamo Kyiv won 6–2 on aggregate.
Zalaegerszeg 2–2 NK Zagreb on aggregate. Zalaegerszeg won on away goals.
Hibernians |
3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Mifsud Chukunyere |
Report | Jocivalter Luiz Cláudio Turra |
Boavista won 7–3 on aggregate.
Torpedo Kutaisi |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ionanidze |
Report | Zelenka Jun |
Sparta Prague won 5–1 on aggregate.
Levski Sofia |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Chilikov Simonović |
Report |
Levski Sofia won 2–0 on aggregate.
Legia Warsaw |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kucharski |
Report | da Costa |
Legia Warsaw won 4–2 on aggregate.
Partizan won 5–1 on aggregate.
Basel won 4–1 on aggregate.
APOEL |
4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Malekkos Elia Charalampidis Daskalakis |
Report | Duro |
APOEL won 5–4 on aggregate.
Željezničar |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Biščević |
Report |
Željezničar won 2–0 on aggregate.
Dinamo Bucureşti |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Lange |
Club Brugge won 4–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tirana |
0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Madsen Bagger Skarbalius |
Brøndby won 5–0 on aggregate.
Third qualifying round
Seeding
Teams with a coefficient of at least 36.062 were seeded.[1]
Seeded | Unseeded | ||
---|---|---|---|
Matches
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Genk |
4–4 (a) | 2–0 | 2–4 | |
Feyenoord |
3–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
Maccabi Haifa |
5–3 | 2–01 | 3–3 | |
Boavista |
0–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | |
APOEL |
2–4 | 2–3 | 0–1 | |
Zalaegerszeg |
1–5 | 1–0 | 0–5 | |
Sporting CP |
0–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | |
Partizan |
1–6 | 0–3 | 1–3 | |
Shakhtar Donetsk |
2–2 (1–4p) | 1–1 | 1–1 (aet) | |
Željezničar |
0–5 | 0–1 | 0–4 | |
Celtic |
3–3 (a) | 3–1 | 0–2 | |
GAK |
3–5 | 0–2 | 3–3 | |
Rosenborg |
4–2 | 1–0 | 3–2 | |
Levski Sofia |
0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | |
Milan |
2–2 (a) | 1–0 | 1–2 | |
Barcelona |
4–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 |
1Match played in Sofia, Bulgaria after UEFA banned international matches from being played in Israel.
First leg
Genk |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Thijs Bešlija |
Report |
Feyenoord |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ono |
Report |
Maccabi Haifa |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Yakubu |
Report |
APOEL |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Ouzounidis Malekkos |
Report | Borbokis Nikolaidis |
Shakhtar Donetsk |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Aghahowa |
Report | Simons |
Željezničar |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Dyer |
GAK |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Lekgetho Loskov |
Levski Sofia |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Cernat |
Milan |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Inzaghi |
Report |
Second leg
Genk 4–4 Sparta Prague on aggregate. Genk won on away goals.
Fenerbahçe |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Ono Buffel |
Feyenoord won 3–0 on aggregate.
Sturm Graz |
3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Bosnar Szabics Neukirchner |
Report | Roso Keisi Badir |
Maccabi Haifa won 5–3 on aggregate.
Auxerre won 1–0 on aggregate.
AEK Athens |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Wright |
Report |
AEK Athens won 4–2 on aggregate.
Manchester United |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
van Nistelrooy Beckham Scholes Solskjær |
Report |
Manchester United won 5–1 on aggregate.
Internazionale |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Di Biagio Recoba |
Report |
Internazionale won 2–0 on aggregate.
Bayern Munich |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ballack Élber Salihamidžić |
Report | Čakar |
Bayern Munich won 6–1 on aggregate.
Club Brugge |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Čeh |
Report | Vorobey |
Penalties | ||
Maertens De Cock Simons Lange |
4–1 |
Shakhtar Donetsk 2–2 Club Brugge on aggregate. Club Brugge won 4–1 on penalties.
Newcastle United |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dyer LuaLua Viana Shearer |
Report |
Newcastle United won 5–0 on aggregate.
Celtic 3–3 Basel on aggregate. Basel won on away goals.
Lokomotiv Moscow |
3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Ignashevich Evseev Júlio César |
Report | Naumoski Bazina Aufhauser |
Lokomotiv Moscow won 5–3 on aggregate.
Rosenborg won 4–2 on aggregate.
Dynamo Kyiv |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Cernat |
Report |
Dynamo Kyiv won 2–0 on aggregate.
Slovan Liberec |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Slepička Langer |
Report | Inzaghi |
Milan 2–2 Slovan Liberec on aggregate. Milan won on away goals.
Legia Warsaw |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Mendieta |
Barcelona won 4–0 on aggregate.
References
Bibliography
- UEFA Champions League Results Summary Booklet Quarter- and Semi-Finals Season 2002/2003. Union of European Football Associations. 2003.
Footnotes
- 1 2 3 Seeding in the Champions League 2002/2003, UEFA European Cup Football by Bert Kassies.
- ↑ "Željezničar – Newcastle, 12 years later". sportsport.ba. SportSport. Retrieved 19 December 2017.