Pennsylvania House of Representatives
The Pennsylvania House of Representatives is the lower house of the bicameral Pennsylvania General Assembly, the legislature of the U.S. state of Pennsylvania. There are 203 members, elected for two-year terms from single member districts.[2][3]
Pennsylvania House of Representatives | |
---|---|
Pennsylvania General Assembly | |
Type | |
Type | |
Term limits | None |
History | |
New session started | January 1, 2019 |
Leadership | |
Speaker of the House | Mike Turzai (R) since January 6, 2015 |
Majority Leader | Bryan Cutler (R) since January 1, 2019 |
Minority Leader | Frank Dermody (D) since January 4, 2011 |
Structure | |
Seats | 203 |
Political groups | Majority
Minority
|
Length of term | 2 years |
Authority | Article II, section 1, Pennsylvania Constitution |
Salary | $87,180/year[1] |
Elections | |
Last election | November 6, 2018 (203 seats) |
Next election | November 3, 2020 (203 seats) |
Meeting place | |
House of Representatives Chamber Pennsylvania State Capitol Harrisburg, Pennsylvania | |
Website | |
Pennsylvania House of Representatives |
Republican Mike Turzai was first elected Speaker of the House on January 6, 2015. In 2012, a State Representative district had an average population of 60,498 residents.
It is the largest full-time state legislature in the country. (The New Hampshire House of Representatives is larger but only serves part-time.)
Hall of the House
The Hall of the House contains important symbols to Pennsylvania history and the work of legislators.
- Speaker's Chair: a throne-like chair of rank that sits directly behind the Speaker's rostrum. Architect Joseph Huston designed the chair in 1906, the year the Capitol was dedicated.
- Mace: the House symbol of authority, peace, order and respect for law rests in a pedestal to the right of the Speaker. Its base is solid mahogany, intricately carved and capped by a brass globe engraved with the Pennsylvania coat of arms. An American Eagle perches on top. The tradition of the mace may date to the Roman Republic when attendants of Roman consuls carried bundles of sticks wrapped around an axe to enforce order. The tradition may also come directly from Pennsylvania's English heritage.
- Murals: a colorful panorama of Pennsylvania history appear in murals by Edwin Austin Abbey. The most commanding of the series hangs behind the Speaker's rostrum and dominates the wall behind the Speaker. It is called The Apotheosis of Pennsylvania
- Ceiling: a work of art in itself with its ornate geometry of gold leaf buttoned at the center by a charming painted illustration. In "The Hours", Abbey represents the passage of time in the form of 24 maidens revolving in an endless circle amidst the moon, the sun and the stars of the Milky Way.[4]
Speaker of the House
The speakership is the oldest elected statewide office in the Commonwealth. Since its first session in 1682—presided over by William Penn—over 130 house members have been elevated to the speaker's chair. The house cannot hold an official session in the absence of the speaker or his designated speaker pro tempore. Speaker Leroy Irvis was the first African American elected speaker of any state legislature in the United States since Reconstruction. Speaker Dennis O'Brien was the only minority-party Speaker known in Pennsylvania and only the second known nationwide. Pennsylvania has never had a female speaker.
Composition
Affiliation | Party (Shading indicates majority caucus) |
Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Republican | Vacant | ||
End of previous legislature | 79 | 120 | 199 | 4 |
January 1, 2019 | 91 | 110 | 201 | 2 |
March 13, 2019 | 93 | 203 | 0 | |
March 18, 2019 | 109 | 202 | 1 | |
May 21, 2019 | 110 | 203 | 0 | |
December 13, 2019[5] | 92 | 202 | 1 | |
January 2, 2020[6] | 107 | 199 | 4 | |
Latest voting share | 46.2% | 53.8% |
House of Representatives leadership
As of November 13, 2018
Speaker of the House of Representatives: Mike Turzai (R)
Majority Party (R) | Leadership Position | Minority Party (D)[7] |
Bryan Cutler | Floor Leader | Frank Dermody |
Kerry Benninghoff | Whip | Jordan Harris |
Marcy Toepel | Caucus Chairperson | Joanna McClinton |
Mike Reese | Caucus Secretary | Rosita Youngblood |
Stan Saylor | Appropriations Committee Chairman | Matt Bradford |
Kurt Masser | Caucus Administrator | Neal Goodman |
Donna Oberlander | Policy Committee Chairman | Mike Sturla |
Members of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives
District | Representative | Party | Residence | Counties Represented | First elected |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pat Harkins | Dem | Erie | Erie | 2006 |
2 | Robert Merski | Dem | Erie | 2018 | |
3 | Ryan Bizzarro | Dem | Erie | Erie | 2012 |
4 | Curt Sonney | Rep | Harborcreek Township | Erie | 2004 |
5 | Barry Jozwiak | Rep | Bern Township | Berks | 2014 |
6 | Brad Roae | Rep | East Mead Township | Crawford, Erie | 2006 |
7 | Mark Longietti | Dem | Sharpsville | Mercer | 2006 |
8 | Vacant | Butler, Mercer | |||
9 | Chris Sainato | Dem | New Castle | Lawrence | 1994 |
10 | Aaron Bernstine | Rep | New Beaver | Beaver, Butler, Lawrence | 2016 |
11 | Marci Mustello | Rep | Butler Township | Butler | 2019[note 1] |
12 | Daryl Metcalfe | Rep | Cranberry Township | Butler | 1998 |
13 | John Lawrence | Rep | Franklin Township | Chester, Lancaster | 2010 |
14 | Jim E. Marshall | Rep | Beaver Falls | Beaver, Butler | 2006 |
15 | Josh Kail | Rep | Beaver | Beaver, Washington | 2018 |
16 | Robert F. Matzie | Dem | Ambridge | Allegheny, Beaver | 2008 |
17 | Parke Wentling | Rep | Hempfield Township | Crawford, Erie, Lawrence, Mercer | 2014 |
18 | Vacant | Bucks | |||
19 | Jake Wheatley | Dem | Pittsburgh | Allegheny | 2002 |
20 | Adam Ravenstahl | Dem | Pittsburgh | Allegheny | 2010 |
21 | Sara Innamorato | Dem | Pittsburgh | Allegheny | 2018 |
22 | Peter Schweyer | Dem | Allentown | Lehigh | 2014 |
23 | Dan Frankel | Dem | Pittsburgh | Allegheny | 1998 |
24 | Edward Gainey | Dem | Pittsburgh | Allegheny | 2012 |
25 | Brandon Markosek | Dem | Monroeville | Allegheny | 2018 |
26 | Tim Hennessey | Rep | Pottstown | Chester, Montgomery | 1992 |
27 | Daniel J. Deasy | Dem | Pittsburgh | Allegheny | 2008 |
28 | Mike Turzai | Rep | Bradfordwoods | Allegheny | 2000 |
29 | Meghan Schroeder | Rep | Warminster | Bucks | 2018 |
30 | Lori Mizgorski | Rep | Allison Park | Allegheny | 2018 |
31 | Perry Warren | Dem | Newtown | Bucks | 2016 |
32 | Anthony M. DeLuca | Dem | Penn Hills | Allegheny | 2002 |
33 | Frank Dermody | Dem | Oakmont | Allegheny, Westmoreland | 1990 |
34 | Summer Lee | Dem | Pittsburgh | Allegheny | 2018 |
35 | Austin Davis | Dem | White Oak | Allegheny | 2018 |
36 | Harry Readshaw | Dem | Pittsburgh | Allegheny | 1994 |
37 | Mindy Fee | Rep | Manheim | Lancaster | 2012 |
38 | Bill Kortz | Dem | Dravosburg | Allegheny | 2006 |
39 | Mike Puskaric | Rep | Elizabeth | Allegheny, Washington | 2010 |
40 | Natalie Mihalek | Rep | Upper St. Clair | Allegheny, Washington | 2018 |
41 | Brett Miller | Rep | East Hempfield Township | Lancaster | 2014 |
42 | Dan Miller | Dem | Mount Lebanon | Allegheny | 2013 |
43 | Keith Greiner | Rep | West Lampeter Township | Lancaster | 2012 |
44 | Valerie Gaydos | Rep | Moon Township | Allegheny | 2018 |
45 | Anita Astorino Kulik | Dem | Kennedy Township | Allegheny | 2016 |
46 | Jason Ortitay | Rep | South Fayette Township | Allegheny, Washington | 2014 |
47 | Keith J. Gillespie | Rep | Hellam Township | York | 2002 |
48 | Tim O'Neal | Rep | South Strabane | Washington | 2018 |
49 | Bud Cook | Rep | West Pike Run Township | Fayette, Washington | 2016 |
50 | Pam Snyder | Dem | Jefferson | Fayette, Greene, Washington | 2012 |
51 | Matt Dowling | Rep | Fayette County | Fayette, Somerset | 2016 |
52 | Ryan Warner | Rep | Perryopolis | Fayette, Westmoreland | 2014 |
53 | Steve Malagari | Dem | Lansdale | Montgomery | 2018 |
54 | Bob Brooks | Rep | Allegheny, Westmoreland | 2018 | |
55 | Joseph Petrarca Jr. | Dem | Vandergrift | Armstrong, Westmoreland | 1994 |
56 | George Dunbar | Rep | Penn Township | Westmoreland | 2010 |
57 | Eric Nelson | Rep | Hempfield Township | Westmoreland | 2016 |
58 | Vacant | Westmoreland | |||
59 | Mike Reese | Rep | Mount Pleasant Township | Somerset, Westmoreland | 2008 |
60 | Jeff Pyle | Rep | Ford City | Armstrong, Butler, Indiana | 2004 |
61 | Liz Hanbidge | Dem | Lower Gwynedd Township | Montgomery | 2018 |
62 | James Struzzi | Rep | Indiana | Indiana | 2018 |
63 | Donna Oberlander | Rep | Clarion | Armstrong, Clarion, Forest | 2008 |
64 | Lee James | Rep | Oil City | Butler, Venango | 2012 |
65 | Kathy Rapp | Rep | Warren | Crawford, Forest, Warren | 2004 |
66 | Cris Dush | Rep | Pine Creek Township | Indiana, Jefferson | 2014 |
67 | Martin Causer | Rep | Port Allegany | Cameron, McKean, Potter | 2002 |
68 | Clint Owlett | Rep | Liberty | Bradford, McKean, Tioga | 2018 |
69 | Carl Walker Metzgar Wickersham | Rep | Berlin | Bedford, Somerset | 2008 |
70 | Matthew D. Bradford | Dem | Worcester Township | Montgomery | 2008 |
71 | James Rigby | Rep | Johnstown | Cambria, Somerset | 2018 |
72 | Frank Burns | Dem | East Taylor Township | Cambria | 2008 |
73 | Tommy Sankey | Rep | Houtzdale | Cambria, Clearfield | 2012 |
74 | Dan K. Williams | Dem | Sadsbury Township | Chester | 2018 |
75 | Matt Gabler | Rep | DuBois | Clearfield , Elk | 2008 |
76 | Stephanie Borowicz | Rep | Lock Haven | Centre, Clinton | 2018 |
77 | Scott Conklin | Dem | Rush Township | Centre | 2006 |
78 | Jesse Topper | Rep | Bedford | Bedford, Franklin, Fulton | 2014 |
79 | Louis Schmitt Jr. | Rep | Blair | 2018 | |
80 | James V. Gregory | Rep | Blair | 2018 | |
81 | Rich Irvin | Rep | Warriors Mark Township | Centre, Huntingdon, Mifflin | 2014 |
82 | John D Hershey | Rep | Franklin, Juniata, Mifflin | 2018 | |
83 | Jeff Wheeland | Rep | Loyalsock Township | Lycoming | 2014 |
84 | Garth Everett | Rep | Muncy | Lycoming, Union | 2006 |
85 | David Rowe | Rep | East Buffalo Township | Snyder, Union | 2019 [note 2] |
86 | Mark Keller | Rep | New Bloomfield | Cumberland, Perry | 2004 |
87 | Greg Rothman | Rep | Silver Spring Township | Cumberland | 2015 |
88 | Sheryl M. Delozier | Rep | Lower Allen Township | Cumberland | 2008 |
89 | Rob Kauffman | Rep | Chambersburg | Franklin | 2004 |
90 | Paul Schemel | Rep | Greencastle | Franklin | 2014 |
91 | Dan Moul | Rep | Conewago Township | Adams | 2006 |
92 | Dawn Keefer | Rep | Dillsburg | Cumberland, York | 2016 |
93 | Paul M. Jones | Rep | York | 2018 | |
94 | Stan Saylor | Rep | Red Lion | York | 1992 |
95 | Carol Hill-Evans | Dem | York | York | 2016 |
96 | Mike Sturla | Dem | Lancaster | Lancaster | 1990 |
97 | Steven Mentzer | Rep | Manheim Township | Lancaster | 2012 |
98 | David Hickernell | Rep | West Donegal Township | Dauphin, Lancaster | 2002 |
99 | David H. Zimmerman | Rep | East Earl Township | Lancaster | 2014 |
100 | Bryan Cutler | Rep | Drumore Township | Lancaster | 2006 |
101 | Frank Ryan | Rep | Lebanon County | Lebanon | 2016 |
102 | Russ Diamond | Rep | Annville | Lebanon | 2014 |
103 | Patty Kim | Dem | Harrisburg | Dauphin | 2012 |
104 | Sue Helm | Rep | Susquehanna Township | Dauphin, Lebanon | 2006 |
105 | Andrew Lewis | Rep | Dauphin | 2018 | |
106 | Tom Mehaffie | Rep | Lower Swatara Township | Dauphin | 2016 |
107 | Kurt A. Masser | Rep | Ralpho Township | Columbia, Montour, Northumberland | 2010 |
108 | Lynda Schlegel-Culver | Rep | Rockefeller Township | Northumberland , Snyder | 2010 |
109 | David R. Millard | Rep | Berwick | Columbia | 2002 |
110 | Tina Pickett | Rep | Towanda | Bradford, Sullivan, Susquehanna | 2000 |
111 | Jonathan Fritz | Rep | Honesdale | Susquehanna, Wayne | 2016 |
112 | Kyle Mullins | Dem | Lackawanna | 2018 | |
113 | Martin Flynn | Dem | Scranton | Lackawanna | 2012 |
114 | Bridget Malloy Kosierowski | Dem | Scranton | Lackawanna | 2019[note 3] |
115 | Maureen Madden | Dem | Monroe County | Monroe | 2016 |
116 | Tarah Toohil | Rep | Butler Township | Luzerne | 2010 |
117 | Karen Boback | Rep | Harveys Lake | Lackawanna, Luzerne, Wyoming | 2006 |
118 | Mike Carroll | Dem | Avoca | Lackawanna, Luzerne | 2006 |
119 | Gerald Mullery | Dem | Newport Township | Luzerne | 2010 |
120 | Aaron Kaufer | Rep | Kingston | Luzerne | 2014 |
121 | Eddie Day Pashinski | Dem | Wilkes-Barre | Luzerne | 2006 |
122 | Doyle Heffley | Rep | Lower Towamensing Township | Carbon | 2010 |
123 | Neal Goodman | Dem | Mahanoy City | Schuylkill | 2002 |
124 | Jerry Knowles | Rep | Tamaqua | Berks, Carbon, Schuylkill | 2008 |
125 | Mike Tobash | Rep | Pottsville | Dauphin, Schuylkill | 2010 |
126 | Mark Rozzi | Dem | Muhlenberg Township | Berks | 2012 |
127 | Thomas Caltagirone | Dem | Reading | Berks | 1976 |
128 | Mark M. Gillen | Rep | Robeson Township | Berks, Lancaster | 2010 |
129 | Jim A. Cox | Rep | Spring Township | Berks, Lancaster | 2006 |
130 | David Maloney | Rep | Pike Township | Berks | 2010 |
131 | Justin Simmons | Rep | Coopersburg | Lehigh, Montgomery, Northampton | 2010 |
132 | Michael Schlossberg | Dem | Allentown | Lehigh | 2012 |
133 | Jeanne McNeill | Dem | Whitehall Township | Lehigh | 2017 |
134 | Ryan Mackenzie | Rep | Lower Macungie Township | Berks, Lehigh | 2012 |
135 | Steve Samuelson | Dem | Bethlehem | Northampton | 1998 |
136 | Robert L. Freeman | Dem | Easton | Northampton | 1998[lower-alpha 1] |
137 | Joe Emrick | Rep | Nazareth | Northampton | 2010 |
138 | Marcia Hahn | Rep | Bath | Northampton | 2010 |
139 | Michael Peifer | Rep | Honesdale | Pike, Wayne | 2006 |
140 | John Galloway | Dem | Bristol | Bucks | 2006 |
141 | Tina Davis | Dem | Levittown | Bucks | 2010 |
142 | Frank Farry | Rep | Langhorne | Bucks | 2008 |
143 | Wendy Ullman | Dem | Bucks | 2018 | |
144 | Todd Polinchock | Rep | Bucks | 2018 | |
145 | Craig Staats | Rep | Richland Township | Bucks | 2014 |
146 | Joe Ciresi | Dem | Montgomery | 2018 | |
147 | Marcy Toepel | Rep | Douglass Township | Montgomery | 2010 |
148 | Mary Jo Daley | Dem | Narberth | Montgomery | 2012 |
149 | Tim Briggs | Dem | Upper Merion Township | Montgomery | 2008 |
150 | Joe Webster | Dem | Montgomery County | Montgomery | 2018 |
151 | Todd Stephens | Rep | Horsham Township | Montgomery | 2010 |
152 | Tom Murt | Rep | Hatboro | Montgomery, Philadelphia | 2006 |
153 | Ben Sanchez | Dem | Montgomery | 2018 | |
154 | Steve McCarter | Dem | Glenside | Montgomery | 2012 |
155 | Danielle Friel Otten | Dem | Uwchlan Township | Chester | 2018 |
156 | Carolyn Comitta | Dem | West Chester | Chester | 2016 |
157 | Melissa Shusterman | Dem | Schuylkill Township | Chester, Montgomery | 2018 |
158 | Christina Sappey | Dem | West Bradford | Chester | 2018 |
159 | Brian Joseph Kirkland | Dem | Chester | Delaware | 2016 |
160 | Stephen Barrar | Rep | Aston | Chester, Delaware | 1996 |
161 | Leanne Krueger-Braneky | Dem | Swarthmore | Delaware | 2015 |
162 | David M. Delloso | Dem | Delaware | 2018 | |
163 | Michael Zabel | Dem | Delaware | 2018 | |
164 | Margo L. Davidson | Dem | Upper Darby Township | Delaware | 2010 |
165 | Jennifer O’Mara | Dem | Delaware | 2018 | |
166 | Greg Vitali | Dem | Havertown | Delaware, Montgomery | 1992 |
167 | Kristine Howard | Dem | Chester | 2018 | |
168 | Christopher B. Quinn | Rep | Middletown Township | Delaware | 2016 |
169 | Kate Klunk | Rep | Hanover | York | 2014 |
170 | Martina White | Rep | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2015 |
171 | Kerry Benninghoff | Rep | Bellefonte | Centre, Mifflin | 1996 |
172 | Kevin J. Boyle | Dem | Philadelphia | Montgomery, Philadelphia | 2010 |
173 | Michael Driscoll | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2014 |
174 | Ed Neilson | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2015[lower-alpha 2] |
175 | Mary Isaacson | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2018 | |
176 | Jack Rader | Rep | Jackson Township | Monroe | 2014 |
177 | Joseph Hohenstein | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2018 |
178 | Wendi Thomas | Rep | Bucks | 2018 | |
179 | Jason Dawkins | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2014 |
180 | Angel Cruz | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2000 |
181 | Malcolm Kenyatta | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2018 |
182 | Brian Sims | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2012 |
183 | Zach Mako | Rep | Walnutport | Lehigh, Northampton | 2016 |
184 | Elizabeth Fiedler | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2018 |
185 | Maria Donatucci | Dem | Philadelphia | Delaware, Philadelphia | 2011 |
186 | Jordan A. Harris | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2012 |
187 | Gary Day | Rep | Heidelberg Township | Berks, Lehigh | 2008 |
188 | James R. Roebuck Jr. | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 1984 |
189 | Rosemary Brown | Rep | Middle Smithfield Township | Monroe, Pike | 2010 |
190 | G. Roni Green | Rep | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2020 |
191 | Joanna E. McClinton | Dem | Philadelphia | Delaware, Philadelphia | 2015 |
192 | Morgan Cephas | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2016 |
193 | Torren Ecker | Rep | Hamilton Township | Adams, Cumberland | 2018 |
194 | Pamela DeLissio | Dem | Philadelphia | Montgomery, Philadelphia | 2010 |
195 | Donna Bullock | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2015 |
196 | Seth Grove | Rep | Dover Township | York | 2008 |
197 | Danilo Burgos | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2018 |
198 | Rosita Youngblood | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 1994 |
199 | Barbara Gleim | Rep | Cumberland | 2018 | |
200 | Chris Rabb | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2016 |
201 | Stephen Kinsey | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2012 |
202 | Jared Solomon | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2016 |
203 | Isabella Fitzgerald | Dem | Philadelphia | Philadelphia | 2016 |
- Elected in special election on May 21, 2019 to fill unexpired term.
- Elected in special election on August 20, 2019 to fill unexpired term.
- Elected in special election on March 12, 2019 to fill unexpired term.
Past composition of the House of Representatives
See also
- Pennsylvania State Senate
- Project Vote Smart (Pennsylvania State Legislative information and voting records is the link to the Pennsylvania section.)
- List of Pennsylvania state legislatures
Notes
- Rep. Freeman previously served from 1983 to 1994.
- Rep. Neilson previously served from 2012 to 2014.
References
- Specific
- "Comparison of state legislative salaries - Ballotpedia".
- Article II, section 2, Pennsylvania Constitution.
- Article II, section 16, Pennsylvania Constitution.
- Center, Legislativate Data Processing. "Page Not Found - The official website for the Pennsylvania General Assembly". The official website for the Pennsylvania General Assembly.
- Democrat Movita Johnson-Herrell (District 190) resigned.
- Republicans Tedd Nesbit (District 8), Gene DiGirolamo (District 18), and Justin Walsh (District 58) resigned.
- "Pennsylvania House Democratic Caucus | House Democrats - Leadership". www.pahouse.com. Retrieved 2018-12-17.
- General
- Trostle, Sharon, ed. (2009). The Pennsylvania Manual. 119. Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Department of General Services. ISBN 0-8182-0334-X.
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Pennsylvania House of Representatives. |
- Pennsylvania House of Representatives
- State House of Pennsylvania information and voting records This link leads to information about elected officials and candidates in Pennsylvania on the website "Project Vote Smart." This web site provides such information for all states in the US.