Swimming at the 2016 European Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre breaststroke
The Men's 200 metre breaststroke competition of the 2016 European Aquatics Championships was held on 18 May 2016.[1][2]
Men's 200 metre breaststroke at the 2016 European Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | 18 May | |||||||||
Competitors | 45 from 28 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 2:08.33 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2016 European Aquatics Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Mixed | 3 m | 10 m |
Team | team | |
Synchronised swimming | ||
Solo | Free | Technical |
Duet | Free | Technical |
Team | Free | Technical |
Mixed | Free | Technical |
Combination | Combination | |
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world, European and championship records were as follows.
Name | Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Akihiro Yamaguchi | 2:07.01 | Gifu | 15 September 2012 | |
European record | Dániel Gyurta | 2:07.23 | Barcelona | 2 August 2013 | |
Championship record | Marco Koch | 2:07.47 | Berlin | 21 August 2014 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held on 18 May at 10:29.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 4 | Marco Koch | 2:11.29 | Q | |
2 | 4 | 5 | Matti Mattsson | 2:11.78 | Q | |
3 | 3 | 4 | Ross Murdoch | 2:11.87 | Q | |
4 | 5 | 3 | Erik Persson | 2:12.21 | Q | |
5 | 3 | 5 | Anton Sveinn McKee | 2:12.25 | Q | |
6 | 4 | 3 | Mikhail Dorinov | 2:12.76 | Q | |
7 | 5 | 5 | Craig Benson | 2:12.79 | Q | |
8 | 4 | 4 | Andrew Willis | 2:12.88 | ||
9 | 3 | 3 | Luca Pizzini | 2:12.92 | Q | |
10 | 5 | 2 | Dmytro Oseledets | 2:13.33 | Q | |
11 | 4 | 2 | Max Pilger | 2:13.64 | Q | |
12 | 5 | 7 | Yannick Käser | 2:13.69 | Q | |
13 | 4 | 0 | Ronen Faor | 2:13.72 | Q | |
14 | 5 | 8 | Johannes Dietrich | 2:13.76 | Q | |
15 | 5 | 6 | Panagiotis Samilidis | 2:13.82 | Q | |
16 | 3 | 8 | Dávid Horváth | 2:13.91 | Q | |
17 | 4 | 6 | Dimitrios Koulouris | 2:14.19 | Q | |
18 | 3 | 7 | Luke Davies | 2:14.30 | ||
19 | 4 | 9 | Christopher Rothbauer | 2:14.57 | ||
19 | 3 | 2 | Laurent Carnol | 2:14.57 | ||
21 | 4 | 7 | Jonas Coreelman | 2:14.81 | ||
22 | 2 | 4 | Iliy Gladishev | 2:14.91 | ||
23 | 2 | 3 | Martin Allikvee | 2:14.97 | ||
24 | 3 | 6 | Nicholas Quinn | 2:15.04 | ||
25 | 3 | 0 | Daniils Bobrovs | 2:15.12 | ||
26 | 4 | 8 | Valeriy Dymo | 2:15.16 | ||
27 | 1 | 6 | Maksym Shemberev | 2:16.19 | ||
28 | 3 | 1 | Patrik Schwarzenbach | 2:16.34 | ||
29 | 2 | 0 | Luchezar Shumkov | 2:16.50 | ||
30 | 2 | 9 | Irakli Bolkvadze | 2:17.24 | ||
31 | 2 | 8 | Martin Liivamägi | 2:17.26 | ||
32 | 2 | 6 | Christoph Meier | 2:17.29 | ||
33 | 2 | 7 | Marko Blaževski | 2:17.33 | ||
34 | 5 | 9 | Andrius Šidlauskas | 2:17.53 | ||
34 | 3 | 9 | Alpkan Örnek | 2:17.53 | ||
36 | 2 | 2 | Berkay Şendikici | 2:17.59 | ||
37 | 2 | 5 | Eitan Yudashkin | 2:17.92 | ||
38 | 5 | 0 | Luca Pfyffer | 2:18.20 | ||
39 | 2 | 1 | Demir Atasoy | 2:18.28 | ||
40 | 4 | 1 | Sverre Næss | 2:19.24 | ||
41 | 1 | 3 | Tomás Veloso | 2:19.59 | ||
42 | 5 | 1 | Dan Sweeney | 2:21.16 | ||
43 | 1 | 5 | Silver Hein | 2:22.49 | ||
44 | 1 | 7 | Deni Baholli | 2:27.60 | ||
1 | 2 | Jørgen Braathen | DSQ | |||
1 | 4 | Gal Nevo | DNS |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 18 May at 18:22.[4]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Matti Mattson | 2:10.10 | Q | |
2 | 5 | Erik Persson | 2:11.13 | Q | |
3 | 1 | Panagiotis Samilidis | 2:11.22 | Q | |
4 | 3 | Mikhail Dorinov | 2:11.25 | Q | |
5 | 6 | Luca Pizzini | 2:11.54 | Q | |
6 | 8 | Dimitrios Koulouris | 2:12.09 | ||
7 | 2 | Max Pilger | 2:13.82 | ||
8 | 7 | Ronen Faor | 2:14.84 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Ross Murdoch | 2:09.72 | Q | |
2 | 4 | Marco Koch | 2:09.82 | Q | |
3 | 3 | Anton Sveinn McKee | 2:10.91 | Q | |
4 | 6 | Craig Benson | 2:11.93 | ||
5 | 2 | Dmytro Oseledets | 2:11.97 | ||
6 | 8 | Dávid Horváth | 2:12.34 | ||
7 | 1 | Johannes Dietrich | 2:14.13 | ||
8 | 7 | Yannick Käser | 2:15.11 |
Final
The final was held on 19 May at 18:46.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Ross Murdoch | 2:08.33 | |||
5 | Marco Koch | 2:08.40 | |||
8 | Luca Pizzini | 2:10.39 | |||
4 | 2 | Erik Persson | 2:10.50 | ||
5 | 3 | Matti Mattson | 2:10.69 | ||
6 | 7 | Panagiotis Samilidis | 2:11.15 | ||
7 | 1 | Mikhail Dorinov | 2:11.42 | ||
8 | 6 | Anton Sveinn McKee | 2:11.73 |
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.